| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Raven Steals the Light. Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, softcover edition. 91 pp. ills. oversize (about 9 X 10 inches) softcover. VG+ with no names, no tears, a bit of wear to extremities. Very Good. Book number: 776524 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Native
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven Steals the Light Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1988. (ISBN: 0888946074). Soft Cover, Square 4to. 91pp. Drawings by Reid. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 43830 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Native American History And Literature
Keywords: Northwest Indians Haida 0888946074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Canoe Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii University of Washington/ Douglas & McIntyre, 1991. 0888946791. First Edition :. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888946791. Squarish quarto hardcover in fine black cloth, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and crisp, the covers unworn save for slight dust-dulling of edges, else FINE in bright dustjacket, faint rubbing else nFINE. Solid and bright. The entire book is about one sculpture: "Spirit of Haida Gwaii" which is destined to become one of the"major artistic landmarks of the capitol and of the North American continent." ; 1 x 6.75 x 4.25 Inches; 173 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 20049 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Indians
Keywords: 0888946791 Indian Mythology; Bill Reid; Northwest Indian Carving | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Canoe Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550540378. Illustrated by B&W Plates. DJ shows some scuffing and light chipping ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 0.9 x 10.6 x 9.2 Inches; 176 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 15049 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 1550540378 Bill reid Haida Gwaii Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Canoe: Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Canada, Douglas & McIntyre. 1992, Second Augmented Edition. (ISBN: 1550540378) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Steltzer, Ulli. 174 pages. "Bill Reid's Spirit of Haida Gwaii is no ordinary sculpture. Commissioned for the courtyard of the new Canadian chancery in Washington, D.C. it sits directly across from the National Gallery and is destined to become one of the major artistic landmarks of the capital and of the North American continent.. Ulli Stelzer's photographs, taken over five years, record the genesis and development of the Black Canoe and of each creature within it. This sequence of nearly one hundred images offers detailed insight into the final form and reveals many aspects of the sculpture otherwise lost forever to view." - from dust jacket. Book clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Light wear to dust jacket which is now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. Nice copy. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 737a7484 CAD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 US$ 195.61 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15543] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: Indian Sculpture North America Indians Haida Gwaii Bill Reid Native Carvers Pacific Northwest Haida 1550540378 Steltzer, Ulli | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Canoe : Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Vancouver, BC, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1995, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1550544039) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Steltzer, Ulli (Photographer). Former Library Copy, 174 pages. Suggested reading list. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. "..A strikingly beautiful book.. a deep reading of this single, monumental work of public art by Bill Reid. The words.. expertly place the black canoe in its historical , cultural, aesthetic and political contexts." - from back cover. Somewhat above-average wear. Usual library markings. Binding intact. A worthy reference copy. Fair. Book number: 738c8838 CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.87 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: Indian Sculpture_north America Indians of Spirit of Haida Gwaii Haida Indians Mythology and Religion Northwest Coast Indians Native Peoples Yvr Vancouver Airport International 1550544039 Steltzer, Ulli (Photographer) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Canoe; Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Published by Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., Vancouver First Edition 1991. Vancouver 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. Quarto 11'' x 9¼'' 173, ii [pp] ISBN 0888946791. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with very minor roll back to the edges. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 37027 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP¥ 9379] Catalogue: ART
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Canoe; Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Vancouver, Douglas & MacIntyre. 1991. (4to, cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 173pp. Frontispiece, illus. ports. Photography by Ulli Steltzer. Book number: 112625 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: British Columbia, Haida, Northwest Coast | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carving The Elements: A Companion To The Fragments Of Parmenides. Distributed for Editions Koch by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle. Published in 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. This companion piece to The Fragments of Parmenides reveals the blood, sweat and tears the creators put into their original book. Covering the Elements tells the detailed story of the making of The Fragments of Parmenides, a grandiose book project meticulously crafted by: master letterpress printer Peter Koch; poet, translator and typographer Robert Bringhurst; punchcutter, type designer, typefounder and poet Dan Carr; master stone cutter and type designer Christopher Stinehour; master bookbinder Daniel Kelm; bookbinder, casemaker and printer Peggy Gotthold; and visual artist and master wood engraver Richard Wagener. ¶ 138 pages. Book number: 35113X6 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: GREECE
Keywords: ( Greek Literature Dan Carr Christopher Stinehour Daniel Kelm Peggy Gotthold Richard Wagener on Books). 0974971405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carving The Elements. A Companion to the Fragments of Parmenides. Berkeley, California, Editions Koch. 138 p. Paperback. Book number: 85200 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie Geschiedenis, antieke Typografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Typographic Style 2nd Edition. Vancouver, Hartley & Marks, 1997. Second Edition. Trade paper, 8vo., very fine condition, as new, no marks or underlining, illustrations, index, 350pp. "It's beautifully produced. It's lucidly written. It's full of wisdom. It was an honor to read it." Book number: 44585 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Typography Books Design Printing Bringhurst Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements Of Typographic Style: Version 3.1 Point Roberts, Hartley & Marks. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881792063). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. [8] 382. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 110043 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.61 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1399] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference 0881792063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Typographic Style Vancouver, Hartley & Marks, 1996. Second Edition. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, very good condition, ribbon bookmark intact, no dustjacket, examples, illustrations, index, 350pp. "It's beautifully produced. It's lucidly written. It's full of wisdom. It was an honor to read it." Book number: 16206 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.16 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5814]
Keywords: Typography Books Design Printing Library Bringhurst Printing Type Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nine Visits to the Mythworld : Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 2002. (ISBN: 1550549707). Softcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 223.this is volume two in the trilogy.small blind crease to the bottom right hand of the cover. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 059352 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Indians North America Northwest Pacific Canadian Studies Mythology 1550549707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nine Visits to the Mythworld Douglas & McIntyre, Canada. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550548034). Hb, 8vo. as new, pp. 222, b/w illustrations, deocrated eps, includes some of the finest surviving works of this master Haida mythteller. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 099491 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Customs Folklore, Native Canadians, Qayahl Indians, Mythology, Haida Indians, Northwest Coast Indian Art, Indian Masks, Totem Poles 1550548034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ocean Paper Stone Canada, William Hoffer. 1984. Paperback. Light wear, covers have faint soiling, interior clean. Good. Book number: 30177 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Koch, Printer Cowboy Surrealists, Maverick Poets & Pre-Socratic Philosophers New York: New York Public Library, 1995. Softcover. 8vo . 65 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S82. Fine . Book number: 44086 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pieces of Map, Pieces of Music Port Townsend WA, Copper Canyon Press. 1987, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1556590032). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Tse, Yim. (USA) No markings, very light rubbing to panel gloss, Fine. Wraps, 127pp. Chinese calligraphy by Tse. These poems raise a Taoist mirror that reflects our own age. (1.3 JM 0130. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 61141 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poets Poetry Collections Taoist Mesitations 1556590032 Tse, Yim | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prosodies of Meaning: Literary Form in Native North America. The Belcourt Lecture Delivered Before the University of Manitoba 1 March 2002 (Publisher series: Belcourt Lecture.) Winnipeg, Voices of Rupert's Land. (ISBN: 0-921098-17-0) . 2004. (Trade paperback) Fine. 55pp. Notes, bibliography. Publisher series: Belcourt Lecture 2002. Book number: 139621 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Indians of North America 0921098170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Raven Steals the Light Douglas Mcintyre, 1996. Paperback. Like New. New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine).-dh ID: mon0000150593 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000150593 USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Folklore, General, General AAS, Native American, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tending the Fire An Unparable of the Relations of Rabbits and Dogs and Old Women Vancouver, The Alcuin Society. 1985, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0919026141). Softcover, 8vo. this is number 35 of 100.Pp 12. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 043106 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry,Limited Edition,Alcuin Society,Canadian Signed Poetry 0919026141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ursa Major: A Polyphonic Masque For Speakers & Dancers Kentville, Nova Scotia, Canada, Gaspereau Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1894031660). Paperback, 4to. pp. 90, beautifully bound in blue covers. "One of the universal stories in world mythology is that of Ursa Major, the great bear constellation. In this masque, Robert Bringhurst employs a polyphonic technique that allows multiple speakers - and multiple languages and traditions - to collaborate to tell this story. In setting Cree tradition alongside the mythologies of ancient Greece and Rome, Bringhurst demonstrates both the richness of metaphor that North Americans have inherited and his own incredible love of language.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 108282 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Drama Dramatic Works Author Performing 1894031660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada. Douglas & Mcintyre, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. ; 239 pages. (ISBN: 088894392X) Fair. Book number: 803488 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions : Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver / Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894392x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Natural boards, 240pp, index. Many colour reproductions of artworks. Essays by Alvin balkind, Gary Michael Dault, Terrence Heath, John Bentley Mays, Diana Nemiroff, Charlotte Townsent-Gault. A survey of Canadian art from 1945 to 1983. Remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in Fine Dj. A heavy book. (3.4 WL FO 29/4. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 25030 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art and Photography
Keywords: Art Canadian History Oversized Books 088894392x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver and Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894392X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Buckram, 239 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Foreword; The Triumph of the Egg, by Alvin Balkind; A Sense of Place, by Terrence Heath; The Alternate Eden: A Primer on Canadian Abstraction, by Gary Michael Dault; Redefining the Role, by Charlotte Townsent-Gault; The Snakes in the Garden: The Self and the City in Contemporary Canadian Art, by John Bentley Mays; Rethinking the Art Object, by Diana Nemiroff. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 043165 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Collectible 088894392x | In shopping cart More information div> |