ascending
descending
found: 272 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOYLE, KAY.
Monday Night.
Paul P. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Wilt, an expatriate middle-aged journalist, whose goal was to be a great writer and produce a masterpiece, is now an alcoholic and a failure. He meets a young American doctor, and together the two try to track down a famous toxicologist whom they believe to be a murderer--and about whom Wilt is convinced he will finally write his great book. An O. Henryesque ending reveals his folly.
¶ 274 pages.
Book number: 45564X1
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Kay Boyle ). 0911858350
In shopping cart

More information

POLLITZER, ANITA; BOYLE, KAY (INTRODUCTION BY)
A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe
New York, Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book. 1988, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0671662422) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxv, 290 pp. illus. bib. notes; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. Edges lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread. Very Good.
Book number: 025967
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0671662422
In shopping cart

More information

POLLITZER, ANITA; BOYLE, KAY (INTRODUCTION BY)
A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe
New York, Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book. 1988, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0671662422) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxv, 290 pp. illus. bib. notes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread. Another copy available. Very Good.
Book number: 022473
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0671662422
In shopping cart

More information

POLLITZER, ANITA; BOYLE, KAY (INTRODUCTION BY)
A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe
New York, Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book. 1988, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0671662422) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxv, 290 pp. illus. bib. notes; 24 cm. Good+. Underlining/1 page, otherwise tight & clean. Another copy available. Very Good.
Book number: 035137
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0671662422
In shopping cart

More information

WILDER, THORNTON; BOYLE, KAY (NEW INTRODUCTION).
The Bridge Of San Luis Rey.
Time Inc., New York: 1963. Softcover. Very good condition. The novel opens in the aftermath of an inexplicable tragedy - a tiny footbridge in Peru breaks, and five people hurtle to their deaths. For Brother Juniper, a humble monk who witnesses the catastrophe, the question is inescapable: Why those five? Suddenly, Brother Juniper is committed to discover what manner of lives they led - and whether it was divine intervention that took their lives, or a capricious fate.
¶ 139 pages.
Book number: 72734X1
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 520]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Thornton Wilder, Pulitzer Prize Winners, Bridges, Peru, San Luis Rey, Fiction, Divine Intervention, Fate, Kay Boyle).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYLE, KAY
1939: A Novel By Kay Boyle
Faber & Faber Ltd , 1948, First Edition . Wrapper (now protected in clear acetate) has edge wear, chipping and two small closed tears. Novel set in a French mountain village at the outbreak of war. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Good..
Book number: 607023
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors A to C
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
1939
Simon & Schuster. 1948. Hard Cover. dj protected by brodart. Good/Good.
Book number: 45281
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: A List
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
1939
London, Faber & Faber. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 154 pp. outer page edges sl. foxed ow vg clean copy, text clean; dw small edge tears, spine sl. tanned. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 090076
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYLE,KAY
1939 a Novel
London, Faber & Faber first edition 1948 . Octavo blue cloth spine gilt lettered (tips slightly rubbed/sl.edge fading to cloth) 154pp. *Novel set in Wartime France.
Book number: F69561
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Keywords: fiction World War II France
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY.
American Citizen: A Poem.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1944., 1st Edition. Paperback. Boyle's wartime poem, patriotic yet challenging, written for her husband fighting in the armed forces. Stapled into soft brown wraps; wraps have split down the spine.. Good.
Book number: 9948
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Anschluss: A Story This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1939. . very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006967; pages 6x9; 10 pages; xlibrary, very clean. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 81290
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
The Autobiography of Emanuel Carnevali.
Horizon Press, New York o.J.,(ca. 1967), EA, Oln, OU, 264s., guter Zustand. [VKA1,3],., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: A13791a
€  39.50 [Appr.: US$ 52.1 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4046]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"KAY BOYLE, EMANUEL CARNEVALI"
"Autobiography. Edited, with a preface, by Kay Boyle. (SIGNED)"
"Horizon Press, New York [1967]". 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). "First edition, this copy signed by Kay Boyle. 264pp. Covers very slightly spotted in places. A bright copy in dust wrapper with a single lengthy tear to spine panel.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: 18204
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 86.74 | JP¥ 6736]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY, 1902-1992
Avalanche, a Novel of Love and Espionage By Kay Boyle
New York. Simon and Schuster 1944. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 209. Description: 4 p. L.3-209. [1] p. 22 cm. Map on lining-papers. 'A somewhat shorter version. Appeared serially in the Saturday evening post.' Genre: Fiction. Novel. Spy stories. Subject: World War. 1939-1945 - France - Underground movements - Fiction. Espionage. French - History - 20th century - Fiction. France - History - German occupation. 1940-1945 - Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 156367
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche.
Simon & Schuster, 1944. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Green boards. Blk banner/gld lettering on spine. Couple of thin ink streaks on back cover. Normal usage showing. Quite clean/tight. ; 8vo; 209 pages. G/NONE.
Book number: 9395
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY,
Avalanche.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 121940
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: Ficition and Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche: A Novel
NY: The Reader's League of America, 1944. Hardcover. Green cloth over boards cover with tan lettering and decoration - unmarked - very lightly used - mildly aged. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 209 pages. Good .
Book number: 33334
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. green cloth hardcover w/gilt on black block spine title,light wear/soil,light foxing on endpapers,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 52188
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche.
Simon & Schuster, 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Blue clth boards. Blk banner/gld lettering on spine. Minor usage showing. Inked ownership. Lght pge brwning. Clean/tight. DJ is chipped/nick ed. Water stained on spine. Back has ad for war bonds. ; 8vo; 209 pages. G+/G.
Book number: 6524
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance Fiction Espionage
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche
Simon & Schuster: Simon & Schuster, 1944. . B011274; vg/nj;covers soiled.
Book number: 11274
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Keywords: Boyle
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche
Simon & Schuster: Simon & Schuster, 1944. . B010294; 209 pp hardcover, contents & cover good, nojacket.
Book number: 10294
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Boyle
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche
Simon & Schuster: Abracadabra, 1944. First Edition. . B009680; 1st ed, vg, no dj.
Book number: 9680
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Keywords: Boyle
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY
Avalanche
Simon & Schuster, 1944. Hardcover. Book is Good. Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding. Spine end wear and light spine end chips. Very light cover corner bumps. Some cover surface and spine soiling. Some light page edge tanning. Deckle front page ends. Last four (4) pages have bottom corner dog-ears. Light pencil scribbles on front end paper. ; 208 pages. Good with no Dust Jacket .
Book number: 3616
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: First Editions/First Printings Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY,
Avalanche.
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1944. 2nd ptg. VG. Edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS026538I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, KAY,
Avalanche.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good+/Fair. The dj is torn down the spine and the corners are chipping. The book is rubbed on the spine and corners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 006687
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search