| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 279 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
One Hundred Years of Progress - The History of Veterinary Medicine in Minnesota St. Paul, 1994.. Soft cover . Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, gilt titling & graphic on dark brown simulated leather, vi + 260 pages, Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). I'd say perfect condition. Tight binding, square corners, no signs of wear, entirely clean inside and out including endpapers. Numerous vintage photos. Appendices, Subject Index, Index of Names, Index to Names of Persons in Photographs. Very Good. Book number: 967 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5165]
Keywords: Pets Farm Animals Agriculture Livestock Veterinary Science Education Regional Interest Minnesota | In shopping cart More information div> |
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b11880 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collection of John Boyd Thacher in the Library of Congress. 3 Volumes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1931 - Large octavo, brown calf backed tan cloth titled in gilt; the top edge is gilt. The covers are bumped, rubbed & lightly soiled. 329 pages; 120 pages; and 191 pages respectively. There are ink notes on the front pastedown of the second volume and on the verso of the endpaper, there are also pencil markings in the margins of a number of pages. Very good. Volume I, which was originally published in 1915, catalogues the incunabula in the collection. Volume II catalogues later printed books, and Volume III autographs, including books and autographs relating to the French Revolution. Volumes I & II were compiled by Frederick W. Ashley and Volume III by Henry Eldridge Bourne with the assistance of Gertrude Albion MacCormick.Interestingly, the notes in Vol. II seem to have been written by someone intimately involved with the collection. Book number: 7283 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP„ 11919] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Library of Congress; Collection; Collector; John Boyd Thacher; Catalogue; Reference; Frederick W. Ashley; Art of the Book; Set; Incunabula; Autograph Reference; French Revolution; Henry Eldridge Bourne; Gertrude Albion Maccormick. (Books-o | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins Boys' Annual Collins, London and Glasgow. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6081-5820. Book number: 6081-5820 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and Faith To-Day London, Lutterworth Press. 1953, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition 1953. Covering areas such as Christianity and science, miracles and science as well as many other areas. Good condition paperback with some general wear towards extremities. 60 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006073 GBP 4.33 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.81 | JP„ 541] Catalogue: Religion Spirit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Leben beginnt mit Liebe. Traktat. Bonn, Buchgemeinde 1955. 145 S. Oln. Schutzumschlag etwas eingerissen. Papier stark gebräunt. Book number: 56960EB € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 704] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Motive-Force and Motivation-Tracks: A Research in Will Psychology. London: Longman, 1911. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+225+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Printed horizontally ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners frayed, spine tips masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. Size: 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 24.4 x 17 x 3.2cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 082091 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wound Ballistics Washington, DC, Department of the Army. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, From the Medical Department, United States Army, World War II - Intended for use by the physician who will be treating the wounds of war, noting that war wounds "in many respects, are different from those found in peacetime civilian practice" and that "unless the physician has some knowledge of the weapons and missiles which are creating the wounds and of the wound track characteristic of these causative agents, his clinical decision as to the treatment necessary is perforce shortsighted, and unwarranted errors may result". Discusses enemy ordnance materiel, ballistic characteristics of wounding agents, mechanism of wounding, casualty survey from the New Georgia and Burma campaigns, a study on wound ballistics from the Bougainville campaign, an examination of 1000 American casualties killed in Italy, a study of the Fifth US Army Hospital battle casualty deaths, casualty survey from Cassino Italy, survey of battle casualties from the Eighth Air Force in the summer of 1944, directional density of flak fragments and burst patterns at high altitudes, personnel protective armor, wound ballistics and body armor in Korea, and several appendixes. Illustrated. 833 pages. Light exterior marks, minor wear. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 026114 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP„ 11919] Catalogue: Military Medicine
Keywords: Military Medicine, World War Ii, Wwii, United States Army Medical Department, Traumatic Injuries, Trauma Surgery, Military Wounds, War Wounds, Shock, Combat Casualties, Wound Ballistics, Body Armor, Personnel Armor, Zone of Interior, American National Red | In shopping cart More information div> |
225x140mm, Editions Ouvričres, CASTRO, Josué de. , . 1956, Paris, broché. Non coupé. Bon état. Book number: 55417 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.62 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2512]
Keywords: Géopolitique Géographie Humanitaire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Africa (Scholastic World Cultures Program Tropical and Southern Africa ) Scholastic. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex school copy covered in clear non adhesive plastic. Some aged tape residue to rear index. Publishers page removed. A good solid clean copy with light wear. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7582 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 310] Catalogue: Education/Textbooks
Keywords: Africa_geography_education_ U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andromeda Gun Berkley N2878. 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Boyd Upchurch. (Science Fiction). Book number: 460294 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 950] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andromeda Gun Berkley Publishing Corporation/G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York 1974. 1st Edition. A science fiction adventure. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0399113770. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55990 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1303]
Keywords: 0399113770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andromeda Gun. New York, Putnam's Sons, 1974. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 261 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andromeda Gun. New York. Berkley Medallion Book-Berkley Publishing Corp. 1975. Paperback. 172pp. Sticker on Cover and worn. Edges and corners bumped. Pages browned. Stamp on endpaper. Fair. Book number: 103127 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1001] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andromeda Gun Berkley Medallion, 1975. First printing. Near Fine condition. Berkley Medallion #N2878. Book number: 006292 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As the World Turns Rocky Hill CT, Pioneer Communications Network. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916217442) Mass Market Paperback. Soaps Serials #4, Horizons of the Heart Ed. by Mary Ann Cooper, Written by John Boyd. Wrappers lightly faded, no bends or creases, text crisp & clean. (Very Good). Book number: 001079 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Fiction::Romance::Contemporary
Keywords: Romance, Soap Opera 0916217442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barnard's Planet New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399115293. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a hint of wear along the edges.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13578 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0399115293 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Berkeley Heroine and Other Stories and Sketches Berkeley: The Berkeley Printing Company, [1899]. 12mo. Wraps. 96 p. 1st ed. Wright III, 627. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 67314 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5960] Catalogue: California Literature
Keywords: Short Stories Berkeley Alameda County East Bay San Francisco Bay Area California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ Is Our Light Dimension Books: Dimension Books, 1976. . B029166; 63 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps. Book number: 29166 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Boyd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ Is Our Light Dimension Books, 1976. Softcover. B029214; 63 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps 2 in A319. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 29214 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 834] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Boyd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins Boys' Annual - Contains a Bunst Story Amongst Others London; Collins, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam; Nina Scott-Langley Et Al. H/b; illus boards depicting cavalry charge with one horse in foreground; red cloth spine; vg/vg-; 4to; 128pp; nice copy of book, in a d/s that has closed tears to edges; 1st story is 'A Day in October'; Collins Boys' Annual; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 83086 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Annuals: : Collins Boys' Annuals
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins Boys' Annual - Contains a Bunst Story Amongst Others London; Collins. Hardcover. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam; Nina Scott-Langley Et Al. H/b; illus boards depicting cavalry charge with one horse in foreground; red cloth spine; g+; 4to; 128pp; 1st story is 'A Day in October'; Collins Boys' Annual; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ . Book number: 70030 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Annuals: : Collins Boys' Annuals
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Community Education and Urban Schools Harlow, Longman. 1977. (ISBN: 0582489458). paperback. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 059430 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: Education Urban Social Science Sociology 0582489458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connection - Communicative, Listening and Speaking Activities - Teacher's Edition NY: Regents, 1981. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade. ISBN: 0883454440. 147 pages; Fine condition. TEACHER's Edition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. A Reference to various books on communications. Teacher's Edition - Teaching better listening and speaking skills.. Fine . Book number: 11775 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Textbook
Keywords: 0883454440 Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connections: Communicative Listening and Speaking Activities Regents Pub. Co, 1981. Paperback. 0883454351 very good. Very Good . Book number: BING8217894 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0883454351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page