ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRETON DE NIJS, E..
Batavia, koningin van het Oosten.
Z.pl.; 1976; Thomas & Eras; gekartonneerd, oblong; gebonden met koord; 34x25 cm.; ingekleefde fotografische reproducties; met bij- en onderschrift; los toegevoegd enkele uitvouwbare kaarten van Batavia in vroeger tijden; ongepagineerd.
¶ Exemplaar aan de uiteinden iets kromgetrokken. Achterplat met enkele krassen.
Book number: 27873
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Dutch Indies/Nederlands-Indië colonial history/koloniale geschiedenis historical geography/historische geograf photography/fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.[R. NIEUWENHUYS],(SEMARANG 1908-AMSTERDAM, 1999),
Bayangan Memudar Kehidupan Sebuah Keluarga Indo. Cet. Pertama.(first indonesian edn.)
Jakarta, 19611975. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 259pp.
Book number: 36860
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
Keywords: linguistics/literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.,
Faded portraits
(Vergeelde portretten, 1954; vert. Donald en Elsje Sturtevant); Amherst, Univ. of Massachusetts Press, 1982, 1e, 176p., linnen, met stofomslag,
Book number: 19097
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.15 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760]
Keywords: indische letteren
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Faded Portraits. Translated by Donald and Elsje Sturtevant. Series: Library of the Indies.
Amherst. The University of Massachusetts Press. 1982. xv,176pp. Or.cloth with damaged d.j.
Book number: 42317
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Faded Portraits.
University of Massachusetts Press: Amherst, 1982. Cloth, dustwrapper, glossary, 176 pp.(ISBN: 870233637).
Book number: 8225
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Indië
Keywords: 870233637
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Faded portraits
Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1982. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 176. Translated by Donald and Elsje Sturtevant. ISBN: 9780870233630. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1679096
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780870233630
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Faded portraits.
Amherst NY, Univ. of Massachusetts. 1982. Linen; giltstamped. A, Glossary; 176 p. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 8982
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Topografie Buitenland
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Faded Portraits
Boston, University of Massachussetts Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0870233637). hardcover. A fictionalised memoir of family life in the former colonial Dutch East Indies. Book condition: the jacket bears slight crinkles at the top edges but overall in attractive condition with strong binding. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 171752
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0870233637
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE NIJS E.BRETON
Faded Portraits
USA, Periplus Ltd. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 9625935118) Paperback. 176 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Fictional Memoir Of Colonial Family Life In The Former Dutch East Indies Is A Powerful Addition To The Literary Legacy Of The Zdutch In Indonesia, Shedding Light As It Does On Commonplace Views And Behaviour From Less Than A Century Ago That We Now Find So Alien. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 074926
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 9625935118
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E:
Das Haus auf der Salemba - die Geschichte der Familie de Pauly in Niederländisch-Indien
Marion von Schröder,Hamburg 1958. Aus dem Niederländischen übersetzt von Knust, J, Knust T. (Original Publication: Vergeelde portretten, 1954). Deutsche EA. Roter OLnbd (Hardcover), mit SU - sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 265 S. (pages). Rob Nieuwenhuys, Pseudonym E. Breton de Nijs (born Semarang, Dutch East Indies, June 30, 1908 - died Amsterdam, November 8, 1999) was a Dutch writer of Indo descent. The son of a 'Totok' Dutchman and an Indo-European mother, he and his younger brother Roelof, grew up in Batavia, where his father was the managing director of the renowned Hotel des Indes (Batavia). His Indies childhood profoundly influenced his life and work. His Javanese nanny 'nènèk' (English: grandma) Tidjah and particularly his Eurasian mother created the benchmarks of his childhood environment. In his award winning book Oost-Indische spiegel, he states: If I write about my childhood, I write about her world. and My Indies youth was critical to my receptiveness to particular cultural patterns. It ingrained a relationship with Indonesia that is irreplaceable. In 1941 he was a conscript medic in the KNIL and from 1942 to 1945 a Japanese POW. In the Japanese concentration camp Tjimahi he was part of a small group of intellectuals, including Leo Vroman and the iconic Tjalie Robinson, that for a while was able to print a camp periodical named 'Kampkroniek' (Camp Chronicles) and a pamphlet named 'Onschendbaar Domein' (Inviolable Domain). Nieuwenhuys is the Nestor of Dutch Indies literature. (Wikipedia)
Book number: B1887-3010
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 101.27 | £UK 64.5 | JP¥ 8047]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E. (ROB NIEUWENHUYS).
Tempo doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië 1870-1914. 2e herziene druk.
Amsterdam, Em. Querido, 1973. 4to. Wrappers (backwrapper sl. dam.). With many photographic illustrations. 192 pp.
Book number: 5949
€  31.80 [Appr.: US$ 40.26 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3199]
Keywords: Indonesia Indonesia Dutch administration Indonesia art Indonesia general Indonesia photographs
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Tempo doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië 1870-1914.
Amsterdam. Em. Querido's Uitgeversmaatschappij. 1961. Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt title spine and on ornamental frontcover, 4to: 192pp. very richly illustrated with photographs. Fine copy.
Book number: 55030
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.,
Tempo Doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië 1870-1914.
Amsterdam, 1961., 192 pp., linnen met iets beschadigd stofomslag. 4to. Ill.: ills.; . .
Book number: 202-151
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.[R. NIEUWENHUYS],(SEMARANG 1908-AMSTERDAM, 1999),
Tempo Doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië, 1870-1914. First orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1961. sm. 4°, cloth, original pictorial coloured dustjacket., (192)pp., bearing over 300 ills. on plates from original photos, with describing text. Photogr. account, covering the so-called Tempo-doeloe period in the N.E.I. (1870-1914). Scarce. Near FINE COPY. (small particle of dj. gone.)
Book number: 1315
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.61 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7041]
Keywords: tempodoeloe
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Tempo Doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië 1870 - 1914.
Door Rob Nieuwenhuys. A'dam, Querido, 1961. Paperback [ geplstificeerd ]. Illustr. in z/w. 192 pag.
Book number: 48063
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: Geschiedenis (History) / Colonial Photography / Dutch ; Indonesië / Indonesia
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Tempo Doeloe: fotografische documenten uit het oude Indie 1870-1914 . Fitoverantwoording. Grandioos fotoboek van de nestor van de Indonesische literatuurgeschiedenis, Rob Nieuwenhuys.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1961. 1ste druk. quarto, Gedecoreerd linnen + S.O., 191 pp. zw/w foto's
Book number: 52039
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: varia
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Tempo Doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indie 1870-1914
Amsterdam, Querido, 1961. Druk: 1ste druk. quarto, ingenaaid, 191 pp. zw/w foto's . Tekstje op titelpagina; goed.
¶ Boek met prachtige foto's uit Tempo Doeloe. 1ste druk.
Book number: 23721
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: ; ROB NIEUWENHUYS; ; 1STE Indonesie 0
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.,
Vergeelde portretten, uit een Indisch familieralbum;
A'dam, Querido, 1983, 7e (1e = 1954), 192p., pocket, Salamander 59,
Book number: 17404
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: indische letteren
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.(=R. NIEUWENHUYS),(SEMARANG 1908-AMSTERDAM, 1999).
Vergeelde porretten uit een Indisch familiealbum. [Eerste druk/First edn.].
Amsterdam, Querido, 1954. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 265pp. with a glossary. ADDED: two press-clippings from dutch newspapers, a review of this publication and an in Memoriam to author, with a portrait. Nice ex-libris pasted inside front boards. Excellent autobiography, being a dutch family history of dutch colonial Indonesia, WITH dustjacket. Good to very good copy. (minor chip to spine-head of dustjacket).
Book number: 46289
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.28 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6538]
Keywords: literature family history colonialism indonesia southeast asia buur
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Vergeelde portretten. Uit een Indisch familiealbum
Querido, Amsterdam, 1983. 7de. Salamanderpocket 59, 192 pp., omslag Peter van Poppel. Goed.
Book number: 21053
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E. (= R. NIEUWENHUYS)
Vergeelde portretten. Uit een Indisch familiealbum
Amsterdam, Querido. 1963, 5e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Salamanderpocket 59 literatuur Indië. Omslag Theo Kurpershoek. Goed.
Book number: 014732
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.16 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 251]
Keywords: Salamanderpocket 59 literatuur Indië niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Vergeelde protretten uit een Indisch familiealbum
Amsterdam, Querido, 1954. Druk: 1ste druk. Linnen+ S.O., 265 pp.
¶ V(2),X, XV (2), XVII, Woordenlijst. Buur 1807.
Book number: 22385
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106]
Keywords: Java Indonesie 5
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.(=R. NIEUWENHUYS),(SEMARANG 1908-AMSTERDAM, 1999).
Vergeelde porretten uit een Indisch familiealbum. 1st edn.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1954. Cloth. 265pp. with a glossary. Excellent autobiography, covering pre-war N.E.I. (bds. shaved & somewh. dull, spine damaged at head & foot, a bit shaky.)
Book number: 1314
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
Keywords: literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.(=R. NIEUWENHUYS),(SEMARANG 1908-AMSTERDAM, 1999).
Vergeelde porretten uit een Indisch familiealbum. [Tweede druk; Second edition].
Amsterdam, Querido, 1954. Òriginal cloth, gilded title on spine. 265pp. Glossary low malay-dutch at very end. WITH 4 illustrated press clippings, of which 2 very large, on the topic loosely inserted. Author's dutch language recollections of his european/eurasian kinship members in pre-war Dutch East Indies. Good copy.(previous owner's signature on f.e.p.).
Book number: 51579
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: recollections literature kinship familyrelations history eurasian indo europeans colonialism indonesia southeastasia buur
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON DE NIJS, E.
Vergeelde portretten: Uit een Indisch familiealbum.
Amsterdam, 1954, Querido. 265 pp. Gebonden. Zwart linnen. Net exemplaar.
Book number: 16223
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Ned. Bellettrie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search