| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 177 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Edge, 5/6 (Autumn/Winter, 1973) Christchurch, Edge Press, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with a corner crease and some small spots. Errata sheet laid in. Book number: b24528 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Register of Admissions to King's College Cambridge 1945- 1982 King'S College Cambridge, 1st 1989. Hardback. Very good condition. Compiled with short biographical notes. Purple cloth boards, gilt title to spine in grey title block. A few light marks to covers. Title block to spine scuffed. Contents clean. Book number: 630049 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) EAST ANGLIA CAMBRIDGESHIRE SCHOOL HISTORY GENEALOGY UNIVERSITIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Register of admissions to king's college, cambridge, 1945-1982 Cambridge, The King's College Association. 1989, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Purple cloth boards, rather rubbed/worn on spine. Contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 217610 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: History - Schools & Universities
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrift in the Oceans of Mercy Pocket Books, London, 1997. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0671854666. ISBN/EAN: 9780671854669. Inventory No: 007731. -- Berry BooksBook number: 007731 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrift in the Oceans of Mercy Pocket Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0671854666) Illustrated Card. Book, Near Fine. Book number: 013983 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1163]
Keywords: 0671854666 Fiction_general | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrift in the Oceans of Mercy Simon & Schuster: London 1996. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A near fine book with slight creasing at the head of the spine and pages tanned/browned. The dust jacket is near fine with surface wear to the lamination of the back flap and some shelf wear at the edges. A first printing of a first edition book. (ISBN: 0671719459) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 641CK GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP„ 2751] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671719459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrift in the Oceans of Mercy London, Pocket Books. 1997. Pictorial Card Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of a Russian Cosmonaut, the sole survivor of a four-man crew. Very Good. Book number: 000670 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.44 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1783]
Keywords: Fiction, Russian Life, Space, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aleister Crowley Selected Poems Great Britain: Crucible, (1986). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0850304563. No signatures. Bookseller's price sticker to upper corner of rear cover. ; 206, [ii], pages. Pictorial card wrappers. Page Dimensions: 215mm x 131mm. "The name Aleister Crowley - the self-styled 'Great Beast' - is indelibly associated in the popular imagination with the more disreputable aspects of occultism. But throughout his life he wrote poetry on a wide range of subjects that often reveals a literary skill and dexterity that, until now, has been largely unappreciated." - from the back cover blurb.; 8vo. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 6851 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781]
Keywords: 0850304563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Lebowski Publishers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. - Ik ben een colporteur die de dood probeert te verkopen, de tussenpersoon die de dood met hetzelfde gemak in het leven roept als waarmee een goochelaar op de kermis een duif uit een zakdoek tevoorschijn tovert. Ik veroorzaak hem niet. Ik zorg alleen voor de aflevering. Ik ben de baliemedewerker bij wie je hem kunt bestellen, de piccolo van de dood. Ik ben de gids op het pad naar de duisternis. Ik ben de man met de hand op de schakelaar.` Aldus de verteller in deze razend knap, geserreerd geschreven thriller over een man op leeftijd die zich op het eerste gezicht lijkt te hebben teruggetrokken in een prachtig Italiaans dorp in de bergen, om te genieten van een welverdiende oude dag. De inwoners van het dorp kennen hem als Signor Farfalla, vanwege de vlinders die hij schildert " als dekmantel. In werkelijkheid heet hij Clarke, en is een zogeheten - schaduwfiguur`, een wapenspecialist en hitman op bestelling. Signor Farfalla deelt zijn maaltijden en glazen armagnac met de lokale priester, inspecteert de wijnkelders en huisgerookte prosciutto, schildert en bezoekt regelmatig het bordeel in het dorp, waar hij vriendschap sluit met twee dames: Dindina en Clara. Hij overweegt met pensioen te gaan, maar moet nog één allerlaatste klus klaren. ISBN: 9789048804658. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1048344 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1006] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789048804658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American: A Special Edition of a Very Private Gentleman Picador, 2010. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780312430016. 0.8 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 252212 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 9780312430016 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American. A Very Private Gentleman Bantam, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 384. The locals in the Italian village where he lives call him Signor Farfalla Mr Butterfly. He is a discreet gentleman who spends his time studying rare butterflies. But Farfallas real profession is deadly. He considers himself an artisan, not for the butterflies he paints but for the guns he creates for assassins. Farfalla has resolved to make his next job his last. Then, perhaps, he can settle down comfortably in the Italian village he has grown to love and enjoy the remainder of his life without constantly looking over his shoulder. But a treacherous circle is closing in on him. ISBN: 9780553825725. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1309940 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 654] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780553825725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Lebowski Publishers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. - Ik ben een colporteur die de dood probeert te verkopen, de tussenpersoon die de dood met hetzelfde gemak in het leven roept als waarmee een goochelaar op de kermis een duif uit een zakdoek tevoorschijn tovert. Ik veroorzaak hem niet. Ik zorg alleen voor de aflevering. Ik ben de baliemedewerker bij wie je hem kunt bestellen, de piccolo van de dood. Ik ben de gids op het pad naar de duisternis. Ik ben de man met de hand op de schakelaar.` Aldus de verteller in deze razend knap, geserreerd geschreven thriller over een man op leeftijd die zich op het eerste gezicht lijkt te hebben teruggetrokken in een prachtig Italiaans dorp in de bergen, om te genieten van een welverdiende oude dag. De inwoners van het dorp kennen hem als Signor Farfalla, vanwege de vlinders die hij schildert " als dekmantel. In werkelijkheid heet hij Clarke, en is een zogeheten - schaduwfiguur`, een wapenspecialist en hitman op bestelling. Signor Farfalla deelt zijn maaltijden en glazen armagnac met de lokale priester, inspecteert de wijnkelders en huisgerookte prosciutto, schildert en bezoekt regelmatig het bordeel in het dorp, waar hij vriendschap sluit met twee dames: Dindina en Clara. Hij overweegt met pensioen te gaan, maar moet nog één allerlaatste klus klaren. ISBN: 9789048804658. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1213993 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 956] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789048804658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad Track Wm Collins & Sons & Co, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002310430. British first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Good + condition and is neatly price clipped. Bottom spine area of jacket has a 1/2 chip. Top spine area of jacket has a small 1/4 chip. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Front cover has a light little rub spot and a pin hole. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark bottom.. Fine . Book number: 1000294 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1271]
Keywords: 0002310430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bad Track GB, Collins Crime Club. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardback. Library marks. DW flaps bit mkd. G+/VG DW. Book number: c004A.010 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bismarck London: George Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0245525599. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; World Historical Programme; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 16287 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP„ 938] Catalogue: War & Military
Keywords: War & Military0245525599 War History Political Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Chameleon Random House Canada. (ISBN: 9780099603603) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0004912 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780099603603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Chameleon London: Hutchinson, 1988. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091735351. Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear, light creasing below top edge of DJ short tear top back edge, unclipped. A black/white friendship in Africa and England leads to tensions and conflicts.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14344 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1470] Catalogue: Fiction::UK
Keywords: 0091735351 Kenya, Nairobi Zambia British Fiction Africa British Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boron Trifluoride and Its Derivatives John Wiley, 1949. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Good+/Fair. Book number: 00043299 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875] Catalogue: Business & Industry
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
BREVITIES. Elizabeth Press New Rochelle NY, 1973. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. [xiv]pp. Original wrapps. with title label to upper wrapp., sl. faded to spine. ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 300 Copies Inscribed A book of shriven lucencies for Michael & Nita to show I go on scribbling Martin April 3 1974. Book number: 205960 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP„ 1876] Catalogue: LITERATURE: POETRY
Keywords: LITERATURE; POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brevities New Rochelle, NY: The Elizabeth Press, 1974. 1st. Paperback. Chapbook one of an edition of 300, designed by Cid Corman and printed by Genchido, Kyoto, Japan. Very good in wrappers. Book number: 51543 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Poetry 1964 to 1984: Driving Through the Barricades London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710096062) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, vii + 268pp. Dustwrapper with a little edge-wear and slightly sunned at spine; edges a little browned, book very good. A sound copy. /Good. Book number: 14224 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Twentieth Century Britain British Post-War Criticism Martin Booth Guide to Period 0710096062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British And North American Contemporary Verse Oxford University Press, 1983. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Library-Laminated Card Covers. 192 pp. including glossary, bibliography and comprehensive index. Large Paperback, Very Good.. Book number: 665290 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry 0198312431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Poetry, 1964 to 1984: Driving Through the Barricades GB, Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0710096062). Hardback. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: kb685.025 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP„ 994]
Keywords: English Poetry History Criticism 20th 0710096062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Poetry 1964 to 1984. Driving Through the Barricades London / Boston, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1985). orig.boards. 22x14cm, vii, 268 pp. Slight corner bumps, minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper Book number: BOOKS005401I USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4529]
Keywords: English literature, British poetry, Literary criticism, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calling with Owls. Concord, NH:, Ewert,, 1979., First edition. Paperback. [8 pp.] Number 87 of 126 copies signed by the poet. The total edition. Fine in stapled wrappers. . Book number: 5712 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page