| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
The Mariner's Mirror, Vol. 70 No. 3, August 1984, The International Journal of the Society for Nautical Reasearch: Ancient Egyptian Anchors - a focus on the facts; The Boat Motif on the Tintagel Slate fragment; The Naval Architecture of Crusader Transport The Society for Nautical Research, 1984. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Crisp clean cream covers with blue lettering and illustration,sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3242-6790. Book number: 3242-6790 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats
Keywords: naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consensus in Ireland: Approaches and Recessions. Clarendon Press, 1988. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's name & date in ink on front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 550883 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Politics 0198275459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defence and Fall of Singapore 1940-1942. Tempus, Stroud 2005. 8vo. 477pp. + adverts. B/w. illustrations. Original boards, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 0752423118 Book number: 122816 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: History, Military & Transport
Keywords: History, Military & Transport Second World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defence and Fall of Singapore 1940-1942 Tempus Publishing Ltd. 2005, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0752423118) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. A superior fresh copy. Near fine/Near fine. Book number: 17245 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Military, Naval & Aviation
Keywords: 0752423118 Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defence and Fall of Singapore 1940-1942 Stroud, Gloucestershire, Tempus Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752423118) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 447 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 42949 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Military - World War Two
Keywords: World War Two, Military 0752423118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defence And Fall Of Singapore 1940-1942 Gloucestershire, Tempus. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752423118) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 019929 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0752423118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leadership and Responsibilty in the Second World War Montreal, McGill-Queen's University, 2004. pp. xxvii,273. 8vo. Black & white maps. Covers a bit curled at edges, light shelfwear; very good+. Explores how political, diplomatic, and military leaders, particularly in Great Britain, handled the daunting challenge of a worldwide conflagration. -- Bison BooksBook number: 009555 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: WWII; Second World War; World War II; Political science; Leadership; Great Britain; Neville Chamberlain; Alliance; Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leadership and Responsibility in the Second World War : Essays in Honour of Robert Vogel Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A.: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2006. Soft cover. 273 pages. Previously owned, but a clean sound paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Very Good . Book number: 043357 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: World War 2 Military Leadership | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonardo Da Vinci - and a Memory of His Childhood. Pelican, Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1963. 192 pp, b&w illustration, small clean tear to right-hand edge of upper wrapper, edges lightly foxed, pages browned, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 196616 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: biography art science italy psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irish Exhibition of Living Art 1976 National Gallery of Ireland Published by National Gallery of Ireland, Merrion Square, Dublin 3rd September - 30th September 1976. Publisher's original stapled plain red and black card wrap covers with the number 3 across the covers. Landscape 8vo. 6'' x 8¼''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. A little soiling to the covers, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 50824 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: ART
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery on the River. Tales of Action No. 7 Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1936, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Millar R. 256 pp, coloured frontis and b/w illustrations all by R. Millar, minor foxing on edges and endpapers, green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine, slightly bumped corners. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 45968 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 82.92 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6589] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: General Fiction Millar R. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ireland at the Polls 1981, 1982 and 1987 a Study of Four General Elections Not Stated, Duke University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0822307863). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library provenance a clean tight copy. This book, including its pictorial paper wraps has been bound into a hard cover library binding of grey cloth covered boards with black titles to the spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 232908 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Politics Ireland 0822307863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ireland at the Polls, 1981, 1982, and 1987 : A Study of Four General Elections (An American Enterprise Institute Book) Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0822307863). paperback. Used, 40 tables, 6 figures. Slightly wear to head of spine and corners of back cover, light scratches to front cover, light creasing to back cover, text is tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 108977 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Ireland_politics and Government 0822307863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |