ascending
descending
found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRIERLEY, DAVID.
Significant loss.
Orion, 1994. paperback. 426pp. 8vo. Very good. faint tanning to closed-page edges. spine creased.
Book number: 120715
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Big Bear, Little Bear
London, Faber & Faber. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571115985). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The year is 1948 and nothing has been able to halt the Russian Bear as it advances through Europe, Bulgaria, Romania, Poland and Hungary all fall into its embrace. InFebruary of that year Prague erupts in revolution and every member of the British network is killed, except Orris. He scrambles over the Czech border and surfaces in Berlin, swearing bitter vengeance, his sole purpose is to expose the traitor in British Intelligence, lure him to Berlin and kill him. NOT EX LIB. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005036
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Murder Mystery, Spy Thriller 0571115985
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Big Bear, Little Bear
New York, Scribners 1981. 2nd Impression, Hard Cover. 0684173018 Bright, tight, unmarked and unread - in fine protected jacket.
Book number: 010917
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Spies Spying British Intelligence Berlin Cold War 0684173018
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID (1936- )
Big Bear, Little Bear
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-28507-6) . 1984. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 911984
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0330285076
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BRIERLEY
Big Bear Little Bear
London, Collins, 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002227347) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223pp. An authentic recreation of the dramatic start to the cold war, its striking explanation of the divided response of the western allies, its feeling for the tortured souls who survived in the ruins of berlin... A good copy, sound throughout. Good +/Good.
Book number: 8398
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Thriller Novel War 0002227347
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BRIERLEY
Big Bear, Little Bear
Published by Faber & Faber, . In good condition with dustwrapper.
Book number: 10998
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRIERLEY, DAVID
Blood Group O
Faber, London, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 0571114997. ISBN/EAN: 9780571114993. Inventory No: 18392.
Book number: 18392
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 36.22 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2813]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID (1936- )
Blood Group O
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-28039-2) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 162166
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 968]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0330280392
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY DAVID
Blood Group O
Pan Books, 1983, 174 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 299795&269E
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Blood Group O
GB, Faber. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: c102A.008
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Blood Group O
London, Faber & Faber. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571114997). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The author's second novel featuring Cody who tangles with her old adversary Crevecoeur of the Surete Nationale, but within 24 hours she agrees to do a job for him, it is to avenge the murder of her lover in Paris, but the action switches rapidly to Holland. In a story of breathless excitement Cody uncovers Blood Group O and the assassination plot of the century. NOT EX LIB. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005035
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Murder Mystery, Spy Thriller 0571114997
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Blood Group O
London, Faber 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0571114997 Bright, tight, unmarked and unread in fine protected jacket. The second of the Cody thrillers.
Book number: 010915
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Thriller Spies Spying Cody Crevecouer Surete Nationale 0571114997
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Blood Group O
London, Faber & Faber. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571114997). hardcover. Used, Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 198551
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0571114997
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
The Cloak and Dagger Girl (Velvet Revolution Trilogy)
London, Little Brown 1998. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0316641715 First printing. Bright, tight, unmarked and unread. A fine copy in a fine protected jacket. The final volume in The Velvet Revolution Trilogy) .
Book number: 010903
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Buchrest Eastern Europe USSR Spy Thriller Espionage Spy Thriller Vlevet Revolution 0316641715
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY DAVID
The Cloak and Dagger Girl
UK, Warner Books. 1999. (ISBN: 075152672 X) Mass Market Paperback. 314 pp, stamped fep, faint remainder mark. Very Good.
Book number: 55254
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: General Fiction 075152672x
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID,
Cold War.
Faber & Faber: London, 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0571114083. Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Thriller: the author's first book.
Book number: 29063
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: 0571114083
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Cold war
London, Collins, 1985. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. New ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. The first Cody story.. ISBN: 0002227436
Book number: BOOKS062514I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 0002227436
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Cold War
London, Faber & Faber. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571114083). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The author's debut novel featuring Cody in a Cold war plot to destabilise France, with the atmosphere set against the anarchic violence of French elections to the edgy menace of EastBerlin. NOT EX LIB. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005034
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Murder Mystery, Spy Thriller 0571114083
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Cold War
New York, Summit Books. 1979, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671477536) Hard Cover. Remainder, Normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. Very Good +/Very Good -.
Book number: 061960
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Author, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Cold War, Novel, Fiction Fiction 0671477536
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Cold war
London, Collins, 1985. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. New ed.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0002227436
Book number: BOOKS087378I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 694]
Keywords: 0002227436
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Cold War
Summit Publishing, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671477536. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958011263.
Book number: 70782
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0671477536 2958011263 Brierley
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Cold War
NY: Summit Books, [1984], First US edition. (ISBN: 0517630192) Hardcover , Octavo. Cloth & boards. Fine in near fine jacket, no owner names, flap price intact. Author's first suspense novel (of many), introcuding the character Cody. UK ed. was in 1979.
Book number: 23199
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: 0517630192
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID,
Cold War
Faber & Faber, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0571114083. Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed.Ex- library book.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: iv7
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: World Politics_1945- 0571114083
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID.
Cold War.
Faber, London, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. Dj has light wear to top-edge, one tiny nick at foldover. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 773166
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRIERLEY, DAVID
Cold War
New York, Summit Books 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0671477536 Bright, tight, unm,arked and unread. The American edition of Brierley's first novel - featuring Cody.
Book number: 010916
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Cody Thriller Espionage Berlin First Novel Germany East 0671477536
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search