ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOOTH, STEPHEN
L'Aigle sanglant
2005. Paperback. Pp: 638. Tous les accès aux sommets du Peak District sont bloqués par la tempête. Ce qui n'empêche pas les cadavres de s'y accumuler. Le premier, celui de la mystérieuse Marie Tennent, est retrouvé gelé en haut de l'éperon de Irontongue Hill. Puis c'est celui d'un inconnu, rien dans ses poches ni dans son sac de voyage, qu'un chasse-neige heurte sur une route isolée. Quant au bébé qui gît sous l'aile déchiquetée d'un bombardier de la RAF - une épave qui date de 1945 -, comment est-il arrivé là ? L'intervention de la petite-fille du pilote, jadis accusé d'avoir abandonné son équipage après l'accident, ne fait que brouiller les pistes. Pas clair non plus le rôle du libraire d'occasion, Lawrence Dealey, qui vit confortablement sans jamais vendre le moindre livre. Après Black Dog et Peak Park, nous retrouvons ici, s'entendant toujours comme chien et chat, les détectives Ben Cooper, le local de l'étape, et Diane Fry, l'ambitieuse enquêtrice venue de la ville. Un roman d'atmosphère, à l'intrigue complexe et serrée, qui représente brillamment la nouvelle génération du polar britannique. ISBN: 9782253112952. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U579951
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: 9782253112952
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Black Dog
Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 068487301X. Signed first American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Minor wear to the spine ends/edges of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1000290
USD 43.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3496]
Keywords: 068487301x
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Black Dog
London: Harper Collins, 2000, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Second Impression of the First Edition Signed by the Author on the Title Page, light creasing to xtremities and minor rubbing otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000147271 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000147271
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Black Dog
Pocket 2001 Paperback. "Stephen Booth's first novel Black Dog is an impressive portrait of two sorts of policing. Ben is a local man who knows everybody and perhap scares too much, while Diane is a stranger wherever she goes and is perhaps too cold-blooded; when they find themselves rivals for promotion, and colleagues on a difficult case, breaking strain is going to be reached sooner or later. Spoiled, young Laura Vernon is missing, soon to be found dead, and the question soon arises: is she only, or even, the first? Retired quarryman Harry found the body and perhaps knows more than he is letting on, but he will do anything rather than tell the police more than he has to. The Vernons' gardener is missing, a thuggish young man rather too fond of showing off his muscles--what does he know? What went on at the Vernons' smart cocktail parties and what do Harry and his friends talk about over their beer in the pub? This is an ingenious dark little mystery in which there may be solutions to problems, but no cures; Ben and Diane are two of the more interestingly flawed young cops of recent crime fiction. Cover differs to illustration", (ISBN: 0671786040). Good.
Book number: 027746
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Fiction, Mystery, Thriller"0671786040 0671786040
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Black Dog
Harpercollins, 2000. First Edition. SoftCover. British Trade Paperback first edition, first printing. Minor creasing to top right corner of front cover. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is tight and has minor spine slant.. Fine .
Book number: 1000295
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7945]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Black Dog
Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by Scribner in 2000. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 9508447
USD 17.59 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Black Dog
2001 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 60743
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime detectives
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Black Dog (Ben Cooper and Diane Fry, Book 1)
Pocket, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0671786040 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6881198
USD 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: 0671786040
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH STEPHEN
Black dog
Harper Collins, 2001, 514 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 255737&ENGR
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOOTH, STEPHEN
Black Dog
New York: Scribner, 2000. 068487301X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 068487301X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Booth's first novel, winner of the 2001 Barry Award for Best British Crime Novel..
Book number: 27559
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: 068487301x Fiction Mystery Detective First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Black Dog
HarperCollins 2005 Collectable thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 87714
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH STEPHEN
Black Dog
Editions du Masque 2001. 2001. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Very Good/Tres Bon.
Book number: 8788
CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.5 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Black Dog
Geat Britain, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2001. 3rd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0006514324 Paperback .
Book number: 034443
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Black Dog
2001 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 61432
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime detectives
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Black Dog Signed
UK, Harper Collins. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002326930). Paper Back Original. Pictorial wraps as issued. As new, unread. Signed on title page. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Fine. Yes.
Book number: MAE549
USD 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 229 | JP¥ 28606]
Keywords: 0002326930
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Blind to the Bones
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0007130651. SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Booth. Published by HarperCollins in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5001139
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0007130651
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blind to the Bones
Scribner, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Booth. Published by Scribner in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5008757
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blind To The Bones
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 2003. 473 pp. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Near Fine.
Book number: 662290
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blind to the bones
Ranjit Behera, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 632. A death in the family-from-hell bring Detectives Fry and Cooper to a remote and unfriendly rural community in their fourth psychological thriller. 'And as it grew dark, Withens became almost entirely silent. Except for the screaming.' A small village in the Peak District, Withens is troubled by theft and vandalism, mostly generated by local family-from-hell, the Oxleys. Now it is the focus of a murder investigation - a man's body has been found on the bleak moors nearby, and the man is an Oxley. To crack the case, DC Ben Cooper must break open the delinquent clan. His boss, DS Diane Fry, is also in Withens. Grim new evidence has turned up in the case of a missing student but her parents refuse to believe she could be dead. The darkness in Withens's heart is growing. And things are only going to get nastier. ISBN: 9780007130672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1932247
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: 9780007130672
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blind to the bones
Ranjit Behera, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 632. A death in the family-from-hell bring Detectives Fry and Cooper to a remote and unfriendly rural community in their fourth psychological thriller. 'And as it grew dark, Withens became almost entirely silent. Except for the screaming.' A small village in the Peak District, Withens is troubled by theft and vandalism, mostly generated by local family-from-hell, the Oxleys. Now it is the focus of a murder investigation - a man's body has been found on the bleak moors nearby, and the man is an Oxley. To crack the case, DC Ben Cooper must break open the delinquent clan. His boss, DS Diane Fry, is also in Withens. Grim new evidence has turned up in the case of a missing student but her parents refuse to believe she could be dead. The darkness in Withens's heart is growing. And things are only going to get nastier. ISBN: 9780007130672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1622025
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: 9780007130672
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blind to the Bones
Near fine condition. HarperCollins, 2003. First edition-3rd printing(3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4). Green hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and slightly yellow on the outer edges, small nick and crease on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with a small mark inside the edges of the Dj cover. 473pp. Price un-clipped. Heavy book. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780007130658
Book number: 1322
GBP 20.32 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 31.98 | JP¥ 2541]
Keywords: Cooper Ben ( ) Fry Diane (Fictitious character) Police Policewomen Derbyshire (England) Fiction fiction 9780007130658
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN BOOTH
Blind to the Bones: A Crime Novel
Scribner, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 074323796X. American 1st edition, 1st printing of Stephen Booth's Blind To The Bones. Published by Scribners in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear to jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! !. Fine .
Book number: 8505720
USD 7.19 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 571]
Keywords: 074323796x
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blind to the Bones a Crime Novel
Scribner, 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 074323796X. 1.19 x 9.34 x 6.26 Inches; 432 pages; Book Club Edition Something sinister is happening on the desolate moors of England's Peak District. The villagers of Withens are dying. Nineteen-year-old Emma Renshaw disappeared two years ago. Her body has never been found, and her parents still cling to the hope that she may be alive. Now, Neil Granger, one of Emma's former housemates, has been killed in a particularly grotesque way. What was Neil doing out on the moor by the deserted, rat-filled railway tunnel where his bludgeoned remains were discovered? Is there a link between Neil's death and Emma's disappearance? Why didn't Neil offer Emma a ride to the station on the day she vanished? Or did he? Had he been hiding the truth? And what is the significance of Emma's bloodied cellular phone? While Detective Sergeant Diane Fry focuses on Emma's possible murder -- now a cold case -- her colleague Ben Cooper takes a temporary assignment to probe rural crime. His first task is to investigate a series of burglaries in and around Withens. Thieves have hit nearly every house that has valuables, and even the church has been plundered. Only one family seems to be exempt from the break-ins: the Oxleys. Descended from the workmen who built the tunnels that run two hundred feet below the village, they stick to their own like the sheep on the hillsides, passing on secret knowledge through the generations. Into the tempest that is Withens come Cooper and Fry, two people who share an emotion-filled professional and personal history, and who must again deal with each other as their separate cases gradually converge. But winning the trust of the locals and establishing a link between the deaths is not their only challenge. What other secrets does the village hold? And even if Cooper and Fry can find the answers, can the guilty ever be brought to justice? Acknowledged to be one of the most gifted of the new generation of crime writers, Stephen Booth gives us a richly nuanced, brilliantly evoked novel sure to win him many new accolades.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88169
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 074323796x
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blindspel
2004. Pp: 511. ISBN: 9789189380578. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1918505
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9789189380578
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, STEPHEN
Blood on the Tongue
London, HarperCollins, 2003. Later printing. Paperback. Third printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good + .
Book number: 85776
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search