ascending
descending
found: 21 books

BOSTON, BRUCE,
Accursed Wives.
Night Visions: Troy, NC, 1994. Second printing. Stapled wrappers. ISBN: 0962670871. Fine copy. Collection of weird/sf poetry: 28 pages.
Book number: 14554
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: 0962670871
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON BRUCE
After Magic
Eotu group, 1990. 1st ed, illus. "paperback. fine glossy chapbook.
Book number: Fg0120.551"
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOSTON, BRUCE
All the Clocks are Melting (Pulphouse Short Story Paperbacks SSP #4)
Pulphouse Publishing, 1991. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Tight, clean booklet; light wear to edge and cover; nice book. Inventory No: 085705.
Book number: 085705
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; 1561465046
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE,
The Complete Accursed Wives.
Dark Regions Press: CA, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Card pictorial wrappers. ISBN: 1888993197. Fine copy. Collection of stories and poems. PRESENTATION COPY, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO A FELLOW GENRE POET AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.
Book number: 14521
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Keywords: 1888993197
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE,
Hypertales & Metafictions.
Chris Drumm: Polk City, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. ISBN: 0936055464. Fine copy with cassette. 64 pages: collects six stories. Drumm Booklet #34. 126 numbered copies signed by the author. Included (with the signed edition only) is the cassette tape entitled Other Voices, Other Worlds, in which the author reads some of his stories.
Book number: 10197
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 0936055464
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE,
Hypertales & Metafictions.
Chris Drumm: Polk City, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. ISBN: 0936055456. Fine (as new) copy. 64 pages: collects six stories.
Book number: 06911
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: 0936055456
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOSTON, BRUCE
Jackbird: Tales of Illusion & Identity [Signed]
Berkeley Poets' Workshop and Press, 1976. First edition. Paperback. SIGNED by author. Unread condition. Very light toning to edges. A selection of short fantastic/experimental fiction. Fine .
Book number: 014154
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE O.
Language on a Leash
New York, Editorial Experts, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0935012109. Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual sticker on sp. Ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scuffs. Ltly sunned sp, w. sm tear at fr base, sme lt wear at sp edges. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, a. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 37715
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 366]
Catalogue: Writing
Keywords: Writing 0935012109
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE O.
Language on a Leash
Editorial Experts, Inc. 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover beginning to separate from spine, spine & cover creased, some highlighting. 1988 Trade Paperback. 123 pp. "Where the English language is concerned, professional writer and editor Bruce O. Boston sees himself 'holding one end of a leash, at the other end of which is a language barking its head off, trying to tear off in every which direction..' In Language On A Leash, Boston presents a provocative collection of artful essays that examine the nuances and crannies of the English language. Called 'a virtuoso performance,' Language On A Leash will please word lovers everywhere with its diverse subjects and thoughtful discussions. Boston's clever observations about writing, editing, language, and usage will delight anyone who has ever put pen to paper.".
Book number: 068362
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Reference Reference::Language Reference Reference::Language
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON BRUCE
The lessons of Genetic Sin
Miniature Sun Press, 2000. 1st edition, review copy. "paperback. fine A5 chapbook.
Book number: FG11225"
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON BRUCE BOSTON
the New bruce Boston Omnibus - 5 slipcased volumes, Jackbird Stories, She comes when you're leaving, Nuclear Futures, Time and The Nightmare Collector
Ocean View books, 1987. 1st edition. "paperback. all 5 copies in a fine slipcase.
Book number: Fs0122/291"
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE
She Comes When You're Leaving and Other Stories
Berkeley Poets' Workshop and Press, 1982. paperback. inscribed and signed by the author on the free front end page. very good condition in wraps with a bit of wear
Book number: 47093
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE,
Skin Trades.
Chris Drumm: Polk City, 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. ISBN: 0936055391. Fine (as new) copy. Collects ten sf stories: 64 pages. Drumm Booklet #31.
Book number: 04162
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.92 | JP¥ 550]
Keywords: 0936055391
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTON, BRUCE,
Skin Trades.
Chris Drumm: Polk City, 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0936055405. Fine copies of both booklets in a paper envelope. Collects ten sf stories: 64 pages. Drumm Booklet #31. LIMITED EDITION: 126 numbered copies signed by the author and artist Allen Koszowski: this edition includes a separate eight page stapled booklet of poetry, also limited to 126 numbered copies.
Book number: 03093
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 0936055405
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, BOSTON,
All the Clocks Are Melting
Berkeley, CA, Velocities Chapbook Series, 1984. softcover. Very Good w/ slight rubbing to covers. Interior is clean, and binding. is firm and straight. . Very Good w/ slight rubbing to covers. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight.
Book number: PASTPAGE061993I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, BOSTON,
She Comes When You'Re Leaving & Other Stories
Berkeley, CA, Berkeley Poets' Workshop &, 1982. softcover. Very Good+ w/ slight rubbing to covers. Owner's name on end paper. Interior is clean. Binding is firm and straight. . Very Good+ w/ slight rubbing to covers. Owner's name on end paper. Interior is clean. Binding is firm and straight.
Book number: PASTPAGE062302I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
Keywords: SHORT STORIES, FICTION, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

COX, JUNE (1919-?) , DANIEL, NEIL (1932-?) & BOSTON, BRUCE O
Educating Able Learners : Programs and Promising Practices
Austin : University Of Texas Press 1988. 4th Edition. Description: xv. 243 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Gifted children--Education--United States. Notes: 'A national study conducted by the Sid W. Richardson Foundation. ' Includes index. Bibliography: p. [233]-235. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0292703872. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74203
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303]
Keywords: 0292703872
In shopping cart

More information

FRAZIER, ROBERT (& BRUCE BOSTON),
Chronicles Of The Mutant Rain Forest.
Horror's Head Press: NY, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. Fine copy. 80-page collection of collaborative poems by both authors, most of which had appeared earlier in various small press and sf magazines. Eight-page introduction by Lucius Shepard. SIGNED BY BRUCE BOSTON.
Book number: 14713
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

KENIN, MILLEA, ED. (STEVE ENG, JOHN GREGORY BETANCOURT, BRUCE BOSTON, PAT MERRITT, JEAN YOUELL JOHNSON, WENDY MCELROY, ELLIN CARTER, ROBERT RANDOLPH MEDCALF, JR., LEE BALLENTINE, SUZANNE BERNHARDT, WILLIAM J. VERNON, S.R. COMPTON, SCOTT E. GREEN, E
Aliens & Lovers: An Anthology of Erotic Poetry with Fantasy and Science Fiction Themes.
Unique Graphics, Oakland, CA, 1983.. 102 pp, 8vo (8 5/16" H), soft cover. B&w illustrations. "(An) anthology of erotic poems and graphic art with science fiction and fantasy themes. Featuring the work of poets of the fantastic such as Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Leilah Wendell, Bruce Boston, Steve Rasnic Tem, Robert Franzier, Janet Fox, Ellin Carter, and many others." Interior - slight bump to top corner of textblock, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, one front corner and one rear corner have creases, small irregular tear (glued) on spine, two creases on spine, minor rubbing. Good reading copy only.
Book number: 22072
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Erotic, Love, Aliens, Lovers, First Contact, Robots, Androids, Mermaids, Witches, Phantoms, Incubus, Basilisk, Possession, Illustrated, Illustrations, Fantasy, Science Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

MERCER, DEREK, ED. (BRUCE ARNOLD, FRANK BARBER, RAY BOSTON, PATRICK BROGAN, CHRISTOPHER DOBSON, JONATHAN GREEN, CHARLES LANGLEY, PETER LEWIS, RUPERT MORRIS, ANDREW MORTON, CHARLES PHILLIPS, DENIS PITTS, NIGEL THOMAS, RICHARD TRENCH, BARRY WHITE.)
Chronicle of the Royal Family.
Chronicle, London, 1991.. 624 pp, 4to (11 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0582090067 Wallchart: 'Kings & Queens of England & Scotland' laid in. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, reproductions and maps. "(A) unique and compelling record of the longest-surviving and best-loved royal family in the world. From Alfred the Great to Elizabeth II, kings and queens have shaped the destiny of the British Isles. This book captures the full, thrilling drama in the distinctive Chronicle s t y l e that brings history to life as never before." Includes a gazetteer of places and royal residences. This is a heavy book and will require extra postage. Very light wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling and mi no r ru bb i ng. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 23718
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: British Royal Family, Residences, Palaces, Castles, Scottish, English, Kings, Queens, Buckingham, Architecture, Constitutional Monarchy, Hampton Court, Edinburgh, Mother, Elizabeth, Hanover, India, Ireland, London, Medicine, Kensington, Parliament,
In shopping cart

More information

PANTALEONI, MAFFEO. TRANSLATED BY T. BOSTON BRUCE.
Pure Economics.
London:, Macmillan,, 1898.. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First Edition in English in Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Cover Edge Wear, Scuffs Covers and Spine, Owner Inscription Front Paste-Down, Ffep. 8vo. Xiii, 315 Pp. Very Good+, Maffeo Pantaleoni (1857-1924) was an Italian economist and proponent of neoclassical economics. In the current volume the author sets out (quoting the preface) "A succinct statement of the fundamental definitions, theorems and classifications that constitute economic science, properly so called, or Pure Economics". The translator notes that the current first edition in English has additions and alterations by the author necessitated by the contributions that have been made to the subject since the original Italian edition in 1889.
Book number: 37743
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 434.5 | £UK 349.5 | JP¥ 43704]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search