ascending
descending
found: 275 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOWEN, JOHN
More Miniature Merchant Ships. The New Guide to Waterline Ship Modelling in 1/1200 Scale
London: Conway Maritime Press, 2003. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: B/w illustrations :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: r8641
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001]
Catalogue: Sea & Sailing
Keywords: Sea & Sailing Model Making
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIBALD,JOE & WILSON,JOHN & BOWEN,ROBERT SIDNEY & GAULT,WILLIAM CAMPBELL ET AL
Exciting Sports Winter 1947
Thrilling Publication. A very good pulp magazine except no backcover. Cover: basketball. Cover is very good, spine is good to very good and contents are fine.
Book number: 3PP0222
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"JOHN ATKINS. (ELIZABETH BOWEN, L.P.HARTLEY, ROSAMUND LEHMANN, CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD, NANCY MITFORD & C.P.SNOW)"
Six Novelists Look at Society.
"John Calder, London", 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 714535354. "First edition. A fine copy in dust wrapper, quite faded at spine panel. An enquiry into the social views of Elizabeth Bowen, L.P.Hartley, Rosamund Lehmann, Christopher Isherwood, Nancy Mitford & C.P.Snow.". Fine/Good.
Book number: 8809
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

AYCKBOURN, ALAN; BOWEN, JOHN; BROOK, LYNDON; CAMPTON, DAVID; MELLY, GEORGE; OWEN, ALUN; PINTER, HAROLD; SAUNDERS, JAMES; WELDON, FAY
Mixed Doubles
London, Methuen & CO Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 041616160X). hardcover. Clean Copy, Good/Good.
Book number: 019107
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.54 | JP¥ 2188]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 041616160x
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, EMANUEL. HARRIS, JOHN.
An Accurate Chart of the Mediterranean and Adriatic Seas; with the Archipelago & Part of the Black Sea exhibiting all the islands in those seas, as also, the adjacent countries on the continents of Europe, Africa & Asia.
[London]: [Printed for T. Woodward, A. Ward, S. Birt, D. Browne, T. Longman, R. Hett, C. Hitch, H. Whitridge, S. Austen, J. Hodges, J. Robinson, B. Dod, T. Harris, J. Hinton, and J. Rivington], 1748. 408 x 596 mm. sheet; image 283 x 576 mm. Removed roughly along inner edge, with some loss to border and affecting a few initial numerals, tiny worn spot in blank area, folds, else strong impressions. A nice copy.
¶ With cartouche and two compasses. From: Navigantium atque itinerantium bibliotheca ; or A complete collection of voyages and travels by John Harris. Printed for T. Woodward ...,1744-48, London. Vol. II. Page 792.
Book number: 37578
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: Exploration & Travel, Map, Mediterranean, Adriatic, 18th c., newyork2011,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, EMANUEL. HARRIS, JOHN.
An Accurate Map of the Morea together with the Neighbouring Countries in Greece also the Islands in the Archipelago and Aegean Seas. Drawn from the most approved Maps & Charts and adjusted by astronomical Observations.
[London]: [Printed for T. Woodward, A. Ward, S. Birt, D. Browne, T. Longman, R. Hett, C. Hitch, H. Whitridge, S. Austen, J. Hodges, J. Robinson, B. Dod, T. Harris, J. Hinton, and J. Rivington], 1747 (1744-1748) 242 x 420 mm. sheet; image 222 x 325 mm. Very good, lower edge of sheet ragged; strong impression.
¶ With cartouche and a compass. From: Navigantium atque itinerantium bibliotheca; or A complete collection of voyages and travels by John Harris. Printed for T. Woodward ..., 1744-48, London. Vol. II. Page 822. Map dated 1747.
Book number: 37576
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: Exploration & Travel, Map, Greece, Aegean, 18th c., newyork2011,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain; [a Play]
New York. Random House 1967. Photo illustrated edition. With excellent photo illustrations. Description: 118 p. Illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Bowen. John 1924-. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. two-tone cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 100130
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BOWEN
After the Rain - 284 K
Ballantine Books. 1958. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction - (SF10B). Fair.
Book number: sf1287
USD 11.39 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: novel, literature, msytery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon planets, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain
GB, Penguin. 1961, 1st Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Quentin Blake (cover). , G+.
Book number: p01634.01a
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
Keywords: Quentin Blake (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain. A Play in Three Acts.
London: Faber 1967. . 93p hb, transp film, ex lib.
Book number: PAQ12656
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain
London, Faber. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Extremely original and well-received play at its first production at Hampstead Theatre Club in 1966. 93pp. D/j slightly worn at edges, owner inscription. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001988
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Drama, Plays, Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, JOHN (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY BLANCHARD.)
After the Rain
Ballantine 284K. 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. Cover illustration by Blanchard. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 020075
USD 11.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BOWEN
After The Rain
Faber 1958 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at base of spine, slight spine lean, a few page corners creased, page edges slightly foxed and traces of plate removed from front fixed end paper else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket with red lettering on spine panel a little faded. .
¶ Clute - "... his sf novel proper...in which a lunatic inventor starts a second Flood. Most of the novel takes place on a satirically convenient raft of fools, where survivors of the disaster act out their humanness and win through in the end only because of the dour fanaticism of one person. " Later turned into a stage play. Uncommon."
Book number: 29005
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain
British, Penguin 1634. 1961, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light spine roll and some corner creases on covers. Previous owner's name on first inside page. Very Good -.
Book number: 12656
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Science Fiction Flood Natural Disaster
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain.
London: Faber & Faber 1958. . 203p blue cloth with white lettering on sl sunned spine, first edition, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ71131
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Catalogue: Modernism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain
New York NY: Random House, 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Book Club Edition; 118 pages.
Book number: 66788
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Bowen, John Science Fiction Play Drama
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain
New York, Random House 1967, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. . Dustjacket lightly chipped spine, rubbed rear cover, now contained within mylar cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 5276
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BOWEN
After the Rain
. Hardcover. Random House, 1967. In very good condition, has a bookplate and two address labels in the book. DJ is good, has brodart cover, corners of DJ have been chipped. A drama.
Book number: 005477
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain
Ballantine U2248. 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Beat up, textblock discolored and fragile. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 021411
USD 8.24 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 655]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain (Theatre Programme)
Bolton, Lancs, UK, Octagon Theatre. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THEATRE PROGRAMME. Bolton Octagon Production, directed by Paul Hellyer. Cast includes Charles Sturridge, Terence Davies, Paul Moriarty, Alison King. One 4to sheet folded in three. Minimal postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002697
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, JOHN (1924-)
After the Rain: A Play in Three Acts
London. Faber 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 3-93 p. 21 cm. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107948
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN (1924-)
After the Rain ; a Play
New York. Random House 1967. Book Club Edition. Description: 118 p. Illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Floods--Fiction. Bowen. John (1924-) --Drama. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75693
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN BOWEN
After the rain (BB)
Ballantine Books, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling, some minor rubbing. Spine has a single crease and slight sun fading. Show signs of page toning.() First published in 1958 After the Rain was described by Angus Wilson as a 'cataclysmic novel ... as exciting as any deluge you can hope to find: but if you think deluges are too trivial, John Bowen has a surprise for you: his novel turns out to be satire of the first order.' Beginning in the basement of Foyle's bookshop in the Charing Cross Road in London and moving to rainmaking in Texas, love in Chew Magna, a camp in the Mendips, a storm at sea, sharks, sunstroke, a giant squid and a fight to the death on a raft, After the Rain is an adventure story that will keep you gripped to the very last page. An exhilarating, brilliantly conceived, sharply intelligent and often-funny story, it is a compassionate and well-imagined fable that makes a serious comment on the human situation and established John Bowen ID: mon0000097868 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000097868
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN
After the Rain
GB, Penguin. 1961, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG.
Book number: p01634.01
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, JOHN,
After the Rain.
New York, Random House, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. The dj is chipped, soiled, browning, rubbed and bumped. Pages are browning. BCE.
Book number: 117778
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search