| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Anyone Can See I Love You Toronto, the Porcupine's Quill, Inc.. (ISBN: 0-88984-104-7). 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) As new. 77pp. 8vo. Portraiture to front and rear. Red FF EP'S. Poetry from Marilyn Monroe's perspective, voice and memories. Book number: 114111 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Poetry, Fiction, Poetry 0889841047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography Georgetown, ON, Canada, Beach Holme Publishers, Limited. 1996, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 088878369 8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Porcepic Book. Decorative cover; page edges toned. Very clean, sound copy. 86 pages. Contents include: The Mind's Road to Love; Nature's Children; Autobiography; How Were the People Made?; Mirror Gazing; Interior Castle. The poetry collection "muses on the fluid nature of the Self, its origins, its transience and its evolution in combination with the natural world, the soul and community. Bowering explores the scope of human existence through ineffable as well as tangible means, in the voice of a child, a woman, a lover, a friend. [Her] vision appeals to anyone who loves to think, wonder, create." (back cover). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author on Title Page. Book number: 004229 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadiana 20th Century Poetry Collection Marilyn Bowering Meditations 0888783698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat's Pilgrimage HarperFlamingo Canada. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002005239). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 297, signed by the author on the title page. "Like Marilyn Bowering's acclaimed previous novels, 'Visible Worlds' and 'To All Appearances a Lady,' this is a story intricately woven and palpably drawn - a magical, multi-layered page-turner that blends reality and fantasy into an unforgettable world.". As New/As New. Signed. Book number: 039784 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Keywords: American Literature 0002005239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cat's Pilgrimage Harper Collins Canada, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() Cat's Pilgrimage is a tale of crossing boundaries. After a group of Vancouver Island teens steps over a moral line when they bully a girl at a beach party and leave her to drown, one of the teens, Cathreen, travels to England to find her father and begins the slow journey into adulthood. In England the borders between our world and the supernatural become blurred, and Cathreen finds herself in a strange land populated by mystical cats, dead people come back to life, and magical stones fallen from Lucifer's crown. Cat's Pilgrimage follows the lives of several characters, and the mundane meets the fantastic in each case as their lives intertwine. Cathreen's father, Jag, accidentally reanimates the corpse of a murder victim, who then disrupts the lives of several old acquaintances and Cathreen herself in an attempt to find his ID: mon0000024181 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000024181 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cat's Pilgrimage Harper Collins Canada, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight has a remainder mark, some light cover edge handling.() Cat's Pilgrimage is a tale of crossing boundaries. After a group of Vancouver Island teens steps over a moral line when they bully a girl at a beach party and leave her to drown, one of the teens, Cathreen, travels to England to find her father and begins the slow journey into adulthood. In England the borders between our world and the supernatural become blurred, and Cathreen finds herself in a strange land populated by mystical cats, dead people come back to life, and magical stones fallen from Lucifer's crown. Cat's Pilgrimage follows the lives of several characters, and the mundane meets the fantastic in each case as their lives intertwine. Cathreen's father, Jag, accidentally reanimates the corpse of a murder victim, who then disrupts the lives of several old acquaintances and Cathreen herself in an attempt to find his ID: mon0000078288 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000078288 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Green Exile Editions, 2007. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight edgewear over all.() Echos of Frederico García Lorca, Yiannis Ritsons, and Rumi add exoticism to this poet's deceptively simple style. Combining confession with analytical rigor, most of these poems are variations on classic themes, but they are driven by the particulars of politics, love, and family life. As the poems progress, repeated symbols—such as cars, coats, cups, rooms, bees, and roses—begin to hint that the poet has a secret recipe for contentment: home and hearth, travel, warm weather, and a belief in human growth. ID: mon0000024106 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000024106 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General AAS, United States, General, 20th Century, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Bodies, New and Collected Poems 1987-1999 Vancouver, Porcepic Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888783957). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps with flaps, xii, 276pp. Canadian Classic series, Winner of pat Lowther Award, Winner of the BC Book Prize for Fiction; Nominated for the 1997 Governor General's Award. Owner's signature otherwise about Fine in soft-cover. (1.5 FO 50/4. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 13926 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Canada Poets 0888783957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killing Room Victoria, B. C.: Beach Holme, 1991. Reprint Edition. Card Covers. New book except for single stamp to back inside cover; Discard Stamp of Don. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 2420 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killing Room Victoria, B. C. Sono Nis Press. 1977, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 74pp. Cover by Sylvia Pelcher. Presentation inscription on half title. Very Good. Book number: A113025 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Poetry Womens Canadian 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killing Room Victoria, Beach Holme Publishers, Limited. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0888783108). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Wraps, 69pp. Poems which take the reader on a journey along the coastline of British Columbia. The book first appeared in 1977. No markings, about Fine. (0.9 JM FO 24/1. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 41161 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: British Columbia Poems Canadian Women Poets 0888783108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killing Room Victoria, Beach Holme Publishers, Limited. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0888783108). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other marking, Very Good. Wraps, 69pp. Poems which take the reader on a journey along the coastline of British Columbia. The book first appeared in 1977. (0.9 JM FO 19/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 50236 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: British Columbia Poems Canadian Women Poets 0888783108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Liberation of Newfoundland Fredericton, New Brunswick, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1973, First edition. (ISBN: 0919197388) Softcover , Square octavo. 36 pp, stapled, in mustard card covers. Small bump to lower outer corners, ink ownership name of Canadian author John Metcalf, else fine. The poet's first book. Edition of 500 copies. Book number: 25964 USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0919197388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Who Became Lost Fredericton, New Brunswick, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1976, First edition. (ISBN: 0919197914) Softcover , Octavo. White card covers. 72 pp. Covers lightly dusty, small bump to lower outer corners, VG otherwise, no owner names. Edition of 600 copies. The prolific poet's second book. Book number: 25965 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0919197914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sleeping with Lambs Press Porcepicin, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. ~ SIGNED SOFTCOVER Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Press Porcepicin 1980. Signed & Lined It is only a dream, and not the one you expect from the poem Wherever You Look There is An End of Evils. Signed and Lined on the title page by the author. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8502513 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sleeping with Lambs. Victoria, Press Porcepic, 1980. First Edition, 8VO, 107 pp. VG in Wraps ¶ Bowering's fifth book of poetry. Trade Paperback with some wrinkling to the corners Book number: 6068 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sleeping with Lambs Victoria, BC, Press Porcépic, 1980, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. Very small soft corner creases to front cover, else fine. The author's fifth book, a collection of poetry. Book number: 39425 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sunday Before Winter: The New and Selected Poems of Marilyn Bowering Toronto: General Publishing, 1984. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0773611533. Unmarked, probably unread book in black wraps with slight shelfwear.. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 8463 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0773611533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Third child * Zian. Knotting, The Sceptre Press [c1978].. Fine in near fine printed wrappers faded along the top edge. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. Book number: 41440 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: CANADIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
To All Appearances a Lady Toronto, ON, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, Limited, 1997. Wraps. ISBN: 0006481035. New book, unmarked and unread.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 4968 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0006481035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To All Appearances a Lady Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 0394220323). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), pp.325 clean tight unread copy picture on front pasted on slight sunning to front top edge slight edge and corner wear. Fine/Very Good/no Jacket. Book number: 005690 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 851] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Mothers and Sons_fiction 0394220323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To All Appearances a Lady Random House. (ISBN: 0-394-22032-3) . 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction). Book number: 388622 USD 32.85 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2610] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0394220323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To All Appearances a Lady New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0449219011. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at upper spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 929 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0449219011 Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | To All Appearances a Lady HarperPerennial, No Date. Paperback. Very Good. Some handling.() ID: mon0000112134 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000112134 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
To All Apperances a Lady Random House Toronto 1989. Fine First Edition HC in fine dj. Remainder mark on bottom f/f . Book number: 4701 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
To All Appearances a Lady Toronto: Random House, 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. About new book, in dj. with slight crease to bottom edge.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 9789 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Mothers Sons Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |