ascending
descending
found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDISS, BRIAN, RICHARD ALLEN, DUANE ACKERSON, ARTHUR BAYSTING, GREGORY BENFORD, MARTIN BOOTH, SCOTT BRADFIELD, M. F. BRADLEY, DAVID BUNCH, GARDNER DOZOIS, STEVE CARPER, RENE CHAR, URSULA LE GUIN, STANISLAW LEM, BARRY N. MALZBERG, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Edge, 5/6 (Autumn/Winter, 1973)
Christchurch, Edge Press, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with a corner crease and some small spots. Errata sheet laid in.
Book number: b24528
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Animal planet
New York, Picador. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312134282) Cloth with dust jacket, 1a1 2. Signed by Bradfield : For .. thanks for my very beautiful Dutch books .... thanks for my trip to Holland!. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 016639
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.48 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2263]
Keywords: 0312134282
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD SCOTT
ANIMAL PLANET
Picador, 1995. 1st edition, 'A viciously dark and engaging satire.his prose is full of sly, dead-on, subtle observations about the modern condition. A passiojnate, daring book reminiscent of Orwel's Animal Farm and Vonegut's Player Piano'. Hardback. 0330343602. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustrwapper.
Book number: FD08/406
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.36 | JP¥ 744]
Keywords: 0330343602
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Animal Planet
NY: Picador USA. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312134282). Hardcover. 231 pages. True 1st: this preceded the UK edition by seven months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.00"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 001838
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction 0312134282
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT,
Animal Planet.
New York: Picador USA, [1995]. (DISCH, THOMAS M.) First edition. 8vo. . Black cloth spine, tan boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscvribed by the author on the title page.
¶ Inscribed by the author "6 November 1995, New York City, For Tom Disch, on a sudden afternoon, with thansk and friendship, Scott". Disch's blurb on the back of the dust jacket reads: "ANimal Planet is a major milestone in the cause of full equality and comfortable clothes for all our fellow vertebrates - birds, beasts, and Eskimos. It's also a milestone of blackest satire by comparison to which George Orwell's Animal Farm comes off as a long PC snooze."
Book number: 242663
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT BRADFIELD
Animal Planet
Picador 1995 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "On Animal Planet, animals possess the ability ton talk as well as any human being. They rebel... breaking out of zoos and leaving homes to live as independent beings... a steady job... Charlie the Crow, rabble-rouser and avian revolutionary... becomes a media celebrity... Everyone wants a piece of Charlie's radical action... ""
Book number: 105113
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD SCOTT
Animal Planet
Picador - Pan macmillan, 1995. 1st printing. paperback. 0330343610. near fine trade paperback edition.
Book number: FF0424/343
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
Keywords: 0330343610
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD SCOTT
Animal planet
London, 1997, 231 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 62006&268E
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT,
Animal Planet.
Picador: NY, 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0312134282. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Book number: 00456
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 0312134282
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Animal Planet
London, Picador. 1997. (ISBN: 0330343610) Paperback. paperback; very good;. Very Good.
Book number: 11882
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Satire; Humour; Politicians; Media; Novel; 0330343610
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT,
Animal Planet.
(London): Picador, (1995). First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 914796
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT,
The Anti-Santa.
Beccon Publications: Essex, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. ISBN: 1870824466. Fine (as new) copy. Short story limited to 100 numbered copies signed by the author and the author's son, Jack, who supplied the colour cover art and interior b/w illustrations.
Book number: 11074
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: 1870824466
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD SCOTT
Bons Baisers de la Terre
Seuil. 1994. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 10245
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT,
Dream of the Wolf.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 700629
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD SCOTT
DREAM OF THE WOLF
Alfred A knopf, 1990. 1st edition, short stories. California Gothic? Bradfield's West Coast characters are the misfits usually found in Southern Gothic. These Californians, however, are plagued with startling new obsessions. Hardback. 0394582136. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FY10.202CT
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: 0394582136
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADFIELD, SCOTT.
Dream of the Wolf
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 0394582136. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394582136. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Author's first collection of short stories. First American Edition Stated..
Book number: 34772
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0394582136 General Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT.
Dream of the wolf : stories.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, First Am edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 239pp. 22 cm. 0394582136.
Book number: 22103
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0394582136
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT BRADFIELD
Dream Of The Wolf
Knopf, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight binding, light creasing and sun-fading to Dust Jacket ID: mon0000107520 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000107520
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Dream of the Wolf
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 0394582136. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394582136. Unc Proof. Very Good in wrappers. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 239 pages.
Book number: 24083
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: 0394582136
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Dream of the Wolf
New York: Knopf, 1990. 0394582136. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394582136. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Author's first collection of short stories. First American Edition Stated. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 239 pages.
Book number: 36873
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0394582136 General Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Dream of the Wolf
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394582136) Hard Cover. Short stories which are "ironic, funny and filled with a haunting tension between the ordinary lives we lead and the darker dreams that lurk at the edge of our minds". Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 021900
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Short Story, Short Stories, California Writer, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Short Stories, Modern American Authors Fiction 0394582136
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Dream of the Wolf
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0394582136). Hardcover. This was published as THE SECRET LIFE OF HOUSES in the UK, Mr. Bradfield's 1st book, 240 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$18.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 002452
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Collection Fiction 0394582136
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT .
Dream of the Wolf.
New York:, Knopf,, 1990., First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. A collection of stories. Pub material stapled to inside covers. Spine faded, short front cover tear, else fine. .
Book number: 6437
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT
Dream of the Wolf
NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st printing of 1st US edition, dampstain on spine otherwise near fine hard cover book/ light creases on dust jacket & dampstain on dust jacket verso (does not show through) otherwise very good dust jacket.
Book number: 11389
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394582136
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFIELD, SCOTT .
Dream of the Wolf.
New York:, Knopf,, 1990., First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. A collection of stories. Uneven fading, else fine. .
Book number: 6438
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search