ascending
descending
found: 20 books

PIOTROVSKY BORIS.
Frozen Tombs: The Culture and Art of the Ancient Tribes of Siberia.
London:, British Museum Publications,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, black paper-covered boards, 102 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges lightly soiled, a few small spots of soil to bottom edge of front pastedown, six pages with small amounts of scarring from removal of previous owner's tape, one instance affecting the edge of a plate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine ends, top & bottom edges & corners lightly bumped, panels lightly rubbed, now protected in mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 071410096x.
Book number: 228739
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: ASIA
Keywords: 071410096x
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY BORIS B.
Ourartou 69 illustrations en couleur, 59 illustrations en noir et blanc
Genève Paris Munich, NAGEL, [1970]. in-8, cartonnage d'éditeur, jaquette de protection illustrée, 221p. très bel ex.
¶ de la collection "Archaeologia mundi"
Book number: P1971-082
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: arménie
Keywords: arménie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BORIS B. PIOTROVSKY
OURARTOU
NAGEL GENEVE. 1970. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. 69 illustrations en couleurs hors texte ; 59 illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte
Book number: RO30099065
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: LES ARTS
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY BORIS (FOREWORD BY)
The Treasures of the Hermitage
London: Studio Editions Ltd, 1990. 1851704574. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851704574. Studio Editions Ltd 1987; Large qto size, 391 pages, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. NOTE-THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK.; B&W Illustrations and Colour; 391 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 18348
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 1851704574 Russia
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS AND GRIGORY BONGARD-LEVIN, EDS.
ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS OF EAST AND WEST
Moscow, Progress 1990, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 5010018233
¶ Ancient history from a Marxist-Leninist point of view. Numerous illustrations and maps in color and black and white. Dust jacket has small chips to corners and spine ends, a 1-inich tear in front panel. Book is crisp, very tight and clean, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 57847
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1824]
Catalogue: Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS B.
The ancient civilizations. Urartu. Transl. by James Hogarth.
London, 1969. 222 pp. 128 col. & b./w. plts. Hardcover. - Library stamp on verso titlepage and last page.
Book number: 234021
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: Archaeology Asia Archeologie Azië
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS B.
The Ancient Civiliasation of Urartu an Archaeological Adventure
New York. Cowles Book Company, Inc. 1969. 221 pp. Hardcover. DJ. 8vo. Many coloured photographs. Very good condition
Book number: 61288
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: International Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIOTROVSKY BORIS B.
ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI, OURARTOU
Nagel. 1970. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur et en noir et blanc hors texte. Sans jaquette.
¶ Trad. de l'anglais par Anne Metzger. La redécouverte de l'Ourartou. Le problème des origines. La ville du dieu Teisheba: Teishebaini (Karmir-Blour)...
Book number: RO40119771
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998]
Keywords: Archéologie
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY BORIS
Archaeologia Mvndi - Ourartou
Nagel, 1970, 221 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 17 x 24 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good, Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 308224&ARCHE
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS
The Hermitage. Its History and Collections.
London/ Toronto/ Sydney/ New York, Granada Publishing. 1982, 215 pp. (ISBN: 0246120118) hardcover with dustjacket, 4 to. Ill.: richly ill. Foreword by Giulio Carlo Argan. in very good condition.
Book number: 010575
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: museum, Hermitage, Russia 0246120118 richly ill.
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS,
The Hermitage
Leningrad, Aurora Art, 1987. Large 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 5730002718. Poor/Good. 390 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some wear to dustwrapper binding shaken and split. 7h
Book number: 42861
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.41 | JP¥ 2814]
Keywords: Prehistoric Culture Russian Art 5730002718
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS.
The Hermitage. Its history and collections
London, Toronto, Sydney, New Y, Granada, 1982. 215 pp. ills. colour.
Book number: 1303
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: kunst
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY BORIS, VIERNEISEL KLAUS SOUS LA DIRECTION DE
L'or des Scythes Trésors de l'Ermitage, Leningrad
Bruxelles, MUSEES ROYAUX CREDIT COMMUNAL, 1991. in-4, broché, 263p. très bel ex.
¶ catalogue d'une exposition tenue à Bruxelles du 16 février au 14 avril 1991
Book number: P5551-062
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: asie centrale, route de la soie,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIOTROVSKY BORIS B.
OURARTOU
Nagel. 1970. In-8 Carré. Relié, Sous emboîtage. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur et en noir et blanc, hors texte.
¶ 'Archeologia Mundi', Collection dir. par Jean Marcadé (Bordeaux). 69 illustrations en couleur, 59 en noir et blanc. Trad. de l'anglais par Anne Metzger.
Book number: RO40158590
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998]
Keywords: Archéologie
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS
Treasures of the Hermitage: Prehistoric Culture, Art of Classical Antiquity, Art of the Peoples of the East, Western European Art, Russian Culture, Numismatics
Studio Editions, London / Aurora Art Publishers, leningrad, Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1987; 390pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 8130397
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.05 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1911]
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS (EDITOR), ET AL.
Treasures of the Hermitage.
Portland House,, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket very good. Folio, dark brown paper-covered boards, 391 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly bound, with a 2-inch slice embossed on the front cover. Jacket shows light rubbing and edgewear and has a 2-inch closed cut on the front; colors are bright; protected in a mylar cover.
Book number: 259067
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Catalogue: Art History
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS (ED.).
Treasures of the Hermitage.
New York. Portland House. 1990. First U.S. Edition. Folio. 392 pp. Black boards stamped in gilt. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Book is tight and clean save for small remainder dot on bottom edge and light rubbing to bottom edge of boards. Jacket bright with small closed tear at head of spine.
¶ Full color and black & white photos throughout. A beautiful guide to the famous Leningrad museum.
Book number: 11347
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS (INTR.)
WESTERN EUROPEAN PAINTING IN THE HERMITAGE.
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1978. 1st edition 302 pages. cloth with gilt text with dustjacket. Dustjacket with edgewear and small tears at top and bottom spine. With 251 reproductions, 173 in color. 27 x 35 cm. good condition
Book number: 37654
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: kunst
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY, BORIS (INTRODUCTION) LINNIK, IRENE (NOTES TO PLATES)
Western European Painting in the Hermitage
Aurora Art Publishers 1984. Hardback 8vo. Green and gilt cloth, black pictoiral dust jacket. pp 160. Col illustrated throughout. v.good.
Book number: 15831
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
In shopping cart

More information

PIOTROVSKY,BORIS (INTRODUCTION BY)
Western European Painting in the Hermitage
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers. 1984. (ISBN: 4903020000582) Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has a touch of light wear to the outer dges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.The book was acquired from an impressive private collection housed in Mayfair London.Superbly Illustrated throughout in colour.Large 4to 158pp. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 51149
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Art Hermitage Russia 4903020000582
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search