| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 452 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The London Magazine. Edited by John Lehmann. February 1954. Volume I No 1. (London: Chatto & Windus), 1954. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed green & white wraps. The binding is rubbed & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. There is a partial coffee-cup stain to the front wrap & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 104 pages, including a few black-and-white textual illustrations. The text block is partially detached from the wraps. Good only. Among the contents are a message from T.S. Eliot welcoming the arrival of this first issue of a new literary magazine, poems by Elizabeth Jennings and Thom Gunn, "Canto in Memoriam Dylan Thomas" by Louis MacNeice, "The Dinner Party" [a chapter from a new novel] by Elizabeth Bowen and an article on the novels of C. H. B. Kitchin by L. P. Hartley. Book number: 14579 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Literary Magazine; British; London Magazine; First Issue; John Lehmann; T.S. Eliot; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Elizabeth Jennings; Thom Gunn; Louis Macneice; Novelist; Elizabeth Bowen; L.P. Hartley; C.H. B. Kitchin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book: In Aid of the Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children Hodder and Stoughton. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bloomfield, Paul; Payne, A.B.; Salisbury, Sylvia; Tourtel, Mary; Watson, A.H.; Pares, Bip; Foxwell, Herbert S.; Brightwell, R.L.; Jones, Laurian; Whistler, Rex - illustrators. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, some rubbing, tone, smudge & edge wear to boards, front hinge slightly weakened with netting visible, color poster of "Mickey Mouse and His Retinue Arriving at the Party" loose & tucked in, mild page tone, text unmarked. 224 pp. 9.8 x 7.5. Numerous illustrations. CONTENTS: A Children's Hospital in Wartime - J.M. Barrie; Ham and the Porcupine, A "Just-So" Story - Rudyard Kipling; Three Cuckoos in Search of a Village - Francis Brett Young; The Good Grocer (An Apology) - G.K. Chesterton; Pip, Squeak, Wilfred and Stanley, Their Life Stories - "Uncle Dick" (B.J. Lamb); What The Black Chow Saw - Algernon Blackwood; Princess Jane of London Town - Jan Struther; Rupert the Little Bear Goes Adventuring in the Robbers' Den and with the Giants - Mary Tourtel; The Fairy Washerwoman - Compton Mackenzie; Come and Change - Herbert Asquith; The Unromantic Princess - Elizabeth Bowen; Young Waveney, An Episode in the Life of Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Stars, A Memory Rhyme - Walter De La Mare; Check to the King of France, a One-Act Historical Play for Children - Margaret Irwin; The Street Criers - W.H. Davies; Woolly Bear's Aeroplane - Shirley Cooke; A Sixteenth Century Princess Elizabeth at Hatfield - Lord David Cecil; Teddy Tail's Circus - Una L. Lascot; The Blue Chicken, A Hepzibah Hen Story - Olwen Bowen; Harvest by the Sea, or Mr. Wacksparrow, Mr. Deebles and the Sea-Gull - L.A.G. Strong; The Story of Rather Greedy Little Hugh - Denis Mackail; Childhood, A Picture - Frank Salisbury; Putting Tucker to Bed, A Bed-Time Conversation - Enid Bagnold; Uncle Oojah's Little Princess - Flo Lancaster; The Little Chair with the Gold Thread - Hugh Walpole; For a Princess - John Drinkwater; The End of the Party: Mickey Mouse Takes a Photograph. Book number: 1530058 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2861] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Bloomfield, Paul; Payne, A.B.; Salisbury, Sylvia; Tourtel, Mary; Watson, A.H.; Pares, Bip; Foxwell, Herbert S.; Brightwell, R.L.; Jones, Laurian; Whistler, Rex - illustrators | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Novelists Look at Society. "John Calder, London", 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 714535354. "First edition. A fine copy in dust wrapper, quite faded at spine panel. An enquiry into the social views of Elizabeth Bowen, L.P.Hartley, Rosamund Lehmann, Christopher Isherwood, Nancy Mitford & C.P.Snow.". Fine/Good. Book number: 8809 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ein Abschied München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, . 171 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Original-Schutzumschlag, gut - gebraucht Book number: BU112734 € 7.79 [Appr.: US$ 9.86 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought Longmans, 1962. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed with a few small tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. -- Chapter 1Book number: f33 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought London: Longmans, Green, & Co Ltd, 1962. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 220pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bowe01 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1075] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought: Pieces About Writing London, Longmans. 1962, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Jacket slightly tanned at edges, with minor edgewear and a nick on upper front. Small stain on rear and creasing on lower rear spine corner. Leading corners slightly worn. Spine faded with a scuff, and bumped on head and foot of hardcover and jacket. Boards otherwise strong and clean; page block yellowed and a little grubby. Pages within clean, bright and tight throughout with all text clear. TS. Very Good/Good. Book number: 255243 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Journalism/Media/Writing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought. Pieces about writing. London; 1962; Longmans, Green & Co.; cloth/ hardcover with dust jacket; 8vo; 1st edition; includes 2 handwritten letters by the author, addressed to Mrs. M.F.A. Braat- Ingen Housz, dated May 1961; in envelope; 2 handwritten notes by Mrs. Braat- Ingen Housz to Elizabeth Bowen; various clippings, loosely added; 220 pp. ¶ Bookplate of Mrs. Braat- Ingen Housz mounted on first endpaper. Front dust jacket with a few small stains, otherwise a fine copy. Book number: 27174 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 246.85 | £UK 157 | JP¥ 19615]
Keywords: English-language literature first editions / eerste drukken letters/brieven literature/literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought. London: Longmans, (1962). F. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, maroon cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 220pp. Essays and reflections on writing and other authors. A very tight and fresh copy with discreet prior owner's name and date, else fine in a remarkably crisp and sharp dust jacket with one pinhole at top of gutter on jacket, else fine. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 01680 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Bowen, Literature, Novel, Criticism, Fiction, English, British, Essay General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought: Pieces about Writing; London, Longmans, 1962; 1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dust jacket very good+. 220pp. Red covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket has price intact. " This collection is valuable for the presentation of an outstanding author's mind in action." Book number: 19200 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ann Lee's: & Other Stories New York, Boni & Liveright. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 288 pages, dark blue cloth with gold print on front cover and spine, states printed in Great Britain for Boni & Liveright. Solid copy with a light spine lean, bumps on corners of covers, fading of gold print on spine, and covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. Good- Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 26040 CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.22 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2798] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Short Stories Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHONY TROLLOPE. A New Judgement. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 12mo. 19 cm x 12.5 cm. 1st edition (Sellery & Harris A16a). [4], 22 pp. Printed wrappers, stapled., VG+ (some age toning @ the extremities). Illustrated with 4 plates. ¶ The publication of Bowen's 4 May 1945 BBC broadcast. Book number: 20674 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1093]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope. A New Judgment. New York / London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1946. Frontis, 35 pp. 16mo. Decorated paper-covered boards. First American edition. A very good+ copy with offsetting from frontis in a original plain tissue dust jacket. Book number: 21114 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: English Lit
Keywords: English Literature, 19th c., Literary Criticism, Anthony Trollope | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope : A New Judgement New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Wear to spine. First American Edition stated.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book number: 017886 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope a New Judgement New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear spine edges worn and torn, bottom edge of spine covering is missing small piece; 35 pages. Book number: 31469 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Authors And Writers
Keywords: Bowen, Elizabeth Trollope, Anthony 1st Edition Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHONY TROLLOPE. A New Judgement. New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 12mo. 6-1/4" x 4-1/2". 1st edition (Sellery & Harris A16b). [6], 35 pp (including Trollope bibliography). Marbled paper wrappers, stapled., VG+ (minor wear). Frontis + 3 wood engravings by Hans Jelinick. ¶ The publication of Bowen's 4 May 1945 BBC broadcast. Book number: 20679 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope: A New Judgment. NY: Oxford University Press, 1946. First Edition. Very Good copy in wrappers. Book number: 700593 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope: A New Judgement London and New York, Oxford University Press, 1946, First Edition. Near fine in wrappers (some minor offsetting from the frontispiece and light external wear). Book number: b15274 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope: A New Judgement. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1946. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are bumped, foxed & darkened around the edges. [iv] & 22 pages. Illustrated with 4 full-page black-and-white illustrations, including a facsimile and a map of Barsetshire. The contents are near fine. First edition.A short radio play, in which Trollope is a character, first broadcast by the BBC on May 4, 1945. Book number: 12925 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Radio Play; Novelists; British; Anthony Trollope; Elizabeth Bowen; Barsetshire; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHONY TROLLOPE: A NEW JUDGEMENT. Bowen, Elizabeth. ANTHONY TROLLOPE: A NEW JUDGEMENT. NY: Oxford University Press, 1946. 35pp. illustrated with wood engravings Hans Jelinek. 12mo. Marbled paper covers stamped in black, grey and gold. fine softcover copy with d/j flaps Book number: 84197 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope: A New Judgement London, Oxford. 1946, First. Pub's Wraps, 12mo. Internally Fine/N/a. Book number: 20175 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Printed Broadcasts; Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope a new judgement. New York & London, Oxford University Press, 1946. First American edition, 16mo, pp. [6], 35, [2]; fine in orig. marbled boards, orig. tissue jacket with chips and tears. A one-act play by Bowen, with Trollope as the main character. With a portrait, a map, a facsimile of Trollope's handwriting, and one other illustration. Book number: 16605 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Drama Plays England English Anthony Trollope English Literature Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ardeur du jour Paris, 1974, 412 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. le livre de poche nr 3911. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 128060&125H € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Franse Pockets
Keywords: Franse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ardeur du jour Paris, 1974, 413 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. le livre de poche 3911, traduit par Globa G. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 114586&TR2C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Franse Pockets
Keywords: Franse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ardeur du jour SEUIL. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 322 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Georges Globa. Préface de Claude Edmonde Magny. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160061448 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page