ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRETNOR, REGINALD (EDITOR)
The Craft Of Science Fiction.
Harper & Row, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Ex library with usual markings and labels. Primarily for people who want to start writing science fiction and science fantasy, but it is also for students and teachers of creative writing. Includes an Index.
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 35072X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: ( Writers Authors Selling Markets Trade Authorship ). 0060104619
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD, ED.,
The craft of Science Fiction..
New York, Etc., Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Edition. A symposium on writing science fiction and science fantasy by Reginald Bretnor, et al. xi, 321p., dj.
Book number: 020693
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Science Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETNOR, REGINALD (ET AL. )
The Craft of Science Fiction : A Symposium on Writing Science Fiction and Science Fantasy / By Reginald Bretnor . . . [Et Al. ] ; Edited By Reginald Bretnor
New York : Harper & Row 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 321 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Science fiction --Authorship. Creative writing. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0060104619. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 104496
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: 0060104619
In shopping cart

More information

REGINALD BRETNOR
The Craft Of Science Fiction (Editor)
Harper & Row 1976 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top of spine and lower front corner, trace of shelf-wear at top and base of spine else Fine book in like, slightly worn and browned Dust Jacket with the red spine lettering faded to pale pink John Brunner's copy, with his bookplate on t.
¶ by Jerry Pournelle, Larry Niven, Reginald Bretnor, James Gunn, Poul Anderson, Frederik Pohl, Frank Herbert, Alan E. Nourse, Norman Spinrad, John Brunner, Hal Clement, Jack Williamson, Katherine Maclean, Harlan Ellison and Theodore Sturgeon "... primarily for people who want to start writing... science fiction and science fantasy... ""
Book number: 105222
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD
The Craft of Science Fiction: A Symposium on Writing Science Fiction and Science Fantasy
New York, NY, Harpercollins. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0060104619) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Signed, inscribed and dated by Reginald Bretnor on Title Page. Signed by authors: Poul Anderson, pg 22, Theodore Sturgeon, pg 89, Frank Herbert, pg. 121, Jack Williamson, pg 195 (dated), Harlan Ellison, pg 236, and Frederick Pohl, pg 292. DJ has rubbing on corners and edges. Small crease on back of DJ along spine. Very Good/Good. Signed.
Book number: BBC-SF00519
USD 32.74 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2602]
Keywords: 0060104619
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD.
Decisive Warfare. A Study in Military Theory.
Harrisburg, Stackpole Books. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1969. First edition. Insightful and practical analysis of the traditional principles of warfare, and the impact of critical elements like time, vulnerability, and factors of force on the equations of war that shape strategic and tactical military planning. Jacket generally rubbed overall; otherwise a crisp and clean, very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010608
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Bretnor, Reginald Military History Strategy Warfare
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD
Decisive Warfare: A Study in Military Theory
San Bernardino, Ca. The Borgo Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0893704202) Soft Cover. SIGNED by the author (signature only). Softcover, size: octavo. 192 pages. Book has light wear, some soiling to rear cover, and a touch of spine sunning. VG. Stokvis Studies in Historical Chronology and Thought No. 5. Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 30716
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Signed and/Or Limited 0893704202
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (ED.)
The Future at War: Volume III - Orion's Sword
New York, Baen Books. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-671-69807-9). Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. 311, (1) pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; the book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. A collection of science fiction stories describing the future of warfare. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006406
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction 0671698079
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (EDITOR)
The Future at War, Volume 1: Thor's Hammer
Ace, 1979. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1979 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 391pp. A piercing science fiction examination of man's oldest occupation. Contains stories from Poul Anderson, Gregory Benford, Joe Haldeman, Robert Heinlein, Dean Ing, Jerry Pournelle and more.
Book number: 1703761
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (EDITOR)
The Future at War, Volume 2: The Spear of Mars
Ace, 1980. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 406pp. The Spear of Mars. As inevitable as the colonization of Space: invasions of earth, the solar system at war -- Wherever humans go, they take their conflicts with them. The socially organized application of force is called war. Right now mankind has begun to spread out into the solar system, taking with him his technologies and his social institutions. The Spear of Mars has been flung. There's no stopping it: It Will Strike. There will be war between the worlds.. Includes: The Screwfly Solution, by Raccoona Sheldon (winner, 1977 Nebula Award. Nominated, 1978 Hugo Award); The Sword, by Frank Quattrocchi; Invasions of Earth, by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; UFOs and Stranger Intruders, by Joseph F. Goodavage; Temple Guardian, by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; Mirror, Mirror, by Alan E. Nourse; Man: A Transitional Animal, by Carl Sagan; Balaam, by Anthony Boucher; Encased in the Amber of Death, by Robert Frazier; Cold Victory, by Poul Anderson; Women Under Fire, by Vicki Ann Heydron; This Faithful Soldier's Life, by James Stevens-Arce; Ender's Game, by Orson Scott Card (nominated, 1978 Hugo Award); Fool's Mate, by Robert Sheckley; Wings Out of Shadow, by Fred Saberhagen.
Book number: 1699876
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (ED.)
The Future at War; Vol 1: Thor's Hammer on and Near Earth
New York, Ace Books, 1979. First printing. Paperback. Anthology with contributions by Pohl Anderson, Gregory Benford, Joe Haldeman, Robert Heinlein, Dean Ing, Jerry Pournelle, Charles Sheffield and G. Harry Stine. Illustrated, Signed by Greg Benford at his contribution. Very Good .
Book number: 5728
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1327]
Keywords: Science Fiction - Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (EDITOR)
The Future at War: Volume I Thor's Hammer
USA, Ace Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0441259707) Paperback, 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4". Signed by editor Reginald Bretnor on title page, and by Dean Ing on the intro page of his contribution to the anthology. One moderate crease to spine, spine is otherwise solid and firm. Covers are clean and unmarked save for some mild edgewear. Good +.
Book number: 071571
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: 0441259707
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR REGINALD
Gilpin's Space
New York, Ace Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0441288375) Mass Market Paperback. 218 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 78707
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441288375
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD
Gilpin's Space
U.S. Ace. 1986, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-441-28837-5) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. Very Good +.
Book number: 21317
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441288375
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD
Gilpin's Space
New York, Ace. 1986. (ISBN: 0441288376). Mass Market Paperback. Good.
Book number: 25483
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0441288376
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETNOR, REGINALD
Gilpin's Space
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-28837-5) . 1986, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 920817
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441288375
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD
Handwritten Note
First edition. Card. Handwritten Christmas greeting card signed by Reginald Bretnor including a picture of his cat. Fine .
Book number: 5153
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 882]
Keywords: Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (EDITOR)
Modern Science Fiction: Its Meaning and Future.
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. xii, 294 pp. Essays on the state of science fiction by John W. Campbell Jr. Anthony Boucher, Don Fabun, Fletcher Pratt, Rosalie Moore, L. Sprague De Camp, Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Philip Wylie, Gerald Heard, and Reginald Bretnor. Near Fine but for a dampstain on lower portion of rear board; price-clipped jacket is lightly soiled chipped and edgeworn. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3931
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETNOR, REGINALD (ED. )
Modern Science Fiction, Its Meaning and Its Future [By] John W. Campbell, Jr. [and Others]
New York. Coward-Mccann 1953. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 294 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Science fiction --History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 108507
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD - TRANSLATOR
Moncrif's Cats
A. S. Barnes & Co. 1965. hardback. inscribed and signed by Reginald Bretnor. very good condition in a dust jacket with some darkening to the spine
Book number: 50520
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (TRANSLATOR)
Moncrifs Cats
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1961. Signed/Limited Ed. (205/1727) Signed by Reginald Bretnor on limi. hardcover. Red and blue buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Fine .
Book number: 4035
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Cats - Fine Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (EDITOR)
Orion's Sword Volume 3
Ace, 1980. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Second Printing. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 321pp. Featuring stories by Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clark, Gordon R. Dickson and more.
Book number: 1714478
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR REGINALD (EDITOR)
ORION'S SWORD - Future at War 3
Ace, 1980. 1st printing, A piercing sf examination of man's oldest occupation. Paperback. 0441259723. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FT08/738
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Keywords: 0441259723
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (ED. )
Orion's Sword, Future at War, Vol. 3
NY: Ace, 1980. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0441259723. 324 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SIGNED by Gordon R. Dickson AND Joe Haldeman. Gordon R. Dickson signed full name and also Gordy. (To Bob, Gordy) on Title page of book and also on Page 198 - Title page of his story, Steel Brother. Joe Haldeman signed name on Page 61 - Title page of his story, Time Piece. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ .
Book number: 18305
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0441259723 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRETNOR, REGINALD (EDITOR)
Orion's Sword (Series: Future at War 3.)
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-25972-3) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Future at War 3. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 162152
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441259723
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search