ascending
descending
found: 512 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SIMON BRETT
After Henry
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1988. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140101616 Paperback The famous radio comedy made into a hilarious Thames Television series.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 003885
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Orange Penguin Fiction/comedy/TV Tie-In
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
After Henry
London, Penguin. 1988. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. TV tie-in.. ISBN: 0140101616
Book number: BOOKS011757I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0140101616
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
After Henry
London, Viking, 1987. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st UK ed.. Pages a little browned. ISBN: 0670817325
Book number: BOOKS048024I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.92 | JP¥ 709]
Keywords: 0670817325
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse
GB, Keyhole Crime. 1982, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG.
Book number: Keyhole_55
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: G. Sto
Keywords: Keyhole
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse
Bath, Chivers Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0859979105) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Light wear, nothing significant, pages tanned. A very nice clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9102
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: England_fiction London (England)_fiction Paris, Charles_mystery_detective_crime U500 0859979105
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse
Gollancz. (ISBN: 0-575-04793-3) . 1991. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 514900
USD 10.68 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0575047933
In shopping cart

More information

SIMON BRETT
An Amateur Corpse
BCA, London 1978 8vo hardback. AS New in near-new d/w
Book number: 108522
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: crime
In shopping cart

More information

SIMON BRETT
An Amateur Corpse (a Charles Paris Mystery)
Dell. 1978. (ISBN: 9780440101857) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0071028
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780440101857
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse
GB, Keyhole Crime. 1982, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG.
Book number: Keyhole 55
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: G. Sto
Keywords: Keyhole
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse [Signed]
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., Wellington House, 125 Strand, London First edition 1991. Mass market paperback. 192 pp. ISBN 0575047933. SIGNED by the author to title page 'To Andrew, with all good wishes, Simon Brett.' Light tanning to page margins and in VG condition.
Book number: 14779
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
An amateur corpse
London, Gollancz, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. ISBN: 0575047933
Book number: BOOKS012937I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0575047933
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-04489-0) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 460227
USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425044890
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse
Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-10185-9) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 760431
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0440101859
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
An Amateur Corpse
London, Book Club Associates. 1978, Book Club Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Book Club / BCA edition. Red cloth boards, with small bumps to the spine ends. Clean. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Yellow dust jacket has a faded spine and a couple of creases to the front cover. The DJ is now protected in a loose archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 192pp. 20.5cm. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 100178
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
Bad form: or How not to get invited back.
London, Elm Tree Books, 1984. Used - Very Good. VG+ hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed.. Illus by Tony Matthews.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding.. ISBN: 0241113245
Book number: BOOKS024084I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0241113245
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON.
Bad Form: or, How Not to Get Invited Back.
Elmtree, London, 1984. 1984. Hardcover. Second printing, 1984. 160 pp. ills. index, narrow 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Ex-library copy with usual markings, protected dj, but lightly worn only. Decent reading copy of this uncommon book. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 773625
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETT, SIMON
Bad form, or, How not to get invited back
Elm Tree Books, London, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 25 cm. 160 pages. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0241113245.
Book number: 12572
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Etiquette Anecdotes, Conduct of life Anecdotes Reference; Etiquette Anecdotes; Etiquette Anecdotes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETT, SIMON
Bad Form – Or How Not to Get Invited Back
Elm Tree Press, London, 1984. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Tony Matthews. Very Good Condition/Very Good. the book and its original colour illustrated dust jacket shown no damage. A book of etiquette in reverse – whatever the social problem that may arise – how to make your dinner party guests feel small, where in the church to cause maximum embarrassment at a wedding, what to say at a funeral that is really offensive – all these questions and many more are answered in Bad Form. No longer is it possible to plead ignorance. Bad Form makes indecorum available to everyone. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 160 pages. Illustrator: Tony Matthews. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0238932
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279]
Keywords: etiquette social humour Self Help & Motivation; humour; humour
In shopping cart

More information

SIMON BRETT
Blood at the Bookies
London, Macmillan 2008, First Edition, First Impression, Hard Cover. As New/Fine. With an excellent unclipped d/w.
Book number: 24442
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SIMON BRETT
Blood At The Bookies (Fethering Mysteries)
Macmillan. 2008. (ISBN: 9780230014572). Hardback. Very good condition first edition hardback and jacket - light wear to book edges, - very good copy. Very good.
Book number: 0411F07
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.34 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780230014572
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
Blood at the Bookies. The Fethering Mysteries
Macmillan, 2008. Hardcover. Pp: 338. All bets are on when there's a body found at the bookies'¦ When Jude wanders into Fethering's local bookies she has no idea that she will shortly be investigating the murder of Polish immigrant Tadeusz Jankowski. With her partner in crime, friend and next-door-neighbour Carole, she's determined to discover who killed him ' and why? There are several favourites in the running: '¢ A mysterious woman in the bookies? '¢ The charming lecturer at the university? '¢ Or the mysterious attacker who Jude only narrowly escapes from? Talking to suspects and gathering information, the amateur investigators try to piece together the broken trail of the young immigrant's life. But in this race there's only one winner ' and it could be that they are pipped at the post by a cold and calculated killer'¦. ISBN: 9780230014572. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U387239
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Keywords: 9780230014572
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, (SIMON).
The Body on the Beach. A Fethering Mystery.
(London): Macmillan, (2000). First printing. 8vo, hardcover, black boards. Small corner crease to a few leaves at rear, book just a little leaned, else fine, no previous owner names. Dust jacket softly creased to head of spine, else fine. The first in a projected series of crim e novels featuring Carole Seddon and Jude.
Book number: 16081
USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
The Body on the Beach: A Fethering Mystery
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0425175006. 8vo, 312 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS041835I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0425175006
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
The Body on the Beach: A Fethering Mystery
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-17500-6). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jor Burleson. Book and d/j have minor shelf wear. A name is written in inside free page The rest of the book is straight and solid. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000162
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS 0425175006 Jor Burleson
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT, SIMON
The Body On The Beach A Fethering Mystery.
Pan, 2001. Mass Market Paperback, 338pp, illustrated softback covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. A Carole Seddon murder story - Carole finds a body on the beach.. Very Good.
Book number: 11657
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: crime, murder, Detective
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search