| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Food and Spirits Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Press Gang Publishers. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0889740321) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked. 125 pp. Nine short stories by a Tyendinaga Mohawk writer. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 000808 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Fiction Short Stories - Canadian
Keywords: Short Stories Canadian Native Mohawk 0889740321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food and Spirits: Stories Ithaca, New York,, Firebrand Books, 1991, First printing. (ISBN: 0932379923) Softcover . Paper issue. Octavo, glossy card covers. Author is a Bay of Quinte Mohawk and also a lesbian. Book number: 35843 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual0932379923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering of Spirit: Writing and Art by North American Indian Women Sinister Wisdom Books, 1984. 238 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wrappers rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Else good. Book number: KS0778 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gathering Of Spirit Ithaca, NY, Firebrand Books. 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, 238, A Collection by North American Indian Women. Nr Fine. Book number: 021660 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427] Catalogue: Indians of North America
Keywords: Indians of North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
A GATHERING OF SPIRIT. Brant, Beth. A GATHERING OF SPIRIT. Sinister Wisdom Books, c1984. 238pp, b/w illus. 8vo. Near fine softcover copy with minor shelf-rubbing Book number: 70116 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering of Spirit: Writing and Art By North American Indian Women. Rockland: Sinister Wisdom Books, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0931103002. First edition thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 16393 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0931103002 Anthology Native American Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gathering of Spirit: Writing and Art by North American Indian Women Rockland, ME, Sinister Wisdom Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0931103002) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pp. illus.; 27 cm. Wraps rubbed, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. An interesting anthology. Includes artwork by Jaune Quick-To-See Smith. Good. Book number: 014827 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
Keywords: 0931103002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gathering Of Spirit. A Collection By North American Indian Women Ontario: The Women's Press, 1988. Paperback. Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book number: 001715 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gathering of Spirit : A Collection by North American Indian Women Toronto,, Women's Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0889611351). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [7] 238. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 069617 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Women_biography Native Studies North Amewrican Indian 0889611351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering of Spirit Writing and Art of North American Indian Women: Writing and Art By North American Indian Women Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Firebrand Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0931103002) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very Good Trade PB. Unmarked. POS. Very Good. Book number: 011240 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0931103002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mohawk Trail Ithaca, New York, Firebrand Books, 1985, First printing. Softcover . The paper issue. Octavo, card covers. A collection of stories and poems by this Native Canadian author (Bay of Qunite Mohawk) who also happens to be a lesbian. With tiny pencil ownership initials of a noted Canadian Indian author. Book number: 35796 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: American Indians Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Voices from the Longhouse an Anthology of Contemporary Iroquois Writing Greenfield Review Press. 1989. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback Very Good First Edition Clean inside and out. A brilliant anthology of short stories some supernatural and ghost tales, poetry by fine Mohawk and Oneida poets, Political writing on the Longhouse contribution to the U.S. Constitution, French and Indian War, more some of the writers and poets areJoseph Bruchac Maurice Kenny Karoniaktatie Beth Brant Sally Benedict John Mohawk Roberta Hill Whiteman Oron Lyons, More. Also photos, drawings Great Native American anthology by this powerful intellectual true Native New yorkers! Great color painting on the black cover. Collectible small Native Press. Stated 'First Edition' Clean very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 015285 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: oneida mohawk french and indian war american indian ghost stories mohawk oneida cayuga seneca tuscarora onondaga tree of peace leauge of the longhouse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fireweed: Native Women Issue 22. Fireweed, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 131 pp. 8vo, softcover. Prose and poetry by native women from both Canada and the US. Nearly Fine, no names, no tears, no creases. Book number: 779088 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Native Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |