| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 264 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Trout Fishing in America, The Pill versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, In Watermelon Sugar:in manner of original editions. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1989). G PB. Owner name, many owner notations. Edge wear. Book number: BOOKS049739I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Triquarterly 35, Two Volumes (Winter, 1976) Evanston, Northwestern University, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine slipcase, Fine in original wrappers and cardboard slipcase. Book number: b25415 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966, the London, Jonathan Cape, 1973. First UK Edition. Hardcover. First Impression of the first UK edition, "about the romantic possibilities of a public library in California." Tall 8vo, 226pp. Very Fine publisher's orange cloth with a photograph of the author on the front board, the spine lettered in black; in a Very Fine pictorial dust jacket (same photo) priced at £1.95 net. Yet another example of the value to be found in the graphically superior designs of most UK editions of American authors' works (one of our our specialties). As New/As New, Brautigan’s novels of the Seventies are parodies of various genres, signaled by subtitles (thus, The Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western, Willard and His Bowling Trophies: A Perverse Mystery, Sombrero Fallout: A Japanese Novel, and Dreaming of Babylon: A Private Eye Novel 1942. The exception, according to the Literary Encyclopedia, is "The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966 (1971), [which] seems more concerned with exploring the frustrations of living within a world of words." . Book number: BB0362 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.5 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 13111] Catalogue: American Masters
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966 Pocket Books, 1975. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. Moderate creasing and wear; 4th printing; pages tanned; good sound book. Name inside. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 078134. Book number: 078134 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ABORTION: An Historical Romance 1966 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Trade paperback. Later printing His fourth novel, described being about the romantic possibilties of a public library in California. Near very good in illustrated wrappers (some creases to corners of rear cover, spine) Book number: 8751 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion the Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western; Revenge of the Lawn (3 Books) New York: Touchstone, 1974. Soft Cover. Tight clean books, unmarked; Hawklike Monster is first printing; illustrated box casing for three volumes just slightly rubbed with 2cm break along top edge.. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 14993 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1971. (ISBN: 067120873x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps lightly scuffed, rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 001450Q USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966 US: Pocket, 1972. Paperback. 0671781618 Literature & Fiction Good. Ink marks. Pages little tan. Cover creased. 192p. Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB11R3869 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671781618 Non-Classifiable | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. NY: Pocket Books, 1972. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Pages somewhat yellowed. Cover is a mess, with deep gouges (not penetrating the paper) , rubbing, age-staining, creasing. Tight, square, pages clean. Concerns the romantic possibilities of a public library in California. Mass Market PB. 12mo. 192 pages. 1960s. Public Libraries. Fair with no dust jacket. Book number: 16355 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: The Sixties
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion : An Historical Romance 1966 New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1970. 0671208721. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0671208721. PAPERBACK Binding. Very Good in wrappers. Spine sunned, small address sticker to FEP. Stated 1st.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Book number: 37286 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0671208721 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971, 2nd PB printing. NF in wraps. Book number: 00642 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. New York, Pocket Books, 1972. 192 S. Ill. OKart. Book number: AME-169 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966 NY, Simon and Schuster. 1971, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671208721). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No marking, the top edge black dye is slightly mottled (from raindrops?), hinges fine, covers clean, Very Good in unclipped Good (-) only Dj with two 1.25 tears to back panel , small tear to head of spine, and to foot of spine, the dj spine panel orange colour is faded; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Orange cloth, [1-10] 11-226pp. "This novel is about the romantic possibilities of a public library in California". (1.5 JM HOQ 100/4. Very Good/Good (-). -- JWMah BooksBook number: 50522 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Ameerican 1960s Fiction 0671208721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: an Historical Romance 1966 New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo 226 pp.. Nearly fine copy . Book number: BOOKS028699I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966: Stories 1962 - 1970, Revenge Of The Lawn, The Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western (three Volume Set). Simon and Schuster, New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. Slipcase is slightly worn. They crouched with their rifles in the pineapple field, watching a man teach his son how to ride a horse. ... 'I can't shoot a man when he's teaching his kid how to ride a horse.' From The Riding Lesson chapter in The Hawkline Monster. ¶ 616 pages. Book number: 1333X1 USD 29.35 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Westerns Abortions Hawaii Venice Tales Short ). 0671208721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966 US: Pocket, 1972. Paperback. 0671781618 Literature & Fiction Good. Ink marks. Pages little tan. Cover creased. 192p. Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB11R3917 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671781618 Non-Classifiable | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion / Revenge of the Lawn / The Hawkline Monster (3 Volume Box Set). Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1974..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Books are like new and unread. Slip case has light wear and split along seam. The Abortion (ISBN: 06720873X - 1971 - 8th printing) / Revenge of the Lawn (ISBN: 0671209612 - 1971 - 1st printing) / The Hawkline Monster (ISBN: 0671221566 - 1974 - 1st printing) . Near Fine in Slipcase. Book number: MH42936 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ABORTION: An Historical Romance 1966 New York, Simon & Schuster(Touchstone) 1971, 2nd pb print., wrappers. Ill.: Black-and-white cover photo. Larger format pb - edge wear, sl. scuffing & soiling; else g/vg. 8vo pp. 226. "This novel is about the romantic possibilities of a public library in California". Book number: 012928 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: AmerLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. New York Simon & Schuster [1971] . 226 pp., This novel is about the romantic possibilities of a public library in California. Very good in paper wraps. Book number: 3776 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. NY, Pocket, (1972). Reprint. G PB. Cover crease, sl edge wear, spots fep. Book number: BOOKS026112I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion: An Historical Romancs 1966 Simon and Schuster, 1971, Ed.: First paperback edition. near very good condition in wrappers (faded spine) Book number: 21780 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abortion an Historical Romance 1966 Canada: Pocket Books Inc, 1972. 2nd. Paperback. ISBN: 0671781618. G+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 287154 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0671781618 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complicated Banking Problems New York, Evergreen Review. 1970, First Edition/ First Printing. Magazine. The November 1970 issue of this publication. This copy has some light rubbing wear, minor soil, moderate reading wear. The middle two page section is in the book but pulled loose from the staples. This copy also has a grease spot on the leading edge of several pages. First appearance of the above story. This issue also includes a new poem by Stan Rice. Very Good. Book number: 025964 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2344] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Stan Rice Poetry Literature Richard Brautigan | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Confederate General From Big Sur New York, Ballantine Books. 1973, Reprint, 1975. (ISBN: 0345242130) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 159 pp.; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Good. Book number: 056741 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0345242130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Confederate General from Big Sur. NY, Ballantine, (1973). 1st ptg thus. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS026115I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page