| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 552 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Borges: 1001 Imagenes. Buenos Aires, Centro Cultural Borges, Asociación Borgesiana de Buenos Aires, (2003), 63p. b/w, duotone, and color plates, facs., ports., color fldg. pict. wrps. 24x21cm Photographic exhibition of Borges that includes many of the front covers of his books, commemorative stamps Book number: 72029 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Argentina Borges, Jorge Luis Biography Argentina 20th Century [Borges, Jorge Luis]. | In shopping cart More information div> |
(Collection of Works of Jorge Luis Borges Offered for Sale by Libreria de Antaño, Buenos Aires). Buenos Aires: Libreria de Antaõ, n.d. [c. 1980]. - 18 Xeroxed 8-1/2 x11 pp. & cover sheet. [Also 4 pp. of film books with cover sheet]. Soiled & slightly darkened. Good. Book number: 6576 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Latin American; Jorge Luis Borges; Reference. (Literature). (Latin American). (Collection of Works of Jorge Luis Borges Offered for Sale by Libreria de Antaño, Buenos Aires). (Borges, Jorge Luis). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gaucho. NY: Crown, (1968). First Edition. Foreword by Borges to this book of photographs by Rene Burri, with text by Jose Luis Lanuza. Quarto; fine in a very good dust jacket missing some chips at the corners and the lower front panel at the spine fold. Book number: 017353 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3846]
Keywords: Latin American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toledo Borges: Fantastic Zoology. Introduction: Carlos Monsiv is México, Prisma Editorial, 1999, 108p. b/w and color plates, cat., d.j. 30cm ISBN: 9701843797. Traveling exhibition "Francisco Toledo. Zoología fant stica. Homenaje a Jorge Luis Borges." , will end in 2000 in Germany. 46 paintings by Toledo (b. Oax.1940) which illustrate Borges' literary creation "Manual de zoología fant stica". LIMITED EDITION OF 1000. Also available in Spanish. Book number: 56411 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6154] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Mexico 20th Century Art Toledo, Francisco Borges, Jorge Luis Argentina [Toledo, Francisco and Jorge Luis Borges]. 9701843797 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aleph and other Stories 1933 - 1969 Together with Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay. Edited and translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni in collaboration with the author. Jonathan Cape, London, 1971. Proof copy. 8vo, PB, 286pp. Good+ condition in good- d/w (general wear, yapped edges bumped and creased at upper edges, sunned at spine and edges, rubbed, lightly soiled. 'Proof only' with provisional publication date stamped along the edge of the inside rear flap). General light wear, bumped, spine creased and lightly curved, mild creasing at upper front, lightly sunned, label pasted onto front cover printed with all the details shown on the inside front flap. Glue showing along front hinge, light foxing. ISBN: 0224005847. Scan available on request. ¶ A nice copy of this title. Book number: 66455 AUD 80.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 87.22 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 6710]
Keywords: Literature, Fiction, Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Congress of the World. With miniatures of tantric cosmology introduced by Alain Daniélou. Mailand, Franco Maria Ricci, 1981. EA. Folio. 144 S. Mit zahlr. mont. farb. Taf. Seide und Originalschuber. Goldgeprägter Rücken- und Deckeltitel, Deckelvergold., mont. Deckelillustration. Silk and original slipcase. Gilt title on spine and boards, gilt on boards, images on boards. Schuber minimal ber. u. best., Rü. l. aufgehellt. Minimale Gebrauchssp., kl. Bibliotheksstempel a. Vorsatzbl. Sehr guter Zustand. Slipcase slightly rubbed and bumped. Little stamp on flysheet, Nice copy. Book number: 42954AB € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 252.21 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19401] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Art; KUNST; Nummerierte Bücher; Signierte Bücher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irish Strategies. Two Stories by Borges adapted into English by Anthony Kerrigan and into Irish by Diarmaid O Suilleabhain; two poems in Spanish on Joyce by Borges with English Translations by Anthony Kerrigan; Statements by Borges and Robert Graves; An Essay in Irish and in English by Diarmaid O Suilleabhain; A Mnemonic Note, Two Essays and a Poem on Borges by Anthony kerrigan; Eight Drawings by Bernard Childs; Edited by Liam Miller. Dolmen Editions XXI, Dolmen Press Ltd., 1975. Limited edition of 350 copies, of which this is No. 329; signed by Anthony Kerrigan, Diarmaid O'Suilleabhain and Bernard Childs. Epigram by Robert Graves at page 7. Small 4to, HB, 88pp. In slipcase (vg condition, mild wear around semi-circular access cutaways) with pasted on label showing title and author. Quarter leather with green boards and red upper edge. Gilt illustration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Very good condition. Scan available on request. ¶ A beautifully made book. Translations of the stories printed with the Irish and English text facing each other; the poems in the original Spanish have translations printed opposite. Book number: 64823 AUD 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 281.75 US$ 373.81 | £UK 235.25 | JP¥ 28755]
Keywords: Literature, Poetry, Essays, Ireland, Spain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jorge Luis Borges Selected Poems Penguin (Non-Classics), 2000. 0140587217. Paperback. ISBN: 0140587217. Small stain to top fore-edge. Slight bumping to top corner of last 20 or so pages. Clean, no markings. Pages are bright. Spine is tight, square and firm. 496 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 271 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0140587217 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarok. A parallel text. Nicholas Pounder, Kings Cross, April 1990. 500 copies for publisher, 50 copies for the press. Green wrappers, 12mo, 8pp. Very good condition. Mild wear, yapped edges, lightly faded at upper rear. This item is light and may attract less postage. Scan available on request. ¶ Translated by Nestor Silva. Book number: 65801 AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.46 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Non-Fictions New York: Viking, 1999. 978-0670849475. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 978-0670849475. Black boards with white cloth spine and gold stamped titles. Index. Near fine book with small bump to top-edge of text block, otherwise like new. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and crisp. 560 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket . Book number: 2924 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3077] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780670849475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zoo En Cuarta Dimension Samo, 1973. Softcover. Good+ paperback, some surface and edgewear, mark on endpaper. Good+ paperback, some surface and edgewear, mark on endpaper . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE050425I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769] Catalogue: BOOKS IN SPANISH
Keywords: BOOKS IN SPANISH | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gangs of New York An Informal History of the Underworld. Basic Books, 2001. Paperback. 1.1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 366 pages; Published to coincide with the release of Martin Scorsese's film, Gangs of New York, starring Leonard DiCaprio, The Gangs of New York has long been hand-passed among its cult readership. It is a tour through a now unrecognizable city of abysmal poverty and habitual violence cobbled, as Luc Sante has written, from legend, memory, police records, the self-aggrandizements of aging crooks, popular journalism, and solid historical research. Asbury presents the definitive work on this subject, an illumination of the gangs of old New York that ultimately gave rise to the modern Mafia and its depiction in films like The Godfather.. Very Good. Book number: 49480 USD 3.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 281] Catalogue: 20th Century
Keywords: 20th Century United States Americas History Books Revolutionary Historical Study Social History Criminology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld Basic Books, 2001-10-10. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 080823017 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 184] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Triquarterly 35, Two Volumes (Winter, 1976) Evanston, Northwestern University, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine slipcase, Fine in original wrappers and cardboard slipcase. Book number: b25415 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3462]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verhaal halen - achtenveertig auteurs tussen Amsterdam en Arcadie Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Bezige Bij, 1980 (eerste druk) Paperback, 438 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , isbn 9023407156. In goede staat.. Book number: EMP283/57333 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.64 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511] Catalogue: Verhalen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Borges: The Labyrinth Maker NY: New York University Press, 1965. previous owner's name stamped along bottom edge otherwise fine hard cover book/ small chip on front dust jacket panel otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 101768 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3462] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Extraordinary Tales New York: Herder and Herder, 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. Herder and Herder 1971 1st (American) ; Text good to very good in dust jacket (some wear at top of spine) . Edited and translated with a foreword by Anthony Kerrigan. DEDICATED BY ANTHONY KERRIGAN to Wolf Mankowitz; 144 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 9015 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.8 | JP¥ 2446] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Racconti brevi e straordinari Parma, La Biblioteca Blu - Ricci, 1973. 1° edizione. 23 cm, brossura illustrata con risvolti, pp. 152. Come nuovo. Book number: "AC487 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.89 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1838]
Keywords: letteratura latinoamericana | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Islands : And Other Stories New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982. 0374221189. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374221189. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Printing.. Book number: 26661 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3846]
Keywords: 0374221189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALBUM N° 38 : JORGE LUIS BORGES . COLLECTION : BIBLIOTHEQUE DE LA PLEIADE. ISBN : 2070112837. GALLIMARD .. 1999.. In-12 Carré. Relié plein cuir, Sous emboîtage. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 234 pages. Rhodoïd transparent. Frontispice illustré en noir et blanc d'une photographie de Borges Jorge Luis. Nombreuses illustrations et photographies en noir et blanc et en couleurs, dans le texte. Sans la jaquette. ¶ Iconographie choisie et commentée par Jean-Pierre Bernès. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150104610 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 78.65 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6050]
Keywords: Albums | In shopping cart More information div> |
Album Jorge Luis Borges . (38th volume of the albums de la Pleiade) Iconographie choisie et commentee par Jean Pierre Bernes. 219 illustrations in black and white and 61 in full colours, List of illustrations, index of persons , titles and journals mentioned, Gallimard , 1999, 235pp. full leather in slip case , gilt decorated spine. Book number: F0799-1 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 95.39 | JP¥ 7338] Catalogue: Pleiade
Keywords: Pleiade | In shopping cart More information div> |
Album Jorge Luis Borges, Iconographie. Choisie er commentée par -, Paris, NRF/Gallimard, 1e dr.1999, 234p., Cuir, plastic dans cassette, Reeks: Bibl.de la Pléiade. Album 38 Ills.: Foto's & facs. Bibliografie. Indices, Book number: 4598 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.92 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 7148]
Keywords: overige literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Album Jorge Luis Borges. Iconographie choisie et commentée par Jean Pierre Bernés. Paris, Gallimard, 1999. Brown leather, gilt. With clear plastic dustjacket. In slipcase. 240 pp.: ill., some in col.; 18 cm. - "Collection Bibliothèque de la Pléiade / Album 38" Text in French. As new. ISBN: 9782070112838. Gewicht/Weight: 440 grs. Book number: 29047 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.64 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6127]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Album, Biografico y Fotografico Espana: Alianza Editorial, 1999. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 87 pages; Fine condition. Book completely in Spanish. No creases. Solid, Clean. An excellent gift! Born in Buenos Aires on 24th of August. He had a long productive life and died in Switzerland of liver cancer. He was a translator at the early age of 10, translating into Spanish Oscar Wilde's The Happy Prince. In his writings you will find the following: "Let neither tear nor reproach besmirch this declaration of the mastery of God, who, with magnificent irony, granted me both the gift of books and the night. " He was a poet, playwright, novelist and non-fiction writer; A world traveler; He also translated the works of, among others, Edgar Allan Poe, Franz Kafka, Hermann Hesse, Rudyard Kipling, Herman Melville, André Gide, William Faulkner, Walt Whitman, Virginia Woolf, Sir Thomas Browne, and G. K. Chesterton. In a number of essays and lectures, Borges assessed the art of translation. All of this little biography is in Spanish.. Fine . Book number: 16464 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page