ascending
descending
found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VAN AKEN, NORMAN (PREFACE BY ANTHONY BOURDAIN)
New World Kitchen: Latin American and Caribbean Cuisine
Ecco, 2003. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0060185058. First Printing; Signed with personal inscription by the author; 1 x 9.2 x 7.3 Inches; 336 pages; Signed by AUTHOR. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 216174
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0060185058 Cook Book
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY,
THE BOBBY GOLD STORIES.
Bourdain, Anthony. THE BOBBY GOLD STORIES. NY: Bloomsbury, c2003. ARC. 165pp. 8vo. As new advanced reading copy softcover
Book number: 59881
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
Bobby Gold Stories
Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 176. A new novel by the author of Kitchen Confidential follows the adventures of Bobby Gold, a charming criminal who is released from prison only to pick up his old habits immediately upon hitting the streets. Reprint. 40,000 first printing. ISBN: 9781582344096. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1716620
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Keywords: 9781582344096
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
Bobby Gold
Canongate Books, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 120. From the author of the bestsellers, }Kitchen Confidential{ and }A Cook's Tour{ and the crime novels }Gone Bamboo{ and }Bone In The Throat{, comes this characteristically hard-boiled novella in the tradition of Elmore Leonard. Here, Bourdain introduces us to bouncer and enforcer, Bobby Gold, as he makes his way through the dark underbelly of New Yor. ISBN: 9781841953274. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1493063
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 9781841953274
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
The Bobby Gold Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-58234-233-4) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 083573
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 1582342334
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY BOURDAIN
Bone In The Throat
Canongate Crime 2001 Paperback, 304pp. (ISBN: 9781841950969). Good.
Book number: 813739
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781841950969 9781841950969
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
Bone in the throat
2002. Paperback. Pp: 290. ISBN: 9781841952871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1493048
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Keywords: 9781841952871
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTHONY BOURDAIN
Bone in the Throat by Bourdain, Anthony
Canongate Crime. 23/7/01. (ISBN: 1841950963). Paperback. Ex-library. Stamp marks on fly leaf; page has been Sellotaped back in; in plastic sleeve. - Fair.
Book number: Shelf11BITT
GBP 1.79 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.82 | JP¥ 224]
Keywords: 1841950963
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour: In search of the perfect meal
Ted Smart, 2002. The author travels around the world eating things that most of us would find quite disgusting - (the still-beating heart of a live cobra.?) A great slimming technique - read this and you'll never feel hungry again!. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine/Very Near Fine.
Book number: 572322
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.94 | JP¥ 869]
Keywords: 0747556865
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour. Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines
Harpercollins Publishers Ltd. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 320. From Japan where he eats traditional Fugu, a poisonous blowfish that can only be prepared by specially licensed chefs, to a delectable snack with the Viet Cong in the Mecong Delta, a fascinating book follows the author, who combines his two greatest passions-cooking and traveling, as he embarks on a quest around the world to find the ultimate meal. ISBN: 9780060012786. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2090574
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9780060012786
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A cook's tour
Harper Collins,Londen,2002,1e druk,paperback,goede staat
Book number: 8140263
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines
NY: Harper Perennial, 2002. trade PB. ISBN: 0060012781. 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 96989
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0060012781 Food Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY BOURDAIN
A Cook's Tour: In Search Of The Perfect Meal
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc 2001 Paperback, 320pp. "Anthony Bourdain, lifelong line cook and bestselling author of Kitchen Confidential sets off to eat his way around the world. But being Anthony Bourdain, this was never going to be a conventional culinary tour. ", (ISBN: 9780747556695). Very Good.
Book number: 801712
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.87 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1817]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Cooking, Travel"9780747556695 9780747556695
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour
London, Bloomsbury, 2002. 1st Paperback, 7 1/2 x 5. Paperback. 0747558213. In search of the perfect meal eating his way round the world heading out to Saigon where he eats the still-beating heart of a live cobra and travels deep into lanm,ined Khmer Ropuge territory to dfind the rumoured Wild West of Cambodia. Other stops inclyude dining with gangsters in Russia. a medieval pig slughter and a feast in northern Portugal and a return to his roots in the tiny fishing village of La Teste where he first ate an oyster as a child. A Cook's Tour is an adventure story sure to give you indigestion!!!i. As New/Not Applicable.
Book number: 10966
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Topography & Cooking 0747558213
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY BOURDAIN
A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal
Bloomsbury USA, 2001-12-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 100710005
USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 444]
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal
London, Bloomsbury, 2001. (ISBN: 0747556695) Trade paperback, 274 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 39530
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0747556695
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour in Search of the Perfect Meal
Vancouver, Raincoast Books. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 1551924293). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings very slight twist to spine, about Fine in Near Fine Dj. Black bds, 274pp. Bourdain travels the world to find dishes both sublime and bizarre. (2.0 Jm FO 74/2. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 53320
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Antony Bourdain Chefs Cook's Journeys Food Gastronomy Travel 1551924293
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour in Search of the Perfect Meal
Vancouver, Raincoast Books. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 1551924293). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings but remnants of small label removed from the top corner of endpaper, tiny bumped to lower front edge of cover, about Fine in Fine(-) Dj. Black bds, 274pp. Bourdain travels the world to find dishes both sublime and bizarre. (2.0 Jm FO 41/5. Fine(-)/Fine (-).
Book number: 50540
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Antony Bourdain Chefs Cook's Journeys Food Gastronomy Travel 1551924293
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal
Bloomsbury, 2002. Trade paperback in white illustrated wraps. 274 pages. New unread book. Author of Kitchen Confidential soon to be a TV series. Multiple copies available.. Paperback, As New ISBN: 0965041502.
Book number: 16024
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0965041502
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN (ANTHONY).
A Cook's Tour in search of perfect meal.
London, Bloomsbury, 2001 in-8, 274 pp., reliure éditeur, jaquette Original cloth binding in dust jacket
Book number: 329
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour
Uitgever: Bloomsbury Publishing (NY) Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781582341408
Book number: 39700
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2011]
Keywords: 9781582341408
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour : In Search of the Perfect Meal
Vancouver, BC, Canada, Raincoast Book Distribution, 2001. Trade Paperback. 1551925788. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 274 pages. Very Good. ISBN: 1551925788
Book number: 111021
USD 10.74 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 853]
Keywords: COOKERY FOOD COOKS 1551925788
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour : In search of the Perfect Meal
London, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2001, Reprint. 0747556865 8vo, 274 pages, not illustrated. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007045
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Anthony Bourdain Cookery Travel 0747556865
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY BOURDAIN
A Cook's Tour in Search of the Perfect Meal
Hardback published by Bloomsbury, . In good condition with dustwrapper. ISBN
Book number: 27783
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0747556865
In shopping cart

More information

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY
A Cook's Tour
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: Cooking. Paperback in average condition, cover a little grubby being white, interall y clean. 2001 Bloomsbury may be a BCA edition. Amazon - A Cook's Tour is the written record of Tony Bourdain's travels aro und the world in his search for the perfect meal. All too conscious of the state of his 44-year old knees (Crunch! Pop! Snap!) after a working life st anding at restaurant stoves, but with the unlooked-for jackpot of Kitchen C onfidential as collateral, Mr Bourdain evidently concluded he needed a bit more wind under his wings. The idea of "perfect meal" in this context is to be taken to mean not neces sarily the most upscale, chi-chi, three-star dining experience, but the ide al combination of food, atmosphere and company. This would take in fishing villages in Vietnam, bars in Cambodia and Tuareg camps in Morocco (roasted sheep's testicle, as it happens); it would stretch to smoked fish and sauna in the frozen Russian countryside and the French Laundry in California's N apa Valley. It would mean exquisitely refined kaiseki rituals in Japan afte r yakitori with drunken salarimen. Deep-fried Mars Bars in Glasgow and Gord on Ramsay in London. The still-beating heart of a cobra in Saigon. Drink. D anger. Guns. All with a TV crew in tow for the accompanying series--22 epis odes of video gold, we are assured, featuring many don't-try-this-at-home s hots of Tony in gastric distress or crawling into yet another storm drain a t four in the morning. You are unlikely to lay your hands on a more hectically, strenuously entertaining book for some time. Our hero eats and swashbuckles round the globe with perfect-pitch attitude and liberal use of judici.
Book number: 0000021309
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search