| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1292 books on 52 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Fabulous Faust, Volume 1, No. 1 1987, First printing of this edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Facsimile reprint of the first issue of the fanzine devoted to the work of Frederick Faust. This was originally published in 1948. 52 pages. Book number: b22015 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thunderer. By "M.B.". New York: The Derrydale Press, 1933. First Edition, one of 950 copies. 8vo. Frontispiece and 5 plates by Paul Brown. Original red cloth, fine. Frazier B-14-a; Siegel 74. Book number: 33509 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Western Stories: 22 Stories. Mallard Press, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The true flavor of the the American Wild West is brought alive in this collection of over 20 dashing and adventurous cowboy tales from the world's greatest Western writers. ¶ 399 pages. Book number: 68129X1 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: (Americana, American West, Fiction, Cowboy Tales, Max Brand, Zane Grey, Bret Harte, O. Henry, Jack London, Jack Schaefer). 0792452488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destry Rides Again. Pocket Books of Canada, Montreal: 1944. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Guilty - and then the droning words of the judge: Destry, you have been found guilty by a jury of twelve of your peers . . . Stunned and dazed, Destry, the young, headstrong firebrand who had already earned a reputation for reckless bravery and flashing speed of hand and eye in the use of a six-gun made an answer that was to go down in history in that little frontier of Wham. Twelve peers? Twelve half-bred pups. But let 'em sit down and think this over. When my ten years has come up, I'm gonna call on all these here. If they ain't in, I'm gonna leave my car anyway. What you said is true. I been a waster, a fighter, a no-good citizen, but this here charge is a lie - I never robbed the Express. And here you will find the thrilling story of what did happen when those years had come up, and Destry rode again to call on his twelve peers and how, after his astounding adventures were concluded, he found himself finally vindicated in the eyes of his fellow-citizens - and in the heart of the one girl that mattered most. ¶ 246 pages. Book number: 64035X1 USD 4.41 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 342] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Westerns, Max Brand, Fiction, American West). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Silvertip. Pocket Books, New York: 1946. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Silvertip was what men called him, and the nickname was no accident. High up in the hair over his temples appeared two tufts of gray that at times and in certain lights had the look of small horns. For the same reason the Mexicans were apt to call him El Diablo. To Silvertip, it was the other side of the mountain that always seemed the best; the man he hadn't met was the fellow he wanted to find; the town he hadn't seen was the place he wanted to go to; and the home he wasn't in was the place he wanted to live. It was this restless feeling and a chance meeting with the bandit, Bandini, that put him on the trail that led to Haverhill Valley, where men were born with guns in their hands, and even the great Silvertip was to find more than he bargained for in the way of action, adventure and excitement. ¶ 168 pages. Book number: 63845X1 USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Westerns, Max Brand, Fiction, American West). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trailin'! Black's Readers Service Company, Roslyn NY. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 375 pages. Book number: 36366X1 USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3087] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Max Brand). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Untamed West (Leisure Historical Fiction) Leisure Books, 2004-11. Mass Market Paperback. Fine, Bright and New. excellent condition . Book number: 090905003 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 186] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Return of the Rancher Popular Library G515. 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Max Brand. (Western). Book number: 909128 USD 11.34 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 881] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother of the Cheyennes NY Macaulay 1935 . Front wrap of the paperback edition pasted to front free endpaper ink notes on title page; endpapers foxed, otherwise good in a jacket that has been internally reinforced with masking tape and externally on the spine with old scotch tape. Hardcover. Good. Book number: 16440 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother of the Cheyennes Macaulay Company; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Paint (? ) residue on spine, o/w VG+ or better with very little wear, light soil. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. Navy blue cloth boards with orange lettering and sombrero. Sequel to Call of the Blood, Rusty Sabin was reared and revered as a medicine man by the Cheyennes Indians. In his mid-twenties he seeks to take his place among the white men, the people of his birth. **; 8vo; 320 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 11633 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Westerns
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Western Americana Brand , Max Call Of The Blood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother of the Cheyennes New York: Macauley, (1935). 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in red. 320 p. 1st ed. Some cover spotting; else very good in price clipped d.w. with minor edgewear & a couple of short tears.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 61293 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Westerns | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killers New York: The Macaulay Company, (c.1931, 1928). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate shelfwear, some browning/spotting to page edges, light bumps and slight fraying to cloth at bottom corners, one-time owner's signature in pencil on ffep, tiny tear at fore-edge of title page]. Crime novel that segues to a Western setting about halfway through (hence the Western-motif front-cover decoration of a man on horseback waving a large hat), by this prolific pulp novelist, one of eleven books he wrote under the Baxter pseudonym between 1923 and 1935. This tells the exploits of "Geraldi, dashing knight errant, [who] is a modern Robin Hood who preys only upon those who have preyed upon others." Originally serialized in Western Story Magazine in 1928; later published (as by Max Brand) as "Three on the Trail," and subsequently in paperback as "Gunman's Goal." [The original serial title was probably "Tragedy Trail," although I've not verified this directly; another seller claims it was "Three on the Trail," but that title does not appear among the list of serials credited to Baxter during 1928.]. Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 15653 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Fiction: Western
Keywords: Pulp Fiction Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tiger Man NY Macaulay 1929 . Front hinge a bit weak, otherwise good in a internally reinforced jacket that has a number written in black marker on tthe front panel. Tape remnant on each pastedown and flap. Hardcover. Good. Book number: 16439 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abandoned Outlaw (Includes Gold King Turns His Back; Three Crosses.) Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-4465-X) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Frederick Faust. Includes The Gold King Turns His Back & The Three Crosses. (Western, Collection). Book number: 600977 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western, Collection 084394465x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abandoned Outlaw (Includes Gold King Turns His Back; Three Crosses.) Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-4465-X) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Frederick Faust. Includes The Gold King Turns His Back & The Three Crosses. (Western, Collection). Book number: 142350 USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western, Collection 084394465x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcatraz NY, G.P. Putnam. 1923, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560541393). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple cloth hardcover, GOOD PLUS, a little tired looking, gilt stamped titles, 325 pp. no names, just bookstore tiny stamp. Good PLUS. Book number: 019702 USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 613]
Keywords: 1560541393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcatraz cavallo selvaggio. Milano, Sonzogno, 1972, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 185, (I nuovi Sonzogno, 176). Book number: 4-79601 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Narrativa
Keywords: (Narrativa - Far West) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcatraz Putnam's, 1925. First Edition, Hardback. Collectible; Good/No Jacket. GOOD- 1925 1ST 'POPULAR EDITION' PUBLISHED BY PUTNAM'S, RED CLOTH, WITHOUT DJ. CLASSIC WESTERN BY MAX BRAND. PAGE EDGES TANNED/ A LITTLE SPOTTED, A LITTLE DISCOLORATION TO OUTER EDGES OF BOARDS, UNMARKED INNERS, TIGHT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; Book number: 011471 GBP 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.57 | JP¥ 3306] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: Max Brand Alcatraz Fiction 20th Century; True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; NOISBN True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Outlaws Westerns: Leisure Books, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 9780843943986. 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 270 pages. New . Book number: 102 USD 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 | £UK 0.25 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: 9780843943986 Western Cowboy Outlaws | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush at Torture Canyon (Silver Star Westerns) Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; lean to spine; good solid book. The dj is faded, worn at edges, price intact. Wrapped in plastic, taped to boards; piece clipped from back of dj. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 044803 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Fiction-Western
Keywords: Fiction-Western; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush at Torture Canyon Pocket Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. minor wear and yellowing . Book number: 110709027 USD 7.19 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 558] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush at Torture Canyon Pocket 75763. 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Frederick Faust. (Western). Book number: 275796 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMOUR N'ATTEND PAS Presses de la Cité. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 183 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160030267 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 78.14 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6069]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aquila di fuoco. Milano, Sonzogno, 1969, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 254, (I nuovi Sonzogno, 83). Book number: 4-79613 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Narrativa
Keywords: (Narrativa - Far West) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy December 21 1940 Frank A Munsey Company. A very good plus pulp magazine. A Red Star Magazine. 1st part of a new Dr Kildare serial. Book number: 3PP0215 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page