| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 130 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Gnosis (VI). Stanley Nelson, Editor. Brooklyn, NY: Gnosis, 1971. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed black-and-white wraps. The rear wrap is lightly soiled & slightly darkened along the spine. [30] pages, including inside wraps, with an errata slip laid in. Very good. A magazine of poetry and prose. Book number: 12157 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Prose; Poets; Periodical; Little Magazine; Gnosis; Stanley Nelson; Donald Lev; George Bowering. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tamarack Review. Summer 1966. Issue 40. Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1966.. 96 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: The Hard-headed Collector, by Dave Godfrey; Six Poems, by Phyllis Gotlieb; The Elevator, by George Bowering; Two Poems, by Miriam Waddington; Four Poems (translated by G.V. Downes), by Pierre Trottier; Montre al and French-Canadian Culture, by Naim Kattan; Riel, by Gael Turnbull; Six Poems, by Philip Roberts; The Art Scene '66, by Elizabeth Kilbourn; Interpretations, by Robert McCormack; Beautiful Beginners, by Dennis Dufy; Newfoundland Viking, by G e o r g e Johnston; Foreign Affairs, by Douglas Fisher; Canadian Affluence, by Abraham Rotstein; Goodbye Humphrey, by Diana Goldsborough; A Find, by John Robert Colombo; Contributors. The back cover, sponsored by Hudson's Bay Company, features t wo p oe ms b y Alden Nowlan - 'Midnight of the First Snow' and 'The Spy'. Interior - tiny bump to bottom corner of first few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling on spine, minor edge wear to cove rs , s mal l c los ed te ar at bottom of front hinge, two tiny faint watermarks on front cover, very light rubbing, minor soiling, book is lightly cocked. Good+. Book number: 18979 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Diana Goldsborough, John Robert Colombo, Montreal, French-Canadian Culture, Riel, Newfoundland, Alden Nowlan. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rampike Vol. 7, No. 2. Rampike, 1991. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, 10th anniversary edition. 80 pp. ills. tall narrow 4to, softcover. VG with some wear to covers. Very Good. Book number: 777253 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rampike Vol. 7, No. 3. Rampike, 1991. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover. Frist printing. 80 pp. ills. tall narrow 4to, softcover. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. Very Good. Book number: 777254 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Al Purdy Toronto, Copp Clark. 1970. Ppbk, 12mo. Staple Binding, pp. 117, from the series "Studies in Canadian Literature". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 101932 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Al Purdy, Canadian Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allophanes. Toronto: Coach House Press, (1976). First edition. Narrow 8vo, blue card covers with flaps, triangular cutaway window to front cover, as issued. Spine a bit sunned, else fine. Poetry. Not issued in hardcover. Book number: 13219 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1547] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Allophanes Toronto, Coach House, 1976. Perfect binding, 56 pp. 4"-7.5". fine. Music from the 'outside' in field composition with arty, cut-out cover from Coach House. -- Imago PressBook number: 699 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Mouth McClelland and Stewart, 1979. (ISBN: 0771015909) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition or additional printings stated; assumed first. VG+ paperback, unmarked. Very Good Plus. Book number: 004058 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Biography Autobiography 0771015909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At War with the U. S. Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889220670). Printed Wrapper, 16mo. 34 pp. Cover designed by Greg Curnoe. Fine. Book number: 001751 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Small and Private Press Books, Poetry 0889220670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At War with the U.S. Vancouver: Talonbooks, (1974). Square 24mo. Wraps. 34 p. 1st ed. Fine. Â ¶ Anti-Vietnam War poems written by a Canadian. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 49462 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Vietnam War
Keywords: Poetry Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
At War with the U.S. Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1974, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Greg Curnoe. - cover by Greg Curnoe, poems by George Bowering - " Wake up Jack. It's you's dead " & a young Vietnamese girl gets " the North American education " - inscribed to writer / editor / etc. etc. " for Linda [ Sandler ] with love ..George Bowering " . Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 10240 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature West Coast Canadian Literature Greg Curnoe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baseball Toronto, Coach House Press, 37712. Perfect binding, 36 pp. 9"-6". Fine. ""A Poem in the Magic Number 9"" shaped as a pennant, the cover flocked in green. Second Edition. -- Imago PressBook number: 698 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baseball Love Vancouver, B. C.: Talonbooks, 2006. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 088922529X. Trade paperback in wonderful condition, with very light bumping to the front cover corners and a clean & bright interior. Tightly bound. "This picaresque memoir of a road trip with his fiance through the storied ballparks of a poet¹s youthful dreams is built on the bargain of fiction that the narration of someone else¹s life requires the listener or reader to fill in the blanks of what we know is out there, somewhere in the world, but which takes place at such a great distance of time and space from us that we can only imagine it to be real." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 4674 USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1542] Catalogue: Baseball
Keywords: 088922529x Baseball Bowering, George Sports & Recreation Canada Autobiography & Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baseball: A Poem in the Magic Number 9 Toronto, Coach House Books. 2004, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1552451232). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 24.Signed by the author on title page.Limited to 1000. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A02127 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poetry 1552451232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Mountain Influence - in Crosscountry # 10/11 - a Magazine of Canadian - Us Poetry Woodhaven NY / Montreal, CrossCountry. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Yusko. - the murder / mystery issue, including a clever Bowering tongue-in-cheeky piece on the Black Mountain presence in Canada, with a cigar eating Al Purdy as foil - and additional works by Rene Magritte, John Love, Opal L. Nations, Mona Van Duyn, Stever McCaffery, and Larry Zirlin, Eugene McNamara, David Young, Artie Gold - blacks rubbed else vg. Very Good. Book number: 11786 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: "the Black Mountain Influence" By George Bowering, and Additional Works By Rene Magritte, John Love, Opal L. Nations, Mona Van Duyn, Stever Mccaffery, and Larry Zirlin Eugene Mcnamara David Young Artie Gold Steve Mccaffrey John Yusko | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blonds on Bikes Vancouver, Talonbooks Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889223815). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp.[6] 127.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A02129 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poems Poetry 0889223815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B.C. A Swashbuckling History Toronto, Viking / Penguin Group, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 416. Light edge wear, else vg+ in rubbed, vg+ dj. A conversational and anecdotal history of the adventures that forged British Columbia. black and white photographs. -- Bison BooksBook number: 003884 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: British Columbia, BC, Western Canadiana, Canadiana, Canadian History, BC History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B.C.; A Swashbuckling History Toronto, Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-85757-2) . [1996]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 416pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. The corners are lightly bumped and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: British Columbia; Canada; Western Canada. Book number: 140299 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Exploration--Western Canada, Fur Trade--Canada, Indians of North America 0670857572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B C: A Swashbuckling History Toronto Ontario Canada, Viking. 1996, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0 670 85757 2) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, White boards, quarterbound in red; white lettering; bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 416 pages including: Index; Bibliography; BC in Literature; illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs. The book "acknowleges that the province on the far left of the [Canadian] map has always been a pretty strange place, but it also tells a serious story of touchy race relations, heroic men and women .. It's a new kind of history - intensely personal, impeccably researched, intentionally provocative, unexpectedly spiritual and laugh-out-loud funny - that encourages us to question received wisdom and ponder the elusiveness of history." (dust jacket flap) [Shipping t cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004305 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadiana British Columbia Bc Swashbuckling Topography Landscape First Nations Furtrade Exploration Settlement 0670857572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B. C. : A Swashbuckling History Toronto, Viking Penguin. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670857572) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416 pages including bibliography and index. Acknowledges that the province on the far left of the map has always been a pretty strange place, but it also tells a serious story of touchy race relations, heroic men and women, and the kind of romance that makes sensible people want to write books. It's a new kind of history - intensely personal, impeccably researched, intentionally provocative, unexpectedly spiritual, and laugh-out-loud funny - that encourages us to question received wisdom and ponder the elusiveness of history. Book clean and unmarked with moderate wear and slight lean to spine. Dust jacket with closed tear to top of back panel and moderate edgewear with one or two chips missing. Solid copy. Good/Good. Book number: 64400389 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Bowering's B.C. : A Swashbuckling History 416 Pages Including Bibliography and Index. Acknowledges That the Province on the Far Left of the Map Has Always Been a Pretty Strange Place, But It Also Tells a Serious Story of Touchy Race Relations, Heroic Men | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B. C. : A Swashbuckling History Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. umarked and uncreased. Small cut to cover at base of spine. 416pp vg/-- . Book number: 51196 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: History, Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B. C Viking/Allen Lane, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670857572. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Viking in 1996. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Small 1/4 tear to top spine area of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1020368 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552]
Keywords: 0670857572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B C: A Swashbuckling History Toronto Ontario Canada, Viking. 1996, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0 670 85757 2) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, White boards, quarterbound in red; white lettering; bumping to spine ends; faint smudge on front page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing to back surface; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 416 pages including: Index; Bibliography; BC in Literature; illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs. The book "acknowleges that the province on the far left of the [Canadian] map has always been a pretty strange place, but it also tells a serious story of touchy race relations, heroic men and women .. It's a new kind of history - intensely personal, impeccably researched, intentionally provocative, unexpectedly spiritual and laugh-out-loud funny - that encourages us to question received wisdom and ponder the elusiveness of history." (dust jacket flap) [Shipping t cost]. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003421 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadiana British Columbia Bc Swashbuckling Topography Landscape First Nations Furtrade Exploration Settlement 0670857572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowering's B.C. : A Swashbuckling History. Penguin, (Toronto, 1997).. 416 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. B&w illus. A look at the history of British Columbia, with many anecdotes on the fur trade, gold rush, building of the railroad, the native people, the early settlers, the Chinese workers, the war years, politics an d politicians, etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing. NF. Book number: 13603 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: British Columbia, Fur Trade, Gold Rush, Railway, Chinese, Coolies, Socred, Victoria, Vancouver, Social Credit, Shuswap, Okanagan Valley, North West Comapny, New Westminster, Mcbride, Fraser River, Kamploops, Hudson's Bay, Haida, Cpr, Forts, Douglas. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Water NY, Beaufort Books, Inc. 1980, First Canadian. (ISBN: 0825300053). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published 1980. First Canadian printing. Black boards in black and gold dustjacket, 258 pp. A novel about George Vancouver, the Pacific explorer. George Bowering vividly recreates the Pacific Northwest at the end of the eighteenth century. Into this moving story he injects life, color and bawdy humor. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015669 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: 0825300053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page