| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 685 books on 28 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adrienne and the Chalet School. Armada No 57 London: Armada, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 240pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bdp57 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.87 | JP¥ 1543] Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrienne and the Chalet School Girls Gone By. 2009, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 9781847450609) Soft cover. Book, Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No creases, tears or loss. As new. Includes background essays and publishing history of the Chalet School Books. As New. Book number: 022266 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 9781847450609 Children's Fiction, Girl's School Stories, Chalet School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrienne and the Chalet School UK: Chambers; 1965, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A very nice copy of this 1st edition hbk in d/w; no inscriptions; d/w not price clipped; very slight chipping to d/w at bottom of spine, but in generally a very attractive copy indeed; ; Chalet School; Vol. 53; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 82340 GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 US$ 132.47 | JP¥ 10288] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrienne and the Chalet School Edinburgh; Chambers; 1965, 1965. Hardcover. 1st edition in dustwrapper; d/w edgeworn and repaired, but virtually complete; Vg/G+;. Book number: 79285 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 110.39 | JP¥ 8574] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrienne and the Chalet School W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., 1st 1965. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue covers, gilt title and stripes to spine. B/w frontis plate. 200 pages. Spine slightly bumped. A couple of light stains to rear cover. Endpapers partially browned and foxed. Rear joint is just partially cracked. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is a little edge worn with a small brown spot to base of spine, a few foxspots on verso. A nice copy. Book number: 384128 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 US$ 141.94 | JP¥ 11023]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES CHALET SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Brook, D. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Althea Joins the Chalet School W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., 1st 1969. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, with gilt title and border on spine. B/w frontis plate. 173 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine slightly bumped, slightly faded to base and has a light vertical crease to centre. Tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. Some light creases in binding on rear cover. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is a little edge worn with a small nick to edge of spine and ink marks to title list on rear panel. ISBN: 0550306579 Book number: 384134 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.82 | JP¥ 11636]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES CHALET SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) 0550306579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beechy of the Harbour School London: Oliphants, 1955, 1955. Hardcover. Slim 8vo hbk in dustwrapper; 1st Edition. Priceclipped DJ Has approx 2" Loss To Spine that extends a little to front of dustwrapper; also large corner torn off rear of d/wBook has white Boards Stamped In Navy Text to spine; Presentation Plate To F. E. P. Coloured frontispiece; pp lightly browned; Vg-/G; scarce. Book number: 73539 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bride Leads the Chalet School London: W & R Chambers Ltd, 1953. First Edition. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 296pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in good condition without dust jacket. Prize bookplate to front endpaper. Endpapers browned . -- Barter BooksBook number: bd05a GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 US$ 72.55 | JP¥ 5634] Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bride Leads the Chalet School Armada, 1989. First Separate, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG- 1989 ARMADA 1ST IMPRESSION PAPERBACK REISSUE, HIGH QUALITY REISSUE OF A VERY SCARCE TITLE. LIGHT SPINE CREASE AND MINOR CORNER CREASE AND RUBBING, A FEW SMALL BLUE PEN MARKS NEXT TO LIST OF CHALET SCHOOL TITLES ON FLY-LEAF, NEAR VG COPY IN TIGHT, SECURE BINDING, UNMARKED. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0006934110. Book number: 018879 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 US$ 72.55 | JP¥ 5634] Catalogue: Children's Lit
Keywords: Children's Lit; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bride Leads the Chalet School - #31 Girls Gone By Publishers, Bath., 2002; ISBN: 1904417000; reprint; NEAR FINE, unmarked, unread paperback, no dust jacket. -- ReBookBook number: 20307pb USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5398] Catalogue: Children's Books/Older Readers
Keywords: youth, fiction, Chalet School series, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bride Leads the Chalet School Girls Gone By, 2011. Reprint. Paperback. Mint. Book number: 80716 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: Chalet School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bride Leads the Chalet School [No 21 in the Series] [1] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1955. Edinburgh 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck-egg blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 296 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with repaired tear to the lower cover, shallow rubs to the spine tips, white paper, blue lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Book number: 36863 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP¥ 12248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bride leads the Chalet School London, Chambers, 1953. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 1st ed.. End papers & fore-edge slightly foxed; spine a little yellowed. Book number: BOOKS005428I GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.75 US$ 181.36 | JP¥ 14085]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carnation of the Upper Fourth London; Lutterworth. Hardcover. Very much a reading copy in poor condition; green cloth cover very worn; /marked, splitting; fep missing; title page missing; gift inscription dated 1942; all pages of text present, so despite all its faults (too numerous to mention) it still makes a perfectly good reading copy. Book number: 50153 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: Girls' School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carnation of the Upper Fourth Girls Gone By. 2007. (ISBN: 9781847450302) Soft cover. Book, Paperback Book. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. As new. Includes background essays & publishing history. As New. Book number: 022285 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 9781847450302 Girl's Stories, Chalet School, Children's Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carnation of the Upper Fourth London; Lutterworth; 1958 - 1st thus, 1958. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; Vg/P; unforuntately the d/w has large piece missing down front right edge;. Book number: 34220 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: Girls' School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carnation of the Upper Fourth Girls Gone By, 2007. 9781847450302. ISBN: 9781847450302. Softback unabridged edition; also includes the usual 'extras' of information; ; Shapcott High School. New . Book number: 82326 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Juvenile: : New Books: : Girls Gone by
Keywords: 9781847450302 Girls' School Stories Shapcott High School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School London: Armada, 1968, 1968. 0006913105. Paperback. ISBN: 0006913105. 1st pbk ed. (1968) Pbk; vg-; fep partially detached and page edges quite browned & glue marks inside cover; ; Chalet School. Very Good- . Book number: 82338 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: 0006913105 Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School London; chambers, 1956, 1951. Hardcover. 1956 edition; Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; slight page browning; d/w has a little edge loss/creasing/wear;. Book number: 78725 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., 1st 1951. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Green boards, black titles to spine. 253 pages. Spine and corners bumped, a few small marks to covers (including a couple of small biro marks to front cover). White typing fluid covering writing on front endpaper. Rear joint is cracked showing webbing beneath. Some light creases to page corners but contents clean. Book number: 384608 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES CHALET SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School UK: Girls Gone By, 2008, 2008. 9781847450456. Paperback. ISBN: 9781847450456. New copy; unabridged; also contains brief author biography, publishing history, numerical title list and much more.. New . Book number: 80497 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Juvenile: : New Books: : Girls Gone by
Keywords: 9781847450456 Children's Girls School Stories New | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School London; chambers, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk no d/w; a couple of loose pages; G+;. Book number: 80112 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School UK: Girls Gone By, 2008. 9781847450456. Paperback. ISBN: 9781847450456. New copy; unabridged; also contains brief author biography, publishing history, numerical title list and much more. ; Chalet School. Near Fine . Book number: 82204 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elinor Brent-Dyer
Keywords: 9781847450456 Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., 1st 1951. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, black titles to spine. 253 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Name and address in ink to front pastedown. Pale browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Price-cut wrapper (with new publisher price above) is edge worn and torn with slight loss at corners and just a little bit grubby on rear panel. Book number: 1301476 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 US$ 141.94 | JP¥ 11023]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES CHALET SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carola Storms the Chalet School Published by Armada an Imprint of Collins Publishing, London First Thus Edition 1968. London 1968. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 135 other titles by this author. Book number: 47428 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: BRENT-DYER, Elinor M. Chalet School Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page