ascending
descending
found: 728 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOYD, WILLIAM.
Armadillo.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998. Softcover. Good condition with remainder mark on bottom edge. A new novel, set in present day London that demonstrates the superbly plotted storytelling of this writer.
¶ 338 pages.
Book number: 17235X1
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, Mystery, Suspense, William Boyd, London ).
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, WILLIAM.
Armadillo.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition.
¶ 337 pages.
Book number: 68X1
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (British Novels, Contemporary Literature, William Boyd, Armadillos, Fiction). 0375402233
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD, WILLIAM
Armadillo
Penguin Books, London, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 014027944x. ISBN/EAN: 9780140279443. Inventory No: 002642.
Book number: 002642
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD, WILLIAM
The Blue Afternoon
Penguin, London, 1994. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0140238255. ISBN/EAN: 9780140238259. Inventory No: 006712.
Book number: 006712
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, WILLIAM.
A Good Man In Africa.
Avon Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. reading copy. An overweight and oversexed escapee from suburbia, Morgan Leafy, is determined to make the most of his position as Her Britannic Majesty's representative in tropical Kinjanja. However, a successful climb up the diplomatic ladder requires a finesse he sadly lacks - and his weakness for bribery of both the monetary and fleshly varieties does little to advance the portly civil servant's station. But Leafy perseveres - bumbling his way through revolution, blackmail and gonorrhea . . . and into an outrageous stew of political corruption that will ultimately reveal his true mettle.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 10112X1
USD 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 144]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (British Novels, Fiction, Diplomats, Gonorrhea, Blackmail, Africa, Contemporary Literature, William Boyd). 038071566X
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, WILLIAM
An ice-cream war
Penguin, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 383. ISBN: 9780140065718. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1721581
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: 9780140065718
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, WILLIAM
An ice-cream war
Penguin, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 383. ISBN: 9780140065718. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1234503
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: 9780140065718
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, WILLIAM
Ordinary Thunderstorms
Paperback. Pp: 403. Adam Kindred's life is turned upside down after freakish series of co-incidences and a split-second decision that will haunt him forever. The police are searching for him, a h. ISBN: 9781408802472. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U963611
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781408802472
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, WILLIAM
Restless.
Bloomsbury, london, 2007. Pb 8vo 325pp. Very good. Edges tanned,
Book number: 97250
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON, J. B. (JAMES BOYD) [1901 - 1964] ; & FITZPATRICK, WILLIAM H.
Dietary Proteins in Health and Disease
Springfield [IL], Charles C. Thomas Publisher, [1960]. orig.cloth. 23x15cm, viii,86 pp, In a rubbed and torn dustwrapper.. Minor rubbing. Light spine slope. VG. dustwrapper.
¶ Contents: Basic Concepts; Digestion; Nitrogen Balance; Proteins & Growth; Protein & Maintenance; Calories & Proteins; Nutritive Value & Problems in Supplementation; Plasma & Liver Proteins.
Book number: BOOKS014681I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Dietary Proteins, Nutrition Disorders, Human Biology, Biochemistry, Protein, Nutritional, Malnutrition, Physiology, Chemistry,
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR D. SMITH, ALEX IRONSIDE, G.W. WILLIAMSON, G. THOMAS PERRY, WILLIAM BRUCE, ROBERT BOYD, ET AL.
Transactions and Year Book of the University of Toronto Engineering Society. 1939.
University of Toronto, Toronto, 1939.. 176 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), soft cover with coil binding. B&w photographs (including several of sports teams), ads. Contents: Editorial; A Greeting from the President; The Dean's Message for 1939; President's Message, 1939; Transactions: Cavita tion; A New Profession; Electronic Tones as Developed by Hammond; Future of Pulpwood in Northern Ontario; Science in the Foundry; Mr Hoover C-22; Diesel - Electric Buses; The 1923 Engineering Alumni Bursary; Professor H.E. Haultain; Our New Pr o f e s s o rs; Professor Coleman; Bob Dyer / Year Book: Engineering Society Elections, 1939; Impressions of School; "What'll I Do Now"; Clubs; School Nite; School At-Home; School Dinner; Graduation Ball; Toike Oike; Survey Camp, 1938; Years; Althet ic s; C .O .T .C .; Rifle Association. Interior - light musty odor, color offset from coil to inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear/wrinkling, light soiling and rubbing, slight co rne r b ump s, lig ht to moderate browning, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Good+.
Book number: 21435
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Engineering, Engineers, University Toronto, Electronics, Hammond, Pulp & Paper, Pulpwood, Northern Ontario, Foundries, Diesel, Electric Buses, Toike Oike, Surveying, Sports Teams, Sports.
In shopping cart

More information

[MARCUS PORCIUS CATO] [MARCUS TERENTIUS VARRO] WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY WILLIAM DAVIS HOOPER REVISED BY HARRISON BOYD ASH
MARCUS PORCIUS CATO ON AGRICULTURE / MARCUS TERENTIUS VARRO ON AGRICULTURE
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1993, hb. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. 12mo, pp. xv, 543. Title 283 in the Loeb Classical Library. ISBN 0674993136
Book number: 037498
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Latin Loeb Library
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN, A.A. BYATT, JOYCE CAROL OATES, DORIS LESSING, WILLIAM BOYD, THOM GUNN, ORHAN PAMUK, JUAN GOYTISOLO, GORE VIDAL, SUSAN SONTAG, COLM TOIBIN AND OTHERS
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11880
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVERETT F BLEILER AND T E DIKTY (EDITORS); WILLIAM TENN; BOYD ELLANBY; JAMES BLISH
Category Phoenix : Firewater, Category Phoenix, Surface Tension
London, The Bodley Head. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth covers, 191pp. Three short science fiction novels. Toning to edges and endpapers, spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004227
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.37 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1737]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM LOW BOYD (ED.)
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION - Vol. 110 / Number 1, November 2003.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2007, S./pp.: 349-513, A5-Format, brosch./ paperback. (ISSN 0195-6744) Contents: The Great Reappraisel of Public Educatio, (Larry Cuban); What´s wrong with Character Education? (Michael Davis); Safer Sexual Diversity Climates (Laura A. Szalcha); ... ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0195-6744. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 162439
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: 01956744
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM LOW BOYD (ED.)
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION - Vol. 113 / Number 3, May 2007.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2007, S./pp.: 349-513, A5-Format, brosch./ paperback. (ISSN 0195-6744) Contents: Negotiating What Matters Most. Collective Bargaining and Student Archivement; High-Flying Schools, Student Disadvantage, and the Logic of NCLB; ... . ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0195-6744. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 117829
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: 01956744
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM LOW BOYD (ED.)
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION - Vol. 113 / Number 2, February 2007.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2007, S./pp.: 167-348, A5-Format, brosch./ paperback. (ISSN 0195-6744) Contents: Suppose There Were a 'World Bank' for American Education?; Blurring the Boundaries. A Case Study of Private Sector Involvement in Philadelphia Public Schools; ... . ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0195-6744. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 117827
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: 01956744
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM LOW BOYD (ED.)
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION - Vol. 114 / Number 2, February 2008.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2008, S./pp. 169-337, A5-Format, brosch./ paperback. (ISSN 0195-6744) Contents: Educational Professionalism; The american Philosophical Society Prize of 1795; Hate in the Classroom; ... ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0195-6744. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 117676
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: 01956744
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM LOW BOYD (ED.)
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION - Vol. 113 / Number 1, November 2006.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2006, 166 S./pp., A5-Format, brosch./ paperback. (ISSN 0195-6744) Contents: Student Achievement and National; Economic Growth; Public-Private Differences in Achievement among Kindergarten; ... . ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0195-6744. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 117823
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: 01956744
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD WILLIAM.
UN ANGLAIS SOUS LES TROPIQUES.
ISBN : 2715804512. BALLAND.. 1984.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 404 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Christiane Besse.
Book number: R150014727
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD WILLIAM
UN ANGLAIS SOUS LES TROPIQUES - Collection Points P10
ISBN : 2020238209. SEUIL. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 404 pages; fortes moisissures sur 1er plat et premières pages; tranche tâchée.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Christiane Besse.
Book number: R160074241
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD WILLIAM
UN ANGLAIS SOUS LES TROPIQUES
Paris, Balland. 1984. 15.5 X 23.5 Cm.
Book number: 008150
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Catalogue: Littérature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD, WILLIAM,
Un Anglais sous les tropiques.
Points, 1986. 404 pp. Pb. SC. Fine.
Book number: 16339
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: frans
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD WILLIAM
UN ANGLAIS SOUS LES TROPIQUES - Collection Points Roman R222
ISBN : 2020090430. SEUIL. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 404 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Christian Besse.
Book number: R160076810
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD WILLIAM
UN ANGLAIS SOUS LES TROPIQUES - Collection Points P10
ISBN : 2020238209. SEUIL. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 404 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Christiane Besse.
Book number: R160074240
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search