ascending
descending
found: 500 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CREELEY, ROBERT; GUNN, THOM; PAZ, OCTAVIO; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; BOWLES, PAUL; LEVERTOV, DENISE; ET AL).
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82).
(New York: Conjunctions, 1981). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very slightly bumped & soiled. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).
Book number: 24121
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Octavio Paz; Robert Creeley; Donald Hall;
In shopping cart

More information

(CREELEY, ROBERT; GUNN, THOM; PAZ, OCTAVIO; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; BOWLES, PAUL; LEVERTOV, DENISE; ET AL).
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82).
New York: Conjunctions, (1981). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. "Limited cloth edition".Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).
Book number: 24025
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Donald Hall; Paul Bowles; Limited Cloth E
In shopping cart

More information

(BOWLES, PAUL, JOHN HAWKES, JEAN RHYS, AND MARGUERITE YOUNG)
Lengthy Essays on the Work of Bowles, Paul, John Hawkes, Jean Rhys, and Marguerite Young in Review of Contemporary Fiction (Summer, 2000)
Normal, Review of Contemporary Fiction, 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20304
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BOWLES, PAUL),
The Oracle.
(Jamaica): (Jamaica High School), (1926-1927). First Edition. Eight issues of Bowles's high school magazine, The Oracle, of the 14 issues in which he appeared and including 26 of his 43 contributions, as follows (parenthetical references correspond to the Jeffrey Miller bibliography): November 1926 (Miller C8-11); December 1926 (C12-14); January 1927 (C15-16); April 1927 (C19-20); May 1927 (C21); June 1927 (C22-23); October 1927 (C24-28); November 1927 (C29-35) -- in other words, 26 of the first 35 entries in the "C" section of Miller's bibliography. Over the eight issues, Bowles contributes one story, twelve poems, four book reviews, and one translation; he also edits two "Poet's Corners" and edits and/or contributes to five "By the Way" columns. These issues date from Bowles's junior and senior years in high school and predate his first book, Two Poems, published in 1933, by six years or more. No copies in OCLC. The earliest appearances in print by Paul Bowles that we can find listed in any institutional holdings are copies of the two issues of transition in which he had single poems appear in March, 1928 and Summer, 1928. Bowles submitted the poems while he was still in high school. All of the appearances in print in these copies of Oracle precede his appearance in transition. Except for some faint sunning of the edges, the issues are all fine in stapled wrappers. An exceptional set of a very uncommon journal -- the finest such run we've encountered -- and a sizable body of early work by one of the important American writers of the 20th century, who was a friend and mentor to the writers of the Beat generation and a seminal figure in American multicultural writing. We find not only no institutional holdings, but no record of any having appeared at auction. The likelihood of there being another such set, or a better one, in private hands is quite small these days.
Book number: 025933
USD 7500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5924.75 | £UK 4766 | JP¥ 595960]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTOLUCCI, BERNARDO / BOWLES, PAUL
The sheltering sky based on the novel by Paul Bowles
London Scribners 1990 96 pp. Paperback 24, 5 x 33 cm. Col. And b /w photographs
¶ Unique insight into the film based on the novel by Paul Bowles
Book number: 4531
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: performing arts cinema bertolucci paul bowles
In shopping cart

More information

BERTOLUCCI, BERNARDO.; BOWLES, PAUL.
The sheltering sky.
London, Scribner, 1990. Orig. wrappers(big format). 95pp. With many ills. [English text]
Book number: 200524
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Fotografie/Film
Keywords: fotografie/film film engels/english ISBN 9780356195797
In shopping cart

More information

BETSCH, WILLIAM., BOWLES, PAUL. ; BOWLES, PAUL.
The Hakima. A tragedy in Fez.
With an introduction by Paul Bowles. New York, An Aperture Book. 1991. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE With many photographs by the author. 142 pag. - NEW
Book number: 17601
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Photography / International ; Remainder
In shopping cart

More information

BETSCH, WILLIAM & PAUL BOWLES
Hakima a Tragedy in Fez
London: Trafalgar Square, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436200368. New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 9.5 x 11.5". New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 22943
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Culture
Keywords: 0436200368 Collections, Catalogues & Exhibitions Photography Arts & Photography Books Graphic Novels Comics & Graphic Novels Mystery & Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

BETSCH, WILLIAM., BOWLES, PAUL. ; BOWLES, PAUL.
The Hakima. A tragedy in Fez.
With an introduction by Paul Bowles. New York, An Aperture Book. 1991. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE With many photographs by the author. 142 pag. - NEW
Book number: 57517
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Photography / International ; Remainder
In shopping cart

More information

BETSCH, WILLIAM (WITH AND INTRODUCTION BY PAUL BOWLES).,
The Hakima: A Tragedy in Fez.
New York:, Aperture Foundation, 1991. First printing. Hard Cover, As New in Dj.
Book number: 5997
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 0893812870
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL
17, QUAI VOLTAIRE
Quai Voltaire. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 28 pages. Couverture rempliée. Tampon de libraire sur le premier plat.
Book number: R160041810
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Le livre
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, PAUL
"Acrostic Notes" and "Interview with Paul Bowles" in Mediterranean Review (Winter, 1971)
Orient, NY, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with sunning at the edges.
Book number: b25441
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, PAUL
"Allal: Who Ate Mjoun with a Serpent" in Rolling Stone (January 27, 1977)
New York, Straight Arrow Publishers, 1977, First Edition. Unbound , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b21199
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL.
APRES TOI LE DELUGE. COLLECTION : L'IMAGINAIRE N° 204
ISBN : 2070714535. GALLIMARD .. 1994.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 312 pages. Quelques traces de surligneur jaune, dans le texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marie Vion.
Book number: R150102240
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL.
APRES TOI LE DELUGE. COLLECTION : L'IMAGINAIRE N° 204
ISBN : 2070714535. GALLIMARD .. 1988.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 312 pages. Léger manque sur la 4 ème de couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marie Vion.
Book number: R150102241
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL.
UN THE AU SAHARA.
ISBN : 2070216829. GALLIMARD.. 2000.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 324 pages. Etiquette sur le dos.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par H. Robillot et S. MartinChauffier. Collection : l'imaginaire.
Book number: R150085008
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL.
UN THE AU SAHARA. COLLECTION : L'IMAGINAIRE N° 62
ISBN : 2070216829. GALLIMARD .. 1990.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 289 pages. Note au stylo sur la 2nde de couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par H. Robillot et S. Martin-Chauffier.
Book number: R150102091
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL
UN THE AU SAHARA
ISBN : 2070216829. Gallimard. 1990. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 289 pages.
¶ 'L'Imaginaire', n° 62. Trad. de l'am. par H. Robillot et S. Martin-Chauffier.
Book number: RO40126328
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, PAUL; (H. ROBILLOT ET S. MARTIN-CHAUFFIER, TRADUIT)
Un the Au Sahara
Paris: France Loisirs, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 2724260031. Tight clean square book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 291 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29238
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 2724260031
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, PAUL (BERTOLUCCI)
Un the Au Sahara Avec le Film (Dvd En Format Pal)
Paris, Gallimard / L"imaginaire. 2007. Réedité en tirage limité à l'occasion des trente ans de la Collection L'Imaginaire, le roman est accompagné du DVD du film de Bernado Bertolucci. Livre et DVD (PAL) en tres bon etat. 12,6cm x 19,0cm x 1,9cm broché. "Un couple d'Américains, Port et Kit Moresly, en compagnie de leur ami Tunner, parcourt l'Afrique du Nord, de la côte au Sahara. Les Moresly, bien que mariés depuis onze ans, sont loin de s'entendre. Au cours du voyage, Kit a une brève aventure avec Tunner; mais cette femme tourmentée n'en retire qu'un complexe de culpabilité supplémentaire. Port, sur ces entrefaites, meurt de la fièvre typhoïde. Kit se sent responsable et coupable de cette mort. Elle fuit devant son passé. Une caravane l'emporte vers Dakar. La jeune femme, saisie d'une espèce de délire sensuel, découvre l'amour charnel avec un jeune Arabe, puis avec un Noir qu'elle se met à aimer éperdument. Peu à peu, son esprit se détraque. Elle est fascinée par l'Afrique, sa prodigalité et son pourrissement, sa vitalité et da décadence. C'est ce qu'exprimer la dérision du titre qui parodie Fromentin. Il y a chez Paul Bowles quelque chose de D. H. Lawrence dans l'humanité des personnages, leur parfaite solitude, leur malaise intérieur. Avec, en plus, une compréhension aiguë de l'Afrique.".
Book number: 104018
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES PAUL
Un the Au Sahara
Gallimard. 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 10248
CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL.
UN THE AU SAHARA. COLLECTION : L'IMAGINAIRE N° 62
ISBN : 2070216829. GALLIMARD .. 1989.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 289 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par H. Robillot et S. Martin-Chauffier.
Book number: R150102090
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES PAUL
Un the Au Sahara
Gallimard l'imaginaire. 1980. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broche, Bon etat. Good.
Book number: 16030
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 700]
Catalogue: Romans Poche
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES PAUL.
UN THE AU SAHARA. COLLECTION : L'IMAGINAIRE N° 62
GALLIMARD .. 1980.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 289 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par H. Robillot et S. Martin-Chauffier.
Book number: R150102092
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, PAUL AND MOHAMMED MRABET
The Boy Who Set the Fire.
Black Sparrow Press:. 1974. (ISBN: 0-87685-175-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Withdrawn, 123 pages. "Taped and translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. This edition is is published in paper wrappers; there are 250 hardcover copies numbered and signed by the author; & 26 copies hardbound in boards lettered & designed by the authors. This hardcover edition signed by both authors is #218/250 copies printed. VERY GOOD+ HARDCOVER, signed by the authors, ex-library withdrawn, with only 2 library markings. A nice clean, tight copy, cream boards, with a paper label on the black cloth spine. Very Good+/No dust jacket present. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 008400
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: Paul Bowles, Moroccan Tales, Isbn: 0-87685-175-8 0876851758
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search