| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 371 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Waar bleven de schatten van de Farao's over rovers, schatgravers en archeologen AMERONGEN, Gade, 1977. geb. 238 blz. -- Kool BoekenBook number: 45766 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 805] Catalogue: varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'EGYPTE DES PHARAONS ISBN : 2845820240. ML EDITIONS. 2001. In-4 Carré. Relié plein cuir, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 287 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur dans le texte et hors texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160116523 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 4003]
Keywords: Egypte et Soudan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elusive Treasure: the Story of Early Archaeologists in the Americas New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Tall 8vo 369 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS032371I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Treasures of the Past: Fresh finds that deepen our understanding of the archaeology of man Grange Books, 1992 208p, colour frontispiece and illustrations throughout, many in colour, 9āx 11.9ā, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [1856272206] First published in 1987 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) Book number: 95999 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Macdonald and Jane's 1975 399p numerous illustrations in the text dustwrapper Book number: 46672 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World: Unlocking the Secrets of Past Civilisations Thames & Hudson, 1st edn, 2001 304p, 431 illustrations, 117 of which are in colour, 8āx 10ā, hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0500510504] Book number: 88016 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A SHORT HISTORY OF ZAMBIA, FROM THE EARLIEST TIME UNTIL A.D. 1900 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1969. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légčrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 165 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063338 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2998]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Afrique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time Detectives New York, Simon and Schuster. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780671793852) Hard Cover. 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Story Of Archeologists Use Of Technology To Recapture The Past. As New/As New. Book number: 070807 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 922] Catalogue: History - Ancient
Keywords: 9780671793852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries Of The Past. New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1977. Book is clean and tight; bound in red and beige cloth with gilt printing on spine and a gilt embossed eagle on the front lower corner. It has some bumping of the spine ends, light edgewear and a little soiling on upper page edges. Dustjacket is clean and intact; it too has edgewear/chipping and some rubbing, but still a nice dj. Why did the Maya suddenly desert their cities at the height of their glory? ....this and other questions are examined. More than 300 pictures complement and clarify the text, along with maps and drawings. B/W & Color Photographs; 11" x 8 1/2"; 319 pages. NF/VG. Book number: 5417 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1073]
Keywords: Lionel Casson Robert Claiborne Brian Fagan Walter Karp Non-fiction Mysteries Archaeology Ethnology Mayans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries of the Past, Mitchell Beazley Ltd., 1977 numerous illus. cr. 4to. (pp. 319), cloth (very good copy with used sl. used dust jacket). Book number: CASSONLI000389 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000]
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries of the Past. NY, American Heritage, (1977). VG in VG DJ. Book number: BOOKS033180I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries Of The Past. American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc., New York: 1977 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is the story of the work of those specialists, whose incredible patience and remarkable insights enable them to piece together scattered clues and slim evidence and slowly painstakingly lift the veil of mystery from our distant past. Features more than 300 color and black and white illustrations. Includes an Index ¶ 319 pages. Book number: 29171X1 USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.5 | JP„ 3536] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( History Civilizations Mystery Empires Ethnology Ancient Traders Greeks Indians Communication ). 0828102066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries Of The Past. American Heritage, New York: 1977. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of essays entitled: Who First Crossed the Oceans?, Who Raised the Megaliths?, Where did Homer's Heroes come from?, What caused the Sudden Rise of Modern Man?, Who were the Mound Builders, Why did the ancients not develop machinery?, Where did the Ancient Traders sail? China and the West: Which was first?, How did Human Races Originate?, How has Climate Affected History?, Who were the Indo-Europeans? and What caused the collapse of the Maya? Includes an Index. ¶ 319 pages. Book number: 6728X1 USD 10.15 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 807] Catalogue: ANTIQUITY
Keywords: (Oceans Megaliths Homer Heroes Man Etruscans Easter Island Statues China Seafarers Climate Indo Europeans Maya ). 0828104107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries of the Past New York, N. Y. American Heritage Publishing Co. 1977. (ISBN: 0-85533-128-3) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 057163 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Civilization 0855331283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abenteuer Archäologie Augsburg, Bechtermünz Verlag, 2000. 369 S., Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Original-Schutzumschlag, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Gewicht über 1 kg, ISBN: 3828906664. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU117883 € 8.77 [Appr.: US$ 11.1 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 882]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of Archaeology National Geographic, 1985. 0870446045. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870446045. 368 pages. Near Fine in a very good dust jacket . Book number: 18100 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430]
Keywords: 0870446045 Archaeology Archaeoalogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of Archaeology National Geographic Society, 1985. 11.25 X 9.5 Hardcover with 368 pp. Green and gray photographic cover withgreen spine. Color photographs and illustrations throughout. Dj is slightly rubbed. Pages are bright and clean and binding is tight.. Hardcover, Very Good+/Very Good+ ISBN: 0870446037. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 31851 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 0870446037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of Archaeology Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1985, First Edition. Leatherette with Gilt, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Decorative Deluxe Padded Cover for Collectors. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 012583 USD 14.80 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1176] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADVENTURE OF ARCHAEOLOGY Washington, National Geographic Society. 1985. (ISBN: 0870446045). Imitation Leather, Square 4to. Near Fine. Square 4to. ISBN. 368pp. nr fine in imitation leather with gilt cover, spine and aeg. 403 ills and 24 maps in colour and b&w. Full of information on archaeologists,adventurers, lost civilisations and treasure. Near Fine. Book number: 9845 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology 0-87044-604-5 Academic & Reference Academic & Reference 0870446045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventure of archaeology. Washington, DC, National Geographic Society, 1985. 4to, pp. 368. Original gilt decorated immitation leather. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated. Bibliogr. Index. Deluxe edition. Fine copy. 1900 gram; pakket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 13634 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure of Archaeology Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0870446037). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has minor wear, DJ lightly rubbed and chipped,, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 012972hb USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 0870446037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of Archaeology Washington, National Geographic Society. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Imitation Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. 4to. 368pp, Over 400 ills. 24 maps. A very handsome hardcover in simulated leather binding with gilt decorations, all edges gilt. Fine cond, ex cept for gift inscription on half-title. Near Fine. Book number: 4297 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 543] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaelogoy History Academic & Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of Archaeology The National Geographic Society, Washington, 1985. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/Good. 1.840 kg.; V, 6-368 pages, foreword by Gilbert M. Grosvenor, President, National Geographic Society, bibliography, author's biography/acknowledgements, illustration credits, past on display, where to go on digs and index. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious colour and black-and-white photographs, colour and black-and-white illustrations maps and sketches. Tan coloured cloth boards with gilt embossed design on the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing The Temple of the Inscriptions, Mexico, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Light fading to the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Colour photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. The history of archaeology from its early beginnings as a sport for rich and the idle to a science that it is today. Presented very much in the manner of "Indiana Jones and the.....". Size: 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0107404 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.41 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1860] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology -- History History ; Archaeology; Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure of Archaeology Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1989, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0870448145) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 368 pp. col. illus. col. maps, bib. notes, index; 29 cm. First published, 1985. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 037297 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0870448145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of Archaeology. Washington, D.C., National Geographic Society, 1985. First Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine and cover have gold gilt writing. Pgs have water damage on bottom but not tearing when pulled apart. Book has a sewn in book mark. Book number: 319835 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
Keywords: Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page