| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hitler's Generals. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, (1989).. 497 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, maps. "..(gathers) todgether an outstanding team of military historians to write about the characters and careers of twenty-six generals - the men in field-grey and carmine-red whose expertise enabled the Wehrmacht to win the early dazzling victories of 1939-41 and then to endure so long against such heavy odds..probes the central mystery of why a generation of able commanders and staff officers from the most dee p l y p r o f essional officer corps in the world became subservient to Hitler's purposes and why even the best of them failed to deflect Hitler from his disastrous decisions.." Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown, minor edge wear and ru bb in g. D us t ja cket has light edge wear, moderate soft wrinkling - mainly on spine and top edge, small closed tear at top of rear hinge, a few soiling specks on inside surface. VG/VG-. Book number: 13175 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military - World War II
Keywords: German Generals, Fritsch, Beck, Witzleben, Stulpnagel, Speidel, Brauchitsch, Halder, Blomberg, Keitel, Jodl, Manstein, Kesselring, Rommel, Guderian, Student, Warlimont, Rundstedt, Reichenau, Manstein, Kleist, Model, Arnim, Paulus, Senger, Kluge, Kie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Battles and New Defences : Can We Learn from Military History? London, Brassey's, Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0080312195). hardcover. Used, Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 242017 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 61.38 | JP¥ 4877] Catalogue: History - Warfare
Keywords: 0080312195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of France and Flanders, 1940 : Sixty Years on Leo Cooper, 2001. (ISBN: 0850528119) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Stamp to fep. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Good/Good. Book number: 00063554 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: 0850528119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle Of France And Flanders 1940 Uitgever: Leo Cooper/Pen & Sword Books Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780850528114 -- Budget BoekBook number: 49874 € 32.99 [Appr.: US$ 41.76 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3318]
Keywords: 9780850528114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of France and Flanders, 1940 : Sixty Years on GB, Leo Cooper. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850528119). Hardback. Lacks front endpaper. AN EX LIBRARY BOOK WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. But looks unread. In a loose polythene protector. VG-/nrFine DW. Book number: kb412.995 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0850528119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of France and Flanders, 1940 : Sixty Years on (Military History Ser. ) Barnsley, United Kingdom, Leo Cooper. 2001, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. ix + 244pp. 3 maps. Dj now protected in mylar. The Fall of France in 1940 has been well chronicled but numerous misconceptions remain. This fascinating and thought-provoking collection of essays on wide-ranging issues covering the politics and fighting on land, sea and in the air will be greatly welcomed by academics and military history enthusiasts. Topics covered include the preparations of the BEF, the failure of allied counter attacks, the air war, the Royal Navys's role in the campaign, the influence of the Battle on British military doctrine and the repercussions from the British, French and German angles. [32]. (ISBN: 0850528119) , Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 001732 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Military :: World War 2
Keywords: World War 1939 1945 Campaigns Western Front France History Military Ii 0850528119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Book of Sailing: Equipment, Boats, Competition, Techniques London. 2001. Chancellor Press. Reprint of the 1997 updated edition. 192 PP with colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.7. (ISBN: 753703076) ¶ Over 50 types of boats detailed. Book number: 49105 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Yachting 753703076 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallen stars; eleven studies of twentieth century military disasters. London, Brassey's (UK), [, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 008040717X. Small ink checkmark on front endpaper; tiny spots noted in margin of two pages; otherwise very good condition in very good dust jacket. Book number: 23941 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073] Catalogue: Military/War
Keywords: 008040717x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallen Stars: Eleven Studies of Twentieth Century Military Disasters Brassey's, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 008040717X. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few tiny tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. -- Chapter 1Book number: n279 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: War
Keywords: Military Science History 008040717x | In shopping cart More information div> |
France and Belgium 1939-1940 University Of Delaware Press. 1979, First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG price clipped, heavily scuffed dj.Name on paste down endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 007927 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: World War II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
France and Belgium 1939-1940 GB, Purnell Book Services. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Name of owner at front of book with date 1975. VG+/VG DW. Book number: kb669.041 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
France and Belgium 1939-1940 Punrell Book Services, No date given. [Ca 1975]. Wrapper shows slight signs of wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. 206pp including appendix, bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with maps. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Near Fine. Book number: 671097 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Warfare
Keywords: The Second World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE GRAND LIVRE DE LA VOILE Paris, Gründ. 1994. 22 X 30.5 CM. 192 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, good condition. Book number: 005423 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Maritime / Sailing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Haig a Reappraisal 70 Years on Barnsley, Leo Cooper, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850526981) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 271pp. Ink name on front fly. Vg/Vg. Book number: 009225 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 US$ 72.39 | JP¥ 5752] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0850526981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liddell Hart : A Study of His Military Thought Cassell, 1979. Repint. Hard Cover. 0304298441 289 pages. Long inscription (from author) on endpaper otherwise a previously owned but a clean hardback.. Good . Book number: 026421 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001]
Keywords: 0304298441 Military Art and Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pursuit of Victory; From Napoleon to Saddam Hussein Oxford, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-820497-3) . [1996], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 240pp. Maps, illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Book number: 140883 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, Military 0198204973 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unquiet Western Front: Britain's Role in Literature and History. Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 520647 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: History 0521809955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War & Society in Europe 1870-1970. Fontana, 1986. 256pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Small name inscription on front free endpaper Pages Browned. Book number: 503357 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: History 0006861140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Society in Europe 1870-1970 GB, Sutton Publishing. 1998, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0750916052). Paperback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine. Book number: f33.994 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0750916052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Society. A Yearbook of Military History. Holmes & Meier Pub, 1975. Hard Cover. 0841902305 254 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed/ sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . Book number: 014036 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0841902305 War Society Social Science Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Society in Europe, 1870-1970 Fontana Press. 1983-12-22. (ISBN: 0006355471) Paperback, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. No Inscriptions. 256 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 063877 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: War and Military
Keywords: 0006355471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ZEILEN - Schepen Uitrustin Zeiltechniek Manoeuvres Wedstrijdzeilen Haarlem, Hollandia. 2001. 22 X 30.5 CM. 192 pp, ill, hardcover, good condition. Book number: 005280 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.05 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1911] Catalogue: Maritime / Sailing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zeilen. Schepen - Uitrusting - Zeiltechniek - Manoeuvres - Wedstrijdzeilen. Haarlem, Hollandia, 2001. 30,5 x 22 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 192 pag. UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR Book number: 77656 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
Keywords: ; Maritime History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liddell Hart a Study of His Military Thought London, Cassell. 1979, 2nd Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 289pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012662 GBP 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 38.08 | JP¥ 3026] Catalogue: Direct from Connecticut USA
Keywords: Military Naval | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brooke Bond Picture Cards - History of Aviation - 50 of the Greatest Aircraft in the History of Flight UK: UK: Brooke Bond/Oxo, nd, N.D.. Paperback. Landscape 8vo; softback; all cards present (were collected in packets of tea) ; original book cost 5p, so probably early 1970's; vg-; a little cover creasing;; Btooke Bond Picture Cards. Very Good- . Book number: 79193 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Brooke Bond Tea Bond Picture Cards Tea Cards Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |