| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
AT THE FULL AND CHANGE OF THE MOON. New York: Grove Press, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Highly acclaimed novel by this Trinidian-born poet and writer who now lives in Canada, and has been the recipient of the Governor-General's and other awards. The novel begins in Trinidad in 1824 with a secret society of slaves, headed by Marie Ursule, plotting a mass suicide as an act of revolt against slavery. Fine (as new.) Book number: 22856 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: trinidad, canada, advance issue, | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon: A Novel New York: Grove Pr, 1999. Hardcover. 0802116493 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING89713490 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0802116493 American Historical Fiction, Novel, T and T | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited-Vintage Canad. 2000. (ISBN: 0676972586). Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.302. In 1824, on the island of Trinidad, Marie Ursule, queen of a secret society of miitant slaves plots a mass suicide, a quiet, passionate act of revolt. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 001936 CAD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 926]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Caribbean Area Fiction Sagas Historical 0676972586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676971016). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 302.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 102374 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Caribbean Area Fiction Sagas Historical Literary Criticism Medieval Canadian Writers 0676971016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon Grove Press 1999, Grove Press 1999. First edition wraps Uncorrected Proof. Fine cond. Book number: 005262 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | At the Full and Change of the Moon Granta Books, 1999. Unknown Binding. Like New. Hardcover, Fine, Fine DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, DJ not price clipped. 1st Edition 1st Edition() Dionne Brand's third and most ambitious work of fiction, At the Full and Change of the Moon, is beautifully written in a lyrical, elegiac style. As she tells the stories of a rebellious Trinidadian slave and her numerous descendents, Brand captures the displacement, loss, alienation, and exile that have so often characterized the West Indian condition, past and present. In the achingly intense opening chapter, Marie Ursule ( ID: mon0000002722 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000002722 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Brand, Dionne, Contemporary, General AAS Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
AT THE FULL AND CHANGE OF THE MOON. New York: Grove Press, 1999. First US printing. Highly acclaimed novel by this Trinidian-born poet and writer who now lives in Canada, and has been the recipient of the Governor-General's and other awards. The novel begins in Trinidad in 1824 with a secret society of slaves, headed by Marie Ursule, plotting a mass suicide as an act of revolt against slavery. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8021-16493 Book number: 19339 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: trinidad, canada, 0802116493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full Change of Moon Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 1999. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8505351 USD 10.39 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 807]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-676-97101-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A Governor General's Award-winning poet here tells the six generations story of a Trinidadian slave's daughter and her children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren who "will spill out across the world to America, to Canada, to Europe." Dust jacket illustration by John David Hawver. Small bump to top edge of front cover. A very nice unread copy. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by Brand, on title page. Book number: 009306 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Dionne Brand, Trinidad, Slave, Slaves, Women, Canadian Writers, Black John David Hawver, Signed 0-676-97101-6 Fiction Signed (All Categories)0676971016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon. Toronto, Knopf Canada, 1999, First edition. Softcover . Uncorrected proof. Quarto, cerlox bound, clear plastic front cover, blue card rear cover. (vi), 298 leaves printed rectos only. Corner crease to rear cover, else fine. A novel from this noted Trinidadian-Canadian author. This probably done in a very small run, 25-35 copies being an educated guess. Book number: 8187 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Black Literature Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the full and change of the moon; a novel. New York: Grove Press, 1999. 302p, first edition, dj. The Afro-Canadian's historical novel spans six generations of Africans in the Americas, emphasizing the Caribbean.. Book number: 70370 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: African American Caribbean Slavery Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676971016). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.302. 19th c. women in Trinidad. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007594 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 25.88 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Fiction_historical Caribbean Area_fiction Sagas 0676971016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon Granta, London, 1999. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Very Good. very good condition, in protective plastic wrapper. On the island of Trinidad in 1824, Marie Ursule leads the mass suicide of her fellow plantation slaves, in a final brazen active defiance and revolt. Her three-year-old daughter is entrusted to the sole escapee, smuggled away in the early dawn light. Bola's children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren are scattered across the world, in America, in Canada, and in Europe. haunted by a legacy of passion and oppression, they pass through two world wars and into the confusion, estrangement and violence of the late 20th century. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0201629 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Trinidad, Canada, Novel, Female Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 0676972586). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.299 clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 013658 CAD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 926] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0676972586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Full and Change of the Moon. Toronto, Knopf Canada, 1999. Hardcover . First Canadian edition, simultaneous with the US edition. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket. Book number: 10668 USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1666] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Black Literature Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual | In shopping cart More information div> |
BREAD OUT OF STONE, Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1994. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Collection of essays by this Black Canadian poet. Near fine in illustrated wrappers, as issued (an unread copy, but rem line on bottom edge.) Book number: 9211 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Out of Stone : Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 1998. (ISBN: 067697158x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.200 A study of race, sex and politics in contemporary culture. clean tight cpy. Fine. Book number: 014798 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 771] Catalogue: Social
Keywords: Authors_biography Women, Black Women_canada West 067697158x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread out of Stone: Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics Toronto: Coach House Press, 1995. Paperback. 0889104921 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING887R14867 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0889104921 Brand, Dionne, 1953-, Authors, Canadian -- 20th Century -- Biography, Women, Black -- Canada -- Social Conditions, West Indians -- Canada -- Social Conditions | In shopping cart More information div> |
BREAD OUT OF STONE, Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1994. First printing. Collection of essays by this Black Canadian poet. Fine in illustrated wrappers, as issued. Book number: 3564 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fierce Departures: The Poetry of Dionne Brand Waterloo, Wilfred Laurier University Press. 2009, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 9781554580385). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xvi 40."The selections in Fierce Departures, drawn from Dionne Brand’s work since 1997, delineate with searing eloquence how history marks and dislocates peoples of the African diaspora, how nations, concretely and conceptually, fail to create safe haven, and how human desire persists nevertheless. Through a widening canvas, Brand unfolds the (im)possibilities of belonging for those whom history has dispossessed. Yet she also shows how Canada, and in particular Toronto, remade by those who alight on it, is a place of contingency'. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 082014 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Dionne Brand 9781554580385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In another place, not here. New York: Grove Press, 1996. 247p, first printing, dj. Afro-Canadian novelist born in Trinidad has lived in Canada since 1970.. Book number: 129975 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: African American Caribbean Prose Fiction Modern First Edition Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Another Place, Not Here Knopf Canada, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. '() This is poet, essayist, and film-maker Dionne Brand's first novel. The same sensuous language and imagery that informs her other work is present in this story of two contemporary Caribbean women. Elizete and Verlia appear to be opposites. Elizete is a poor islander who dreams of escaping to a life of freedom and prosperity in a city. Verlia is a jaded Canadian who leaves Toronto to return to her island homeland where she hopes to find revolution and authenticity. Each woman sees her fantasy in the other, comparing their urban and rural lifestyles, material wealth and poverty, and different spiritualities. While this book is certainly about the differences between the two women's lives, it is also very much about the power of our fantasies and how we project onto people the things we want to see. Brand's supple, poetic prose is well-suited for her many-textured subject. --Rebecca Brown'''' ID: mon0000077788 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077788 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Brand, Dionne, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Another Place, Not Here Knopf Canada, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight has a remainder mark() This is poet, essayist, and film-maker Dionne Brand's first novel. The same sensuous language and imagery that informs her other work is present in this story of two contemporary Caribbean women. Elizete and Verlia appear to be opposites. Elizete is a poor islander who dreams of escaping to a life of freedom and prosperity in a city. Verlia is a jaded Canadian who leaves Toronto to return to her island homeland where she hopes to find revolution and authenticity. Each woman sees her fantasy in the other, comparing their urban and rural lifestyles, material wealth and poverty, and different spiritualities. While this book is certainly about the differences between the two women's lives, it is also very much about the power of our fantasies and how we project onto people the things we want to see. Brand's supple, poetic prose is well-suited for her many-textured subject. --Rebecca Brown ID: mon0000079105 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000079105 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Brand, Dionne, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Another Place, Not Here Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 1996. (ISBN: 0394281586) Cloth with dust jacket. 247 pag. Very Good. Book number: 018311 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
Keywords: Fiction Lesbian Grenada Lesbians War 0394281586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Another Place, Not Here New York: Grove Press, 1996. 0802116221. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802116221. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Grove Press Edition stated on copyright page.. Book number: 25221 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 0802116221 Caribbean Area Fiction Love Stories General Romance Short | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page