| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adventures in toy-making NY: Taplinger Pub. Co, 1976. 0800801024. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800801024. 128 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 12912 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: 0800801024 Hobbies / Crafts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Toy-Making Taplinger Publishing Co, NY, 1976, 1st Ed 3rd Pr. Hardbound, Ill: Bob Hanson. Adventures in Toy-Making by Gillian Bradshaw-Smith. Published by Taplinger Publishing Co, NY, 1976. 1st Edition 3rd Printing. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine in Chipped DJ. 128 Pgs. ISBN 0800801024. LCCN 75-903. The author begins with several pages of do's and don'ts to help even a novice to achieve excellent results. The directions are clearly written and are well supported by illustrations and color photos. Graphed patterns are included for each projects. Projects include: Bush Baby; Mole; Prairie Dog; White Mice; Baby Seal; Mother Sheep and lamb; Mother Duck and Ducklings; Dolphin; Monkey; Rainbow Dolls and Dancing Mice; Hungry bunny; Honey Bear; Elephants; Betsey Beagle and Her Puppies; Pretzel People; and Octopus. Illustrated with drawings by the author and photographs by Bob Hanson. Description text copyright 2008 BooksForComfort. Item ID 18613. ISBN: 0800801024. Nr Fine in Chipped DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo. Book number: 18613 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Toys;Toy Making;Soft Sculpture
Keywords: 0800801024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Toy-Making Taplinger Publishing Co, NY, 1976, 1st Pbk Ed 2nd Pr. Paperback, Ill: Bob Hanson. Adventures in Toy-Making by Gillian Bradshaw-Smith. Published by Taplinger Publishing Co, NY, 1976. 1st Paperback Edition 2nd Printing. Paperback. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine. Some edge wear, bottom corner back cover creased, overall content excellent. 128 Pgs. ISBN 0800801302. LCCN 75-903. The author begins with several pages of do's and don'ts to help even a novice to achieve excellent results. The directions are clearly written and are well supported by illustrations and color photos. Graphed patterns are included for each projects. Projects include: Bush Baby; Mole; Prairie Dog; White Mice; Baby Seal; Mother Sheep and lamb; Mother Duck and Ducklings; Dolphin; Monkey; Rainbow Dolls and Dancing Mice; Hungry bunny; Honey Bear; Elephants; Betsey Beagle and Her Puppies; Pretzel People; and Octopus. Illustrated with drawings by the author and photographs by Bob Hanson. Description text copyright 2010 BooksForComfort. Item ID 21623.. Nr Fine. Some edge wear, bottom corner back cover creased, overall content excellent. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 21623 € 7.75 [Appr.: US$ 9.81 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 780] Catalogue: Toys;Toy Making;Soft Sculpture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Toymaking Taplinger Publishing Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0800801032 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING63336 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 0800801032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Toy-Making Taplinger Publishing Co, NY, 1976, 1st Pbk Ed 2nd Pr. Paperback, Ill: Bob Hanson. Adventures in Toy-Making by Gillian Bradshaw-Smith. Published by Taplinger Publishing Co, NY, 1976. 1st Paperback Edition 2nd Printing. Paperback. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Edge wear, content excellent. 128 Pgs. ISBN 0800801032. LCCN 75-903. The author begins with several pages of do's and don'ts to help even a novice to achieve excellent results. The directions are clearly written and are well supported by illustrations and color photos. Graphed patterns are included for each projects. Projects include: Bush Baby; Mole; Prairie Dog; White Mice; Baby Seal; Mother Sheep and lamb; Mother Duck and Ducklings; Dolphin; Monkey; Rainbow Dolls and Dancing Mice; Hungry bunny; Honey Bear; Elephants; Betsey Beagle and Her Puppies; Pretzel People; and Octopus. Illustrated with drawings by the author and photographs by Bob Hanson. Description text copyright 2005 BooksForComfort. Item ID 8037. ISBN: 0800801032. Nr Fine. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Edge wear, content excellent. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 8037 € 7.75 [Appr.: US$ 9.81 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 780] Catalogue: Toys;Toy Making;Soft Sculpture
Keywords: 0800801032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Aigle Et le Dragon Actes Sud. 2006. (ISBN: 2742759832). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Comme Neuf. As New. -- BidonlivreBook number: 00360 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Roman/French Language Fiction
Keywords: 2742759832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beacon at Alexandria New York, New York, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395411599). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offere in new mylar cover. A lovely copy. 376pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 21683 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0395411599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beacon at Alexandria Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 0395411599. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0395411599. Quarter bound in white cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Small dent at top of front board, else fine. Unclipped dust jacket shows some wear including five small closed tears on front panel. NEAR FINE/GOOD . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (vi), (i), 376 pp. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . Book number: 617 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 0395411599 Fiction Historical Fiction Novels Religion & Mythology Novels, Poetry & Literature Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beacon at Alexandria Boston: Houghton Miffliin Co, 1986. 0395411599. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395411599. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 26500 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: 0395411599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beacon at Alexandria Soho Pr Inc, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 376. ISBN: 9781569470107. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1484744 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781569470107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beacon at Alexandria. New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1986, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0-395-41159-9) Hard Cover. "In the Fourth Century A.D. independent and determined young Charis is forbidden to become a doctor because she is a woman. Disguising herself as a eunuch she flees Ephesus for Alexandria, then the center of learning. There she apprentices to a Jewish doctor but eventually becomes drawn into Church politics and is forced once again to flee. She serves as an army doctor at a Roman outpost in Thrace until, kidnapped by barbarian Visigoths, she finds her destiny to heal and also to be a woman and a wife.". This novel is full of interesting characters set the early Christian world, 371-378 AD. 376p. (ffep & title page embossed by earlier owner). Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. Book number: 16110 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Byzantium in Fiction
Keywords: Alexandria. Early Christians. Byzantium in Fiction Zzzalibris 0395411599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bearkeeper's Daughter New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1987. (ISBN: 0-395-43620-6) Hard Cover. Novel of Theodora & Justinian. Fine/Fine. Book number: 24745 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Byzantium in Fiction
Keywords: Byzantium Byzantine Theodora Justinian 0395436206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bearkeeper's Daughter London, Penguin, 1989. (ISBN: 0140109447) 310 pages. Paperback in good condition. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41901 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0140109447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEYOND THE NORTH WIND New York: Greenwillow, 1993. First printing. Fantasy novel, a story of magic, monsters, ancient times and of loyalty, for young adults. Author's note. 184 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-688-113575 Book number: 25780 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fantasy: Children and Young Adult
Keywords: 0688113575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEYOND THE NORTH WIND New York: Greenwillow, 1993. First printing. Fantasy novel, a story of magic, monsters, ancient times and of loyalty, for young adults. Author's note. 184 pp. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (previous owner's name.) ISBN: 0-688-113575 Book number: 31427 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0688113575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodwood Severn House Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Good. '() A dying woman with nothing to lose takes on ruthless enemies ...When Antonia Lanchester is told she has only months to live, she decides to blow the whistle on her employers. Masterpiece Home Design, an upmarket home furnishing company, has links to an atrocity committed by illegal loggers in Borneo. Antonia hands incriminating files over to an environmental campaign group. Suddenly powerful interests find themselves threatened with exposure. Antonia is out of her depth, forced to struggle not only against her enemies but also against the weakness of her cancer-ridden brain ...'''' ID: mon0000076075 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000076075 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Bargain Books, Action & Adventure, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodwood Severn House Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A dying woman with nothing to lose takes on ruthless enemies ...When Antonia Lanchester is told she has only months to live, she decides to blow the whistle on her employers. Masterpiece Home Design, an upmarket home furnishing company, has links to an atrocity committed by illegal loggers in Borneo. Antonia hands incriminating files over to an environmental campaign group. Suddenly powerful interests find themselves threatened with exposure. Antonia is out of her depth, forced to struggle not only against her enemies but also against the weakness of her cancer-ridden brain ...'''' ID: mon0000075128 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075128 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Bargain Books, Action & Adventure, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodwood Severn House Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New, light edge bump.() A dying woman with nothing to lose takes on ruthless enemies ...When Antonia Lanchester is told she has only months to live, she decides to blow the whistle on her employers. Masterpiece Home Design, an upmarket home furnishing company, has links to an atrocity committed by illegal loggers in Borneo. Antonia hands incriminating files over to an environmental campaign group. Suddenly powerful interests find themselves threatened with exposure. Antonia is out of her depth, forced to struggle not only against her enemies but also against the weakness of her cancer-ridden brain ... ID: mon0000059159 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000059159 USD 17.09 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Keywords: Bargain Books, Action & Adventure, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodwood Severn House Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Like New. light scratching on dust jacket, light edge handling() A dying woman with nothing to lose takes on ruthless enemies ...When Antonia Lanchester is told she has only months to live, she decides to blow the whistle on her employers. Masterpiece Home Design, an upmarket home furnishing company, has links to an atrocity committed by illegal loggers in Borneo. Antonia hands incriminating files over to an environmental campaign group. Suddenly powerful interests find themselves threatened with exposure. Antonia is out of her depth, forced to struggle not only against her enemies but also against the weakness of her cancer-ridden brain ... ID: mon0000066236 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000066236 USD 13.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1079]
Keywords: Bargain Books, Action & Adventure, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleopatra's Heir. New York,Tom Doherty,2002. Hb.dj.447p. Book number: 50421 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down The Long Wind: The Magical Trilogy Of Arthurian Britain Mandarin 1988 Paperback, 5pp. (ISBN: 9780413176103). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 549264 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.69 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780413176103 9780413176103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down the long wind. Methuen, 1988. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 842 page trilogy of 'Hawk of May', 'Kingdom of summer' & 'In winter's shadow'. Good. Book number: 34326 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fiction:: Historical
Keywords: King Arthur Arthurian legend Camelot Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Falke des Lichts Marion von Schröder,Düsseldorf/- 1993. Sonderausgabe. Farb. Illustr. OPpbd., sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 352 S. (pages). isbn 3547714974 - Die Geschichte von Gawain, dem Sohn der schönen Zauberin Morgas, dem Ritter vom Goldenen Falken, dem Helden der Tafelrunde. Gawain, der Ritter der Tafelrunde, im Kampf gegen die Mächte der Finsternis. Königin Gwynhwyfar erzählt von Konflikt zwischen ihrer Liebe zu Artus und ihrer wachsenden Zuneigung zu Bedwyr - Heerführer und Freund des Königs; von Ehebruch, Verrat und Verbannung und dem tragischen Kampf des Königs und seiner Helden um das Reich. Book number: B1820-9509 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 3547714974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Falke des Lichts - Roman Marion von Schröder Guter Zustand Book number: BU218717 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawk of May New York, Simon & Schuster. 1981, BCE. Hard Cover. First part of a Trilogy of novels about King Arthur. HC Condition :V.Good/ no dj. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 15736 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: King Arthur Guinevere Lancelot Camelot Camulod Chronicles Merlin Avalon Knights Round Table Britain Arthurian Legends Arthurian Legends | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page