ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

TOM BRADBY
The God Of Chaos
Bantam Press 2005 Paperback, 449pp. "1942. The Nazi hammer is about to fall on the beleaguered city of Cairo. As tension mounts, a key British officer is found brutally murdered. Nobody can fathom the motives behind the killing, and it is certainly the wrong time to start asking questions. Former New York cop Joe Quinn is a maverick whose methods run against the grain of the British military police. But he is tasked with uncovering the truth and in spite of the circumstances determines to do so in his own way. Is this merely a straightforward case of espionage or something rather more intimate? From the Paperback edition. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780593052686). Good.
Book number: 501514
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780593052686 9780593052686
In shopping cart

More information

TOM BRADBY
The God of Chaos
Corgi Adult 2006 Paperback, 439pp. "1942. The Nazi hammer is about to fall on the beleaguered city of Cairo. As tension mounts, a key British officer is found brutally murdered. Nobody can fathom the motives behind the killing, and it is certainly the wrong time tostart asking questions.Former New York cop Joe Quinn is a maverick whose methods run against the grain of the British military police. But he is tasked with uncovering the truth and in spite of the circumstances determines to do so ? in his own way. Is thismerely a straightforward case of espionage or something rather more intimate? ", (ISBN: 9780552151450). Very Good.
Book number: 764441
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552151450 9780552151450
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY TOM
The God of Chaos (Signed First Printing)
London, Bantam Press. 2005, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book spine ends slightly creased and usual light page tanning in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing book. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0593052676) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: IS45
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP„ 1376]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0593052676
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY TOM
De heer van de regen
De Boekerij 2002, 416 pag., pb / 4, conditie goed.
Book number: 97048
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 604]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Engelstalige literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
De heer van de regen (Master of Rain)
Amsterdam, M (De Boekerij). 2002, 1e druk. Grote paperback, Ill.: niet geļllustreerd. thriller. Vertaling Irene Ketman. Goed.
Book number: 019651
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 805]
Keywords: thriller niet geļllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
De heer van de regen
M, 2002. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 416. In 1926 treedt een jonge Brit toe tot het politiecorps van de internationale enclave Shanghai en wordt geconfronteerd met moord, doodslag en corruptie. ISBN: 9789022532492. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1954494
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 654]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022532492
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
De heer van de regen, vert. Irene Ketman.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij M / De Boekerij, 2002. 416pp gelijmd, paperback, nieuw, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 17,5) .
Book number: 9789022532492
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 654]
Keywords: Historische Thriller; China; Sjanghai; 1926
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADBY TOM
The master of rain
London, 2003, 589 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 10 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 178320&302A
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 402]
Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM.
The master of rain.
Bantam, London, 2002. 479 p. Paperback. Good.
Book number: 250909-449
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 503]
Catalogue: English books
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

TOM BRADBY
The Master of Rain
Bantam Books Ltd 2002 Paperback, 480pp. "Every once in a while a book comes along that combines larger-than-life epic adventure; idiomatic, pungent historical detail and genuine storytelling panache. Tom Bradby's The Master of Rain is such a book, carrying the reader headlong into a breathless tale of double-dealing and murder in 1920s Shanghai. What's more, Bradby never allows his sprawling canvas to overwhelm his beleaguered characters who always remain in keen focus. Richard Field, Bradby's resourceful protagonist, has been seconded to the police force in the turbulent city of Shanghai. He finds a jostling m‚lange of British Imperial civil servants, American gunrunners and vicious Chinese gangsters. The grisly case he is landed with involves the mutilated body of a young White Russian woman and Field discovers that her neighbour, Natasha Medvedev, is somehow crucial to the investigation. But Natasha's only agenda is self-preservation and Field finds himself unwisely falling in love with her. Can he crack the mystery before the next victim falls--particularly as the signs are that it is to be Natasha? This is splendidly evocative writing from the author of the first-rate Shadow Dancer. Masterly in its depiction of a beautiful, dirty and corrupt city and a population in thrall to the imperatives of the market: human life, like everything else in Shanghai, has its price. Field is the perfect conduit for the reader through the glittering decay of the city and his relationships (both with the beguiling Natasha and the panoply of quirky, dangerous characters he encounters) are adroitly handled by Bradby. The book is nearly 500 pages long but the reader will find that it has the pace and compulsiveness of a short story. --Barry Forshaw ", (ISBN: 0593048164). Very Good.
Book number: 140318
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"0593048164 0593048164
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
The Master of Rain
Doubleday. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385503970). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION (stated), 1st Printing, hardcover. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers or tears. VG++ condition. A couple of very faint, very small, spots on edges of text block. Very light dust jacket edge wear. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003801
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 791]
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, CHINA, SHANGHAI 0385503970
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
The Master of Rain
London, Corgi, 2003. (ISBN: 055214746X) Paperback, 589 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edges. Slight lean to spine. Otherwise good condition.
Book number: 41891
NZD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Keywords: 055214746X
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY TOM
The Master of Rain
Great Britain, Bantam. 2002. (ISBN: 0593045343) Trade Paperback. 479 pp. As New.
Book number: 66837
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1550]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0593045343
In shopping cart

More information

TOM BRADBY
The Master of Rain
Bantam. 2002. (ISBN: 9780593048160) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0051907
USD 16.18 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1286]
Keywords: 9780593048160
In shopping cart

More information

TOM BRADBY
The Master of Rain
Bantam Books Ltd 2002 Paperback, 480pp. "Every once in a while a book comes along that combines larger-than-life epic adventure; idiomatic, pungent historical detail and genuine storytelling panache. Tom Bradby's The Master of Rain is such a book, carrying the reader headlong into a breathless tale of double-dealing and murder in 1920s Shanghai. What's more, Bradby never allows his sprawling canvas to overwhelm his beleaguered characters who always remain in keen focus. Richard Field, Bradby's resourceful protagonist, has been seconded to the police force in the turbulent city of Shanghai. He finds a jostling m‚lange of British Imperial civil servants, American gunrunners and vicious Chinese gangsters. The grisly case he is landed with involves the mutilated body of a young White Russian woman and Field discovers that her neighbour, Natasha Medvedev, is somehow crucial to the investigation. But Natasha's only agenda is self-preservation and Field finds himself unwisely falling in love with her. Can he crack the mystery before the next victim falls--particularly as the signs are that it is to be Natasha? This is splendidly evocative writing from the author of the first-rate Shadow Dancer. Masterly in its depiction of a beautiful, dirty and corrupt city and a population in thrall to the imperatives of the market: human life, like everything else in Shanghai, has its price. Field is the perfect conduit for the reader through the glittering decay of the city and his relationships (both with the beguiling Natasha and the panoply of quirky, dangerous characters he encounters) are adroitly handled by Bradby. The book is nearly 500 pages long but the reader will find that it has the pace and compulsiveness of a short story. --Barry Forshaw ", (ISBN: 0593048164). Fair.
Book number: 140482
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"0593048164 0593048164
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
The master of rain
Corgi, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 479. The brilliant new thriller from the acclaimed author ofShadow DancerandThe Sleep of the Dead. In a world where the basest of human needs are met, truth seems certain to be a fatal commodity. Shanghai, 1926: a city of British Imperial civil servants, American gun-runners, Russian princesses and Chinese gangsters, where heroin is available on room service and everything is for sale. Exotic, sexually liberated and pulsing with life, it is a place and time where anything seems possible. For Richard Field, it represents an escape from his past. Seconded to the police force, his first moment of active duty is at a brutal crime scene. A young White Russian woman, Lena Orlov, lies on her bed, sadistically murdered. The key to the investigation seems to be the beautiful Natasha Medvedev, but can she be trusted and is it safe to fall in love with a woman who may be the next victim? Beneath the murky depths of Shanghai, Field sees a world beyond the glamour of the city's expatriate life a world where everything has its price, and where human life is merely another asset to barter. ISBN: 9780593048160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U340579
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 754]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780593048160
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
The Master of Rain
Corgi, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 592. The brilliant new thriller from the acclaimed author ofShadow DancerandThe Sleep of the Dead. Shanghai, 1926. A city of British Imperial civil servants, American gun-runners, Russian princesses and Chinese gangsters, where heroin is available on room service and everything is for sale. Exotic, sexually liberated and pulsing with life, it is a place and time where anything seems possible. For Richard Field, it represents a brave new world away from the past he is trying to escape. Seconded to the police force, his first moment of active duty is a brutal crime scene. A young White Russian woman, Lena Orlov, lies spreadeagled on her bed, sadistically murdered. As he begins to peer through the glittering surface to the murky depths beneath, Field sees a world beyond the glamour of the city's expatriate life - a world where everything has its price, and where human life is merely another asset to barter. The key to the investigation seems to be Lena's neighbour, Natasha Medvedev. But can Field trust someone for whom self-preservation is the only goal? And is it wise to fall in love when there is every sign that Natasha herself may be the next victim? In a city where reality is a dangerous luxury, Field is driven into the darkness beyond the dazzle of society to a world where the basest of human needs are met and where the truth seems certain to be a fatal commodity. ISBN: 9780552147460. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1672434
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 503]
Keywords: 9780552147460
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
The Master of Rain: A Novel
Doubleday. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375713336). Soft cover. Book, Advance Reader's Copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 437 pp. As New.
Book number: 1710
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0375713336
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOM BRADBY
The Master of Rain
Bantam, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Some edge rubbing.() Every once in a while a book comes along that combines larger-than-life epic adventure: idiomatic, pungent historical detail and genuine storytelling panache. Tom Bradby’s The Master of Rain is such a book, carrying the reader headlong into a breathless tale of double-dealing and murder in 1920s Shanghai. What’s more, Bradby never allows his sprawling canvas to overwhelm his beleaguered characters who always remain in keen focus. Richard Field, Bradby’s resourceful protagonist, has been seconded to the police force in the turbulent city of Shanghai. He finds a jostling mélange of British Imperial civil servants, American gunrunners and vicious Chinese gangsters. The grisly case he is landed with involves the mutilated body of a young White Russian woman and Field discovers that her neighbour, Natasha Medvedev, is somehow crucial to the investigation. But Natasha’s only agenda is self-preservation and Field finds himself unwisely falling in love with her. Can h ID: mon0000103041 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103041
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
Schattentänzer
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 2000 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3596143721. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU341606
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

TOM BRADBY
Shadow Dancer
Bantam Press 1998 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780593042526). Very Good.
Book number: 489947
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 926]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780593042526 9780593042526
In shopping cart

More information

TOM BRADBY
Shadow Dancer
Bantam Press 1998 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780593042526). Good.
Book number: 497145
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 926]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780593042526 9780593042526
In shopping cart

More information

TOM BRADBY
Shadow Dancer
Bantam Press 1998 Hardcover, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780593042335). Fair.
Book number: 325133
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780593042335 9780593042335
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
Shadow Dancer
Bantam, London, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 0593042522. ISBN/EAN: 9780593042526. Inventory No: 005043.
Book number: 005043
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBY, TOM
Shadow Dancer [Signed] [2]
Published by Bantam Press, London First Edition 1998. London 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 349 printed pages of text. ISBN 0593042336. A little tanning to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small chip to the foot of the spine, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 49138
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP„ 5002]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search