ascending
descending
found: 162 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GUY BOOTHBY; "SUNDOWNER"; FRANK BULLEN; CUTCLIFFE HYNE)
THE HOUSE ANNUAL 1903-4. Compiled by W.A. Morgan in aid of "the Referee" Children's Dinner Fund..
London: Gale and Polden Ltd., 1903-4., 1903. Plates. viii,160,[8, ads on plate paper]pp royal 8vo green cloth over bevelled boards. One plate slightly proud and a little worn on outer edge and some light foxing, but a very good copy.
Book number: nr71100
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: GUY BOOTHBY; "SUNDOWNER"; FRANK BULLEN; CUTCLIFFE HYNE NR71 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS, EDWIN LESTER ARNOLD, GRANT ALLEN AND GUY BOOTHBY
In Strange Company: Mysterious Mr Sabin; Phra the Phoenician; the Scallywag; in Strange Company
London, Ward, Lock, nd (1900?). No edition stated. Hardcover. Four novels bound together by the publisher in original green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. The novels are illustrated: Mysterious Mr Sabin by J. Ambrose Walton; Phra the Phoenician by H. M. Paget; The Scallywag by G. P. Jacomb-Hood and In Strange Company by Stanley L. Wood. Bible Class Prize label on front pastedown else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Cloth showing moderate staining to both panels. Very Good .
Book number: 87061
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 US$ 125.9 | JP¥ 10004]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: LOUIS BECKE, JOHN OXENHAM, JOHN BUCHAN, GUY BOOTHBY ETC
Chambers's Journal for 1899 - 1900. Contains Arreficos (Becke), Our Lady of Deliverance (Oxenham), Of Royal Blood (Le Queux)
London, W. & R. Chambers. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains: Arrecifos by Louis Becke. Complete serialisation. Our Lady of Deliverance by John Oxenham. Complete serialisation. Of Royal Blood by William Le Queux. Complete serialisation. Novelettes include: Stephen Whitledge's Revenge by Guy Boothby. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), otherwise very good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage.
Book number: 00928
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
26 novels bound in 7 Volumes: The Woman of Death, A Desparate Conspiracy, A Millionaire's Love Story, The Mystery of the Clasped Hands, Connie Burt, Love Made Manifest, A Twofold Inheritance, My Strangest Case, A Maker of Nations, Farewell Nikola, Etc.
London, C. Arthur Pearson, George Newnes, Ward, Lock & Co. F.V. White & Co. John Long. First Paperback Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Cole, Oscar Wilson, Harold Piffard, Gordon Browne, Stanley L. Wood, Henry Austin. 26 novels bound in 7 volumes, Some published by George Newnes, Ward, Lock & Co. F.V. White & Co. John Long. Most are first paperback editions c.1900-1910 bound complete with orignal wraps and adverts. Novels included: The Woman of Death, A Desparate Conspiracy, A Millionaire's Love Story, The Mystery of the Clasped Hands, Connie Burt, Love Made Manifest, A Twofold Inheritance, My Strangest Case, A Maker of Nations, Farewell Nikola, A Consummate Scoundrel, A Cabinet Secret, The Lady of The Island, A Sailor's Bride (no wrap), Pharos The Egyptian, The Kidnapped President, The Beautiful White Devil, Across the World for a Wife, A Bid for Fortune, A Bid For Freedom, Long Live the King, The Lust of Hate, The Marriage of Esther, In Strange Company, The Red Rat's Daughter, A Queer Affair. A unique chance to obtain almost the complete works of this Austrailian born author. Guy Newell Boothby, (October 13, 1867 - February 26, 1905), was an Australian writer, born in Adelaide. He worked as secretary to the mayor of Adelaide before moving to the United Kingdom in 1894. He wrote over 50 books over the course of a decade, before dying of pneumonia in Bournemouth. Some of Boothby's earlier works relate to stories of Australian life, but later he turned to genre fiction. He was once well known for his series of five novels about Doctor Nikola, an occultist anti-hero seeking immortality and world domination. Pharos, a tale of a stolen mummy, is perhaps his most fantastic adventure romance. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued.
Book number: 010096
GBP 775.00 [Appr.: EURO 963.5 US$ 1219.63 | JP¥ 96913]
Keywords: Guy Boothby Fantasy Tibet Asia English Australian Literature Mystery Adventure Crime Fiction Detective Herbert Cole, Oscar Wilson, Harold Piffard, Gordon Browne, Stanley L. Wood, Henry Austin
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY:
Across the World for a Wife;
London, Ward,Lock & Co., 1898; 1st Edit; Good++; 379pp with tissue guarded Frontis. & 7 Illust. by J. Ambrose Walton plus 4pp Pub. Ads; Dark blue gilt embossed covers, bevelled edges; front edges untrimmed; Loose pages have been taped in the past. Some wear to spine extremities.
Book number: 694
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
Across the World for a Wife
GB, Ward, Lock. 1920, Reprint. Hardback. Not dated but about 1920. Small red hardback. Bw frontis. Book is in good plus condition with quite noticeable signs of wear and/or age. G+/No DW.
Book number: c093A.898
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOOTHBY, GUY
Across The World For A Wife
Ward Lock, London, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt picture and lettering and bevelled edges, 379pp plus catalogue, black and white plates. Spine slightly faded, corners lightly worn, inner hinges cracked to webbing but binding otherwise intact, name pencilled in front cover, pages ckean First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080155.
Book number: 10111080155
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , fiction Fiction; Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
The Beautiful White Devil
London: Ward, Lock & Co, [1910]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 317pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Spine faded. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Light foxing .
Book number: bbb472
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.98 | JP¥ 1826]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY [ILLUSTRATED BY STANLEY L. WOOD]
The Beautiful White Devil
Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London 1896. London 1896. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark navy cloth covers, gilt lettering and gilt fan to the spine, elaborate gilt lady and bull-dog illustration to the upper panel, top edge gilt. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains xii, 289 printed pages of text followed by 6 page publisher's catalogue. six full-page single-sided tissue-guarded monochrome illustrations throughout. The odd finger mark and fox spot to the page margins, page edges slightly soiled, front end paper cracked, corners and spine ends rubbed, pen squiggle line to the half-title page. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author.
Book number: 43335
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY ILLUSTRATED BY WOOD, STANLEY L.
The Beautiful White Devil.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, c. 1898. 289 pp, followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w plates, detailed gold-blocked illustration on upper board, boards worn at edges, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.. First edition.
Book number: 90012
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: australia hong kong literature modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY.
Bid for Freedom.
London: Ward Lock and Co. Ltd. 1904. 1. First edition. Few b/w full page illustrations by Henry Austin including a frontispiece. 348+ ad pp. 8vo, Deep blue decorated cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head & heel joints and top corners lightly worn, bottom corners starting. Boards lightly surface scuffed. Boards and top page edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with very minimal scattered foxing and staining; more so on edges and endpapers. Interior still clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 26574
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, First Editions, English
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
A BID FOR FORTUNE
New York City, D. Appleton And Company 1895, hb. Small 8vo, pp. 301.
¶ First published by Ward, Lock in London in the same year, this is the first American edition, and a title (No. 179) in "Appleton's Town and Country Library." It marks the first appearance of Dr. Nikola, an occultist of super intelligence and devious ways. Boothby (1867-1905) was an Australian novelist. His early work was more in the field of music (he wrote two librettos for opera) until 1894 when his first book was published. Over the next ten years, he published over 50 adventure novels. Our copy is bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards, with the spine elaborately decorated in gilt, and the top edge gilt - probably a presentation binding (no ads at end), as the usual binding for the first American edition of this title is light blue cloth. The leather is a bit scuffed, and the edges of the boards are rubbed. No former owner's markings. The contents are clean and tight. Overall, in good plus condition. No dust jacket.
Book number: 034011
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: AustralianLit Dr. Nikola Occult CCMF
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY ILLUSTRATED BY AUSTIN, HENRY.
A Bid for Freedom.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1904. 348 pp, followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w plates, bookplate on front paste-down, else very good copy in gold-lettered, decorated, blue, cloth boards.. First edition.
Book number: 90017
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.16 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5814]
Keywords: australia literature modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

GUY BOOTHBY
A Bid for Fortune, or Dr Nikola's Vendetta (Oxford Popular Fiction)
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0192832409 Very good. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING64909
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0192832409
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
A Bid for Freedom
GB, Ward, Lock. 1904, 1st Edition. Hardback. Blue decorated cloth. G++/No DW.
Book number: c93.032
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
A Bid for Fortune
Ward Lock and Co. 1919. Hard Cover. A good plus red hardcover. Hinge reglued. Spots on cover. Pages clean. Copyright 1919.
Book number: 2FIC9069
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
A BID FOR FREEDOM
London, Ward Lock and Co Limited 1904, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Henry Austin illustrations. Bound in original decorated dark blue cloth over bevelled boards. Thick 8vo, pp. 348.
¶ Boothby (1867-1905) was an Australian novelist. His early work was more in the field of music (he wrote two librettos for opera) until 1894 when his first book was published. Over the next ten years, he published over 50 adventure novels. With a frontispiece and three inserted plates by Henry Austin. Light rubbing to edges and spine ends. Boards lightyl soiled and scuffed - gilt lettering bright. Endpapers a bit soiled, but tight. Overall, in good plus condition. No dust jacket.
Book number: 033885
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: AustralianLit CCMF
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY,
Bid for Fortune
Ward Lock & Co. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. Previous owner's discreet book-plate to front of book. The boards are a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Foxing to endpapers; otherwise, internally clean.Title page through frontispiece dettached from binding. Binding generally quite loose amd split at page 128 The page edges are a bit soiled.
Book number: p355
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY.
A Bid For Freedom. Illustrations By Henry Austin.
8vo; pp. 348, (plus 4 pages of novels by guy boothby); b/w frontispiece, 3 b/w plates; original blue decorated cloth with title on spine and front in gilt, edged of board worn, spine cocked, a good copy. London, Ward Lock and CO Limited, (1904)
Book number: 53927
AUD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 64.38 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5116]
Keywords: Australian literature fiction Guy Boothby
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
Billy Binks. Hero. And Other Stories.
London and Edinburgh, W. & R. Chambers, Ltd [1898]. 1898. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, n.d. Date of publication not stated, but c. 1898. Pictorial cloth binding; faded spine and edges; some marks; board edges rubbed. Previous owner's signature and date [1898] on the f.e.p. Some foxing and thumbing / handling marks to pages. Foredges untrimmed. 244pp. Frontis. illus. with tissue guard. 20cm. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101680
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: Queensland, Australia, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOOTHBY, GUY
A Bride From The Sea
London, John Long. 1904. Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Red cloth black lettering. Colonial edition. Fly leaf lost. A heavily worn reading copy. 278 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 021329
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.57 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
A Bride from the Sea (1904)
London, John Long. Hard Cover, <. Undated (c1914). Pocket edition in original pink cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Frontispiece. Lightly sunned, paper faintly browned, good.
Book number: 63009
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY
Bushigrams
GB, Ward, Lock. 1897, 1st Edition. Hardback. Not dated but 1897. Dark blue cloth letetred in gold and with pictorial plate on front cover. 16 page catalogue at rear. Lacks front endpaper. Book is in good plus condition with very noticeable signs of wear and/or age. G+/No DW.
Book number: d171A.001a
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.05 | JP¥ 2626]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY, GUY.
BUSHIGRAMS.
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, N.d. c.[1897]. 1st Ed. [viii] + 293pp. + 16pp. publ. adverts. Ills. Inscription to pastedowns, sm. annotations to margins of p.1 and 293, occasional light marginal thumbing, f.e.ps. very lightly browned, original dec. gilt lettered cloth with illus. mounted to upper board as issued.
Book number: 205113
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: LITERATURE; PRE 1900 LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTHBY GUY
BUSHIGRAMS
Ward Lock & co, 1920. blue boards, illus front board, illus fep. Short tales of the Australian bush. "Hardback. very good hardcover copy.
Book number: FF0626/395"
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search