| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 527 books on 22 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa). (Winter 81-82). (New York: Conjunctions, 1981). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very slightly bumped & soiled. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Book number: 12246 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Octavio Paz; Robert Creeley; Donald Hall; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa). (Winter 81-82). (New York: Conjunctions, 1981). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. "Limited cloth edition". Book number: 12198 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Donald Hall; Paul Bowles; Limited Cloth E | In shopping cart More information div> |
In touch; the letters of Paul Bowles, edited by Jeffrey Miller. New York: Parrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. xx, 604p. + 8p. photos, first printing, dj.. Book number: 29282 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Gay Studies Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lengthy Essays on the Work of Bowles, Paul, John Hawkes, Jean Rhys, and Marguerite Young in Review of Contemporary Fiction (Summer, 2000) Normal, Review of Contemporary Fiction, 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b20304 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories 1939-1976. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa: 1990. Softcover. reading copy. Paul Bowles' short stories are among the best ever written by an American. As a shorty story writer, he has had few equals in the second half of the twentieth century. Gore Vidal. ¶ 419 pages. Book number: 13644X2 USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 458] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Paul Bowles, Morocco, Short Stories, Fiction, Gore Vidal, Tangier). 0876853963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories 1939-1976. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. Paul Bowles' short stories are among the best ever written by an American. As a shorty story writer, he has had few equals in the second half of the twentieth century. Gore Vidal. ¶ 419 pages. Book number: 13644X1 USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 458] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Paul Bowles, Morocco, Short Stories, Fiction, Gore Vidal, Tangier). 0876853963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Delicate Prey And Other Stories. Random House, New York: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of short stories by Paul Bowles, some of them with an African setting ¶ 307 pages. Book number: 24503X1 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Paul Bowles, Africa, Short Stories, Collection, Anthology). | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Touch: The Letters Of Paul Bowles. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. An extraordinary collection of correspondence spanning eight decades. Provides an evolving portrait of an artist renowned for his privacy. The descriptive passages found in the letters often rival those of his novels and stories. - Michael Upchurch, The New York Times Book Review. ¶ 604 pages. Book number: 27808X1 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: (Paul Bowles, Letters, Tennessee Williams, Aaron Copland, Gertrude Stein, Ned Rorem, Jane Bowles, Beat Generation, Gore Vidal, Truman Capote, Bernardo Bertolucci, David Byrne, Sting, Correspondence, Morocco, Ahmed ben Driss el Yacoubi, Christopher Wanklyn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let It Come Down. Random House, New York: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Scorched spine. Inside covers show remains of glued down dustjacket. Tells the story of Nelson Dyar, a repressed American bank clerk fed up with his pointless life, who goes to Tangier looking for a different way to live. As in so much of Bowles's fiction, the clash of cultures between the American way of life and the bare-bones simplicity of Morocco doesn't go well. The experience turns into a nightmare of various corruption involving drugs, prostitutes, and scams ¶ 311 pages. Book number: 22958X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Fiction, Novels, Travel. Paul Bowles). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Bowles Photographs: How Could I Send A Picture Into The Desert? Scalo Publishers, Zurich: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Brings together, for the first time, the unpublished photographs of the composer and author Paul Bowles. Apparently taken as souvenir snapshots, they reveal to the beholder that fascinating inconspicuousness which bears witness to the eye of the serpent and through which it finds its expression on celluloid. ¶ 255 pages. Book number: 17293X1 USD 93.20 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7238] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Paul Bowles, Simon Bischoff, Desert, Morocco, Photography, Jane Bowles, Truman Capote, Jean Genet, William S. Burroughs, Allan Ginsberg, El Aougherout, Moroccans). 188161607X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sheltering Sky. Ecco, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. In this classic work of psychological terror Paul Bowles examines the ways in which Americans apprehend an alien culture - and the ways in which their incomprehension destroys them. Includes a New Preface by the author. It stands head and shoulders above most other novels published in English since World War II. The story is brilliantly told against the vast, shimmering, desolate space of the desert, that contains and dominates the action. - O. B. Hardison, Jr., New Republic ¶ 318 pages. Book number: 73564X1 USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Paul Bowles, Fiction, Africa, Deserts, Morocco). 0880015829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sheltering Sky. Ecco, New York: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. In this classic work of psychological terror Paul Bowles examines the ways in which Americans apprehend an alien culture - and the ways in which their incomprehension destroys them. It stands head and shoulders above most other novels published in English since World War II. The story is brilliantly told against the vast, shimmering, desolate space of the desert, that contains and dominates the action. - O. B. Hardison, Jr., New Republic ¶ 337 pages. Book number: 5275X2 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Paul Bowles, Fiction, Africa, Deserts). 0679729798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Up Above The World. Ecco Press, Hopewell: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 223 pages. Book number: 49072X1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction). 0880015004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
O My Land, My Friends: The Selected Letter Of Hart Crane. Four Walls Eight Windows, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Here are the most significant letters from one of America's most provocative modern poets who died at the age of thirty-two, Of the 1200 letters that survive, this edition selects over three hundred that best illustrate the complexity and textures of Crane's life - from family pressures, to his creative ambition, to his homosexuality. Includes an Index. ¶ 562 pages. Book number: 34141X1 USD 38.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2982] Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: (Hart Crane, Langdon Hammer, Poets, Brom Weber, Paul Bowles, Letters, Correspondence, Homsexuality, Sherwood Anderson, Malcolm Cowley, E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Eugene O'Neill, Katherine Anne Porter, Gertrude Stein, Alfred Stieglitz, Morton Dauwen Z | In shopping cart More information div> |
A life full of holes; a novel tape-recorded in Moghrebi and translated into English by Paul Bowles. New York: Grove Press, 1964. 310p, introduction, very good first edition in decorated cloth and gilt, unclipped dj.. Book number: 13978 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Gay Studies Modern First Edition Middle and Near East Africa Islam, Islamic 1960s Morocco | In shopping cart More information div> |
The sheltering sky. London, Scribner, 1990. Orig. wrappers(big format). 95pp. With many ills. [English text] Book number: 200524 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Fotografie/Film
Keywords: fotografie/film film engels/english ISBN 0356195791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The sheltering sky based on the novel by Paul Bowles London Scribners 1990 96 pp. Paperback 24, 5 x 33 cm. Col. And b /w photographs ¶ Unique insight into the film based on the novel by Paul Bowles Book number: 4531 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: performing arts cinema bertolucci paul bowles | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hakima. A tragedy in Fez. With an introduction by Paul Bowles. New York, An Aperture Book. 1991. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE With many photographs by the author. 142 pag. - NEW Book number: 17601 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Photography / International ; Remainder | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hakima. A tragedy in Fez. With an introduction by Paul Bowles. New York, An Aperture Book. 1991. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE With many photographs by the author. 142 pag. - NEW Book number: 57517 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Photography / International ; Remainder | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hakima: A Tragedy in Fez. New York:, Aperture Foundation, 1991. First printing. Hard Cover, As New in Dj. Book number: 5997 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 0893812870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
17, QUAI VOLTAIRE Quai Voltaire. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 28 pages. Couverture rempliée. Tampon de libraire sur le premier plat. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160041810 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Le livre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aardse betovering. Magische verhalen uit de wereldliteratuur Paperback. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U756396 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Acrostic Notes" and "Interview with Paul Bowles" in Mediterranean Review (Winter, 1971) Orient, NY, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with sunning at the edges. Book number: b25441 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Allal: Who Ate Mjoun with a Serpent" in Rolling Stone (January 27, 1977) New York, Straight Arrow Publishers, 1977, First Edition. Unbound , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b21199 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
APRES TOI LE DELUGE. COLLECTION : L'IMAGINAIRE N° 204 ISBN : 2070714535. GALLIMARD .. 1994.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 312 pages. Quelques traces de surligneur jaune, dans le texte. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marie Vion. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150102240 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page