ascending
descending
found: 372 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRAGG, MELVYN.
The Adventure of English. 500 AD to 2000. The biography of a language.
Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. reprint. hardcover in dustwrapper. 354pp. colour photos. large 8vo. Very good+ in vg+ dustwrapper. faint tanning to closed-page edges.
Book number: 121851
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: Literary Studies
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN.
A Son of War.
Sceptre, 2001. paperback. 426pp. 8vo. Fine.
Book number: 118296
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN.
A Son of War.
Sceptre, 2001. hardcover in unclipped dustwrapper. 426pp. large 8vo. ISBN 0340734159 Very good/ Very Good.dustwrapper. very faint tanning to page edges.
Book number: 119010
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN.
A time to dance.
Sceptre, 1991. paperback. 8vo. Very good. very minor scuffing to covers.
Book number: 109514
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.46 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAGG, MELVYN
12 Books That Changed the World
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 2006. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. VIII, 376 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, and illustrated within text with facsimiles of documents and books,, with 24 pages of black-and-white, or colour photographs. Includes timeline of the first Folio, (Shakespere) index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The author looks at works by Sir Isaac Newton, Marie Stopes, Charles Darwin, William Wilberforce, Mary Wollstonecraft, Michael Faraday, Richard Arkwright, Adam Smith, and the Bard himself. The Magna Carta, and the King James Bible also get a mention as does the Rule Book of Association Football! There is no damage to describe to either the book or its jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0238576
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN:
12 Books That Changed the World
Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. Erstauflage EA, first Edition 384 S. 8° , , Softcover/Paperback Abbildungen, guter Zustand, pictures, good Condition, in Englischer Sprache
Book number: 245760
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

MELVYN BRAGG
12 Books That Changed the World
Hodder 2006, first edition BRAND New large hardback in dw. POST FREE in UK for a limited period. Normal retail price £20
Book number: 91028
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.49 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: soccer football chelsea
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MELVYN BRAGG
12 Books that Changed the World
BCA. 2006, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0340839813) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 372 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037759
GBP 7.33 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.56 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0340839813
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS POTTER / MELVYN BRAGG
1994great Interviews of the Twentieth Century Series
The Guardian 2007. First edition thus., 20pp booklet. Ills. AS New
Book number: 90238
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Dennis Potter / Melvyn Bragg
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG MELVYN
The Adventure of English
London, Sceptre Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. 1st This Edition. Paperback. 0340829931. Photographs. Told as an adventure story through the origins and growth of English. 354pp. As New/Not Applicable.
Book number: 113522
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Biography of Language 0340829931
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language
Sceptre. 2004. (ISBN: 0340829931) Paperback, 8vo - over 7. A concise study of the English language from its origins to its growth to date. 354 pages. Fine.
Book number: 041609
GBP 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.02 | JP¥ 1089]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0340829931
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language, 500 AD to 2000
Sceptre, London, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: History; ISBN: 0340829931. ISBN/EAN: 9780340829936. Inventory No: 14705.
Book number: 14705
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The adventure of English. 500AD to 2000 : the biography of a language
Hodder Arnold, 2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 354. ISBN: 9780340829912. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1264191
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.12 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1485]
Keywords: 9780340829912
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340829915) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 354 pages, in VG + VG condition, previous owner's details on front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 53489
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: English Language
Keywords: English Language 0340829915
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The adventure of English : 500 AD to 2000 the biography of a language
Sceptre, London, 2004. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 20 cm. 354 pages. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0340829931.
Book number: 15906
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: english, language History; English language History.; Language & Linguistics. English language History. Language & Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN.
The Adventure of English - 500ad to 2000 - the Biography of a Language.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. 354 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 194493
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: language history
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. xii 354."This book is not only an enthralling story of power, religion and trade, but also the story of people, and how their day-to-day lives shaped and continue to change the extraordinary language that is English". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: R02161
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: British History British Studies Reference Language 0340829915
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 160mm x 240mm. Unclipped jacket has light wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 354pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 008379
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: 0340829915
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure of English - 500 Ad to 2000 - the Biography of a Language
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2003. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xii + 354 pages. 55 illustrations. In the book Melvyn Bragg shows us the remarkable story of the English language; from its beginnings as a minor guttural Germanic dialect to its position today as a truly established global language. Along the way its colourful story takes in a host of characters and locations, from the early tribes, Alfred the Great's stubborn resistance to the Danes, and through its early literary masterpieces such as Beowulf and the bawdy Geoffrey Chaucer; Henry VIII's battles with the church over bootleg bibles; a 'coarse' playwright named William Shakespeare; Dr. Johnson's dictionary. Embracing elements of Latin, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Arabic, Hindi and Gullah, this 1500 year story covers a huge range of countries and peoples. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008338
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: English History
Keywords: History of English Language, Shakespeare, Germanic Dialect 0340829915
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure of English: 500ad to 2000; the Biography of a Language
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 354pp, photo illustrations; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 28525
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Reference, Languages, History, Social History Social History Language & Languages Reference 0340829915
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN.
The Adventure of English 500AD to 2000 - The Biography Of A Language
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear along edge, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index, 354pp. Publication to compliment the eight part television series.
Book number: 16428
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: English Language History Reference French Spanish Gullah Religion Literature Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
The Adventure Of English 500AD To 2000. The Biography Of A Language
Sceptre, 2004. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Pencil numbers on first page. Looks mostly unread. Slight edge tanning. Slight cover creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0340829931. Weight 301g..
Book number: 31297
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0340829931
In shopping cart

More information

BRAGG, MELVYN
Autumn Manoeuvres - Signed by the Author
Secker & Warburg, London. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Signed, placed and dated by the author at the title page, 'Edinburgh, 21/Aug, 2003.' Dustwrapper slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and one top, foredge corner otherwise Very good in Very Good, unclipped protected jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 123100907
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
In shopping cart

More information

"BRAGG, MELVYN:"
Autumn Manoeuvres.
Secker & Warburg, 1978. First Edition, "8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall". Hard Cover. 043606703x. 248 pp. Small artistic bookplate on ffep. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 17
GBP 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.84 | JP¥ 220]
Keywords: Fiction 043606703x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search