| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
The Atonement Cincinnati, Curtis & Jennings. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: slender 12mo. Gray cloth with black lettering. 152 pages. Solid book with light wear. A bit of spine tanning, and moderate soiling to top edge. Bookplate of Rev. Nevitt B. Smith, and a small ink notation, on the front pastedown. Ink name on front free endpaper. VG. Very Good. Book number: 27706 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Spiritualism Metaphysics, Spiritualism, Ufo's, Ghosts, Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essence of Religion. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Navy cloth boards are scuffed and rubbed. Text pages have a small amount of pencil underlining, binding is sound. Book number: 021371 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Religion Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Psychological Theory. NY: American Book Company, 1902. Later printing. [First published 1887.] xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. Pebbled dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Stain to the upper front board, lower edges rubbed with gouge to one spot, else VG with moderate shelfwear. Weight: 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. Size: 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 003030 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Psychological Theory New York, Cincinnati, Chicago, American Book Company. 1886. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Typical library marks; scuffs, edge and corner wear, splattered soils and marks; a usable copy. 329 pages. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 047833 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Psychological Theory New York: Harper & Brothers, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 329 pages; from a private library, recently given to Bangor Theolgoical Seminary, with minimal marks. Hinges and binding solid; ever so slight uniform toning of pages; 1 page with blue and red pencil underlining (p. 167) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 29385 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Religion PHILOSOPHY Psychology Thought Consciousness Borden Parker Bowne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kant And Spencer, A Critical Exposition Kennikat Press, Inc, 1967. First Thus. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1912 edition. Green textured cloth with black rules and lettering on spine. 440 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theolgoical Seminary (check out twice) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ . Book number: 29386 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY American Borden Parker Bowne Critical Exposition Kant Spencer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kant And Spencer: A Critical Exposition Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, xii + 440 pp. Top edge gilt. Some wear at tip and base of spine, light shelfwear, stamp of previous owner on front pastedown and free fly, else a very good+ copy. . Book number: 008066 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphysics Boston: Boston University Press, 1943. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Green pebbled cloth. Very good or better book is unmarked, square, and tight. 429 pages. Very Good+ with no dust-jacket . Book number: 3908 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphysics Revised Edition, from New Plates New York: Harper & Brothers, 1898. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dark blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 429 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; light uniform toning of pages; underlining in faded color pencil; some pencil notes on ffep; some neat ink notes in margins. Hinges and binding solid. Otherwise clean copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 26569 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY METAPHYSICS Borden Parker Bowne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personalism (The N. W. Harris Lectures, Chicago) Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 082721250x. Maroon cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 326 pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; some scant underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, sound, attractive copy; 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 37862 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy American Personalism Bordon Parker Bowne N. W. Harris Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personalism Edition in Commemoration of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of His Death, April 1, 1910 Boston: The Plimpton Press, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Black blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. Privately Printed. 326 pages; private bookplate of Walter G. Muelder inside front cover; ink signature of Muelder on ffep; a very few pages with Muelder's scant underlining scattered distantly through text; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine . Book number: 24839 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Religion Christian AMERICAN American Studies Personalism Boston University School Of Theology Borden Parker Bowne Commemorative Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Theism. New York Harper & Brothers, 1887 copyright. 1st ed. [x, 269+ adverts] Dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, corners slightly worn, spine ends slightly worn & torn, covers slightly soiled & spotted, cracked front hinge reglued using PVA, minor ink on back end paper, owner signature on front free end, Good Book number: 001225-philoso USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: philosophy; Christian religion; theology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Theism. Harper (1887), in-8, 213x140 mm., x,269 pp.; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold stamped blue leatherette, heads worn, some pencil; Book number: LR26592 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Christianity Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060762055. Dark blue textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 399 pages. Top edges of pages a bit dusty; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; clean, sound, appealing copy; 8vo. Good . Book number: 35421 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Keywords: Religion Christian Faith Spirituality Thought Influence Interpretation Borden Parker Bowne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Christianity Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Dark blue textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 399 pages. Label of the New England Methodist Historical Society inside front cover, remnant of sticker on spine; top edges of pages a bit dusty; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo. Good+ . Book number: 31831 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Religion Christian Faith Spirituality Thought Influence Interpretation Borden Parker Bowne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theism. New York American Book Co, 1902. 1st ed. [xii, 323] ("A revision & extension of my previous work, Philosophy of Theism," comprising the Deem Lectures for 1902.) Dark blue cloth with light blue lettering, corners & spine ends worn through cloth, back cover scuffed & watermarked, minor red ink marks in two margins, minor pencil erased, 3 signatures on front end paper, red ink notation & glue stain from former pocket on back pastedown, Fair Book number: 002879-chrtheo USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Christian religion; theology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theism. American Book Company, 1902. Hardcover. Blk boards. Gld lettering worn off. Much used. Spine end/corner open wear. Much penciled notes throughout still quite clean/tight. ; 8vo; 323 pages; NC.. G/NONE. Book number: 7073 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Theism Philisophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory Of Thought And Knowledge New York: American Book Company, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Black blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; sewn binding. 389 pages. Period pencil owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 37741 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: American Epistemology Philosophy Theory Of Knowledge Theory Of Thought Borden Parker Bowne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory Of Thought And Knowledge New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 389 pages; from the private library of D. F. Faulkner, now with minimal marks, Bangor theological Seminary Library; top edges of pages slightly darkened; small 19th centuray newspaper clipping with photo of Bowne and some remarks; neat pencil, ink and red pencil underlining, marginal notes; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 29365 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: American Epistemology Philosophy Theory Of Knowledge Theory Of Thought Borden Parker Bowne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory of Thought and Knowledge New York: American Book Company, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Some wear base of spine & previous owner's bookplate. Small piece missing on blank fly-leaf page. Light pencil underlining on the first page of the introduction. Corners slightly rubbed. ; This book aims to expound and recommend a certain way of looking at the problems of thought and knowledge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 389 +ads pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 15310 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Thought & Knowledge
Keywords: General Nature of Thought General Conditions of Thought the Notion and Judgement Deduction and Induction Explanation Realism & Idealism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory Of Thought And Knowledge New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 389 pages; minimal marks, Bangor theological Seminary Library; top edges of pages slightly darkened; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 29364 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: American Epistemology Philosophy Theory Of Knowledge Theory Of Thought | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |