ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BLANSHARD, BRAND
The Nature of Thought (two volume set)
, The 'Muirhead Library of Philosophy' series. The Macmillan Company, New York., 1940. First Edition.. Hardcovers, size 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, pp 654, 532. From the FUSZ Memorial Library, St Louis, USA, with labels and markings to prelims and endpapers plus small spine labels. Good condition. Boards are secure and quite clean, wear to cloth at some extremities and esp at spine heads, rubbing to hinges, gilt bright. Pages are secure and crease-free, main text is clean and unannotated, top edge dust-dulled, edges age-tanned, offsetting to endpapers. Solid examples of a scarce first edition..
Book number: 1285
GBP 68.83 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 108.32 | JP¥ 8607]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND.
Nature of Thought Two Volume Set.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1948. 2 volumes. SECOND IMPRESSION. Signed and inscribed by the author. 654; 532 pp. 8vo, Burgundy cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Good+. Nice copy in slightly spine-darkened, edge-worn d.j.; d.j. of vol. 2 separated along front hinge.
Book number: 42324
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 316 | £UK 254.25 | JP¥ 31785]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Signed Books, Nature of Thought, Ideas, Epistemology
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND (1892-1987)
The Nature of Thought. In Two Volumes.
Allen & Unwin (1948), 12 mo., 2 vols., 654 & 532 pp., notes, index; Second Impression; NF/VG, dj's taped;
Book number: LR31136
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND (1892-1987)
The Nature of Thought: In Two Volumes.
Macmillan 1941, 8vo., 2 vols., 654 & 532 pp., notes, index; NF/gold & blind stamped red cloth/no djs., cut to spine of Vol. I;
Book number: LR25711
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
In shopping cart

More information

BRAND BLANSHARD
The Nature of Thought (Library of Philosophy) Volume One Only of a Two Volume Set.
G. Allen & Unwin, 1939, 2nd imp., 1948 Pp. 654, [2]ads. 8vo. Gilt decorated crimson cloth. Fine copy.
Book number: 102626
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Keywords: philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND,
On Philosophical Style.
Indiana University Press, 1954. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 515843
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Philosophy 0674605503
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND.
The Philosophy of Analysis. Annual Philosophical Lecture, Henriette Hertz Trust, British Academy
London:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. gray wraps, stapled, 69 pages. Booklet is in very good condition, with a bit of yellowing and small scuffs along the edges of the wraps, two or three pencilled underlinings in the text, and a small price sticker at the top corner of the first page; otherwise, stapled binding is solid and square, and pages are clean. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. XXXVIII. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. XXXVIII.
Book number: 222927
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND.
The Philosophy of Analysis. Annual Philosophical Lecture, Henriette Hertz Trust. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume Xxxviii
London:, British Academy,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. 1st separate edition, grey wraps, 69 pages. Binding tanned, corners bumped.
Book number: 207443
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND
Reason and Belief
Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0042300134. DJ spine sunned; 616 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 257684
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: 0042300134 Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND
Reason and Analysis (the Paul Carus Lectures. Twelfth Series)
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1962. First edition. Ex-Library. 505 pages. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & light soiling to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 10265
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.62 | JP¥ 844]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Language & Linguistics Blanshard Reason Analysis 1962 Philosophy Linguistics Language & Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND
Reason and Analysis
George Allen & Unwin, 1962. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 505 pages; Good/No Jacket. Published earlier by Macmillan. University ex-library. Very, very sparse underlining in very light pencil. Stamps - including outside page edges, nameplate, date due slip and spine pen. Light shelf rub to boards. Soft bump at corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Published on the Foundation established in Memory of Paul Carus 1852-1919 - Editor of the Open Court and the Monist from 1888 to 1919.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 19015
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND.
Reason and Analysis. the Paul Carus Lectures Series 12.
Open Court Publishing Company 199. Paperback. Softcover. 505 pages. AS NEW
Book number: 66293
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: ; Filosofie / Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND
Reason and Goodness
NY: MacMillan, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor soil on the endpapers and adjoining pages. Contents are clean and unmarked. Matte DJ's spine is darkened but lettering is unaffected. Minor soil and wear, on the complete DJ. ; 8-5/8 " Tall, 451pp. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. PHILOSOPHY. "Based on Gifford Lectures at the University of St. Andrews, Noble Lectures at Harvard University...Blanchard surveys a battlefield - the field of recent ethics. The views of Moore and Ross, of the emotivists and the linguistic philosophers, of Westermarck, Dewey and Perry, are critically examined. From this examination there springs a fresh account of what the central terms of morals mean - terms such as 'good', 'right', and 'ought '. The present debates about them which are often thought to be merely verbal, Professor Blanshard shows to be the results of centuries of slow refinement of the issues. " A volume in The Muirhead Library of Philosophy, edited by H. D. Lewis. Index. Top edge colored maroon. (a); A. VG-/G+ .
Book number: 32282
USD 59.97 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4765]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Stoicism; St. Francis of Assisi; Reason; John S. Mill; Goodness; Evil; Emotivism; John Dewey; Deontology;
In shopping cart

More information

BRAND BLANSHARD.
Reason and Analysis.
LaSalle IL: Open Court, 1962 1st prtg. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 61856
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND (1892-1987)
Reason and Analysis.
Open Court (1964), 12 mo., 505 pp., notes, cites, index; FIRST EDITION US; F/no dj;
Book number: LR25838
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND
Reason & Analysis The Paul Carus Lectures
La Salle, Ill, Open Court Publishing Company. 1973. (ISBN: 0875481124) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright with a few marginal notes, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Very Good.
Book number: Dx1002
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0875481124
In shopping cart

More information

BRAND BLANSHARD
Reason and Analysis
Hardback, 1st edition, published in 1964 by Open Court. In an immaculate price clipped dustjacket, now in a plastic protective cover. Almost as new. A very fine copy. Internally neat and clean, no inscriptions.
Book number: PF-GA5L-02JQ
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.87 | JP¥ 4996]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD, BRAND
Reason and Belief [Based on the Gifford Lectures]
George Allen & Unwin, 1974. 620 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, faded dust jacket. From the personal library of Gordon Lewis.
Book number: 374412
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD BRAND
Muirhead Library of Philosophy (95 Volumes): The Nature of Thought: Volume II
Routledge, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780415296076. /. Brand new no jacket as issued.. New .
Book number: 36598
USD 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.5 | £UK 165.25 | JP¥ 20660]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 9780415296076 Muirhead Library Philosophy (95 Volumes): Nature Thought: Volume II
In shopping cart

More information

BLANSHARD BRAND
Reason and Goodness. Based on the Gifford Lectures...
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1961 451p, hardback, one-inch slice cut off top of front free end-paper (where no doubt a previous owner's name was written) - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) A book in the series ‘Muirhead Library of Philosophy'
Book number: 96827
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE, ROBERT MCEWEN & BRAND BLANSHARD
"Education in a Free Society; Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundation Lecture Series 2, Volume II
, . "University of Pittsburgh Press, 1960. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond.)
Book number: 53059
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

COMMANGER, HENRY STEELE, ROBERT W. MCEWEN & BRAND BLANSHARD
"Education in a Free Society: Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundation, Lecture Series 2, Vol. II
, . "University of Pittsburgh Press, 1960 (hardback, no dj, x-lib markings on spine, cover, fep, title page & top page edges, o/w good cond)
Book number: 19371
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

DALE, LAURA A. - EDITOR; PRICE, H.H.; WHITE, RHEA A.; HALL, TREVOR H.; BLANSHARD, BRAND; SCHWARZ, BERTHOLD E.
The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research (Volume LVIII, January 1964. Number 1)
The American Society for Psychical Research, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear & tone to stiff wraps, mild page ridge tone, reference list laid in, pages clean, binding tight. 1964 Soft Cover. 76 pp. CONTENTS: Notice of Annual Meeting of the Voting Members of the American Society for Psychical Research, Inc.; Voting Members of the Society; A Mescaline Experience - H.H. Price; A Comparison of Old and New Methods of Response to Targets in ESP Experiments - Rhea A. White; Mr. Trevor Hall's Reply to Dr. Ian Stevenson's Review of The Spiritualists - Trevor H. Hall; Reviews: Lectures on Psychical Research by C.D. Broad - Brand Blanshard; They Shall Take Up Serpents by Weston Le Barre - Berthold E. Schwarz; Seminar on Psychical Research.
Book number: 1523958
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOCKING, WILLIAM ERNEST; BLANSHARD, BRAND; HENDEL, CHARLES WILLIAM; RANDALL JR., JOHN HERMAN.
Preface To Philosophy: Textbook, Em 625.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1946. Softcover. Reading copy. Some pages are water stained
¶ 507 pages.
Book number: 36159X1
USD 775.00 [Appr.: EURO 612.25 | £UK 492.5 | JP¥ 61582]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD T. DE GEORGE, ED. HENRY DAVID AIKEN & KURT BAIER & BRAND BLANSHARD & ERROL E. HARRIS & ROBERT O. JOHANN, ET AL
Ethics and Society Original Essays on Contemporary
New York, Anchor Books, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings including library stickers on front cover, and library stamps inside front cover. Library pocket inside back cover. Minor surface wear and slightly bumped corners. Interior is clean with no markings. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068230I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Ethics PHILOSOPHY::Ethics & Moral Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search