| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Charlotte's Inheritance. A Novel. London: Ward, Lock and Tyler, nd. Stereotyped edition. 8vol. iv, 336 pp. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards, edges red. Very good. This edition is not in Wolff nor Sadleir. Book number: 242984 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead-Sea Fruit. A Novel. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1868. First editions of vols. 1 & 3 and third edition of volume 2. 3 vols., 12mo. . Original purple blue straight-grained cloth, recased, rubbing at extremities and shelf mark on spine and front cover in white crayon, else very good. Wolff 638 (he has first and fifth editions). Book number: 241701 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 355.5 | £UK 286 | JP¥ 35758]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Cases of Scotland Yard New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1978. 0895770539. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0895770539. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) barge medallion on cover. 690 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, prints, and drawings. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. Thick 8vo. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. A chilling collection of 8 mysteries written by Clive Egleton, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, Winston Graham, Ludovic Kennedy, Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon and Julian Symons. Introduction by Eric Ambler.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4780 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Mystery Anthology
Keywords: 0895770539 Mystery Detective Fiction All All Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aurora Floyd Broadview Press, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 1551111233. Tight bright book in lightly rubbed covers, with 1 cm high coffee stain to lower corner edge. ; Broadview Literary Texts; 1.26 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 632 pages. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29151 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 1551111233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of Prey (1867) & Charlotte's Inheritance (1868) London, John & Robert Maxwell. Hard Cover. Stereotyped Editions. Undated, c1885. Two volumes uniformly bound in publisher's series binding: green cloth, decoratively blocked in black, lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers. Light scuffing, one gathering proud in Birds of Prey, inscription (1885) on front free endpaper in Charlotte's Inheritance. Very good. Serialised and published as two separate titles, but in fact one continuous, labyrinthine sensation novel. Book number: 65027 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880] Catalogue: Crime, Sensation
Keywords: Catalogue 65 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Chanteuse des rues. Roman traduit de l'anglais pas Charles BERNARD-DEROSNE. Paris, Hachette, 1874. Deux volumes in-12, demi-chagrin havane, dos à nerfs, titres et tomaisons dorés, 324 + 346 pages. (Quelques rousseurs.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(M35).. Book number: 235710 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.61 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7041]
Keywords: LITTERATURE : Littérature du 19e siècle LIT29 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Hirelings, The Google Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Espresso book machine copy, so kind of a rough print-out of a public domain library book, but it's all there, bound nicely in Trade paperback format. Slight marking to cover is only blemish. Near Fine. Book number: 117745 USD 21.54 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1712]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctor's Wife Oxford University Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0192833014) Paperback. Two small plastic pockets, 1 on back cover and 1 on inner back cover, think this has been a book sample at some point. Else vg. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good+. Book number: 00056376 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_psychological Great Britain_fiction 0192833014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
During Her Majesty's Pleasure (1908) London, Hurst & Blackett. Hard Cover, <. 7d Copyright Novels. Undated (c1912). Pocket edition. Frontispiece. Original green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. A few light marks, a little foxing, otherwise a bright copy, very good. Book number: 65076 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
Keywords: Crime, Sensation Catalogue 65 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calf Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.. A good plus red hardcover. Back hinge has been reglued; front hinge is showing some wear; bumped corners; moisture damage on spine and back cover. Previous owner's name on ffep. Author's Autograph Edition. No date stated. Book number: 2LIT2150 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostages to Fortune London, John and Robert Maxwell, nd (c1880s) Sterotyped Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., good condition with quarter parchment binding with marbled boards, some wear to spine, leather title lables on spine, brown endpapers, frontis with tissue-guard, 354pp. Braddon (1835 -1915) is not listed on the book as the author but only previous titles are listed as she courted controvery in the style of novel - seen as immoral fiction.. Braddon's heroines were known to committ murder, bigamy and motherly desertion. Braddon was married to John Maxwell in 1874 but continued to write for the rest of her life even though she was considered to be corrupting young minds.(see Drabble) Know as one of the leaders of the sensation novels. Book was first published in 1875. Book number: 15957 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 92.67 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 7364]
Keywords: Novel Sensation Literature Braddon Britain Maxwell | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Infidel. A Story of the Great Revival (1900) London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover. Undated first edition [1900]. Original fine-ribbed black cloth, with blindstamped panel of leaves in centre of front board; lettered in gilt on front board and spine. Corners rubbed, a few light marks on cloth, lettering a little dulled on spine, paper chipped on inner joints (joints tight), foxing. A fair/good copy. Sadleir [295]. An historical novel of the Methodist Revival. Book number: 64083 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Historical Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Lisle ISBN : 2844120822. JOËLLE LOSFELD. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 281 pages ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Madeleine Jodel -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20026940 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Audley's Secret . Wordsworth Classics 1997 * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in near mint condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks Book number: 80653 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Audley's Secret Dover. (ISBN: 0-486-23011-2) . [date not known]. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 515145 USD 12.31 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 978] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0486230112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Audley's Secret . OUP, Oxford 1981. * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in near mint condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks Book number: 80651 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Audley's Secret Wordsworth 1997 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 66312 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Audley's Secret Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.. A good plus red hardcover. Both hinges have been reglued; moisture damage on front cover, spine and back cover; missing title page. Previous owner's name on back endpapers. Author's Autograph Edition. No date stated. Book number: 2LIT2149 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Lady Audley's Secret (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight, light cover edge handling. Light cover edge scuffing. ID: mon0000133154 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000133154 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Classics, British, Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Audley's Secret London, Penguin. 2012. (ISBN: 9780141198842) Soft Cover . New soft cover. An outlandish, outrageous triumph of scandal fiction. New. Book number: 052464 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; New 9780141198842 | In shopping cart More information div> |
London Pride or When the World Was Younger (1896) London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original fine-ribbed dark green cloth, blocked with spray of London Pride on front board, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Corners a little rubbed, light mark on rear board, short split in cloth in middle section of lower hinge, otherwise a good copy. Wolff [664]. Book number: 02765 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Historical Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Octaroon. Chicago, W.B.Conkey.Hard Cover, Very Good.Scarce Anti-Racist, Abolitionist Novel.No copyright date or date of printing, but it seems like a turn of the century reprint to me. Book number: 221971 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Run to Earth Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.. A good red hardcover. Both hinges have been reglued; ffep and title page are torn; soiled covers and spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Author's Autograph Edition. No date stated. Book number: 2LIT2142 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Barbara: Her Splendid Misery, and her Gilded Cage. Complete in 3 Volumes. London: Maxwell 1880. . 285p, 268p, 254p green cloth with gilt lettering, yellow labels on front boards: Potter's Subscription Library, Liverpool, battered but sturdy ex library set, bookplate on front pastedown, cancelled stamp on ffep, shelf labels on spines, Good. Book number: PAQ132538 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 373 US$ 472.12 | JP¥ 37515] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vixen. London: Nelson 1920's. (Nelson's Library). 563p red cloth, spine slightly sunned, corners slightly bumped pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w frontispiece and decorated title page, good condition. Book number: PAQ111942 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |