| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Five Sisters at Sedgewick Blackie & Son Ltd, 1st 1950. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Beige cloth, green titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 316 pages. Top edge green. Spine and corners bumped. Covers grubby. Name in ink (and a small ink spot) to front endpaper. Front joint cracked showing webbing beneath, rear joint has a 1" crack at top. Light foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. Book number: 384659 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Spence, W. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Give a Form a Bad Name Newnes. First Edition. War Economy Edition. About 2/3 of d/w front and spine are present - and all of the back. You do get a nice picture of the girls in a boat!. Good++/Fair. Book number: 008166 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; School ; Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Impossible Prefect Lond: Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/g+; 8vo; 304pp; foxing on edges; blue style d/w that is a little browned at edges, and occasional closed tear; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 66974 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Impossible Prefect London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1954]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bre07 GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.33 | JP¥ 2278] Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Impossible Prefect London & Glasgow, Blackie & Son Ltd, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Bates, Leo. Lindsay's appointment as a prefect at River Place school astonishes the sixth form, because Lindsay is apparently as casual as she is popular. Clean square hardback, with sunning to spine, in an unclipped ( 6/6 net ) d/w showing light shelfwear & tear. Produced to war economy standard and with a Xmas gift inscription dated 1947 to ffep. Good/Good. Book number: 049648 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 59.14 | JP¥ 4593] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Bates, Leo | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth London: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk; red cloth boards; cloth not faded; slight markings on spine; colour frontis; quite a nice copy; Vg;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 70702 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
It was fun in the fourth London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d.. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. No ed.stated.. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with scuffing on spine. Undated, and with no edition stated; might be the First edition of 1948 - the price on the dust jacket of 7/6 is right for a 1st edition of the period.. Book number: BOOKS062728I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth London: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Joan Martin May. Hbk; blue cloth boards ; b/w; frontis; inscription inside cover dated 1954; light foxing to prelims and throughout; G++; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 81999 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth GB, Nelson. Hardback. (1948?). 7/6. Colour frontispiece. Red cloth. Inscribed front endpaper. DW has a label scar on the front cover and the edges are internally masking-taped. Very Good+/VG- DW. Book number: kb121.998 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: J. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. London, No date. Edition Unstated, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Joan Martin May. Good Condition/No Jacket. 300 g.; VI, 210 pages, last page blank. Black-and-rwhite illustrated frontispiece, along with another eight full-page black-and-white illustrations, within the text, have been drawn by Joan Martin May. Blue coloured boards with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. The underlying board is visible to the book corners. The spine is cocked and there is fading to the book boards and particularly to the backstrip. A few marks to the book boards. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers and age toning and a few foxing spots to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. There is no publication date easily accessible in the book but given style of illustrations probably 1950s. There is a half inch tear to the lower edge of the rear free endpaper, with creasing. A book about boarding school and the adventures one can have there. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Joan Martin May . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0109175 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Adolescent Fiction -- Girls -- 1950s -- School Stories -- Boarding School Children; Fiction -- School Stories ; fiction -- adolescent; Fiction -- School Stories fiction -- adolescent | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth: London: Nelson, N. D, 1948. Hardcover. Hbk; red cloth boards water? Mark, with mild foxing; pre 1949 copy (presentation sticker inside cover) ; colour frontis;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 53378 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth Nelson, circa 1950. May, Joan Martin. No dated. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Two sellotape marks on prelims. Dustwrapper badly chipped with pieces missing from both ends of spine, and has been repaired on reverse. Good. Book number: 64873 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Junior Captain London: Blackie. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; version with blue glossy d/w; ; Vg-/G+; sound copy but some foxing to very edges of pages; d/w has some of surface layer missing; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 77106 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Junior Captain London: Blackie, (1940's), N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; navy cloth cover with white lettering; G+; musty; white word Nancy on spine has been coloured red! Pp248; plate on fep dated 1947; 4 b/w plates;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 28529 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Junior Captain Blackie & Son Ltd., Circa 1946. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth covers, white titles. 4 b/w plates. 248 pages. Spine and corners bumped. A couple of small marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned, light foxing to outer page edges. Pages are wrinkled throughout (no idea why!), a few page corners are lightly creased. Book number: 384663 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Mays, D. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lower Fourth excels itself. George Newnes, Ltd. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, dulled at spine, gift inscription on front endpaper. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 36919 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Fiction:: Childrens
Keywords: Girls boarding school Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lower Fourth Excels Itself Newnes, 1945. 1st. Octavo. Blue cloth-covered boards. Black lettering on covers. 207 pages. Covers worn and a little faded. Spine sunned. Neat dedication on front endpaper. Good. Book number: 82654 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mainly About the Fourth Newnes. 1949, First Edition. Cloth. Very rare title. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009078 GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 58.35 | JP¥ 4532] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Childrens; School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mainly About the Fourth London: Newnes, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk no d/w; cloth is splitting half way down spine edge. A couple of small closed tears to pages; small school stamp; sound reading copy of the last of the Druscilla Cathcart Series; ; Druscilla Cathcart; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 66938 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mainly About the Fourth George Newnes Limited, 1st 1949. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Grey cloth, black titles to front cover and spine. 254 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Some small nibbles to top corner of front cover. Endpapers partly browned, light foxing to outer page edges. Pages 39-42 have slightly ragged edges where the pages were not trimmed correctly in the binding process and have been roughly opened (text not affected). Dustwrapper has old tape repairs to verso which have started to show through to the front, top corner of front panel has been nibbled by rodent. Book number: 384661 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mainly About the Fourth Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London First Edition 1949. London 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 254 printed pages of text. Remains of ex Sunday School Library paper to the front free end paper, without any other ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 52481 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of the Motels London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1958. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 220pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Page edge foxing. Fep stained with prize label. Previous owner inscription of paste-down . -- Barter BooksBook number: bre12 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 50.47 | JP¥ 3919] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of the Motels. London: Blackie, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; remains of sticker on fep; Vg/Vg; Scarce title, esp in d/w; 1st ed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 36997 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Story. Girls Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Peace For the Prefects Newnes, 1944. War Economy Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Red cloth, black titles; spine a little faded; cup marks on boards. Book number: 006953 GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 66.24 | JP¥ 5144] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Childrens; School | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Peace for the Prefects George Newnes Limited, 2nd 1947. Hardback. Very good condition. Blue cloth. Black titles. 216 pages. 7.5 x 5". Fading to spine. Book number: 444971 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCHOOL STORIES GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |