| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tides of History: The Pacific Islands in the Twentieth Century University of Hawaii Press 1994 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear bottom of book. Trade paperback, map endpapers, black & white photographs, index, 475pp. Book number: 55180 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tides of History: The Pacific Islands in the Twentieth Century. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1994. Large 8vo, pb, xviii,475pp, endpaper map, b.w. illus. Bottom corners bumped, a good copy. Book number: 5456 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: pacific island history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tides of History - the Pacific Islands in the Twentieth Century Honolulu. 1994. University of Hawaii Press. 1st US edition. XVIII, 475 PP with b/w photos & maps in text. Eps: Map of the Pacific Islands. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23 x 18. (ISBN: 0824815971) ¶ Chapters contributed by various specialists on the Pacific. Sections on: Colonisation, Decolonisation, Uncertain Times. Book number: 43808 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Keywords: Pacific Islands 0824815971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary Pacific: A Journal of Island Affairs - Volume 1, Numbers 1 & 2 Honolulu. 1989. Center for Pacific Islands Studies & University of Hawai'i Press. Vol. 1, No. 1 & 2, Spring & Fall 1989. VIII, 211, (4 publications) PP with b/w illustrations (drawings & photos). Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 25.4 x 17.7. ¶ Suicide and Micronesian families, by Francis X. Hezel. Sovereignity and Independence by Stewart Firth. Keeping the Tricolor Flying: The French Pacific into the 1990s, by Stephen Henningham ... History in the Pacific, by Greg Dening. Book number: 59483 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tides of History: The Pacific Islands in the Twentieth Century Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1994. Broschiert, "Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Buchtext sehr gut, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Gewicht über 1 kg, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN 0824815971, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU117846 € 20.23 [Appr.: US$ 25.61 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2035] Catalogue: Englischsprachiges
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bittersweet: The Indo-Fijian Experience Canberra. 2004. Pandanus Books. 1st Ed. (12), 408 PP with 24 colour photos (headpieces) by Peter Hendrie. Pictorial soft cover. New. 22.8 x 15.5. (ISBN: 1740761170) Book number: 50732 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: Pacific 1740761170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Waves Honolulu. 1992. University of Hawaii Press. 1st edition in the Pacific Islands Monograph Series, No.11. XXII, 404 PP, (4) with 3 maps, 12 figures and 4 tables. Eps: Maps. Hard cover. Fine. 24 x 16. (ISBN: 0824814185) Book number: 31908 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 68.28 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5426]
Keywords: Pacific 0824814185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defining Years: Pacific Islands, 1945-65 Canberra. 2005. Pacific and Asian History, RSPAS / ANU. 1st Ed. (3), IV, 154 PP with 1 table and 2 maps. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25 x 17.5. (ISBN: 0909524270) ¶ End of World War II to the advent of decolonisation in the 1960s. Book number: 56217 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Pacific 0909524270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Electoral Systems in Divided Societies: The Fiji Constitution Review Canberra. 1997. National Centre for Development Studies / ANU. 1st Ed. Pacific Policy Paper 21. VIII, 160 PP with 1 map and 2 tables. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21.5 x 14.2. (ISBN: 731523423) Book number: 42009 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Pacific 731523423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girmitiyas - the Origins of the Fiji Indians Suva. 2004. Fiji Institute of Applied Studies. New edition of the 1983 original. Foreword by Clem Seecharan. (8), 190 PP with1 engraving, 2 facsimile of documents, 3 diagrams, 3 maps, 10 graphs, 14 b/w photos and 26 tables. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21.2 x 14.8. (ISBN: 9823010234) Book number: 55750 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Pacific 9823010234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lines Across the Sea, Colonial Inheritance in the Post Colonial Pacific Brisbane. 1995. Pacific History Association. 1st Ed. XVI, 231 PP with 6 figures & 19 tables. Pictorial soft cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Fine. 28 x 21.5. (ISBN: 0646246402) ¶ Twenty of the papers presented in December 1993 at the conference Colonial Inheritance: The Pacific Islands Experience, hosted by the Division of Pacific and Asian History, RSpacS, ANU. Book number: 11470 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Pacific 0646246402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Tulsi's Store - a Fijian Journey Canberra. 2001. Pandanus Books. 1st Ed. XI, 209 PP. Pictorial soft cover. New. 22 x 14.2. (ISBN: 1740760077) ¶ Autobiography: childhood in Fiji, education up to University, posting at Hawaii University... Book number: 42133 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Pacific Fiji 1740760077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Tulsi's Store Pandanus Books 2001 Paperback, 222pp. (ISBN: 9781740760072). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 439851 NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.14 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1680] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, History, Pacific"9781740760072 9781740760072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MR TULSI'S STORE. A Fijian journey. (Canberra), Pandanus Books, (2001). Wrappers, pp. xi, 209. Author's signed presentation copy. Fine. ISBN 1 74076 007 7. ¶ Autobiographical essays dealing with the author's childhood and education as far as university which "... reveal a philosophical pattern that encompasses the experience of the descendants of all Indian indentured workers everywhere" (cover blurb). Book number: 82946 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Pacific Australia plantation workers indentured labour labourers history Fiji Fijian Indians biography autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pacific Islands - an Encyclopedia Honolulu. 2000. University of Hawai'i Press 1st Ed. XXXVI, 664 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Plus CD-ROM version of encyclopedia in rear pocket. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Remainder mark on front outside edge, o/wise near fine. 26.7 x 19. (ISBN: 082482265X) Book number: 41980 AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 87.79 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 6976]
Keywords: Pacific 082482265x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pacific Islands History, Journeys and Transformations Canberra. 1994. Journal of Pacific History. Reprint of 1992 Ed. XIV, 258 PP with 12 line drawings. Pict. card cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. (ISBN: 0959547762) ¶ Essays presented at the workshop held in Canberra , A.N.U. to mark the 40 years of the formal discipline of Pacific Islands historians. Book number: 12001 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Pacific 0959547762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pacific Places, Pacific Histories: Essays in Honor of Robert C. Kiste. Honolulu. University Press of Hawaii. 2004. (ISBN: 0824827481) Hard Cover. As new. Cloth 8vo. "By the time he retired from the University of Hawai'i at Manoa in July 2002, after serving as director of the Center for Pacific Islands Studies for twenty-four years, his reputation as the world's premier encourager and publisher of the best scholarly research on the Pacific Islands was secure." Includes essays by Mac Marshall, Stewart Firth, Francis X. Hezel, Eugene Ogan, Karen Peacock and many others. vii, 345pp. Index. B/w photos. 1st ed. As New. Book number: BBP-17622 USD 70.21 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5579] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Oceania; 0824827481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PLANTATION WORKERS. Resistance and Accommodation. Honolulu, Univ. of Hawaii Press, (1993). Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, tables, figures, pp. viii, 343. ISBN 0-8248-1496-7. ¶ A study of relationships between plantation workers and plantation owners/governors. Hawaii, Samoa, the Solomon Islands, Fiji, the Kanakas in Queensland, Guatemala, Yucatecan, Peru. Book number: 68442 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Keywords: Pacific Australia plantation workers indentured labour labourers history Kanaka Hawaii Melanesia Queensland Samoa Gilbertese Solomon Islands Solomons Fiji Fijian Indians Guatemala Yucatecan Peru | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plantation Workers: Resistance and Accommodation. Honolulu. Univ. of Hawaii. 1993. (ISBN: 0824814967) Hard Cover. Nine essays on the lives of plantation workers, five of which focus on the South Pacific: "Patterns of Resistance and the Social Relations of Production in Hawaii," by Edward Beechert; "The Counterculture of Survival: Melanesians in the Mackay District of Queensland, 1865-1906," by Clive Moore; "Samoan Plantations: The Gilbertese Laborers' Experience, 1867-1896," by Doug Munro and Stewart Firth; "'We Do Not Come Here to Be Beaten': Resistance and the Plantation System in the Solomon Islands to World War II," by Judith A. Bennett; and "'Nonresistance' on Fiji Plantations: The Fiji Indian Experience, 1879-1920," by Brij V. Lal. 343pp. Index. As New. Book number: BBP-10413 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1641] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Agriculture; Fiji; Hawaii, History; Melanesia; Samoa; Kiribati (Gilberts); 0824814967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plantation Workers: Resistance and Accommodation Honolulu. 1993. University of Hawaii Press. 1st Ed. VIII, 344 PP with 1 figure, 1 map and 18 tables. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16. (ISBN: 0824814967) ¶ Melanesians in the Mackay District of Queensland, 1865-1906 (blackbirding), by Clive Moore. Samoan Plantations: the Gilbertese Laborers, Doug Munro and Stewart Firth... Book number: 53157 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Pacific Australia Blackbirding 0824814967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in Fiji: Studies in Contemporary History Laie, Hawaii, U.S.A., Brigham Young University - Hawaii Campus 1986, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0939154455 The previous owner's name is written on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 034029 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: HISTORY FIJI POLITICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in Fiji. Hawaii, 1986. 8vo, 161pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 83708 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Pacific History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in Fiji - Studies in Contemporary History Honolulu. 1986. Institute for Polynesian Studies. 1st US edition. XI, 161 PP with 7 tables. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.4 x 14.5. (ISBN: 939154455) ¶ Fiji: Political change 18974-1960 by Ahmed Ali. Colonial Fiji: Ethnic divisions and elite conciliation by Robert Norton... The emergence of the Fiji Labour Party by Brij V. Lal. Book number: 37869 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Pacific Fiji 939154455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Telling Pacific Lives: Prisms of Process Canberra. 2008. ANU E Press. 1st Ed. XIV, 301 PP with few figures. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25 x 17.5. (ISBN: 9781921313813) ¶ Telling Pacific lives: from Archetype to Icon, by Niel Gunson. Telling lives in Tuvalu, by Michael Goldsmith... On being a participant biographer: the search for J. W. Davidson, by Doug Munro... Biography of a nation: Solomon Islands, by Clive Moore... Book number: 56221 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Pacific 9781921313813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time Bomb Lies Buried: Fiji's Road to Independence, 1960-1970 Canberra. 2005. ANU E Press. 1st Ed. Monograph No. 1, in the State, Society and Governance in Melanesia series. IX, 106 PP. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25 x 17.5. (ISBN: 9781921313608) Book number: 56218 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Pacific 9781921313608 | In shopping cart More information div> |