ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALICE BORCHARDT
Beguiled
Signet. 1997. (ISBN: 9780451191885) MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0043339
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780451191885
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
Beguiled
Signet, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 624. ISBN: 9780451191885. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U950954
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780451191885
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
Beguiled
Signet. 1998. (ISBN: 0451191889) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light spine and cover wear. Firm binding. Good solid copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 3318
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: France Fiction Historical U500 0451191889
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE; ANNE RICE
Devoted 1st
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1995. 0525940464. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525940464. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Anne Rice's sister's first book..
Book number: 005921
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0525940464 France Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
Devoted
Dutton Adult, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. has a remainder mark() A marriage between Owen, Bishop of Chantalon, and Erin, a woman of the Forest People, promises to bridge the Christian world with the pagan mysticism of the past, until a Viking raid leaves Erin the sole hope of preserving the fragile peace of ninth-century Chantalon. 75,000 first printing. Lit Guild & Doubleday. ID: mon0000085070 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000085070
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Rice, Anne, Historical, General, Hardcover, Contemporary, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE; ANNE RICE (INTRO.).
Devoted.
New York:, Dutton,, 1995., First edition. Paperback. Uncorrected proofs in green printed wrappers. A first novel by the elder (by two years) sister of Anne Rice; Anne delivers an introduction. Spine very lightlyfaded, else about fine. .
Book number: 6416
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
Devoted
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Adult, 1995. Hardcover. 0525940464 near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD167
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: 0525940464 France Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
The Dragon Queen
London England, Bantam Books, 2002. 1st Uk Trade Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0593050622 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Pen mark to top edge. Tiny nip to edge of back inside page. It is that time known as the Dark Ages. The Romans have abandoned Britain's shores, leaving behind a country riven by terrible strife, warfate, superstition and wild magic. Born into this cruel world, Guinevere, daughter of a mighty pagan queen, is both a threat to her epeople and a prize to the dread, power-crazed sorcerer Merlin. Interlacing a keenly felt sense of history with soul-stirring fantasy, this book - the first book in a magificent trilogy - is an exciting, richly told and wonderfully subversive reworking of a legendary tale. 473 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 070386
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Fiction/Fantasy/History
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
The Dragon Queen the Tales of Guinevere Hardcover
U.S.A. Del Ray. 2001, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with Dust Jacket Stated "First Edition" NOT price clipped Clean No writing Excellent condition. Dust jacket has a closed tear. Guinevere is a hero as she should be in this historical mythic novel of Camelot and Merlin. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 015364
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: guinevere guenevere arthur merlin fiction arthurian historical novel arthurian first edition
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
The Dragon Queen: The Tales of Guinevere
New York: Del Rey, 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780345443991. Book club. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Tales of Guinevere; Vol. 1; 475 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 21233
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 9780345443991 Fiction Fantasy Science Alice Borchardt 0345443993 9780345443991 Fiction - Fantasy and Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
The Dragon Queen
Del Rey, 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345443993. Tales of Guinevere, Book 1; 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 189796
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0345443993 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT ALICE
THE DRAGON QUEEN
Bantam Press, 2002. 1st edition, Arthurian. 'A fabulous and fantastical rendering of the familiar legend of Arthur and Guinevere.spellbinding.a rich tapestry of a novel'. Paperback. 0593050622. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FC08/073
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0593050622
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
The Dragon Queen
New York, Del Rey. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345443993). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at heel, offered in new mylar cover. 473pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 21634
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Guinevere 0345443993
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
The Dragon Queen
Del Rey 2003 Paperback, 512pp. "Arthur turned and strode toward us. He was magnificent, and I will never forget that, in that moment, I first loved him. And I believe--had I known what the future held for us: all the trouble, torment, battle, and grief of our lives--I still believe that I would have yielded my heart into his keeping as I did then . In a sweeping epic of the imagination, Alice Borchardt enters the wondrous realm of Arthurian legend and makes it her own. The Dragon Queen is the first volume in a trilogy of novels that boldly re-imagines Camelot--and casts Guinevere as a shrewd, strong-willed, magical warrior queen. Born into a world of terrible strife, where war is constant and weapons are never far from the hands of men or women, Guinevere, daughter of a mighty pagan queen, is a threat to her people and a prize to the dreaded sorcerer Merlin. Sent into hiding, she grows up under the protection of a shapeshifting man-wolf and an ornery Druid. But even on the remote coast of Scotland, where dragons feed and watch over her, she is not safe from the all-seeing High Druid Merlin. He knows the young beauty's destiny, and he will stop at nothing to prevent what has been foretold. For if Guinevere becomes Queen and Arthur, King, they will bring a peace to the land that will leave the power-hungry Merlin a shriveled magician in a weary cloak. Yet Guinevere possesses power of her own--dazzling power to rival even that of Merlin. Summoned from her home by forces she cannot fathom, she travels from the Underworld to an Otherworld of the Past, at each step calling on ancient powers to aid her way. When young Guinevere proves her mettle to an embarrassed Merlin, even her faithful dragon protectors cannot prevent the evil that the sorcerer rains down. Seeking revenge, Merlin banishes Arthur to a world from which the only escape is death. Now Guinevere must face Merlin's wrath without him--and prove that she is worthy of being Arthur's Queen. From the glass-roofed Great Hall at Tintigal to the lush garden forts of Wales, Alice Borchardt details the travels of Guinevere in a rich fabric of prose. The Dragon Queen is a novel of great emotional depth, timeless romance, and soul-stirring adventure. ", (ISBN: 9780345444004). Very Good.
Book number: 557736
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780345444004 9780345444004
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
The Dragon Queen
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-44399-3) . 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Arthurian).
Book number: 382219
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1462]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0345443993
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BORCHARDT, ALICE
The Dragon Queen (Tales of Guinevere, Book 1)
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345443993. Very lightly used, mild wear at binding edges from handling, unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 473 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 54156
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0345443993
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
The Dragon Queen
Del Rey 2001 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... Guinevere possesses power... dazzling power to rival even that of Merlin... she travels from an Underworld to an Otherworld of the Past... calling on ancient powers to aid her... Seeking revenge, Merlin banishes Arthur... Now Guinevere must face Merlin's wrath without him... " First volume in The Tales of Guinevere trilogy."
Book number: 80511
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
Night of the Wolf
Ballantine Books, 1999. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 454. ISBN: 9780345423627. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1645180
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780345423627
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
Night of the Wolf
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-42363-1) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 900837
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345423631
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
Night Of The Wolf
Del Rey 1999 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and lower front corner else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with small (2mm) tears at the top of each fold. .
¶ "... delves deeper into the shapeshifter legend, and brings an earlier, more savage time brilliantly to life... The fearsome legions of Julius Caesar have crushed resistance to Roman rule. The power of the druids is broken... Watching all the while through yellow eyes afire with curiosity and intelligence... ""
Book number: 80550
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
The Raven Warrior. The Tales of Guinevere
London England, Bantam Books, 2003. 1st Uk Trade Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0593050630 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Couple of creases to corner cover. Born of the Highlands, along shores washed by northern seas, Guinevere has accepted the power offered to her by the dragon Throne and been crowned Queen. Her first duty must be to her homeland and her people, to protect them from the reviled Saxon Raiders. Instinct tells her she must strike first or surrender control of the seas, but her chieftaains and warlords refuse to accept that their new queen, barely a woman, can know anything of the art of war and offer her an army of misfits and outcasts. Young and untried, Guinevere knows she cannot - must not - fail. 470 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 076601
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Historical
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
The Raven Warrior, the Tales of Guinevere
NY: Del Rey, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345444019. 470 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Facing her first battle against the pirates on foreign shores, and backed only by a meager band of ill-equipped fighters, Guinevere calls upon the spirits of the dead to aid her in the attack. Great reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19991
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0345444019 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
Raven Warrior
2003. Paperback. Pp: 480. Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman and taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne. Now there is no turning back - to protect her beloved homeland from the reviled Saxon raiders, she must strike first. But her chieftains give her a war party of the weakest, the outcasts - for what can this young girl, barely a woman, really know of the art of war. Undeterred but facing her first bloody confrontation with the Saxon raiders, and with only her motley band of ill-equipped fighters at her side, Guinevere calls upon the spirits of the dead to help her - but in summoning the dead, there is a terrible price to pay, one that will change her utterly. Further south, Black Leg - Guinevere's childhood companion and the shape-shifting son of her adoptive father - begins his own life-changing journey. He knows he has much to learn, and even more to prove. His is a quest to become a man - one worthy of the newly-crowned Guinevere, one who will become known and revered as Lancelot, the Raven Warrior. It is a journey that proves more perilous, more terrifying with every step and when he and Guinevere are at last reunited, the consequences of their ordeals will unleash a torrent of anguish and desire.Brilliantly reimagining those familiar characters for a new generation of Arthurian readers - eveil Merlin, conniving Igraine,complex Lancelot, tainted Arthur and, of course, warrior Guinevere - Alice Borchardt's enthralling and thrillingly original retelling stands as a testament to the power of the imagination. ISBN: 9780593050637. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U495733
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780593050637
In shopping cart

More information

BORCHARDT, ALICE
THE RAVEN WARRIOR
New York, Del Rey 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0345444019
¶ Tales of Guinevere Book 2
Book number: 31106
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE BORCHARDT
The Raven Warrior
Bantam Press, 2003. Soft Cover. 230 x 150mm, 470. 1 . Softback. Her first duty must be to her homeland and her people, to protect them from the Reviled Saxon Raiders. Instinct tells her she must strike first or surrender control of the sea. Book has General wear with no Defects.. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: MYT-000018
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search