ascending
descending
found: 13 books

BRANT, BETH (DEGONWADONDI)
Food and Spirits
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Press Gang Publishers. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0889740321) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked. 125 pp. Nine short stories by a Tyendinaga Mohawk writer. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 000808
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Short Stories Canadian Native Mohawk 0889740321
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH (DEGONWADONTI)
Food and Spirits: Stories
Ithaca, New York,, Firebrand Books, 1991, First printing. (ISBN: 0932379923) Softcover . Paper issue. Octavo, glossy card covers. Author is a Bay of Quinte Mohawk and also a lesbian.
Book number: 35843
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual0932379923
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH, ED.
Gathering of Spirit: Writing and Art by North American Indian Women
Sinister Wisdom Books, 1984. 238 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wrappers rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Else good.
Book number: KS0778
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH EDITED BY
A Gathering Of Spirit
Ithaca, NY, Firebrand Books. 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, 238, A Collection by North American Indian Women. Nr Fine.
Book number: 021660
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Keywords: Indians of North America
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH,
A GATHERING OF SPIRIT.
Brant, Beth. A GATHERING OF SPIRIT. Sinister Wisdom Books, c1984. 238pp, b/w illus. 8vo. Near fine softcover copy with minor shelf-rubbing
Book number: 70116
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH (EDITOR).
Gathering of Spirit: Writing and Art By North American Indian Women.
Rockland: Sinister Wisdom Books, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0931103002. First edition thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 16393
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0931103002 Anthology Native American Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH (DEGONWADONTI) (EDITED BY)
A Gathering of Spirit: Writing and Art by North American Indian Women
Rockland, ME, Sinister Wisdom Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0931103002) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pp. illus.; 27 cm. Wraps rubbed, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. An interesting anthology. Includes artwork by Jaune Quick-To-See Smith. Good.
Book number: 014827
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0931103002
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH
A Gathering Of Spirit. A Collection By North American Indian Women
Ontario: The Women's Press, 1988. Paperback. Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Book number: 001715
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH
A Gathering of Spirit : A Collection by North American Indian Women
Toronto,, Women's Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0889611351). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [7] 238. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 069617
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Women_biography Native Studies North Amewrican Indian 0889611351
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH
Gathering of Spirit Writing and Art of North American Indian Women: Writing and Art By North American Indian Women
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Firebrand Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0931103002) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very Good Trade PB. Unmarked. POS. Very Good.
Book number: 011240
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0931103002
In shopping cart

More information

BRANT, BETH (DEGONWADONTI)
Mohawk Trail
Ithaca, New York, Firebrand Books, 1985, First printing. Softcover . The paper issue. Octavo, card covers. A collection of stories and poems by this Native Canadian author (Bay of Qunite Mohawk) who also happens to be a lesbian. With tiny pencil ownership initials of a noted Canadian Indian author.
Book number: 35796
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: American Indians Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH BRUCHAC MAURICE KENNY KARONIAKTATIE BETH BRANT SALLY BENEDICT JOHN MOHAWK ROBERTA HILL WHITEMAN ORON LYONS
New Voices from the Longhouse an Anthology of Contemporary Iroquois Writing
Greenfield Review Press. 1989. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback Very Good First Edition Clean inside and out. A brilliant anthology of short stories some supernatural and ghost tales, poetry by fine Mohawk and Oneida poets, Political writing on the Longhouse contribution to the U.S. Constitution, French and Indian War, more some of the writers and poets areJoseph Bruchac Maurice Kenny Karoniaktatie Beth Brant Sally Benedict John Mohawk Roberta Hill Whiteman Oron Lyons, More. Also photos, drawings Great Native American anthology by this powerful intellectual true Native New yorkers! Great color painting on the black cover. Collectible small Native Press. Stated 'First Edition' Clean very good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 015285
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: oneida mohawk french and indian war american indian ghost stories mohawk oneida cayuga seneca tuscarora onondaga tree of peace leauge of the longhouse
In shopping cart

More information

HOGAN, LINDA, BETH BRANT, LENORE KEESHIG-TOBIAS ET AL.
Fireweed: Native Women Issue 22.
Fireweed, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 131 pp. 8vo, softcover. Prose and poetry by native women from both Canada and the US. Nearly Fine, no names, no tears, no creases.
Book number: 779088
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search