ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, CECIL J., G. F. FIENNES., ROGER FORD., B.A. HARESNAPE., AND BRIAN PERREN.
The Deltics: A Symposium. (Isbn: 0711007993 / 0-7110-0799-3
Ian Allan., 1977. Second Edition. 8vo hardback. B/w photos and illustrations, timetables. AS New IN D/W
Book number: 108419
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: TRAINS DELTICS RAILWAYS
In shopping cart

More information

ERNST & YOUNG LLP; ERIC S. SIEGEL; BRIAN R. FORD; JAY M. BORNSTEIN
The Ernst & Young Business Plan Guide
John Wiley & Sons, 1993. Paperback. 0471578266 8.95x5.97x.58 in.61 lbs.. Fine .
Book number: BING2000537.ST
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: 0471578266 Business Small
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN J. FORD
LE CORPS HUMAIN
ISBN : 2040191526. Bordas. 1990. In-4 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 64 pages illustrées de dessins et de photographies en couleurs; couverture cartonnée.
¶ Texte français de Josette Gontier. Collection J'aime savoir.
Book number: RO30008884
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Anatomie humaine
In shopping cart

More information

MCCANN, S. BRIAN & FORD, DEREK C. (EDS)
Geomorphology Sans Frontieres
Chichester, John Wiley, 1996, First Edition. Printed Covers Hardback , 4to. An ex-uni library copy with the usual marks - otherwise a very good copy in original binding , Very Good +.
Book number: 006623
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 75.54 | JP¥ 6002]
Keywords: Geomorphology Geography
In shopping cart

More information

FORD BRIAN J.:
Wunderwerk Mensch - wissen warum - Mit 80 farbigen Abbildungen, Fotos, Schaubildern und Zeichnungen
Herder Freiburg 1991.. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Wunderwerk Mensch - wissen warum - Mit 80 farbigen Abbildungen, Fotos, Schaubildern und Zeichnungen Ford Brian J.: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU388905
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.13 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 884]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN MCKENZIE (EDITOR); STAN LEE (PUB); GEORGE LUCAS; HARRISON FORD; SEAN CONNERY; RICHARD O'BRIAN
Starburst: The Magazine of Cinema and Television Fantasy #43 (1981, Volume 4, #7)
London, Marvel Comics, Ltd. 1981. Soft Cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy film magazine. Contents Include: Star Wars (cover); making of, never before published color photos plus bonus poster; The end of Blake's 7; Harrison Ford interview; Sean Connery interview; Richard O'Brian (Rocky Horror Picture Show) interview on Shock Treatment; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018788
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.
101 questions about science
BCA, 1983, Book club edition, originally published by Hamish Hamilton.Hard covers, dust jacket.Fine/Fine.""Should mankind eat a vegetarian diet? No."" Not always as dogmatic as this statement, this book is punchy and engaging (like its author, whose vignette by Brian Bagnall appears within a retort on the cover).Some entries, such as the one on drying your hair, may seem a little 'fluffy' but they invariably pack a memorable message.xii, 88 pp.Also worth collecting for the Bagnall cartoons. In English.
Book number: 2583
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORD, BRIAN J.
101 Questions About Science
Book Club Associates, 1983. 1st Thus. Non-fiction. Very Good.
Book number: 68712
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN J FORD
Allied Secret Weapons: The War of Science
Ballantine Books. 1977. Paperback, 1977 2nd printing Ballantine paperback in very good condition but for slight aging to edges. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Good.
Book number: 177190653
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Military/War
Keywords: Ww2 Weapons
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J. INTRODUCTION BY BARRIE PITT.
Allied Secret Weapons: The War of Science. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War Ii. Weapons Book No. 19.
Ballantine, New York, 1971, first printing.. 160 pp, 8 1/4" H, soft cover. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, maps. "Mountbatten's Combined Operations Unit was described by critics as 'the only lunatic asylum run by the inmates'. The flow of ideas from backroom inventors was one of the Allies most valuable reserves, from Barnes Wallis's bouncing bombs to the noise-making decoys used to combat torpedoes." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, small paper loss at bo ttom of spine, two very small corner creases, very light rubbing, very light browning to edges of text block, very faint creases on spine. Very Good-.
Book number: 25262
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Ballantine's, Second, Weapons, Development, Design, Concepts, Chemical Warfare, Combined Operations Unit, Inventions, Inventors, Barnes Wallis, Bouncing Bombs, Decoys, Torpedoes, Radar, Rockets, Gas, Medicine, Mulberry, Dam Busters.
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.
Allied Secret Weapons: The War of Science
N .Y, Ballantine. 1971. 8vo, softcover, First Printing, illustrated. A very good copy.
Book number: 002747
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Weaponry
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN J. FORD
Allied Secret Weapons
London, MacDonald. 1971, 1 St UK. P,Back, 8vo. Very Good.
Book number: 007389
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Military, Weapons, Artillery
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN J FORD
Allied Secret Weapons the War of Science (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II: Weapons Book, No. 19)
Ballantine Books, 1971. Paperback. Used: Very Good. cover scuffed and part of front cover torn off .
Book number: 090125001
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
Catalogue: Military & War
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.
Allied Secret Weapons: The War of Science
New York, Ballantine Books 1971, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book No. 19. Wear to edges of wraps, spine crease, foxing of page edges; binding tight, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 62073
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.
Allied Secret Weapons the War of Science
New York, Ballantine Books. 1971, First Edition, Possible. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback, light scuffing, clean and tight. 160 pages; illustrations, portraits; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 160. Ballantine’s illustrated history of World War II. Weapons book, no. 19. Very Good +.
Book number: 031842
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War Two 1939 - 1945
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.
Allied Secret Weapons: The War of Science
Ballantine Books, 1971. First Printing. Soft Cover. Ballantine's illustrated History of World War II: Weapons book, No. 19, very light wear only, upper corner lightly bumped, previous owner's name on contents page, bookstore codes in pencil on contents page also. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 010655
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J
Allied Secret Weapons the War of Science
Ballantine Books, 1971. First Edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0345020979. First Printing; Ballantine's illustrated history of World War II. Weapons book, no; 0.5 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 242217
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0345020979 World War II
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.
Allied Secret Weapons the War of Science
New York, Ballantine Books. 1971, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with card covers. Very clean and tight. Light fading of front cover near spine. Weapons book, No. 19. Very Good +.
Book number: 025914
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War Two 1939 - 1945
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN
Ausgetrickst in Rio [Taschenbuch]
Erich Pabel Verlag , Rastatt (1983)--kleine Beschädigung am Cover sonst tiptop gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU093074
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FORD. LONG, BRIAN.
The book of the Ford Thunderbird from 1954.
Dorchester, 2007. 286 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d./j.
Book number: 207744
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: Vehicles Car Ford Voertuigen Auto's
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.
Compute!
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1985. (ISBN: 024111490X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. HOW..WHERE..WHY..115 pages, illustrated. A clean dust jacket with no tears and price un-clipped on un-marked blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005662
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: 024111490x
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN
Contemporary Britain
GB, Nelson. 1978, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG.
Book number: kb375.023
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN J. FORD
THE CULT OF THE EXPERT.
Transworld Publishers Ltd 1983 Paperback, 192pp. (ISBN: 0552122491). Good.
Book number: 173720
NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction0552122491 0552122491
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN
The Cult of the Expert.
London: Hamilton 1982. . 194p red cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket dirty and shows shelfwear, previous owner's name on front end paper deleted using black marker, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG-.
Book number: PAQ126615
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BRIAN J.:
Die deutschen Geheimwaffen Der zweite Weltkrieg Moewig 4307
München [i.e. Rastatt] : Moewig, 1992. O-Titel: German secret weapons Ill., ohne Angabe, 159 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand
Book number: 179426
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Technik
Keywords: Waffentechnik ; Weltkrieg II / Deutschland
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search