ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
TURNER, BRIAN AND THOMPSON, ANTHONY WORRALL
Ready, Steady, Cook : 50 Chef's Recipes from TV's Fastest Cookery Show
London, BBC Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0 563 38733 5) Trade Paperback. 96pp including index and colour photographs. Recipes from the perennial TV "throw some stuff together and see what comes out" cookery show's fourth series. Covers creased. Otherwise in VG condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000845
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery, Cooking, Cookbook, Cook Book, Recipe, Food, Collectible, Collectable, Tv Tie-in, Entertainment 0563387335
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, BRIAN LEIGH. ILLUSTRATED BY PIERRE TURNER.
German Uniforms of the Third Reich 1933-1945.
Blandford, Poole, Dorset, (1980).. 224 pp, small 8vo (7 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Color plates depicting 240 figures. "In the twelve years during which the German Third Reich existed, its clothing industry, together with ancillary organizations and a handful of artists an d designers were able to produce an astonishing array of uniforms. Practically every person in Germany who was a member of a military, para-military or civil organization of national importance, no matter what the status, wore a uniform..The 2 4 0 f igures shown in this book represent only a modest selection of uniforms from amongst this total. The figures are based on contemporary photographs and the drawings have been executed to a very high degree of accuracy, both in colour and d e ta il . " Minor edge wear to boards, very tiny faint foxing marks on top of textblock. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear/wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 16989
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: World War Ii, Third Reich, German, Insignia, Political, National Socialists, Nsdap, Army, Navy, Air Force, Ss, Luftwaffe, Government, Transportation.
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, BRIAN LEIGH. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PIERRE TURNER.
German Uniforms of the Third Reich, 1933-1945.
Arms and Armour, London, 1997, reprint.. 224 pp, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 1854094203 "Within the 240 colour figures included in this illustrated guide are uniforms of the fighting and security forces, members of the National Socialist Party and other political groups, and other governing and supervisory officials; the range extends from Adolf Hitler himself to medical personnel, bus conductors and factory guards. The finely detailed colour drawings are complemented by full descriptive captions which, along wit h t h e author's commentary on the hierarchy and structure of the Party, combine to create an introductory guide to the German administration in the years of the Third Reich. In its new larger format this book, already a proven international best se l le r, w ill continue to provide excellent reference to historians, modellers, collectors and students of World War Two." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - rmainder mark on top of text block. Very Good+.
Book number: 23873
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Nsdap, German Workers Party, National Socialist, Heer, Kriegsmarine, Waffen Ss, Hermann Goring, Luftwaffe, Legion Condor, Gendarmerie, Deutsche Arbeitsfront, Sturmabteilung, Stahlhelm, Bund Madel, Allgemeine, Wehrmannschaft, Ka
In shopping cart

More information

E ESTYN EVANS. BRIAN S TURNER.,
Ireland's Eye. The Photographs of Robert John Welch.
Belfast, Blackstaff Press, 1977. First Edition, 4TO, 195 pp. G/G
¶ Extensively illustrated with black and white photos. A solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts.
Book number: 25630
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 0856400793
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ESTYN EVANS, E. AND BRIAN S. TURNER.
Ireland's Eye: The photographs of Robert John Welch.
Blackstaff Press: Belfast, 1977. Selection and commentary by Evans and Turner. Cloth with dustwrapper, 195 pp., 21x26x2 cm, in good condition but slightly faded page edges.(ISBN: 856400793). Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.
Book number: 20108
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Ireland
Keywords: 856400793
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, E. ESTYN & TURNER, BRIAN S.
Ireland's Eye: The Photographs of Robert John Welch (Ulster Museum Series No. 201)
Blackstaff Press, 1977. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright very good copy with inked inscription on front endpaper, in a lightly shelf worn dust jacket protected in mylar, pages clean, binding tight. 1977 Large Hardcover. 195 pp. 10.1 x 8. Numerous photographs throughout. "Robert John Welch (1859–1936) was an Irish photographer interested in natural history, particularly mollusca. Welch, born in Strabane, County Tyrone, was the son of an accomplished Scottish amateur photographer. He specialised in outdoors photography and took thousands of photographs of the towns and scenery of Ireland. He was a skilled craftsman and his studies of Ireland and Irish life in the late 19th and early 20th centuries are today justly famous. A permanent exhibition at the Ulster Museum features twenty enlarged photographs of his works on the subject of travel and transport. Welch was a member of the Royal Irish Academy as well as serving as president of both the Belfast Naturalists' Field Club and the Conchological Society of Great Britain & Ireland. In 1923 to recognise his work Queen's University Belfast awarded him a honorary Master of Science degree.".
Book number: 1533704
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZPATRICK, BRIAN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY TURNER, IAN.
A Short History of the Australian Labor Movement.
Macmillan of Australia, South Melbourne, 1968. 258 pp, small scuff mark on upper wrapper, else near fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 179825
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: australia history politics unions
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, GLENN WITH TURNER, BRIAN
Opening Up
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1987. (ISBN: 0340416440). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Very Good + uninscribed copy with a small dent to top and a little bumping to top corners. Coloured photographic dustjacket is complete with a touch of creasing to top. The past captain of Worcestershire and of New Zealand, his home country, gives a frank account of his professional cricket career, assisted by his brother. He provides sharp and often admiring portraits of cricketers that he has played with and agaonst. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002297
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: 0340416440
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, GLENN & TURNER, BRIAN
Opening Up
Hodder & Stoughton. 1988, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 0340416440). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted same year as 1st. Looks new - book unmarked with no name or inscription. The d/j unclipped in almost fine condition just very minor shelflife. With black/white photos. as illustrations. A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost as New/Very Good +.
Book number: 006342
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Catalogue: Sport Cricket
Keywords: Interpersonal Relations Sports and Games Cricket 0340416440
In shopping cart

More information

GODMAN, LLOYD; INTRODUCTION BY BRIAN TURNER
The Last Rivers' Song: Photographs of the Clutha and Kawarau
Dunedin, New Zealand: John Mcindoe, 1989. First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0868681121. 62 pages. Illustrated. With excerpts from poems by Ted Hughes and Brian Turner. Some creasing to wrappers. Some rubbing and wear to corners and edges of wrappers.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002354
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0868681121 Photography Nature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

JOSH KRONFELD AND BRIAN TURNER
On the Loose
Longacre Press 1999 Hardcover, 305pp. "Sport, like so much else, is play to me. I can't help myself. From as far back as I can remember I have been the rugby-playing equivalent of a kleptomaniac. Mearning I love to steal the ball, pick it up and run and pass it. Pick it up again, I've always been like that. From the time I was knee-high to a grasshopper, I just loved to play, I still do. John Kronfeld has been described as the best open-side flanker in the world. He was named one of Australian Inside Sport's 10 sportspeople of the world in 1998, alongside Tiger Woods and Pete Sampras. He was the 1998 Kel Tremain Rugby Personality of the Year, a vital memeber of the magnificent All Blacks dubbed 'The Incomparables' after their series win over South Africa in 1996, and a key part of the 1999 World Cup tea. ", (ISBN: 9781877135309). Near Mint.
Book number: 389780
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.56 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1474]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Sport"9781877135309 9781877135309
In shopping cart

More information

MCKAY, FRANK (ED.); CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ALISTAIR CAMPBELL; RUTH DALLAS; SAM HUNT; BRIAN TURNER; HONE TUWHARE; IAN WEDDE
Poetry New Zealand. Volume Five.
Dunedin: John Mcindoe. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0868680419. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Moderate foxing and a few small marks to card wrappers. Moderate rubbing to edges of wrappers.; 96 pages. Card wrappers. Dimensions: 8 3/8" by 5 3/8". An anthology of New Zealand poems. Many, but not all, have been previously published elsewhere. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4582
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351]
Keywords: 0868680419
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STEVE AND TURNER, BRIAN.
Blackpool by Tram. Isbn 0903839326.
Glossop. Transport Publishing. 1st edition. 1978. Hardback. Folio, 28x21.5 cms.114 pages. Numerous photo illustrations. Map on front paste-down. Publishers glazed pictorial covers. Clean, unmarked, no inscriptions. Tight and clean binding, no rub. VG++, near Fine book. We specialise in History of Transport
Book number: 9372
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1119]
Keywords: history, transport, road, trams, tramcars, rails, electric, horse, Blackpool, overhead, routes,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALMER, STEVE & TURNER, BRIAN
Blackpool By Tram
Palmer & Turner, 1st 1978. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Blackpool Corporation Tramways route to front pastedown. B/w photos. Top of spine lightly bumped, small pen mark to rear cover. Contents fine. ISBN: 0903839326
Book number: 821511
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: TRANSPORT TRAMS TOPOGRAPHY (UK) LANCASHIRE 0903839326
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, ERIC. ROLT, L T C. VERSEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN. BERRY, CLAUDE. WILLIAMS, HARRY. NICHOLSON, NORMAN. TURNER, MLOVETT. MACGREGOR, ALASDAIR ALPINE. THOMAS, SIR WILLIAM BEACH
1. Surrey 2. Worcestershire 3. Hampshire and Isle of Wight 4. Cornwall 5. South London 6. Cumberland and Westmorland 7. Somerset 8. The Western Isles 9. Hertfordshire, [The County Books, in 9 volumes]
Published by Robert Hale, London, 1947, 1949, 1950. vii - xxi, 249 - 407 pages, all with illustrated dust wrappers, black and white photographic frontispieces and other photgraphs, index and pull-out maps at the back, some with bibliography, one with appendices, some with photographs by the author, others from a varitey of sources, First Edition, Reprint, few volumes a little sunned or stained near edges of bindings, all internally clean, overall books in very good condition, green pictorial dust-jackets chipped at spine ends and corners, few with more extensive loss, edge tears, in good condition, green cloth, gilt titles, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 49835
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: Parker, Eric. Rolt, L T C. Versey - Fitzgerald, Brian. Berry, Claude. Williams, Harry. Nicholson, Norman. Turner, Mlovett. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpine. Thomas, Sir William Beach, 1. Surrey 2. Worcestershire 3. Hampshire and Isle of Wight 4. Cornwall 5. Sou
In shopping cart

More information

CONTRIBUTORS: ANNA CASELBERG; JOHN CASELBERG; JACQUELINE FRAZER; DI FRENCH; MAARIRI GOODALL; ANDREW DRUMMOND; SEAN BURDON; CILLA MCQUEEN; O. E. MIDDLETON; GARY BLACKMAN; JILL HAMEL; BRIAN TURNER; SHONA RAPIRA; & JOANNA PAUL
Aramoana: Poetry & Polemic from Araiteuru
Wellington: Wellington Public Libraries (Printed By), (1980). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Some creasing to wrappers.; 48 pages. Dimensions: 11 5/8" by 8 1/4". A compilation of poetry, prose, and images on Aramoana. Published to coincide with the exhibition ARAMOANA at the invitation of the Wellington City Art Gallery. Themes include the proposed Aramoana aluminium smelter, the cultural and natural history of Aramoana, and sacred land.; 4to. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4309
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GORDON & TURNER, BRIAN
New Zealand High Country, Four Seasons
Wellington, Millwood Press, 1983. (ISBN: 090858265X) 240x270mm, 163 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Slight spotting to top edges, otherwise good condition in good slightly faded dustjacket. A photographic essay.
Book number: 43227
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 090858265X
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GORDON & TURNER, BRIAN
New Zealand High Country, Four Seasons
Wellington, Millwood Press, 1983. (ISBN: 090858265X) 240x270mm, 163 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Slight spotting to top edges, otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. A photographic essay.
Book number: 43226
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Keywords: 090858265X
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GORDON & TURNER, BRIAN
New Zealand high country, four seasons
1983. Pp: 164. ISBN: 9780908582655. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1797316
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780908582655
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GORDON & TURNER, BRIAN
New Zealand High Country, Four Seasons
Wellington, Millwood Press, 1983. (ISBN: 090858265X) 240x270mm, 163 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in near very good dustjacket with slight fading. A photographic essay.
Book number: 35477
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 090858265X
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GORDON & TURNER, BRIAN
New Zealand High Country, Four Seasons
Wellington, Millwood Press, 1983. (ISBN: 090858265X) 240x270mm, 163 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. A photographic essay.
Book number: 3796
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.51 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
Keywords: 090858265X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STANEK, V. J. TURNER, BRIAN, DR.
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Butterflies & Moths / By V.J. Stane? K ; Edited By Brian Turner ; [Translated from the Czech By Vera Gissing]
London : Octopus Books 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 352 p. : chiefly ill. (chiefly col. ) ; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 345-[346]. Subjects: Lepidoptera. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0706405471. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 86781
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
Keywords: 0706405471
In shopping cart

More information

STANEK, DR. V.J (TEKST EN FOTOGRAFIE) & DR. BRIAN TURNER (BEWERKING)
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of BUTTERFLIES & MOTHS
Octopus 1977. Engelstalig. Hardcover met stofomslag (met 2 scheurtjes), geillustreerd, 352 pp. Goede staat.
Book number: A18556
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2007]
In shopping cart

More information

STANEK , DR V J (EDITED BY DR BRIAN TURNER):
The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Butterflies & Moths
The Promotional Reprints Co 1992 First VG/VG edgewear 352pp illustrated with numerous photographs in both colour and b/w and several drawings 9.5 x 6.5 980g
¶ There are over 426 illustrations inside this book which follows the life cycle of both the butterfly and moth.There is an inscription from a previous owner inside the book
Book number: 16846
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.56 | JP¥ 1157]
Keywords: life cycle egg caterpillar pupa chrysalis pests 185648064X
In shopping cart

More information

SYDNEY, GRAHAME WITH TURNER, BRIAN AND MARSHALL, OWEN
Timeless Land
Longacre Press, Dunedin, 1995. Hardcover, oblong quarto, 159p., colour illustrations. Page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Book number: 58627
AUD 47.25 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 46.09 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3663]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search