ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOWEN, GAIL; MARKEN, RON
1919 The Love Letters of George & Adelaide, A Novella
Saskatoon, Sask. Canada, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0888332041) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight with vertical crease that does not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 002186
CAD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.45 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1510]
Keywords: Fiction - Canadian Novel Love Letters Literary Collections 0888332041
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL;MARKEN, RON
1919 The Love Letters of George&Adelaide
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888332041). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 166 Signed and dedicated by the authors on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated By the Authors.
Book number: A01618
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0888332041
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
Burying Ariel. A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 2000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0-7710-1490-2 Slightest bump to front corners else as new. Seventh in the excellent Joanne Kilbourn series set in Regina, Saskatchewan.
Book number: 001412
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Joanne Kilbourn Crime Fiction Detective Fiction Mystery Canada Canadian Fiction Canadian Literature Regina Saskatchewan 0771014902
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
Burying Ariel: A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771014902). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 254.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 092256
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0771014902
In shopping cart

More information

GAIL BOWEN
Burying Ariel (Joanne Kilbourn Mysteries)
McClelland & Stewart, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771014902. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 2001. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8505078
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0771014902
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
Burying Ariel (Joanne Kilbourn Mysteries)
McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight, remainder mark, Dust Jacket has light creasing() Joanne Kilbourn is looking forward to a relaxing weekend at the lake with her children and her new grandchild when murder once more wreaks havoc in Regina, Saskatchewan. A young colleague at the university where Joanne teaches is found stabbed to death in the basement of the library. Ariel Warren was a popular lecturer among the students and staff, and her violent death shocks – and divides – Regina’s small and fractious academic community. Kevin Coyle, a professor earlier accused of sexual harassment, is convinced the murder is connected to his case, even as Ariel’s long-time lover, Charlie Dowhanuik, a radio talk-show host, seems to point the finger at himself in his on-air comments on the day of the murder. Aghast at Charlie’s indiscretion, his father, Howard, asks his old friend Joanne for her help. But before Joanne has a chance to start searching for the truth, she is scorched by the white-hot anger of mi ID: mon0000100292 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000100292
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Bowen, Gail, Series, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
Burying Ariel
Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 2000. (ISBN: 0771014902) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Clean tight condition. No names or inscriptions. 254pp. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 041367
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851]
Keywords: Kilbourn, Joanne (Fictitious Character)_fiction Fiction_mystery 0771014902
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
Burying Ariel (Joanne Kilbourn Mysteries)
McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, signed by author, clean, tight, 11/2 ID: mon0000100341 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000100341
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Bowen, Gail, Series, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
Burying Ariel (Joanne Kilbourn Mysteries)
McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.() Joanne Kilbourn is looking forward to a relaxing weekend at the lake with her children and her new grandchild when murder once more wreaks havoc in Regina, Saskatchewan. A young colleague at the university where Joanne teaches is found stabbed to death in the basement of the library. Ariel Warren was a popular lecturer among the students and staff, and her violent death shocks – and divides – Regina’s small and fractious academic community. Kevin Coyle, a professor earlier accused of sexual harassment, is convinced the murder is connected to his case, even as Ariel’s long-time lover, Charlie Dowhanuik, a radio talk-show host, seems to point the finger at himself in his on-air comments on the day of the murder. Aghast at Charlie’s indiscretion, his father, Howard, asks his old friend Joanne for her help. But befor ID: mon0000099403 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099403
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Bowen, Gail, Series, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
Burying Ariel: A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771014902). Hardcover. Book, First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's promo sheet laid in. 254 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 5336
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Kilbourn Joanne Fictitious Character Fiction 0771014902
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
Burying Ariel: A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0771014902 Signed by Author Bright, tight, unmarked and unread. Fine protected jacket. The seventh of the well-regarded Joanne Kilbourn series.
Book number: 008748
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Special
Keywords: KILBOURN JOANNE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION CANADA CANIAN CRIME REGINA SASKATCHEWAN PRAIRIE MYSTERY REMALE WOMEN DETECTIVES INVESTIGATORS 0771014902
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
A Colder Kind of Death: A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771014821). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 233.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01610
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0771014821
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
A Colder Kind of Death (A Joanna Kilbourn Mystery)
McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light cover edgewear.() When a prisoner is shot to death in the exercise yard of a Saskatchewan penitentiary, Joanne Kilbourn finds herself haunted by a part of her past she wished had never happened. The dead prisoner is Kevin Tarpley, the man who six years earlier had brutally killed her politician husband, Ian, in a seemingly senseless act alongside the TransCanada Highway. The haunting takes on a more menacing cast several days later when Tarpley’s sinister wife, Maureen, is discovered dead in a snow-swept Regina parking lot. A brightly coloured scarf is found wound tightly around her neck, a scarf that belongs to none other than Joanne Kilbourn. Soon this single mother, author, university professor, and TV-show panelist is deemed the ID: mon0000018255 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000018255
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General, Women Sleuths, All 4-for-3 Deals, Bowen, Gail, General AAS, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
A Colder Kind of Death (A Joanna Kilbourn mystery)
McClelland & Stewart, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Some edge rubbing and light handling to the dust jacket.() The author of The Wandering Soul Murders returns with reluctant sleuth Joanne Kilbourn investigating her husband's murder, becoming a suspect in another murder, and facing the possibility that her husband had a child she did not know about. ID: mon0000103215 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103215
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Bowen, Gail, Canadian Detectives, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
A Colder Kind of Death
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7710 1482 1). Hard Cover, FINE/FINE, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by author "For Barb and Rick, Remembering our time together in Regina, Affectionately Gail Bowen.233 pp. Fourth novel featuring Gail Bowen's "reluctant sleuth", Joanne Kilbourn. Wry humour and mayhem!.
Book number: 010068
USD 23.21 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1803]
Keywords: Mystery 0771014821
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL
A Colder Kind of Death; a JoAnne Kilbourn Mystery
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1994, 1st edition. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 233pp.
Book number: 110339
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
A Colder Kind of Death
McClelland and Stewart, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing, and show some signs of page toning. ID: mon0000099257 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099257
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, GAIL
A Colder Kind of Death
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1482-1) . 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Locale: Saskatchewan. (Mystery, Canada, Canadian Prairies).
Book number: 158453
USD 27.54 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2139]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Canada, Canadian Prairies 0771014821
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN,GAIL
A Colder Kind of Death : a Joanne Kilbourn Mystery
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1994, 1st.Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-7710-1482-1) Hard Cover. As New/As New.
Book number: 21650
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Murder Mystery Fiction - Canadian First Editions 0771014821
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
A Colder Kind of Death
McClelland and Stewart, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. 'clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Spine has a sticker says,''Arthur Ellis Award'' at the bottom. Show some signs of page toning. Nice clean copy.'' ID: mon0000099325 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099325
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
A Colder Kind of Death
McClelland and Stewart, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Show signs of page toning. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. ID: mon0000099289 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099289
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN, GAIL
A Colder Kind of Death
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1483-X) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Locale: Saskatchewan. (Mystery, Canada, Canadian Prairies).
Book number: 876208
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Canada, Canadian Prairies 077101483x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
A Colder Kind of Death (A Joanna Kilbourn Mystery)
McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked.() When a prisoner is shot to death in the exercise yard of a Saskatchewan penitentiary, Joanne Kilbourn finds herself haunted by a part of her past she wished had never happened. The dead prisoner is Kevin Tarpley, the man who six years earlier had brutally killed her politician husband, Ian, in a seemingly senseless act alongside the TransCanada Highway. The haunting takes on a more menacing cast several days later when Tarpley’s sinister wife, Maureen, is discovered dead in a snow-swept Regina parking lot. A brightly coloured scarf is found wound tightly around her neck, a scarf that belongs to none other than Joanne Kilbourn. Soon this single mother, author, university professor, and TV-show panelist is deemed the ID: mon0000010312 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000010312
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General, Women Sleuths, All 4-for-3 Deals, Bowen, Gail, General AAS, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GAIL (MAIN CHARACTER: JOANNE KILBOURN.)
A Colder Kind of Death; a Joanne Kilbourn Mystery (Main character: Joanne Kilbourn.)
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1482-1) . [1994], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 233pp. Main character: Joanne Kilbourn.
Book number: 111334
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Mystery 0771014821
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAIL BOWEN
A Colder Kind of Death (A Joanna Kilbourn mystery)
McClelland & Stewart, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Shows some light edge rubbing and handling around. ID: mon0000103214 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103214
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Bowen, Gail, Canadian Detectives, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search