| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Alchemist. Ballantine Books, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In a sweeping epic of dazzling magic, soaring suspense, and dark longing, three immortal souls are united by fate and a fearless ambition that will change the course of history - even as it destroys their own way of life.... 234 pages. Book number: 27331X1 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP 934] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Alchemy Epic ). 0345441141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alchemist. New York, Ballantine Books, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 234. Book number: MASTER122225I USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP 914] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist: A Novel Ballantine Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, very good copy with minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 2002 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 234 pp. "In a sweeping epic of dazzling magic, soaring suspense, and dark longing, three immortal souls are united by fate and a fearless ambition that will change the course of history–even as it destroys their own way of life.On an upper floor of a plush, high-security building on Central Park West, an elegant man sits in the office of Dr. Anne Kramer, confessing to the heinous murder that has horrified the modern world. Randolf Sontime is renowned for his personal charm, and Dr. Kramer is fighting to keep from falling victim to it. For the first time in her life, she truly understands the meaning of the word oecharisma.” Not knowing that her own destiny is irrevocably tied to his, Anne Kramer listens to the story of Sontime's life. oeIt began with the magic, you see. And so, perforce, must I.” As a boy named Han at the House of Ra, an isolated oasis in the Egyptian desert of a far ancient time, Sontime lived in privilege. There the chosen were trained in the science of alchemy–magic, philosophy, miracles. Only two other initiates were as skilled as he: Akan, quiet and studious, a boy whose thirst for knowledge was matched only by his hunger for truth; and Nefar, beautiful and brilliant, a girl as filled with wonder and unfathomable ambition as Han himself. Together they discovered that in union, theirs was a power unmatched in the physical world. But even in the House of Ra, there were boundaries to be observed, knowledge that only the masters understood and feared. As the threesome's thirst for answers–and for each other–deepened, they were tempted by the dark arts that they had sworn to avoid. oeLook at three magnificent youths who stand astride your world and scoff at the rules you must obey. Look at us, and call us gods.” Their power was palpable, their desire total–until the fateful moment when their alliance was forever damned, their gifts horribly corrupted. A seductive work that seethes with mystery and passion, The Alchemist hurtles readers back through time to an era when magic was sacred and the workings of the world lay in the hands of a few gifted, but tortured souls. In a stunning feat of unbridled imagination, Donna Boyd has created her most hypnotic novel to date.". Book number: 1534880 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP 429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Historical Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AWAKENING Ballantine Books, 2003. 1st printing. A satisfying, old-fashioned ghost story with a touch of violence and mayhem. Paperback. 0345462351. new trade paperback. Book number: FF10.595 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP 494]
Keywords: 0345462351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Awakening: A Novel Ballantine Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 2003 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 202 pp. "The celebrated author of The Alchemist leaves the world of ancient Egypt with this chilling, modern ghost story of an unraveling family.". Book number: 1517467 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP 429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion HarperTorch, 1999. Paperback. 0380790947 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING7696473 USD 3.28 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP 261]
Keywords: 0380790947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion New York: Avon, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. nick to corner of dj. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 1416 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 954] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion Avon 1999 Paperback, 400pp. "In finely crafted prose and lush detail, Donna Boyd weaves a spell-binding tapestry of romance and suspense set against richly imagined landscapes of sensuousness. An intense saga of love and betrayal, The Passion is a story of those who walk the fine line between man beast.On the eve of a brutal murder in contemporary Manhattan, Alexander Devoncroix finally reveals to his son and heir a tightly guarded chapter in the family history, which is know to no outsiders.In a world in which a superior race of werewolved holds the positions of power, human and werewolf segregation had become the norm. But for the first time, the leaders of the pack have accepted a human. In dazzling nineteenth century Paris, we meet three pivotal players: the young human Tessa LeGuerre, who falls under the spell of a very powerful, very sensual werewolf; Alexander Devoncroix, the charismatic werewolf who adores humans too well, but whose ultimate loyalty is to the pack; and Elise, the imperial pack leader who lays claim to Alexander. Beloved 'pet' of select members of the pack, Tessa naively embraces all things werewolf--an ambition that results in unspeakable tragedy. ", (ISBN: 0380790947). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 146057 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Horror, Occult"0380790947 0380790947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion US: HarperTorch, 1999-09-01. Mass Market Pa. 0380790947 Literature & Fiction. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1317152 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP 635]
Keywords: 0380790947 Romance - Paranorma Modern Fiction Modern & Contempora Suspense Horror - General Fiction / Romance / Fiction / Romance / Fiction / Horror Fiction / Suspense Fiction Fiction - Horror Fantasy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion Avon Books 2001 Paperback, 416pp. "In finely crafted prose and lush detail, Donna Boyd weaves a spell-binding tapestry of romance and suspense set against richly imagined landscapes of sensuousness. An intense saga of love and betrayal, The Passion is a story of those who walk the fine line between man beast.On the eve of a brutal murder in contemporary Manhattan, Alexander Devoncroix finally reveals to his son and heir a tightly guarded chapter in the family history, which is know to no outsiders.In a world in which a superior race of werewolved holds the positions of power, human and werewolf segregation had become the norm. But for the first time, the leaders of the pack have accepted a human. In dazzling nineteenth century Paris, we meet three pivotal players: the young human Tessa LeGuerre, who falls under the spell of a very powerful, very sensual werewolf; Alexander Devoncroix, the charismatic werewolf who adores humans too well, but whose ultimate loyalty is to the pack; and Elise, the imperial pack leader who lays claim to Alexander. Beloved 'pet' of select members of the pack, Tessa naively embraces all things werewolf--an ambition that results in unspeakable tragedy. Small tear on front hinge taped, otherwise very good.", (ISBN: 9780380790944). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 548314 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780380790944 9780380790944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion HarperTorch, 1999. Paperback. 0380790947 very good-used book. Slight warp from storage.. Very Good . Book number: BING7696472 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP 238]
Keywords: 0380790947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion NY: William Morrow, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380974495. First Printing; DJ spine sunned; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 387 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 145685 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP 397]
Keywords: 0380974495 Horror * | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion Avon Books 2001 Paperback, 416pp. "In finely crafted prose and lush detail, Donna Boyd weaves a spell-binding tapestry of romance and suspense set against richly imagined landscapes of sensuousness. An intense saga of love and betrayal, The Passion is a story of those who walk the fine line between man beast.On the eve of a brutal murder in contemporary Manhattan, Alexander Devoncroix finally reveals to his son and heir a tightly guarded chapter in the family history, which is know to no outsiders.In a world in which a superior race of werewolved holds the positions of power, human and werewolf segregation had become the norm. But for the first time, the leaders of the pack have accepted a human. In dazzling nineteenth century Paris, we meet three pivotal players: the young human Tessa LeGuerre, who falls under the spell of a very powerful, very sensual werewolf; Alexander Devoncroix, the charismatic werewolf who adores humans too well, but whose ultimate loyalty is to the pack; and Elise, the imperial pack leader who lays claim to Alexander. Beloved 'pet' of select members of the pack, Tessa naively embraces all things werewolf--an ambition that results in unspeakable tragedy. ", (ISBN: 9780380790944). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 515898 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.52 | £UK 8 | JP 995] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780380790944 9780380790944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion Avon Books 2001 Paperback, 416pp. "In finely crafted prose and lush detail, Donna Boyd weaves a spell-binding tapestry of romance and suspense set against richly imagined landscapes of sensuousness. An intense saga of love and betrayal, The Passion is a story of those who walk the fine line between man beast.On the eve of a brutal murder in contemporary Manhattan, Alexander Devoncroix finally reveals to his son and heir a tightly guarded chapter in the family history, which is know to no outsiders.In a world in which a superior race of werewolved holds the positions of power, human and werewolf segregation had become the norm. But for the first time, the leaders of the pack have accepted a human. In dazzling nineteenth century Paris, we meet three pivotal players: the young human Tessa LeGuerre, who falls under the spell of a very powerful, very sensual werewolf; Alexander Devoncroix, the charismatic werewolf who adores humans too well, but whose ultimate loyalty is to the pack; and Elise, the imperial pack leader who lays claim to Alexander. Beloved 'pet' of select members of the pack, Tessa naively embraces all things werewolf--an ambition that results in unspeakable tragedy. ", (ISBN: 9780380790944). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 526044 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.52 | £UK 8 | JP 995] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780380790944 9780380790944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Promise HarperTorch 2000 Paperback, 336pp. "'I saw the only woman I ever loved almost destroyed by my secrets. But it was the telling of them, in the end, that brought her to ruin.'From the journals of Matise DevoncroixHannah Braselton North has abandoned civilization to spend her life in the Alaskan wilderness. And now she holds in her hands the supposed 'memoirs' of one Matise Devoncroix. It is a story of strange desires and forbidden love--the tale of a magnificent hidden race and a tortured, doomed relationship. And it is somehow connected to the critically injured male wolf Hannah pulled from the same airplane wreckage in which she discovered the diary.But the deeper she delves into Devoncroix's story--and the stronger her recovering 'patient' becomes--the more the sad, reclusive scientist realizes that what she is reading is no mere fiction. The world's true rulers have been revealed to her: fierce, strong, beautiful, and sensual creatures who have long dominated civilization in secret. The burned and bloody wolf she has taken into her small cabin is one of them: a living relation of the tragic Matise, Nicholas Devoncroix. And as his broken body mends, his awesome powers of attraction strengthen as well--as do his memories and his rage.and his lust for vengeance. ", (ISBN: 0380790963). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 134648 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Horror0380790963 0380790963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Promise NY: Avon, 1975. Hardcover. White, clean, unread, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book number: 087341 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP 7946] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Fiction Horror Occult Werewolves Matise Devoncroix Fictional Character Alaskan Alaska Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Promise New York: William Morrow, October 5, 1999. Hardcover. 0380974509 First edition. Hint of spine slant else near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING91214867 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP 3178]
Keywords: 0380974509 Donna Boyd Werewolf | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Lolita: 30 Years Later" in Playboy (December, 2005) Chicago, 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b17486 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |