ascending
descending
found: 501 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANGELA BRAZIL. NATALIE JOAN. EVELYN SMITH. JOYCE M. WESTRUP. LADY MIDDLETON. W. KERSLEY HOLMES. ET AL
Blackie's Girls' Annual [ Frank Wiles cover shows girl in orange dress & white hat picking sweet peas ]
published by Blackie & Son, London, no date given, approximately 1927. illustrated by C.E. Brock, Radcliffe Wilson, John Cameron, P.B. Hickling et al. 208 pages illustrated with 4 colour plates, 7 preliminaries with colour vignettes illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photos, First Edition, corners a little scuffed, edges slightly rubbed, nice bright cover, clean & sound, very good condition, quarter white cloth with colour illustration to front, advertisements to rear, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 34269
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Angela Brazil. Natalie Joan. Evelyn Smith. Joyce M. Westrup. Lady Middleton. W. Kersley Holmes. et al, Blackie's Girls' Annual [ Frank Wiles cover shows girl in orange dress & white hat picking sweet peas ]
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
The Fortunes of Philippa a school story
London, Blackie. assumed first. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Arthur H Buckland. red cloth with illustrated decoration, slightly faded, rubbed to edges and corners, head and tail of spine fraying, original endpapers, contemporary ink name to endpaper, full page inscription on reverse of frontis dated 1917. light foxing mainly to edges. 208pp+16pp adverts 2 plates + frontis. some corners have been creased. still a tight copy but showig some age. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000403
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Keywords: School Story Victorian Brazil Fiction Arthur H Buckland
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
The Head Girl at the Gables
London, Blackie. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Balliol Salmon. slate cloth with blue, black and white design of schoolgirl holding hat framed by birch trees, light edge wear mainly to tips and spine ends, partial remains of prize plate to fep, blind stationer's stamp to fep, minor foxing to closed edges and some to half title, scattered faint foxing to a few other pages, 288pp, has 33 other titles on list facing contents page so is a reprint. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006069
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: School Story Victorian Brazil Fiction Balliol Salmon
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
The Luckiest Girl in the School
London, Blackie. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H L Bacon. rubbed corners frayed, pictorial cloth with three gals with hockey sticks, undated, about 1920?, lacks frontis, fep removed, some foxing to closed edges and on to margins, 30 titles listed at front, 296pp + 3 plates. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008184
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: School Story Victorian Brazil Fiction H L Bacon
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
Monitress Merle
London, Blackie. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Treyer Evans. Brown cloth with black titles and b/w illustrations of a girl sat reading (upper board) and a girl stood with her hands behind her back (to spine), rubbed spine ends, some foxing to closed edges, plain RTS prize plate to fep 'Noleen Watson S4 Steady Progress 18.12.30' list of titles has 30 titles, 256pp + 5plates (incl frontis.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008981
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: School Story Victorian Brazil Fiction Noleen Watson 1930 School Prize Treyer Evans
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
The New girl at St Chad's, a Story of School Life
London, Blackie. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: W m Spence. red cloth, faint spotting to boards, fep cut out, light foxing to prelims and closed edges , 288pp + frontis & 3 plates assumed first edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004060
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: British School Girl Story Brazil W M Spence
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
A Pair of Schoolgirls, a Story of School Days
London, Blackie. assumed first. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: John Campbell. blue cloth with illustration of two girls in green raincoats and boaters, lacks fep and half title, frontis detached but present, all plates present but bound out of order. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003367
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: School Story Victorian Brazil Fiction John Campbell
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
The School By the Sea
London, Blackie and Sons. 1914, First Edition. Hardback, Blue cloth with girl kneeling on rocks looking out to sea. Colour frontis and 4 black and white plates by John Campbell. 256pp. Sunday School prize plate to front pastedown dated Christmas 1914. The book leans a little with light rubbing to extremities and light foxing but still a very presentable copy. Very Good.
Book number: 014854
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA,
The School in the South
Blackie n.d. . Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included undated but has a war economy stamp, one previous owner inscription dated 1948. very nice bright jacket with a couple of very small chips and some fraying. book is very good+
Book number: 449
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL ANGELA
Secret of the border castle
London, Blackie. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. DW lacks large portion at head and tail of spine as well as large chip to lower corner, some pinkish staining from the boards. Book lacks fep, two large inscriptiions to reverse of B&W frontis, paper age browned. Red papered boards titled in silver to cover and spine, a very small amount of mottling and rubbing. 256pp G+/Fair, assumed first edition. Good/Fair.
Book number: 000884
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: British School Girl Story Brazil
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL. ANGELA
The Youngest Girl in the Fifth. A School Story. Illustrated Bt Stanley Davis.
London, Blackie and Son Limited. 1915, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated, 296 pages, a very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 51361
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Childrens. Victorian. Edwardian. Angela Brazil.
In shopping cart

More information

BLYTON,ENID & BRAZIL,ANGELA & BRENT-DYER,ELINOR MARY ET AL
My Favourite Stories
Thames Publishing Co. A very good plus oversized picturecover hardcover with red cloth spine. Cover: girl holding two puppies 4 colour plates with black and white illustrations in text. no date.
Book number: CC1203
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA
The Angela Brazil Omnibus Book: The Youngest Girl in the Fifth, the Fortunes of Phillipa, a Pair of Schoolgirls
London, Blackie, no date [1937], 1937. Hardcover . Thick octavo, blue cloth printed in black, blue top page edges. 1938 ink gift inscription inside front cover mostly hidden by jacket flap; yellowing and light foxing to page edges, slight foxing in text early and late; else a fine copy. The dust jacket has quite minor rubbing at spine ends, with a very small chip at foot of spine; mild rubbing, light soiling, to front and rear panels; VG otherwise, colours bright, and quite attractive. Uncommon in dust jacket. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.
Book number: 38755
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3417]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA
The Angela Brazil Omnibus Book: The Youngest Girls in the Fifth; the Fortunes of Phillipa; a Pair of Schoolgirls
UK: Blackie, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; front hinge cracked; foxing; blue cloth covers worn; excess P&P outside uk due to weight;.
Book number: 67076
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELA BRAZIL
At school with Rachel
London, Blackie and Son. 1111, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. Red cloth, frontispiece. Some faint tanning to page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 59649
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: School Stories, Books for Girls,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAZIL, ANGELA ILLUSTRATED BY WIGHTMAN, W.E.
At School with Rachel
Blackie & Son Ltd, 1st 1928. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Light grey cloth, pictorial spine. 6 b/w plates. 320 pages. Spine bumped. Faint damp stain to rear cover. Endpapers lightly browned. Joints slightly cracked. Some light foxing else contents clean. Dustwrapper is just slightly edge worn and rubbed on rear panel.
Book number: 383272
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP¥ 15310]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Wightman, W.E.
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA
At School with Rachel
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1946]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: bra47
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.33 | JP¥ 2278]
Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA:
At School with Rachel
London: Blackie & Son, Not dated Reprint 8vo 320 pages black & white frontispiece. Fine red cloth hard back with fine dust jacket which has been price clipped showing Rachel in a blue school blazer and red check dress holding a bunch of bluebells. No inscriptions.
Book number: 12898
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Angela Brazil,
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY WIGHTMAN, W. E.
At School with Rachel.
Blackie & Son, London, c. 1930. 320 pp, b&w plates, prize certificate on front end-paper, edges foxed, several losses and clean tears to d/j edges, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.. In scarce dustjacket.
Book number: 197803
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 79.89 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: childrens england girls school story
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA; SMITH, EVELYN; MASSIE, ALICE; COWPER, E E; JOAN, NATALIE; ENSDAILE, S K ET AL
Blackie's Girls Annual
London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison; Brock, C E; Brock, H M;. 4to; illustrated cover with girl in red blazer & hat, holding tennis racket; picture worn at edges; 1st story 'The Socialist' by J D Westwood; only 2 of the 4 colour plates remain; many b/w plates;; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 21710
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Girls Stories Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA; JOAN, NATALIE; MIDDLETON, MARGARET; COWPER, E E; CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE; HARRISON, FLORENCE (TEXT & ILLUS 0; MIDDLETON, M; METHLEY, V M; SHEPHERD, E; BICKERSTETH, LUCY
Blackie's Girls' Annual
London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Inez Topham; Frank Wiles Et Al. 4to; picture boards - girl with black dog - edges a little rubbed; cloth spine; fep removed; 4 colour plates all present; nice clean copy; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 21712
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: Girls Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA; TALBOT, ETHEL ET AL
Blackie's Girls' Annual
London, Blackie & Son Ltd.. Hard Cover. A very good oversize hard cover picture cover. Some edge wear and scratching on boards. Minor foxing throughout. First story is "Two Cats--and One Other" by Natalie Joan. Cover illustration is a girl in a white hat picking pink flowers. Ca. 1929. Very Good.
Book number: 2CC0482
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA & METHLEY,VIOLET & COWPER,E E ET AL
Blackie's Girlos Annual
Blackie & Son. 1930. Hard Cover. Ill.: A E Bestall & C E Brock et al. A good to very good oversize picture cover hardcover. Cover. Girl in brown coat with Bicycle. 1st story listed: A Girl From the Colonies by Natalie Joan. Circa 1930. Some wear to edges and short split at spine bottom. hinges solid and contents are very good.
Book number: 5CC1011
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: English Annuals
Keywords: A E Bestall & C E Brock Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL,ANGELA & METHLEY,VIOLET M &CHAUNDLER,CHRISTINE & TALBOT,ETHEL ET AL
Blackie's Girls Annual
Blackie & Son. A good hardcover with full page paste-on picture to cover and beige cloth sun faded spine. Cover:Girl standing in the countryside holding the leash of a black hunting dog. Some scribbling on cover and in book,corners worn, hinge reglued. No date, but early.
Book number: CC1341
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA; EVELYN SMITH; JOSEPHINE ELDER; A. M. WESTWOOD ETC.
Blackie's Girl's Story Book
London, Blackie & Son. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A substanital hard back in good+ condition. Bound with cloth spine, paper covered pictorial boards. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, small label on front end paper, a very few small markings internally, generally very clean. Binding is very good. 208 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
Book number: 010006
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2021]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction Antiquarian Girl's Annual
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search