| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 369 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
12 Books that Changed the World BCA. 2006. (ISBN: 0340839813) Paperback, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 372 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037759 GBP 5.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.88 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0340839813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Books That Changed the World Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 2006. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. VIII, 376 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, and illustrated within text with facsimiles of documents and books,, with 24 pages of black-and-white, or colour photographs. Includes timeline of the first Folio, (Shakespere) index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The author looks at works by Sir Isaac Newton, Marie Stopes, Charles Darwin, William Wilberforce, Mary Wollstonecraft, Michael Faraday, Richard Arkwright, Adam Smith, and the Bard himself. The Magna Carta, and the King James Bible also get a mention as does the Rule Book of Association Football! There is no damage to describe to either the book or its jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0238576 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Books That Changed the World Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. Erstauflage EA, first Edition 384 S. 8° , , Softcover/Paperback Abbildungen, guter Zustand, pictures, good Condition, in Englischer Sprache Book number: 245760 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Books That Changed the World Hodder 2006, first edition BRAND New large hardback in dw. POST FREE in UK for a limited period. Normal retail price £20 Book number: 91028 GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.44 | JP¥ 1624]
Keywords: soccer football chelsea | In shopping cart More information div> |
1994great Interviews of the Twentieth Century Series The Guardian 2007. First edition thus., 20pp booklet. Ills. AS New Book number: 90238 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Dennis Potter / Melvyn Bragg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English. The Biography of a Language London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2004. (ISBN: 9780340829936) . Softcover. FINE COPY. Book number: 015028 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Taalkunde
Keywords: 9780340829936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. xii 354."This book is not only an enthralling story of power, religion and trade, but also the story of people, and how their day-to-day lives shaped and continue to change the extraordinary language that is English". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: R02161 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: British History British Studies Reference Language 0340829915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventure of English : 500 AD to 2000 the biography of a language Sceptre, London, 2004. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 20 cm. 354 pages. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0340829931. -- Random BooksBook number: 15906 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: History
Keywords: english, language History; English language History.; Language & Linguistics. English language History. Language & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventure of English. 500AD to 2000 : the biography of a language Hodder Arnold, 2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 354. ISBN: 9780340829912. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1264191 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1459] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340829912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English - 500ad to 2000 - the Biography of a Language. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. 354 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 194493 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: language history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language Sceptre. 2004. (ISBN: 0340829931) Paperback, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). A concise study of the English language from its origins to its growth to date. 354 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fine. Book number: 041609 GBP 3.96 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 495] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0340829931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English 500AD to 2000 - The Biography Of A Language London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear along edge, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index, 354pp. Publication to compliment the eight part television series. Book number: 16428 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: English Language History Reference French Spanish Gullah Religion Literature Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English. The Biography of a Language Arcade. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 322. A history of the English language traces its evolution from a gutteral Germanic dialect around 500 A.D. to its modern global form, noting the influence of such groups and individuals as the early Anglo-Saxon tribes, Alfred the Great, and William Shakespeare. 75,000 first printing. ISBN: 1611453593. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1890687 € 11.95 [Appr.: US$ 15.13 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1202] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 1611453593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English: 500ad to 2000; the Biography of a Language London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 354pp, photo illustrations; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 28525 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: Reference, Languages, History, Social History Social History Language & Languages Reference 0340829915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English - 500 Ad to 2000 - the Biography of a Language London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2003. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xii + 354 pages. 55 illustrations. In the book Melvyn Bragg shows us the remarkable story of the English language; from its beginnings as a minor guttural Germanic dialect to its position today as a truly established global language. Along the way its colourful story takes in a host of characters and locations, from the early tribes, Alfred the Great's stubborn resistance to the Danes, and through its early literary masterpieces such as Beowulf and the bawdy Geoffrey Chaucer; Henry VIII's battles with the church over bootleg bibles; a 'coarse' playwright named William Shakespeare; Dr. Johnson's dictionary. Embracing elements of Latin, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Arabic, Hindi and Gullah, this 1500 year story covers a huge range of countries and peoples. Fine/Fine. Book number: 008338 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: History of English Language, Shakespeare, Germanic Dialect 0340829915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure of English 500ad - 2000ad : The Biography of a Language London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 354 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0340829915) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 72690 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0340829915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340829915) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 354 pages, in VG + VG condition, previous owner's details on front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 53489 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: English Language
Keywords: English Language 0340829915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure Of English 500AD To 2000. The Biography Of A Language Sceptre, 2004. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Pencil numbers on first page. Looks mostly unread. Slight edge tanning. Slight cover creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0340829931. Weight 301g.. -- BooksortBook number: 31297 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0340829931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure of English Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9781444730050. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1921226 € 11.95 [Appr.: US$ 15.13 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1202] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781444730050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English London, Sceptre Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. 1st This Edition. Paperback. 0340829931. Photographs. Told as an adventure story through the origins and growth of English. 354pp. As New/Not Applicable. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 113522 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: Biography of Language 0340829931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English : The Biography of a Language, 500 AD to 2000 Sceptre, London, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: History; ISBN: 0340829931. ISBN/EAN: 9780340829936. Inventory No: 14705. -- Berry BooksBook number: 14705 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340829915). Hard Cover, 160mm x 240mm. Unclipped jacket has light wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 354pp. Near Fine/Very Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 008379 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: Obscure, Esoteric & Miscellaneous
Keywords: 0340829915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language New York, New York, U.S.A., Arcade Publishing 2003, No Statement of Edition, Hardcover. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 1559707100 Ilustrated in color - manuscripts etc. This book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket protected with a mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 031641 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English Language - History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures of English. The biography of a language Arcade Publishing, 2011. Ed./Druk: 2. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 322. ISBN: 9781611453591. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2088784 € 11.95 [Appr.: US$ 15.13 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1202] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9781611453591 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autumn Manoeuvres London, Sceptre Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0340518561) Soft Cover. 316 pp. Fine. Book number: 49537 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0340518561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page