ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE & DONALD M. GRANT.
Act of Providence.
West Kingston, Rhode Island, Donald M. Grant. 1979, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Arrington. 118 pages, illustatrated by Robert Arrington. "This book is an episode in the career of Lucius Leffing, that extraordinary detective with a foodness for times Victorian and a flair for cases bizarre, whose exploits have been chronicled so successfully in magazine and book pages by the author. In this volume, Leffing becomes involved in one of his strangest and most fascinating cases." FINE- HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD- DUST JACKET. Fine-/Very Good-.
Book number: 021573
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Lucius Leffing, Rhode Island Fantasy, Rhode Island Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE,
As Evening Advances.
Crystal Visions Press, 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine (as new) copy. Poetry: 400 numbered copies.
Book number: 07176
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1100]
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
The Borders Just Beyond.
Donald M Grant, 1986. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author, Limited to 750 Signed copies, 700 of which were for sale. A crisp, clean tight copy protected in mylar cover.; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 10591
USD 82.89 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6587]
Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: Science Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
The Borders Just Beyond
Donald M Grant, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937986801. First Printing; Signed copy- limited to 700 copies for sale ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 261073
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0937986801 Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.
Borders Just Beyond.
West Kingston:: Donald M. Grant, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937986801. Limited edition of 750 copies. SIGNED by the author. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 63491
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0937986801 Horror Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.
Casebook of Lucius Leffing.
New Haven CT:New Haven CT:: Macabre House, 1973. F 1st Edition. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Fine. in Fine dj. Red cloth, published in association with Donald M. Grant, 191pp. 17 stories of a psychic detective by a neglected master of horror and weird tales, who also wrote prize winning poetry. Clean, tight, sharp copy. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall.
Book number: DES23
USD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Lucius Leffing Psychic Detective Mystery Macabre.
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
Chronicles of Lucius Leffing
RI: Donald M. Grant, 1977. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937986070. Illustrated by Linton, John. 253 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! Fantastic wrap around art work! In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. Eight of the further exploits of Lucius Leffing, psychic investigator and private detective, are presented here for the first time in book form. An Excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 866
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: 0937986070 Detective Horror Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
Creep to Death
West Kingston, Donald M. Grant,Publisher. 1981, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 093798647x) Hard Cover. Ill.: Jane F. Kendall. Signed Limited, VERY NICE COPY #/795,an un-numbered limited. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR. SIGNED LTD. FIRST edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author & Illustrator.
Book number: 007363
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3139]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 093798647x Jane F. Kendall
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE,
The Dark Returners.
New Haven: Macabre House, 1959. Copy 138 of 150 copies printed. 8vo. . Original scarlet binding. As new. Curry p. 64.
¶ Signed on the front free endpaper by Brennan. In addition to his science fiction ventures, this American writer is also a poet and a librarian
Book number: 17572
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
Evil Always Ends
D.M. Grant. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0937986534) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lavoie, Robert. Signed by author and artist on limitation page, this copy is # 387 of 750 in this special edition. Dust jacket shows some very light rubbing, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074201
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0937986534 Lavoie, Robert
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE [ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT LAVOIE]
Evil Always Ends [Signed]
Published by Donald M. Grant, West Kingston First edition 1982. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, metallic red stamping. 8vo 6" x 9" 123 pp. No 633 of 750 Limited Edition copies SIGNED by the author and the illustrator. 'Hard-boiled' detective story by one of the major USA fantasy / ghost writers of the last century. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. As new. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 9290
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
Evil Always Ends
D.M. Grant. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0937986534) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lavoie, Robert. Signed by author and artist on limitation page, this copy is # 389 of 750 in this special edition. Dust jacket shows some very light rubbing, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074202
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0937986534 Lavoie, Robert
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE,
The Feaster From Afar And Other Ghastly Visitants: The Selected Weird Tales Volume One.
Midnight House: Seattle, CA, 2008. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0978784618. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Edited by Stefan Dziemanowicz and John Pelan: 286 pages. Collects 24 stories with an introduction by John Pelan.
Book number: 26201
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 60.59 | JP¥ 4814]
Keywords: 0978784618
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE,
Look Back On Laurel Hills.
Jwindz Publishing: Minneapolis, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. ISBN: 0961891823. Fine (as new) copy. Poetry: 48 pages. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 07077
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: 0961891823
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE,
Nightmare Need.
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1964. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a VG dustjacket with wear along spine edges and dust soiling to rear panel. Macabre and supernatural poetry collection. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 02384
GBP 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 US$ 216.39 | JP¥ 17194]
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE,
Nightmare Need.
Sauk City: Printed & Published in England by Villiers Publications Ltd for Arkham House Publishers, 1964. (ARKHAM HOUSE) First edition. 8vo. . Original pink cloth, original dust jacket with design of Frank Utpatel, some light rubbing and discoloration of jacket, bookplate on endpaper, else very good. Derleth "Thirty Years of Arkham House" 79.
Book number: 18674
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.
The Riddle.
Warren, OH: Fantome Press. [1977]. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. First edition. Small format printed wrappers, stiched at spine. Limited edition of 75 numbered copies signed by the author, this being copy #5. Hand-set and printed by Charles Michael James at the Fantome Press. Prints the text of a short poem by Brennan, accompanied by a colour linocut by James initialled by him. A fine copy in the original printed envelope, the envelope shows irregular browning. Scarce ephemeral item by this Arkham House author. Fine .
Book number: 3787
CAD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 81.49 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6475]
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH PAYNE BRENNAN
Sixty Selected Poems
Amherst, The New Establishment Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 932445 11 X) Cloth. Ill.: Stephen E. Fabian. Frontis. Margins of a number of pages stained & cockled by water; d/w cockled and smoke stained in places. Good/Fair.
Book number: 000910
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Poetry, Fantasy, Literature Poetry Illustrated 093244511x Stephen E. Fabian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE (1918-)
Stories of Darkness and Dread
Sauk City. Wis.Arkham House 1973. 1st Edition. Description: 173 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Horror tales. American. Brennan. Joseph Payne (1918-) --Horror fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 77751
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
Stories of Darkness and Dread
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540645. Illustrated by Denis Tiani. Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (Actually 4138 copies according to The Arkham House Companion). This book is in Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has two minute spots of discoloration to the front cover and some beginning ground-in dirt to the rear cover. This book includes the short works: City of the Seven Winds, The Keeper of the Dust, Zombique, The Seventh Incantation, Delivery of Erdmore Street, The Way of the Attic, Mr. Octbur, Episode on Cain Street, Killer Cat, In the Very Stones, The House at 1248, Black Thing at Midnight, Monton, Apprehension, The House on Hazel Street, The Man in Grey Tweeds, The North Knoll, and, The Dump.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20620
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0870540645 Horror Joseph Payne Brennan Arkham House Denis Tiani dark Fiction dark fantasy Fantasy Macabre fiction Dark Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE
Stories of Darkness and Dread
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540645. Illustrated by Denis Tiani. Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (Actually 4138 copies according to The Arkham House Companion). Black cloth covered boards have gilt letting to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Top edge of text block is starting to show a very light bit of toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Rear dust jacket edges have some beginning ground-in dirt. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book includes the short works: City of the Seven Winds, The Keeper of the Dust, Zombique, The Seventh Incantation, Delivery of Erdmore Street, The Way of the Attic, Mr. Octbur, Episode on Cain Street, Killer Cat, In the Very Stones, The House at 1248, Black Thing at Midnight, Monton, Apprehension, The House on Hazel Street, The Man in Grey Tweeds, The North Knoll, and, The Dump.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20514
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0870540645 Horror Joseph Payne Brennan Arkham House Denis Tiani dark Fiction dark fantasy Fantasy Macabre fiction Dark Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.
Stories of Darkness and Dread.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. 1. FIRST EDITION, limited to 4000 copies. Signed and inscribed by Denis Tiani, who did the art work for the front cover. 173 pp. Small 8vo, Black cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good+. nice, fresh, bright copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 44179
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Science Fiction & Fantasy, Horror, Macabre Fiction, Dark Fiction, Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN JOSEPH PAYNE
STORIES OF DARKNESS AND DREAD - limited edition
Arkham House, 1973. 1st edition. 4,000 ltd ed. Here is a fine selection of the works of Joseph Brennan. Chilling, unearthly encounters and science- fiction views of the future. "Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine,Dennis Tiani, dustwrapper.
Book number: FL11.252"
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.26 | JP¥ 3120]
In shopping cart

More information

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE; GRANT, DONALD M.
Stories of Darkness and Dread
WI: Arkham House, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540645. Illustrated by Denis Tiani. 173 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 4, 000 copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are un-read tight and clean. Fantastic DJ - in new protective sleeve. A fine selection of 18 titles. The Dump offers a nightmarish science-fiction view of the future calculated to make all readers content to be living today. An Excellent Gift! Out Of Print. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 136
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: 0870540645 Horror Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MORRELL, DAVID & JOSEPH PAYNE BRENNAN & KARL EDWARD WAGNER; GRANT, CHARLES L.
Night Visions 2
Dark Harvest Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913165077. First Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 225718
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0913165077 Horror Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search