| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Batman d'ombre et de lumière 2 Semic Books, 2002,/.pp, soft cover, 17 x 26 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 311351&Co7 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 704] Catalogue: Stripverhalen
Keywords: Stripverhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Pilgrim Soul New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. very clean, tight. Good . Book number: 008656 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Her Pilgrim Soul: And Other Stories Tor Books, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000113554 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000113554 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Science Fiction & Fantasy Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Pilgrim Soul and Other Stories Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-85101-4) . 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Fantasy, Collection). Book number: 686914 USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1891] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Collection 0312851014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Pilgrim Soul And Other Stories. Tor: NY, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0312851014. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects eight stories, three of which were written for episodes of the TV series ''The Twilight Zone''. Book number: 05105 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP„ 1376]
Keywords: 0312851014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honolulu. New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2009. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 439. Book number: MASTER223352I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 675] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HONOLULU. New York: St Martin's, (2009.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Wonderful historical novel of a young Korean 'picture bride' who comes to Hawaii in 1914 and discovers that her husband is a poor laborer who relieves his frustrations by abusing her. Just as the city of Honolulu is transformed over the years, so is Jin, from a shy young girl to a resourceful business woman. SIGNED on the title page. After the well-deserved sucess of Brennert's first novel about Hawaii - Moloka'i - this has a projected first printing, so this advance issue will be far more uncommon than the hardcover firsts. Author's note. 360 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Book number: 43645 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781] Catalogue: Hawaii and Pacific
Keywords: historical fiction, korean immigrants, arc, bound uncorrected proof, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ma Qui and Other Phantoms. Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 17 Euguene, OR:, Pulphouse Publishing,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey cloth, 103 pages. Limited to 300 signed copies (#178). Limited to 300 signed copies (#178). Book number: 196272 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Chance. New York, New York, U.S.A., Tor Books, 1990. First Printing (ISBN: 0312931921) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has minor edgewear. Boards show no wear. Bookstore stamp on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 037316 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Chance New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312931921. Light edge and shelf wear. ; February 1990. Unclipped DJ. Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 2663 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312931921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Chance Tor Books. 1990. (ISBN: 9780812531886) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0001398 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780812531886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Chance Tor Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. 0812531884 From The Critics Publishers Weekly On closing night of a Broadway revival of Brigadoon , actor Richard Cochrane blows his lines when a voice no one else hears disrupts the performance. Shortly thereafter, he is told that his mother has died. Returning to his home in New Hampshire, the lonely actor is forced to reevaluate his life. Then a strange thing happens: he finds he has changed bodies with the man he might have been. No longer a lonely actor, Cochrane is employed in a life insurance firm, unhappily married and a failure as a father. Meanwhile, Rick, the ``other man,'' occupies Richard's body in Manhattan and conducts a nasty, cocaine-tooting affair with Richard's hard-as-nails ex-wife. Brennert ( Kindred Spirits ) spins a playful, affecting and well-written tale in the best tradition of The Twilight Zone. (Jan.) Library Journal Most people wonder how their lives would have turned out if they had made different choices at crucial points. The protagonist of this unusual fantasy gets the chance to find out. A young man from a small town is planning to take the New York theater by storm when he learns that his girlfriend is pregnant. ``Rick'' gives up his dream, marries her, and gets a job in insurance, while, in a sort of parallel universe, ``Richard'' abandons her and goes on to become a star. Thirteen years later, the universes converge, and the two men meet and decide to trade places. In the process, each discovers that his life has been shaped far more by what's inside than by superficial choices. This imaginative story will appeal to the general reader as well as the science fiction fan.-- Marcia R. Hoffman, M.L.S, Hoechst Celanese Corp, Somerville, N.J.. Very Good . Book number: BING7220653.ST USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
Keywords: 0812531884 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Chance Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-53188-4) . 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 939231 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812531884 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TIME AND CHANCE Tor Books, 1990. 1st printing, a novel of time and opportunity. Paperback. 0812531884. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FY07/715 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP„ 344]
Keywords: 0812531884 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Chance Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312931921 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING11810 USD 4.93 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 392]
Keywords: 0312931921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 78 No. 2, #465 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1990 (the Cold Cage, Bestseller, Sea Change) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a VERY slightly cocked spine and VERY slight creasing/one TINY tear near lower edge of front it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005110 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 950] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 76 No. 2, #453 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1989 (New World Symphony, Healer, the Demonstration) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Tim Gabor. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005098 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 950] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 47 No. 5 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York November 1974. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46831 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP„ 1563] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |