| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1149 books on 46 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Norwescon 10, March 24th-27th, 1988, Tacoma, Wa (Ten) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 88 page oversize stapled booklet with just ok front cover art by Rick Sternback but very attractive rear cover art by David Mattingly. Includes an Orson Scott Card story, "A Cross-Country Trip to Kill Richard Nixon", a Marion Zimmer Bradley bibliography, a biography of her by Donald A Wollheim and a biography of Avram Davidson by Peter S. Beagle. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004235 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Trillium New York, Doubleday. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 03852618531995) Hard Cover. 410 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The country of Ruwenda is a fruitful and peaceful land, where human and Oddling coexist in peace under the ancient guardianship of the Archimage Binah. yet even the longest-lived must fade at last-and as Binah's magig wanes, Ruwenda grows increasingly vulnerable. As New/As New. Book number: 026399 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 03852618531995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tiger Burning Bright New York, AvoNova (Morrow). 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 9780688143602). Quarterbound cloth/board, Small 8vo. Better than reading copy. Near Fine/Fine. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0000204 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Sci-Fi/Fantasy 9780688143602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merlin chronicles 1995. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9781854873323. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1143235 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781854873323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions of Fantasy; Tales from the Masters (Contributor Isaac Asimov--Fable of the Three Princesses; Ray Bradbury--Lake; Marion Zimmer Bradley--Dozen of Everything; Bruce Coville--Box; Howard Goldsmith--Voice of El Dorado; Elizabeth S. Helfman--Voices in the Wind; Madeleine L'Engle--Poor Little Saturday; William Lee--Message from Charity; Anne McCaffrey--Smallest Dragonboy; Al Sarrantonio--Letters from Camp; Lewis Shiner--Things That Go Quack in the Night; Jane Yolen--Seventh Mandarin.) New York, Doubleday. [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 180pp. Illustrated cover, illustrations. Contributors include Isaac Asimov (The Fable of the Three Princesses), Ray Bradbury (The Lake), Marion Zimmer Bradley (A Dozen of Everything), Bruce Coville (The Box), Howard Goldsmith (The Voice of El Dorado), Elizabeth S. Helfman (Voices in the Wind), Madeleine L'Engle (Poor Little Saturday), William Lee (A Message from Charity), Anne McCaffrey (The Smallest Dragonboy), Al Sarrantonio (Letters from Camp), Lewis Shiner (Things That Go Quack in the Night), Jane Yolen (The Seventh Mandarin). Edited by Martin H. Greenberg. Illustrated and Annotated by Larry Elmore. Book number: 111248 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters -- the Smallest Dragonboy; a Message from Charity; the Seventh Mandarin; the Voices of El Dorado; the Box; the Lake; a Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; the Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elmore, Larry. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Two sticker remnants on jacket, lightly rubbed. 1989 Hard Cover. ix, 180 pp. "A dozen fantastical tales from such noted authors as Madeleine L'Engle and Marion Zimmer Bradley will enthrall lovers of this popular genre." CONTENTS: The Smallest Dragonboy; A Message from Charity; The Seventh Mandarin; The Voices of El Dorado; The Box; The Lake; A Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; The Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind. Book number: 1503432 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy Elmore, Larry Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alton Gift (Sequel to Traitor's Sun.) DAW 978-0-7564-0480-2. (ISBN: 978-0-7564-0480-2) . 2008, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Sequel to Traitor's Sun. (Fantasy). Book number: 294176 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 9780756404802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories December, 1962: Measureless to Man Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1962. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Book number: E12511 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology 0684157934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors of Avalon London, United Kingdom, Voyager, 2004, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007138431) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Completes the story-cycle with the prequel to one of the world's bestselling novels, ' The Mists of Avalon '. 363 pages including the afterword. As New/As New. Book number: 019972 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.52 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author B
Keywords: Fiction Science Fantasy Zvab0007138431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors of Avalon, the London, United Kingdom, Voyager, 2004. First. Board HB. 12mo. Light mark to rear joint. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500007309 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction B | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Brumas de Avalong: O Prisioneiro da Arvore Difel, Lisbon, Portugal, 1989. Third Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 344 pp. Text is in Portuguese. Pages are tight and clean. One creased corner. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 109239 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2066] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Non-English Language::Portuguese; Portuguese Language; NOISBN Non-English Language::Portuguese | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantean Chronicles. 2 Volume Set. 1. Web of Light. 2. Web of Darkness. Timescape/Pocket, New York, (1983), Ist printing, Baen, (New York, 1984), Ist printing.. 208 pp, 303 pp, PBs - 2 volumes. "Domaris, disciple of the Temple of Light, was wrenched from her peaceful life by the arrival of Micon, the Atlantean prince, whose powers over wind and sun, earth and fire, are coveted by the sorcerers of the dark who would harness his gifts for their own evil ends..Soon, out of a tender, earthly passion, would rise forces that might decide the final victory. For soon Domaris would bear Micon a son - but Deoris, her sister, would be enthralled by the forces of darkness.." Interiors - pages and inside of covers browning, one dog-ear in book 1 and the bottom corner of the first 45 pages slightly curled in book 2. Exteriors - light edgewear/rubbing, remainder mark on bottom of book 1, spines f l a t w i t h one crease on book 1 and faint crease on book 2. G+. Book number: 8273 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Magic, Atlantis, Atlantean, Domaris, Temple of Light, Micon, Sorcerers, Sorcery, Priestesses, Riveda. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avalonin Usvat (The Mists of Avalon) - Translated into Finnish by Paula Herranen. Helsinki:, Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio, 1986. 1st Finnish Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj. Uncommon. Book number: 4845 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Celtic/Arthurian
Keywords: Historical Fiction 9510139602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0897331664. A fine copy. Edited by Martin H. Greenberg. ; Small octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 17362 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0897331664 Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Vol. II Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-60192-6) . 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Stephen Youll. Contributors include Jo Clayton, Jennifer Roberson. (Fantasy). Book number: 212392 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0446601926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0897331664 Near Fine. Fine . Book number: JAN491 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0897331664 Fiction Science Short Stories Single | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-60140-3) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Braldt Bralds. (Fantasy). Book number: 123087 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0446601403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley Daw Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0886772680. Richard Hescox. 741.. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 062015 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0886772680 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Warner Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0446601403. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 082017 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0446601403 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-166-4) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Spine creases, previous owner's name. Cover illustration by Armen Kojoyian. Edited By Martin H. Greenberg. (Science Fiction). Book number: 188428 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0897331664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Trillum. Bantam, 1991. Paperback; Second Printing. Light normal usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. Slight musty scent. ; 503 pages. G+. Book number: 18041 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Magic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Trillium Spectra 1991 Paperback, 503pp. "Ruwenda is a pleasant, peaceful land-but the magic of its guardian, the Archimage Binah, is waning. Binah must pass along her protectorship to the triplet princess of Ruwenda. She bestows upon the infant girls the power of the rare and mystical Black Trillium-badge of the royal house, symbol of an ancient magic. While the sisters blossom into beautiful young women, neighboring Labornok use a dark magician to sunder Binah's protection. As invaders pour into Ruwenda, the Archimage orders the princesses to flee-and changes them to search for three magical talismans which when brought together will be their only chance to regain their kingdom and free its people. Each must accomplish her task separately-and to succeed, each must also confront and conquer the limits of her own soul. ", (ISBN: 9780553290790). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 602245 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780553290790 9780553290790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Trillium (Trillium Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 16151 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Ruwenda Imaginary Place Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Trillium Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-26185-3) . 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fantasy). Book number: 130760 USD 28.44 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2260] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0385261853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Trillium. A novel of magic, adventure, and love by three brilliant fantasy talents Spectra, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 503. Ruwenda is a pleasant, peaceful land-but the magic of its guardian, the Archimage Binah, is waning.  Binah must pass along her protectorship to the triplet princess of Ruwenda.  She bestows upon the infant girls the power of the rare and mystical Black Trillium-badge of the royal house, symbol of an ancient magic.  While the sisters blossom into beautiful young women, neighboring Labornok use a dark magician to sunder Binah's protection. As invaders pour into Ruwenda, the Archimage orders the princesses to flee-and changes them to search for three magical talismans which when brought together will be their only chance to regain their kingdom and free its people.  Each must accomplish her task separately-and to succeed, each must also confront and conquer the limits of her own soul. ISBN: 9780553290790. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U489092 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780553290790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page