ascending
descending
found: 257 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALMEDINGEN, E. M. (WITH DUSTJACKET ON REVERSE OF THIS DUSTJACKET FOR 'THE TRIUMPHANT BEAST' BY MARJORIE BOWEN. )
Dasha.
John Lane The Bodley Head, 1944. 289 pp, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.. Wartime dustjacket with reverse being d/j for 'The Triumphant Beast' by Marjorie Bowen.
Book number: 148648
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: modern firsts england russia literature the triumphant beast marjorie bowen
In shopping cart

More information

BADEN-POWELL, SIR ROBERT, BOWEN,MARJORIE,CABLE,BOYD,AND OTHERS
THE SECOND TRAIL
N,Y. D.Appleton. 1928, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Frontis of HRH Duchess Elizabeth of York Printed in Great Britian. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 080475
USD 130.50 [Appr.: EURO 103.25 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10370]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

BAS M. F. DE / MARJORIE BOWEN (NAAR HET ENGELSCH VAN)
Ik zal handhaven
D. A. Daamen, Den Haag. 7e druk, geb. en geïll. Met besch. S.o. 426 pag.
Book number: 101496536
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKETT, SIR BASIL, MARJORIE BOWEN, ETC.
Great Events in History.
London, Cassell & Co. 1934. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 1006 pages. Attractive Ex-libris former owner on front pastedown. Head and foot spine lightly worn. Spine and front cover lightly faded. Minor soiling to covers. Overview of world history. - .
Book number: 5003
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Ancient History (3500bce-476ce) Ancient Egypt Dark Ages (476-800) Ancient Greece Blackett Great Events in History. 1st Ed 1934 Book Ancient Archeaology Ancient History (3500bce-476ce) Ancient Egypt Dark Ages (476-800) Ancient Greece
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Affairs of Men
London, Heath Cranton. Hardcover. 12mo. Good .
Book number: 500022369
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.73 | JP¥ 2601]
Keywords: Foxed, Spine Discoloured, White Specks to Spine,
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Batik and Tie-and-Dye Designing with Dye Resists
London, England, Stephen Hope Books Ltd. 1974, First Edition. A good X-lib hardcover in clean burgundy boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, library stamps and pocket removed, clean well illustrated pages in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 92 pages. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 2026
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: Textiles: Batik Crafts Tie-Dye Batik
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Because of These Things...
GB, Methuen. 1941, 1st Thus. Paperback. Good.
Book number: Methuen_06_29a
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: G. Sto
Keywords: 0. G
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Because of These Things...
GB, Methuen. 1941, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++.
Book number: Methuen_06_29
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Because of These Things...
GB, Methuen. 1941, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++.
Book number: Methuen 06 29
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Because of These Things...
GB, Methuen. 1941, 1st Thus. Paperback. Good.
Book number: Methuen 06 29a
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: G. Sto
Keywords: 0. G
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
'Because of these things...'
London, Methuen, 1941. Used - Good. Good paperback. Pages slightly browned; spine browned & a little worn. Methuen's Sixpennies series..
Book number: BOOKS034272I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Beschermer van het geloof. Historische roman.
s'Gravenhage, Daamen, . 3de druk, 314blz., formaat 15-22-4cm., ingebonden linnen. - goed
Book number: 24343
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Beschermer van het geloof.
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Beschermer van het geloof. (Defender of the Faith Wapenspreuk van het Engelse Koningshuis).
Utrecht, N.V. Uitgeverij De Banier, 1ste / 1st. Cardboard / Karton, Ill.: Horsthuis, Ben. A5, Good / Goed. 312 pagina's. Illustraties. 3 gedeelten: 1, De diplomaten; 2, De Prinses; 3 De Vrede. Gelamineerde kaft. Uit het leven van Koning-stadhouder Willem III.
Book number: 010821
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Jeugd Diversen
In shopping cart

More information

MARJORIE BOWEN (GABRIELLE M. V. C. LONG)
Black Magic
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 9999, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4.5" x 6.5". Hodder & Stoughton's Sevenpenny Library. Col. frontis. Pages rather brown, hinges weak, cloth rather stained, spine ends frayed. Supernatural historical novel. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 002138
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Novel, Fiction, Historical, Supernatural, Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror Vintage Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Black Magic: A Tale of the Rise and Fall of the Antichrist
Sphere Books LTD, London, 1974. Mass Market paperback with blue covers. Some chipping on edges and along spine. Clean tight copy. Volume #14 of The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult.. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0722118155.
Book number: 23030
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: 0722118155
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, MARJORIE.
Black Magic. A Tale of the Rise and Fall of the Antichrist.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited. 1926. New Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, original publisher's blue cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. 352 pp. A "New Edition", originally published by Alston Rivers, London, 1909. Light foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which has a few small closed tears and tiny chips at the edges with no particular loss. A very fresh copy in the stunning and rare dust jacket depicting a magical ceremony.
¶ Black magic, transvestism and witchcraft - "..a rousing historical melodrama in which the sorceress Ursula becomes Pope Joan, and very nearly the Antichrist. It remains one of the best diabolist thrillers." Robert Hadji (Knowlton) in The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural [1986]. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303158
CAD 611.10 [Appr.: EURO 472.5 US$ 597.83 | £UK 380 | JP¥ 47504]
Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Black Magic: A Tale of the Rise and Fall of the Anti-Christ
British, Sphere. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-7221-1815-5) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light moisture stain on bottom right corner of front cover and about first third of inside pages. Pages and cover are only very slightly wavy. Otherwise there is a 3" corner crease on back cover and covers show light wear from rubbing. Very Good -.
Book number: 22891
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Occult Horror Suspense Anti-Christ 0722118155
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Boundless Water
GB, Ward, Lock. 1930, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: Abbey (DW). Owners name and date on front endpaper. Clean tight text. Covers clean but a bit damp motteld. Slight loss to base of DW spine. VG-/VG- DW.
Book number: f04.047a
GBP 39.04 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.44 | JP¥ 4882]
Keywords: Abbey (Dw)
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Boundless Waters
GB, Ward, Lock. 1930, Reprint. Hardback. Red cloth with WL monogram on front cover. Lacks front endpaper. Very clean tight copy. VG+/No DW.
Book number: kb067.007
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Boundless water
London, Ward Lock, 1928. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Reprint.. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Gift inscrip dated 1942 on ffep; spine slightly faded; dust jacket worn & chipped. No.145 of Ward Lock reprint series..
Book number: BOOKS074287I
GBP 18.33 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.85 | JP¥ 2292]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Het Brandglas
Utrecht, A.W. Bruna & Zoon's. harde kaft netjes in booklon, naamstempel, verkleurd, 283 pp, redelijk, 250 g.
Book number: 002825
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Brave employments.
Collins, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth is worn at the spine ends and has minor rubbing at corners, damp marked at the top edge, but page surfaces are clean, no inscriptions. 606 page historical novel, set in 17th century Ireland. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 28455
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Fiction:: Irish
Keywords: Irish historical fiction William of Orange Limerick Galway
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
The Burning Glass
London, David Bruce and Watson. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 85127 160 X). Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD PLUS, Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fep excised. "This is a story of high life in the Paris of the Eighteenth Century, based on the diaries and memoirs of Mlle. Julie de Lespinasse." 306 pages.
Book number: 003346
USD 13.24 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1052]
Keywords: 85127160X
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
Burning glass
London, Collins, n.d. (1928). Good paperback. Reprint.. Pages browned with a little foxing; cover worn, with small loss at head of spine. Pocket magazine format 6d novels series (no.14).
Book number: BOOKS071999I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE
The burning glass
London, Collins, n.d.. Good hardback in red cloth with black lettering. Ed.not stated.. Undated & with no edition stated - may be the First edition of 1918. Back free end paper creased; some loss of colour & staining on back board; insect-nibbling on back pastedown; spine faded & bumped..
Book number: BOOKS097049I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search