ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Canada
Ontario, Canada, Locust House Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0-920664-00-8) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This remarkable book is the culmination of one man's experience with CANADA. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
Book number: 091157
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0920664008
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J. (INL.) EN EDMUND NÄGELE
Canada
Locust House Press. 1978, 1e druk. linnen with dust jacket, Ill.: foto's van Edmund Nägele. topografie fotografie natuur. Goed/Met stofomslag.
Book number: 022894
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: topografie
Keywords: topografie fotografie natuur foto's van Edmund Nägele
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY J. BOYLE
The Great Canadian Novel
Don Mills, ON Canada, Paperjacks. 1973. (ISBN: 0773770445). Soft Cover. Previously Inscribed By Owner, Shows marks and creases from reading. Good.
Book number: 005076
CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.84 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385]
Keywords: Mystery 0773770445
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY J. BOYLE
The Great Canadian Novel
Paperjacks Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE.
Book number: 126150
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Homebrew and Patches
Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, autographed & inscribed by author. edgewear to dj. A humorous work of fiction, detailing the life of a young boy growing up on a farm in Ontario during the Great Depression. " .. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003671
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Depression, Hardships, Harry Boyle, Rural Ontario, 1920's,
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J. (FORE. HARRY HALLIWELL )
Homebrew and Patches
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in dj with 1.5" tear. signed by author on title page. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 15809
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Homebrew and Patches.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities with small chips and tears, price-clipped, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has a couple of spots to rear pastedown and facing endpaper, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 173 pages. Depression. Canada. Growing Up. Farm Life. 1930s. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 24732
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Homebrew and Patches
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1963.Cloth in dj, 8vo. Vg in sl. worn dj.
Book number: 13303
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: great depression
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
The Luck of the Irish
MacMillan of Canada, Toronto, 1975. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine hrd cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has chip and tear to base of spine at back. 160pp nf/vg .
Book number: 63833
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
The Luck of the Irish: A Canadian Fable
Toronto, Macmillan. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770513166). Cloth, 8vo. 160 pp. Owner's signatue in ink; dustjacket has some light edgewear and a fold and small closed tear on top front. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004791
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0770513166
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Memories of a Catholic Boyhood
Toronto, Doubleday. 1973, Stated First Edition. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, 192 pages. Reminiscences of the author's boyhood in rural Huron County, Ontario. Cloth in dust jacket. Name otherwise fine in good jacket.
Book number: 005081
USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Catholic Childhood,
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Memories of a Catholic Boyhood
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385080034). Cloth, 8vo. 192 pp. Half-inch tear to bottom of front dustjacket, else fine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000932
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: Letters and Biography, Biography 0385080034
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY J. BOYLE
Memories of a Catholic Boyhood
Paperjacks Books, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE.
Book number: 315036
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Biography Memoris
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Memories of a Catholic Boyhood
Canada, Doubleday Canada. 1973. (ISBN: 0385080034). Hard Cover. Book is clean and tight, dust jacket has light wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 27700
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0385080034
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY J. BOYLE
Mostly in Clover
Canada, Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd., 1961. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Hardback Signed by the author. This book is a lively series of reminiscences of his childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario. With a winning blend of nostalgia and amusement, he writes of the people and events, the trials, triumphs, tears and laughter which stand out most boldly in his recollections of his boyhood. Yet for all its charm, his account is essentially realistic. Mr. Boyle has skilfully refrained from applying to the past a coating of sugary sentimentalism. Dozens of people stroll in and out of the author's recollections, leaving vivid impressions of their personalities. Owners name inside cover. Mark on front and back inside cover. D/J taped together and pieces of D/J missing from spine. .
Book number: 012020
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Autobiography/Canada
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Mostly in Clover
NY: Dutton, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; name stamped twice on f.e.p.; dj chipped and edgeworn; author's boyhood in Huron County, Ontario. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5042
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 274]
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Mostly in Clover
Dutton. 1964, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Dutton, NY, 1964, 1st, worn top spine dj, BA01940. Very Good/Good.
Book number: ylstar1011
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J
Mostly in clover
NY: Dutton, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 227 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 857
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Mostly in Clover
Dutton Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Book looks almost new. Dust has minor tears and now in brodart mylar cover. Reminiscences of author's childhood on a farm in Huron County, Ontario. Scarce.; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 58251
USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Mostly in Clover.
NY: Dutton, 1964. Hardcover. The author's first book. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3486
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography Canada First Book,
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Mostly in Clover. With a foreword by Burton T. Richardson.
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Co., c1961, 1964 printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 227p. Author's first book.
Book number: 012048
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: Biography Canada Ontario Autobiography Rural Life
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY J. BOYLE
Mostly in Clover
Canada: Paperjacks, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0773770070. VG+ .
Book number: 315084
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0773770070 Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J. (BIOGRAPHY OF HARRY J. BOYLE.)
Mostly in Clover
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin. 1961. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 227pp. Illustrations. The dust jacket has some spotting on the spine. Biography of Harry J. Boyle. Locale: Ontario.
Book number: 104532
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Autobiography, Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J.
Mostly in Clover
Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has light wear with a couple of small tears and a bit of creasing tear site/flap folds are worn at extremities/discoloured/NOT price clipped, covers are brown/grey text on spine, previous owner's name inside front cover, a very nice copy otherwise. Very Good/Good .
Book number: 010419
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

BOYLE, HARRY J
Mostly in clover
New York, E P Dutton, 1964. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Small losses to dust jacket - ?insect damage; dj protected by removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS006996I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search