ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALEXANDER, LIEUT. BOYD
The Alexander-Gosling Expedition in the Sudan.
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1905. 4pp. 8vo. Disbound extract from the Geographical Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers. A clean copy.
Book number: 160272
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Bevkkk Rgs Alexander-Gosling Expedition Lake Chad Sudan Travel Exploration Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD ALEXANDER F
Aspects of the Russian Novel
Chatto and Windus 1972 134p dustwrapper
Book number: 6072
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BOYD
England's Wealthiest Son: A Study of William Beckford
London, Centaur Press. 1962, First Thus. (ISBN: 0900000597) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Thomas Beckford (1 October 1760 - 2 May 1844), usually known as William Beckford, was an English novelist, a profligate and consummately knowledgeable art collector and patron of works of decorative art, a critic, travel writer and sometime politician, reputed to be the richest commoner in England. He was Member of Parliament for Wells from 1784 to 1790, for Hindon from 1790 to 1795 and 1806 to 1820. He is remembered as the author of the Gothic novel Vathek, the builder of the remarkable lost Fonthill Abbey and Lansdown Tower ("Beckford's Tower"), Bath, and especially for his art collection. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 016991
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Keywords: 1890s Gothic Horror Fantasy Romantics Decadence Supernatural Fiction Willi Am Beckford English Literature Poetry Vathek Devendra P. Varma Brocard Sewe Ll Romanticism 0900000597
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BOYD,
England's Wealthiest Son a Study of William Beckford
Centaur, 1962. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound - netting visible at p 247. Light offsetting.
Book number: v984
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BOYD.
From the Niger, By Lake Chad, to the Nile.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1909. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910, (22) pages, 6 photographs in b&w. A fine copy.
Book number: 012550
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Middle East, Islam, Africa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, BOYD:
From the Niger to the Nile. In 2 volumes.
London, Edward Arnold, 1907, gr. in-8vo, XV + 358 p. / XI + 395 p., richly illustrated, small stamp on first free fly leaves 'Guggisberg', original clothbounds with gilt title on front covers and spines. Very good copy.
¶ Lieutenant Alexander was a member of an expedition which travelled across Africa from the Niger to the Nile, exploring the Lake Chad area. In February 1904 they set off from the mouth of the Niger, travelling upriver to Lokoja. Boyd returned to England in February 1907. Alexander's account From The Niger To The Nile was published later that year. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 94832
CHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.75 US$ 210.79 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16750]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage Egypt Égypte, Egypt, Ägypten exploration exploration Africa Afrique, Africa, Afrika nord discovery, discoveries decouverte Niger Niger
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, LIEUTENANT BOYD.
From the Niger to the Nile
London. Edward Arnold, 1907. First Edition two thick 4tos.2 maps,127 illustrations. Vol 2. xi + 420pp + 16pp publisher's catalogue, map, 131 illustrations. Originmal gilt cloth, uncut. Ex-Mudie's Library, with stamps, wear to abckstrip, shaken. Some pages loose & damaged to margins
Book number: 94041
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 US$ 188.85 | JP¥ 15006]
Keywords: africa
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER. BOYD.
From the Niger, By Lake Chad, to the Nile.
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1907. 32pp. Illus. Folding map. Extract from Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers.
Book number: 104587
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Niger Nile Chad Nigeria Travel Exploration Geography Map
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BOYD
From the Niger to the Nile. In Two Volumes. Complete.
GB, Edward Arnold. 1907, 1st Edition. Complete texts with all maps and illustrations. BUT NOTE in Volume One pages 32 and 33 were partly stuck together and are now separated but with some minor text/illustration loss. Reasonable texts but covers heavily variably sunned and spine of volume one heavily split along lower joint. SOLD AS IS as a working set. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £8. Packed weight 3900g. Poor.
Book number: ks.sh035.009
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 61.38 | JP¥ 4877]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BOYD (EDITOR).
The Journal of William Beckford in Portugal & Spain, 1787-1788.
Nonsuch, Stroud 2006. 8vo. 250pp. + adverts. B/w. illustrations. Paperback. ISBN 1845880102
Book number: 123803
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER BOYD (ED AND TRANSLATOR)
Life at Fonthill 1807-1822. With interludes in Paris and London. From the corrspondence of William Beckford
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. Portrait frontis, 352pp plus 9 single-sided plates. Cloth, 22x15. Ex Dartington Library, evidence of label removed from half-title and stamp and number on end paper only. Edges spotted, contents and cover vg. Dust wrapper browned. Translated from letters written in French and Italian, mostly to Franchi and 'to be seen by no one.'
Book number: 31432
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTS
Keywords: ARCHITECTS Beckford.
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER,BOYD (EDITED BY)
Life at Fonthill 1807-1822 With Interludes in London and Paris from the Correspondence of William Beckford
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness.Scarce title in this condition,8vo 352pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 54178
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BOYD
Roman Antiquities, or, An Account of the Manners and Customs of The Romans.....designed chiefly to illustrate the Latin classics by explaining words and phrases from the rites and customs to which they refer.
Glasgow, Blackie & Son, 1834. Small Octavo, xi + 522pp, illustrated, map, bound inhalf brown leather/marbled boards. Tight clean copy, good binding
Book number: 17583
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, BOYD (EDITDE WITH INTRODUCTION BY BOYD ALEXANDER),
The Journal of William Beckford in Portugal and Spain 1787-1788
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ spinetanned lightly edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 54106
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM; ALEXANDER, BOYD.
The Journal of William Beckford in Portugal and Spain, 1787-1788
Stroud, Nonsuch Publishing. 2006. (ISBN: 1845880102) Paperback. Paperback. 250pp. b/w. plates. Very good. Very Good.
Book number: 40124
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Travel 1845880102
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, ALEXANDER F.
Aspects of the Russian Novel
London, Chatto and Windus. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701117605). hardcover. Clean Copy, Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 017576
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.13 | JP¥ 725]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0701117605
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD, ALEXANDER F.
Aspects of the Russian Novel
London. Chatto And Windus 1972. 1st Edition. Description: [6]. 134 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Russian fiction --History and criticism. Notes: Bibliography: p. 131. Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0701117605. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 95935
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: 0701117605
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, ALEXANDER
Aspects of the Russian Novel.
London: Chatto & Windus 1972. . 134p hardback with blue illustrated paper jacket, scuffed along the edges, pages clean with further reading and index of names, VG.
Book number: PAQ75060
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD, ALEXANDER F.
Aspects of the Russian Novel, By Alexander F. Boyd
London. Chatto And Windus 1972. 1st Edition. Contains six studies of outstanding Russian novels. Description: [6]. 134 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Russian fiction --History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0701117605. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 96689
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
Keywords: 0701117605
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD ALEXANDER
The Journal of William Beckford in Portugal and Spain 1787-1788
Stroud, Nonsuch, 2006. (ISBN: 1845880102) Large Octavo, 250pp, illustrated, fine softback, originally published at 18 pounds .
Book number: 29549
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: William Beckford
In shopping cart

More information

(HAMILTON, ALEXANDER). BOYD, JULIAN P.
Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy. With Supporting Documents.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1964. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & chipped with its spine faded. xvii & 166 pages. There is an owner's ink name & address on the front endpaper. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.A book about the "indefatigable efforts" of Alexander Hamilton, as Secretary of the Treasury under George Washington, "to bend American foreign policy toward a closer connection with Great Britain." Hamilton was designated "Number 7" in the dispatches of a British secret agent.
Book number: 18157
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Founding Fathers; Alexander Hamilton; Secretary of the Treasury; Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy; Julian P. Boyd; Treaty of 1794; Major George Beckwith; Gouverneur Morris; First Edition; 1st Edi
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, WILLIAM ALEXANDER JENYNS (OLD CHUM)
Old Colonials
Sydney University Press, Sydney, 1974. Facsimile -- First Thus, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. XIII, 284 pages, introduction by G. A. Wilkes, preface by author with chronology of the various character types. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of author. Throughout the book there are various black and white line drawings. Light green coloured boards with gilt titles on the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners shelfwear to the lower book edges and there are dust marks to the top paper edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front-end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a typical " swagman ", against a white background with olive green back panel. Green and black titles on the front panel and green titles on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and faded and the yellow of the background has become quite dull. Some rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. A facsimile edition of the book first published in 1882, about the various types of bushmen that could be found in rural Queensland in the late 1800s. Part of the Australian Historical Reprints series. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: win_56
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Facsimile, Sketches, Newspaper, Australia, Social History History; History -- Australia; 16th Century; Australia; History -- Australia 16th Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD, MRS. FRANK W. (MAMIE ALEXANDER)
Rode a Heifer Calf Through College
Pageant-Poseidon Ltd. Brooklyn, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 253 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and discoloring; good solid book. The dj has some creasing and wear along edges; glued inside covers. "More than a detailed memoir of people, palces and events-this book encompasses the social, cultural, political and economic changes in Kansas from 1876 to the present (1972)..." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 070009
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, ALEXANDER
The Soviet Air Force Since 1918.
Stein and Day (1977), 12 mo., xxi,260 pp., illus., maps, notes, index; BC; NF/VG;
Book number: LR48353
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, ALEXANDER:
The Soviet Air Force Since 1918.
London, Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. 1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, Fine, sl. discol. on btm edge, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, v. sl. edge creasing at spine and corners, contents nice and tight with photographs, maps and tables, v. occas. soiling. A nice copy which gives a comprehensive and detailed study of Soviet air power. It gives a better understanding of the nature, growth and effectiveness of Soviet air power.
Book number: 1996
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Soviet, airforce, planes, commanders, strategy, Stalin, Falcons, Barbarossa, battles, factories, MiG-15, change, growth, study, training.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search