| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Just a Minute: Glimpses of Our Great Canadian Heritage Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316103691). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.247. Free wheels through some of the most interesting and human stories of a nation, CANADA, that was named Kanata after the Iroquois word for village. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear but faint crease down front cover. Very Good. Book number: 006132 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada History 0316103691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just a Minute : Glimpses of Our Great Canadian Heritage. Signed Toronto, Little, Brown & Co. ( Canada) Ltd. 1994. First Edition, Small 8vo. Illustrated Card Covers. 0316103691. Fine. (ISBN: 0316103691). Book number: J18084 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: 0316103691 Canada, History, Signed. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Another Minute : More Glimpses of our Great Canadian Heritage Little Brown and Co, Toronto, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square, name on first page ow unmarked 201pp nf/-- . Book number: 52312 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada, History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just a Minute: Glimpses of Our Great Canadian Heritage Little Brown & Co (T), 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Near Fine, no cover creases, contents: clean, tight, unmarked,() Celebrated columnist and boulevardier Allan Fotheringham called the ID: mon0000000822 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000000822 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | JUST ANOTHER MINUTE Little Brown Canada, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Some handling. ID: mon0000113064 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000113064 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Letters from the country Little, Brown and Co, 1995. Paperback. Like New. Some handling.() A collection of short stories about life on the farm. ID: mon0000112152 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000112152 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Women, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Country Little, Brown & Company, Toronto, 1995. First Thus, Trade Paperback. VG Trade size softcover. one cover crease with some corner curl ow clen and tight 247pp vg/-- . Book number: 22647 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FARM LIFE CANADA SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Country Little, Brown and Co. 1995. (ISBN: 0316103756). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.247 A city woman moves to the country. clean tight copy slight foxing to text edges. Near Fine. Book number: 010456 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 771] Catalogue: Memoir
Keywords: 0316103756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from Across the Country McArthur & Company Publishin, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: Biography. Paperback in very good condition. "Another helping of hilarious down on the farm antics....(Boulton's) keen a nd witty observations are about life, not just farming. A master of descrip tion, Boulton puts a delightful spin on rural and small town life." Maclean's Magazine, Jan. 10, 2000 "Marsha Boulton (who won the Stephen Leacock Award for Humor in 1996) builds on her previous work in a new book... Boulton can again claim top prize for her account of her bullterrier's keystone-cops performance in a dog show.". Book number: 0000003128 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from Across the Country Toronto, ON, Canada, McArthur & Company. 1999. (ISBN: 1552780988). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 065737 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1577] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1552780988 Canada Social Life Customs Letters Literary Collections Science Traditions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Country Omnibus McArthur & Company Publishing, Ltd, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 1552781968. Black hard covers with gilt titles to the spine. First Edition, number line. In Near Fine condition with light spine end bumping. Frontispiece of the author. The DJ is unclipped and in Near Fine condition. "In the tradition of Garrison Keillor and James Herriot, this omnibus collection of more than 130 of Marsha Boulton's bestselling tales of an urban woman who trades her high heels for Wellington boots is sure to please anyone with a hint of a farm background, as well as those who dream of one day connecting with the land. "; 1.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 595 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11190 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1340] Catalogue: Humour, Essays
Keywords: 1552781968 Rural Ontario Essays Canada Humour & Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Country Omnibus Toronto: McArthur & Company Publishing, Ltd, 2001. Omnibus. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552781968. Light edge wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 675 pages; "This omnibus collection of more than 130 of Marsha Boulton's bestselling tales of an urban woman who trades her high heels for Wellington boots is sure to please anyone with a hint of a farm background, as well as those who dream of one day connecting with the land. ". Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 13457 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: 1552781968 Farm Writing Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Country. Signed Toronto, Little, Brown & Co. ( Canada) Ltd. 1995. First Edition, Small 8vo. Illustrated Card Covers. 0316103756. Fine. (ISBN: 0316103756). Book number: J18085_AM CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: 0316103756 Canada, Anecdotes, Signed. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Country Little, Brown and Co, 1995. Trade Paperback. 0316103756 Light stain to ffep. Good . Book number: HD39 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0316103756 Science Social Canada Life Farm | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Letters from the Country Little, Brown and Co. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0316102385). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.222. clean tight copy former owner name on frontpiece slight foxing to text pages. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 010785 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.9 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468] Catalogue: Memoir
Keywords: 0316102385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Letters from the Country Little Brown. 1997. (ISBN: 9780316102384) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0080997 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780316102384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wally's World: Life with Wally the Wonder Dog , Thomas Dunne Books 2008, 1st US edition, Hardcover. New. New,unused.Hardcover in dust jacket.272 pages.ISBN:0312379595.No remainder marks. ¶ New,unused.Hardcover in dust jacket.272 pages.ISBN:0312379595.No remainder marks. -- LincBookBook number: 030127 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Dogs Memoir Bull Terriers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wally's World: Life with Wally the Wonder Dog. Sydney Pan Macmillan, 2008. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 272 pp. This book is a raucous memoir about the author, her partner and a very special bull-terrier named Wally. ISBN: 9780330424240. Book number: 25395 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: animals
Keywords: animals/pets, dogs, bull terrier, united states 9780330424240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wally's World MaArthur & Company, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: Dogs. Paperback in good condition. Life with Wally the Wonder Dog the Bull Terrier. Reviews “An entertaining and touching story of an inimitable dog whose winn ing personality and joie de vivre touched all who knew him. Whether during idyllic and hilarious times as a farm dog or helping his people navigate a Kafkaesque legal case, Wally was ever ready to inspire, comfort and bring j oy to those he loved.” "It is a rare treat to step into a total world revo lving around a dog we've all dreamed about. Wally is a canine Clark Gable, a charming rogue, loved without reservation. More than that, here too is th e writer's life, with more twists and turns than a dangerous mountain road or a smooth Interstate. Wally's World took my breath away. You gotta love h im and his family.” “Wally’s World is a gem. This story about a singular bullterrier that ruled the roost in a couples' lives and hearts for a few s hort years is just like the breed the memoir so lovingly and poignantly por trays - funny, unexpected and heartbreaking in the best ways.” ISBN 1-55278-613-7 1552786137.. Book number: 0000025813 GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 48.89 | JP¥ 3797]
Keywords: Front room | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just A Minute: Glimpses Of Our Great Canadian Heritage. Boston, Little, Brown And Co Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316103691) Paperback. 247 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is a hugely readable, historically correct, and wildly entertaining volume that will leave readers constantly saying to themselves, 'I didn't know that'. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 031988 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: History - Americas
Keywords: 0316103691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |